Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Mouse freezing and grabbing in BF4 Multiplayer only
Old
  (#1)
ViTosS
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti Classified
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX850
Unhappy Mouse freezing and grabbing in BF4 Multiplayer only - 04-02-2014, 03:16 | posts: 4

Hey guys, I'm suffering from a problem with my mouse ingame freezing and grabbing sometimes, it happens only in Battlefield 4 Multiplayer and the fault is MSI AB, tested with it and without it.

Have anyone seen this happen? I don't know how to fix it.

I tried in my friend's laptop, with i7 4800 and 780M SLI, and have the same problem. Any other game is fine, only happens in BF4 multiplayer matches.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-02-2014, 12:08 | posts: 11,902 | Location: new jersey

ahh no sorry never had that issue I guess I(and like 100 people I know who have no issues) have the bf4 edition of ab?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i72600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 4 G Skill
Soundcard: X-Fi Extremegamer
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 04-02-2014, 13:04 | posts: 1,614 | Location: USA

Are you monitoring a lot of stuff? Too many maybe?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ViTosS
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti Classified
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 04-02-2014, 20:23 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by boogieman View Post
Are you monitoring a lot of stuff? Too many maybe?
Framerate, GPU usage, GPU temperature, VRAM usage, core clock and memory clock
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 04-02-2014, 20:40 | posts: 1,485

And did you recording?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ViTosS
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti Classified
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 04-02-2014, 21:35 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenYeeHua View Post
And did you recording?
No, I didn't
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 04-03-2014, 08:12 | posts: 1,485

So I guess you also disabled the Uplay overlay?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
EdKiefer
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 660ti PE
Processor: 3570k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 04-03-2014, 12:37 | posts: 457

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenYeeHua View Post
So I guess you also disabled the Uplay overlay?
You mean Origin in BF4 as Uplay is use in other games .

I don't think I ever read of this problem , but yes try disabling things to pin down what setting/option is causing it .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 04-03-2014, 16:45 | posts: 1,485

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdKiefer View Post
You mean Origin in BF4 as Uplay is use in other games .

I don't think I ever read of this problem , but yes try disabling things to pin down what setting/option is causing it .
Yup, just the bad optimize of BF4 let me remember ubisoft.
---
And yes, I also don't facing this issues, I think it can be caused by the new overlay that just support 64-bit, which is Origin overlay.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
EdKiefer
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 660ti PE
Processor: 3570k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 04-03-2014, 17:27 | posts: 457

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenYeeHua View Post
Yup, just the bad optimize of BF4 let me remember ubisoft.
---
And yes, I also don't facing this issues, I think it can be caused by the new overlay that just support 64-bit, which is Origin overlay.
Not sure I do run MSI AB with 64bit support overlay and I also run fps internal fps counter w/o issues , at least not noticed any mouse or lagging in BF4 .
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
mR Yellow
Master Guru
 
mR Yellow's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Acel XIII
Processor: Intel i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600MHZ CL8
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX 850W
Default 04-03-2014, 17:47 | posts: 787 | Location: South Africa

I had this issue. It's the statistic server of AB that causes this problem.

There's two possible fixes:

1. Reinstall display drivers
2. Don't use stat server.

Problem is very random but sorted mine with a uninstall and reinstall display drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
ViTosS
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti Classified
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 04-03-2014, 22:37 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by mR Yellow View Post
I had this issue. It's the statistic server of AB that causes this problem.

There's two possible fixes:

1. Reinstall display drivers
2. Don't use stat server.

Problem is very random but sorted mine with a uninstall and reinstall display drivers.
I see, I already uninstalled drivers, did fresh Windows install and the same problem. If I don't use stat server I can't monitor the statistics in real time, that would make MSI AB useless for me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-04-2014, 07:23 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Those who beleive that AB is a fault should just stop using it. There are no issues in this area, no fixes coming and I have nothing to add to it.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
mR Yellow
Master Guru
 
mR Yellow's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Acel XIII
Processor: Intel i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600MHZ CL8
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX 850W
Default 04-04-2014, 08:55 | posts: 787 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Those who beleive that AB is a fault should just stop using it. There are no issues in this area, no fixes coming and I have nothing to add to it.
It's a weird error. Not always replicable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
xgiovio
Newbie
 
xgiovio's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 x 780 EVGA SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 980x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage III Black
Memory: DD3 / 24 GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Zx
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 06-04-2014, 00:10 | posts: 1 | Location: Italy

same problem here. i'm using AB by 2 years.
With a 60hz monitor and 2x 580 --> no problems
with a 144 hz monitor and 2x 780 --> Mouse freezing and grabbing
tried with all latest 10 beta/whql nvidia drivers.
THE PROBLEM IS THE RIVATUNER STATISTIC SERVER.

I set key combination in AB to disable the onscreen display and it seems the problems has gone away. I'm continuing monitor throught logitech g15.

Anyone has found a different solution?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.