Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
RAM and Pagefile usage in BF4 very high
Old
  (#1)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default RAM and Pagefile usage in BF4 very high - 03-31-2014, 01:08 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

Hey guys,

I just installed BF4 and am getting decent FPS, even with most settings on ULTRA. Both GPU cores are engaged at above 80-90% but never maxing out. 7 out of 8 CPU threads are in use but not maxing out either (not over 50-60% each). Temps are all good etc.

However, the problem is that it is very choppy and therefore not reasonably playable. Lower graphic settings did not solve the issue at all.

Using rivatuner, I can see that physical RAM usage is at around 5.1Gb and pagefile (system managed) is at about 8.3Gb usage. So, I think this is the issue here. I don't think I recall playing a game that sucks out so much memory usage.

Is this a known issue? Do you think it's a memory leak? Can memory leaks be at all related to GPU drivers? Is there any suggestion for overcoming this? Is there a particular graphic setting in the game that is most likely the culprit for extremely high RAM usage that I could lower?

(drivers are 12.11's, my card is obviously quite out-dated and ATI is horrible at legacy driver upkeep. Furthermore, my current drivers are excellent with all of the games I've played with them, so I think they are the best I can get for my system.)

Thank you!

Last edited by shimyns; 03-31-2014 at 01:12.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
antonyfrn
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC ACX 4Gb
Processor: AMD FX 8350 + H100i
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooh 990FX R2.0
Memory: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X & Z-5500
PSU: Tagan BZ-800
Default 03-31-2014, 05:50 | posts: 886 | Location: London

could be due to paging is the swap file on the same drive as the BF4 install but you only have 6Gb ram (tri channel?) I would try get more ram. I cant comment on the vid cards as I don't use AMD for gpus.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 03-31-2014, 07:33 | posts: 23,669 | Location: NZ

6GB isn't really enough for BF4 especially with multi GPU, it seems to allocate system memory based on the amount of vram present.

Sounds crazy but I'd suggest 12GB for Tri-channel and disabling the pagefile.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Cubemonkey
Member Guru
 
Cubemonkey's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 1ghz
Processor: 2500k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: AsRock Z68 Extreme7 Gen3
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 03-31-2014, 16:22 | posts: 147 | Location: NYC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
6GB isn't really enough for BF4 especially with multi GPU, it seems to allocate system memory based on the amount of vram present.

Sounds crazy but I'd suggest 12GB for Tri-channel and disabling the pagefile.
Agreed, 6gb isn't enough for this game.

And man, come on with that GPU, OP. You can do substantially better for $200.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
stat1cx
Member Guru
 
stat1cx's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 660
Processor: FX 8350
Mainboard: Asus M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: 8 GB DDR3 2133 Mhz CL 9
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Fortron 700w
Default 03-31-2014, 20:38 | posts: 55 | Location: Latvia

You need atleast 8 GB's preferable more.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Luluzinha
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD 6950
Processor: I7 860
Mainboard: Asus maximus III gene
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard:
PSU: ice 700w
Default 04-01-2014, 03:46 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cubemonkey View Post
Agreed, 6gb isn't enough for this game.

And man, come on with that GPU, OP. You can do substantially better for $200.
im having the same problem as the OP, i was playing the game with 6gb and gts 250 and i didnt have any leak problem and it was perfect playable, the fps would be around 32-50, resolution was set to 1080, all low.

And right now with hd 6950 2gb + 8gb ram, i cant play, huge leaking problems, it start to eat my entire ram and when it get close to 7.5gb the game start to move slow and then it crash.

ps. ppl with similar rig + 16gb ram have the same problem...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Luluzinha
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD 6950
Processor: I7 860
Mainboard: Asus maximus III gene
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard:
PSU: ice 700w
Default 04-01-2014, 07:01 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luluzinha View Post
im having the same problem as the OP, i was playing the game with 6gb and gts 250 and i didnt have any leak problem and it was perfect playable, the fps would be around 32-50, resolution was set to 1080, all low.

And right now with hd 6950 2gb + 8gb ram, i cant play, huge leaking problems, it start to eat my entire ram and when it get close to 7.5gb the game start to move slow and then it crash.

ps. ppl with similar rig + 16gb ram have the same problem...
i was able to fixed the problem, i guess one of those 3 things could work:

1 - turn off NDU service
Open up "regedit" and go this key.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\N du
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Ndu
Change the "Start" value to 4 (to disable it).

2 - backup your x64 exe to folder, then copy x86 exe to main game directory and name it as x64 (bf4.exe)

3 - go to your game directory and adjust the 32 bit and "64 bit" BF4.exe to startup in windows 7 compatability mode and select run as administrator.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 04-02-2014, 00:20 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

Hey guys, thanks so much for taking the time to reply!

@antonyfrn, yes, I have an SSD and the pagefile is on this drive (and is system-managed) and so is the game. Is it generally better to have the pagefile on a drive other than the one the game is installed on, even if this means putting the pagefile on a slower HHD?

As for purchasing more RAM, I'm not going to do that just for this game...

@Pill Monster, thanks for your suggestion. If indeed this is not a memory leak, this game does use an enormous amount of RAM; more than any game I've ecnountered. I would disable pagefile if I had more RAM but do not intend on buying any more RAM.

@Cubemonkey, I know my card is rather old. I was planning on upgrading to a r9 290x before the prices sky-rocketed due to mining. I like going from flagship cards to flagship cards w/o any $200 stops in between, even if that means taking a few years to upgrade.
Also, I will say that my 4870x2 still kicks ass. It runs any DX9 or 10 game at the highest settings (for most) with absolutely playable frames per second, including the most recent and demanding ones.

@stat1cx, thanks but not buying any more RAM...

@Luluzinha, that sounds really interesting. I don't know what NDU service is. I'll look it up. If I simply rename the x86 exe to x64 as you suggest, wouldn't it just play the game as x86? That would probably limit physical RAM usage to 3.2G, wouldn't it? Did this actually solve your problem?



EDIT: I am running win7, not win8. It seems that from your 3rd suggestion about running the game in win7 compatibility mode you didn't know that. Also, isn't NDU just a win8 problem?
Thank you!

Last edited by shimyns; 04-02-2014 at 01:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 04-02-2014, 01:21 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston



As you can see, pagefile starts low and quickly increases to absurd levels....
I've marked 3 points- 1) before launching game 2) about a minute or two into gameplay 3) where levels have peaked.

Seems to me like a memory leak....

@Luluzinha I've tried the suggested file renaming to no avail.

Last edited by shimyns; 04-02-2014 at 01:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 04-02-2014, 13:39 | posts: 2,528 | Location: in your closet

like other said...

6gb isnt enough for this games.

Minimum requirements is 4gb

recommend is 8gb

you system idle memory was at 2gb and then add bf4 on top of that is around 6gb


also windows 7 starts to use pagefile before it hits the max physical memory.

I found this out with stress test.


and windows 7 loves to use up memory.

when I use chrome. Im at about 4gb usage.

windows 8 isnt has bad as its about 2.7gb


I miss windows xp sometimes with its low memory..

Last edited by dsbig; 04-02-2014 at 13:43.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-02-2014, 17:15 | posts: 23,669 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by shimyns View Post

As you can see, pagefile starts low and quickly increases to absurd levels....
I've marked 3 points- 1) before launching game 2) about a minute or two into gameplay 3) where levels have peaked.

Seems to me like a memory leak....

@Luluzinha I've tried the suggested file renaming to no avail.
That's not PF usage it's actually the system Commit Charge which has been mislabeled ever since XP.

What you're seeing is not so much a memory leak but data caching and the reason it doesn't show as used RAM is because Windows treats all cached data as virtual memory even if the PF is disabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
gamerk2
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: NVIDIA 570 GTX 1.2 GB
Processor: Intel i7 2600k @ 3.9GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600 MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Xense
PSU: 750W
Default 04-03-2014, 20:22 | posts: 2,103 | Location: Medford, NY

64-bit games are free from the old 4GB memory barrier. Its really that simple. Expect games to start CHUGGING RAM in the next few years as a result.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 04-05-2014, 17:34 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

On one hand, that makes sense to me. On the other, it doesn't make sense that game developers would restrict themselves only to users with an obnoxiously large amount of RAM. I mean, if you have a subpar CPU or GPU, turning down the graphics settings will usually allow you to play a game, even if that means playing it at low visual settings. However, if the game is designed to "need" a huge amount of RAM, lowering the graphic settings will not help.


In my case, apparently 6 GB of RAM is not enough even though my GPU and CPU are not close to maxed out. And to me, it's an absurd scenario wherein lowering graphic settings doesn't make the game playable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Luluzinha
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD 6950
Processor: I7 860
Mainboard: Asus maximus III gene
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard:
PSU: ice 700w
Default 04-07-2014, 00:47 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsbig View Post
like other said...

6gb isnt enough for this games.

Minimum requirements is 4gb

recommend is 8gb

you system idle memory was at 2gb and then add bf4 on top of that is around 6gb


also windows 7 starts to use pagefile before it hits the max physical memory.

I found this out with stress test.


and windows 7 loves to use up memory.

when I use chrome. Im at about 4gb usage.

windows 8 isnt has bad as its about 2.7gb


I miss windows xp sometimes with its low memory..
bs, like i said, i was playing rock solid(1080p, all low, 30-50fps) with 6gb and gts 250, now i believe its amd/dice problem, its not about how much memory u got, its a memory leaking problem, there are ppl with 16gb of ram and cant play the game for more than 10 minutes.


right now im playing on I7 860 + 8gb + hd 6970(same settings, most of the time 90-110fps), before the changes i couldnt play for 10 minutes, now i can play for a few hours, i will try the latest driver and see what happens, i also disable CCC, now i will install just the driver.


@shimyns your ram is not the proble, there are a bunch of ppl playing with 4gb without any problems...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 04-10-2014, 19:45 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luluzinha View Post
bs, like i said, i was playing rock solid(1080p, all low, 30-50fps) with 6gb and gts 250, now i believe its amd/dice problem, its not about how much memory u got, its a memory leaking problem, there are ppl with 16gb of ram and cant play the game for more than 10 minutes.


right now im playing on I7 860 + 8gb + hd 6970(same settings, most of the time 90-110fps), before the changes i couldnt play for 10 minutes, now i can play for a few hours, i will try the latest driver and see what happens, i also disable CCC, now i will install just the driver.


@shimyns your ram is not the proble, there are a bunch of ppl playing with 4gb without any problems...
Thanks for your input.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 04-13-2014, 00:17 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

I thought I'd share here something strange that I've just discovered:

I installed a new PSU yesterday after my previous one died. Today, I fired up BF4 and was surprised to find that it ran significantly better than before. I mean, it's completely playable, and I'm averaging close to 30 fps.

There is still some stutter but not nearly as crippling as before. I hadn't even really intended on playing it. But now, it looks like I can.

To me, it clearly was something to do with either the GPU or CPU not getting enough power from the failing PSU, which then finally died. And upon switching to a new PSU, there's now ample power.

Does that make sense?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.