Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Titanfall Has Multi-GPU Issues
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default Titanfall Has Multi-GPU Issues - 03-13-2014, 07:17 | posts: 21,558 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Titanfall has just been released and it seems there are major issues with the PC version and multi-GPU systems. According to the company, the game does not support multiple GPUs andÂ*this issue will b...

Titanfall Has Multi-GPU Issues
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 03-13-2014, 07:58 | posts: 5,380 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Well atleast its going to patched in. Unlike some games from years ago that have never received sli support and in some case, some of them being TWIMTBP titles.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
dbogss
Member Guru
 
dbogss's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte-780-OC
Processor: i7-2600k-4.4oc
Mainboard: Gigabyte z68x-ud3h-b3
Memory: 16gb-Corsair-1833
Soundcard: Creative Fatality1-Z906
PSU: Chieftec-Nitro88-1000
Default 03-13-2014, 12:59 | posts: 67 | Location: Romania

To many problems with TitanFall already.I preorded the game and there is no campaign,(well ,no real one)huge amount of space for installation....i hope its not going to be a copy of C.O.D.(((
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
pbvider
Master Guru
 
pbvider's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 G1
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: ASRock
Memory: ADATA
Soundcard: Asus + Logitech
PSU: CoolerMaster v850
Default 03-13-2014, 13:06 | posts: 483

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbogss View Post
To many problems with TitanFall already.I preorded the game and there is no campaign,(well ,no real one)huge amount of space for installation....i hope its not going to be a copy of C.O.D.(((
Titanfall is nothing more than a clone of Call of Duty with tiny gameplay tweaks,nothing but an overpriced EA game.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Ryu5uzaku
Ancient Guru
 
Ryu5uzaku's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290X & 7950
Processor: 3770K & 2500K
Mainboard: GB Z77X-D3H / GB Z77-D3H
Memory: 16GB & 16GB G.Skill
Soundcard: Meridian 2G / xf-i fata
PSU: 1000W & 500W silverstone
Default 03-13-2014, 13:06 | posts: 4,153 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbogss View Post
To many problems with TitanFall already.I preorded the game and there is no campaign,(well ,no real one)huge amount of space for installation....i hope its not going to be a copy of C.O.D.(((
It's by the creators of COD so there will be similarities for sure...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
MAD-OGRE
Ancient Guru
 
MAD-OGRE's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI EVGA 780 Classifieds
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @4.6Ghz
Mainboard: MSI z68A-GD80 G3
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengance
Soundcard:
PSU: CoolerMaster SP1000
Default 03-13-2014, 13:27 | posts: 2,906 | Location: Alabama

It is very fun, does not feel like COD, but I do agree no single player campaign but the one they have is not bad.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Denial
Ancient Guru
 
Denial's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus 5 Formula
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR3 2133
Soundcard: ZxR & HD800 Lyr/PC350SE
PSU: Seasonic 1000w
Default 03-13-2014, 13:34 | posts: 7,243 | Location: Above Earth in a Big Rocket Ship

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbvider View Post
Titanfall is nothing more than a clone of Call of Duty with tiny gameplay tweaks,nothing but an overpriced EA game.
I actually think its significantly worse than COD, and I haven't liked COD since MW1. I feel stupid for purchasing it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
aless83
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte r9 280x
Processor: Intel i5 750 3.6ghz 1.12v
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55D premium
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600 HyperX
Soundcard: on board
PSU: Corsair HX 650
Default 03-13-2014, 15:18 | posts: 206 | Location: Madrid, Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Denial View Post
I actually think its significantly worse than COD, and I haven't liked COD since MW1. I feel stupid for purchasing it.
COD MW1 was epic, best fps ever
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
MonstroMart
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GB GeForce GTX 670 OC 2GB
Processor: Intel Core I5 750 @ 3840
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D Pro @ 160
Memory: Cor Ven 8GB DDR3-1600 CL8
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 700W
Default 03-13-2014, 15:33 | posts: 204 | Location: Quebec, Canada

I think uncompressing the sound even more to make it 70GB would probably solve the issue.

Last edited by MonstroMart; 03-13-2014 at 15:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
pbvider
Master Guru
 
pbvider's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 G1
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: ASRock
Memory: ADATA
Soundcard: Asus + Logitech
PSU: CoolerMaster v850
Default 03-13-2014, 16:16 | posts: 483

Quote:
Originally Posted by Denial View Post
I actually think its significantly worse than COD, and I haven't liked COD since MW1. I feel stupid for purchasing it.
Worse?Oh my...ask for a refund if u bought it from Origin.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X
Processor: i5 @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: -
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 03-13-2014, 16:51 | posts: 4,343 | Location: Serbia, NS

Like some1 said, it's a Call of Duty : Hawken
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
SLI-756
Banned
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 03-13-2014, 16:58 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

compared to thief not launching with mantle this is tiny in comparison, is the game even demanding to require two cards?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X
Processor: i5 @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: -
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 03-13-2014, 17:04 | posts: 4,343 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
compared to thief not launching with mantle this is tiny in comparison, is the game even demanding to require two cards?
Not really, my HD 6970 can max it out so there is really no poing using multy GPU for it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
ASLayerAODsk
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x R9 280x Gb/His
Processor: Intel i7 4820k 3.7/3.9 WC
Mainboard: Asus P9X79LE
Memory: DDR3 16G Patriot 1600
Soundcard: XonarSTX/NAD7120/B&WDM610
PSU: CMaster SilentPro 1Kw
Default 03-13-2014, 17:24 | posts: 699 | Location: Canada

'FROM THE MAKERS OF COD'

..shouldn't that have been a hint to how bland the game would of been? I mean I gave it a chance in beta..but nope..it was exactly as I suspected..a 1980s game with no destruction whatsoever. next.

HOWEVER. they did get one thing right, uncompressed sound. Bravo to them for that. I dont care how big a game is if it comes with uncompressed sound, and if they are 48khz/24bit samples, even better, give me 20 dvd's I dont care. The sound will have to catch up to the visuals eventually, if they want photorealistic, uncompressed sound will become a requirement, just to match the visuals, its inevitable...then it will be up to your level of speakers at that point....and audio hardware.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
MonstroMart
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GB GeForce GTX 670 OC 2GB
Processor: Intel Core I5 750 @ 3840
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D Pro @ 160
Memory: Cor Ven 8GB DDR3-1600 CL8
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 700W
Default 03-13-2014, 17:29 | posts: 204 | Location: Quebec, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
Not really, my HD 6970 can max it out so there is really no poing using multy GPU for it.
What if someone has dual Voodoo 2?

With this dual card setup uncompressing the sound wont be enough you'll need multi gpu support.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Denial
Ancient Guru
 
Denial's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus 5 Formula
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR3 2133
Soundcard: ZxR & HD800 Lyr/PC350SE
PSU: Seasonic 1000w
Default 03-13-2014, 17:30 | posts: 7,243 | Location: Above Earth in a Big Rocket Ship

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASLayerAODsk View Post
'FROM THE MAKERS OF COD'

..shouldn't that have been a hint to how bland the game would of been? I mean I gave it a chance in beta..but nope..it was exactly as I suspected..a 1980s game with no destruction whatsoever. next.
I'm not sure what you mean by 1980's but if you're comparing to the arena games of old, please don't. Those were significantly better than whatever the hell titanfall is. I also feel like destruction shouldn't be a "must" for current games. I mean yeah, I find BF4 fun as hell to play, especially when you are just destroying stuff, but a game like CSGO wouldn't be what it is with a destructive element to it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
ASLayerAODsk
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x R9 280x Gb/His
Processor: Intel i7 4820k 3.7/3.9 WC
Mainboard: Asus P9X79LE
Memory: DDR3 16G Patriot 1600
Soundcard: XonarSTX/NAD7120/B&WDM610
PSU: CMaster SilentPro 1Kw
Default 03-13-2014, 18:20 | posts: 699 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by denial View Post
i'm not sure what you mean by 1980's but if you're comparing to the arena games of old, please don't. Those were significantly better than whatever the hell titanfall is.
bwaa haa haa haa haa!! :d
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
terminatahx
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2 - EVGA 780Ti-SC
Processor: i7-3770k@4.7
Mainboard:
Memory: 16gb
Soundcard: Titanium HD
PSU: Corsair 1200AX
Default 03-13-2014, 19:13 | posts: 1 | Location: 420

Another COD clone, chock-ful-o-Bots, dated textures, 45gb install, Old school graphics. I'll pass unless it drops to 20 bucks. If I wanted a console game, I'd buy a console.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
gloves085
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVga GTX 680 SLI
Processor: i7 3930k Heatkiller 3 wc
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 32GB Ballistix VLP
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatality Champ PCIEx
PSU: Corsair HX 1000w
Default 03-13-2014, 21:19 | posts: 141 | Location: Aldershot, UK

Played beta on PC and Xbone, it was a very........forgettable experience!

So much for the gaming revolution that a DX11 console would provide us primarily PC gamers.

We've been waiting so long for the consoles to catch up and give developers a reason to support our shiny, and oh so expensive PC gaming rigs, we thought the time had finally come and we could finally start to enjoy some true justification for the ridiculous sums we spend on our state of the art gaming hardware... Instead we get....

Oh **** it!

I despair, I'm not sure I can go on anymore, Hi-Spec gaming is dead...

Anyone for Angry Birds or Candy Crush?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
pkrexer
Newbie
 
Videocard: eVGA 6800GT
Processor: A64 939 3500+ @ 2.52ghz
Mainboard: MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
Memory: 2x 512mb Corsair XMS 3200
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU:
Default 03-14-2014, 05:09 | posts: 14

Ya, this game is a over-hyped piece of garbage. Thankfully I got to try the beta , I was all set to drop $60 on this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
zzzaac
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 Gaming
Processor: Intel i5 3570k @4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme 4 Z77
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Ares
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM 1000W
Default 03-15-2014, 06:07 | posts: 22

While it isn't really COD, it does look like one (and this is from playing it), the Source engine is ageing, heck Half-life 2 looks way better.

Although, to be fair this isn't a game that gives you the time to look at scenery.

Have encountered some bugs, but the main problem with my one is my Internet Provider, not the game.

I also agree it was over hyped no doubt because of Msoft and their Xbox
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
ceesay
Master Guru
 
ceesay's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX-980 -SLI iChill Ultra
Processor: Intel 5960X -H20 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus X99 Deluxe Intel X99
Memory: Corsair 16GB @ 3000 Mhz
Soundcard: Asus Crystal Sound 2
PSU: Corsair AX1200i Digital
Default 03-15-2014, 13:14 | posts: 286 | Location: liverpool uk

its a fun game that's all ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 03-15-2014, 22:24 | posts: 3,620 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
Titanfall has just been released and it seems there are major issues with the PC version and multi-GPU systems. According to the company, the game does not support multiple GPUs andÂ*this issue will b...

Titanfall Has Multi-GPU Issues
A game that was original conceived for the PC then made MS consoles not having mutli gpu support? boy developers are getting lazy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3GB HD7970OC/2GB HD7770
Processor: 4770K@4.5GHz/Q6600@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Z87-GD65 / P5K PREMIUM
Memory: 16GB@1866MHz/4GB@1066MHz
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W/900W
Default 03-15-2014, 22:29 | posts: 6,057 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Burn cards = Perks and Titans = kill streaks.......

Hmmmm you can paint a turd gold but at the end of the day it's still gonna smell like $hit.
   
Reply With Quote
Possible SLI Fix
Old
  (#25)
Erol86
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 4GB FTW (x2)
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec AX1200
Default Possible SLI Fix - 04-30-2014, 07:43 | posts: 1

Hey, not sure if this will help everyone but I was having problems getting horrible tearing and micro-stuttering with my GTX 670 4GB SLi in Titanfall. I've seen many posts on other web sites saying that you can get SLi to work using Nvidia inspector. These are the basic instructions:

#1 - Under the compatibility section, set SLI Compatibility Bits (DX 11) to 0x000121F5 (Bioshock Infinite)
#2 - Under the SLI section, change all the "Number of GPU..." settings to match your hardware.
#3 - Set both Nvidia predefined SLI modes and SLI rendering mode to FORCE_AFR2

There's also a mention of tweaking Ambient Occlusion settings but that just made for some trippy shadow effects so I defaulted those settings.

Now these tweaks did "activate" SLI mode for me, and I was seeing both cards drawing equal amounts of power but I think that Titanfall has inherent issues between the FPS cap as well as v-sync, and I was still getting the same tearing and micro-stuttering. What actually worked for me was forcing Triple Buffering to "ON". Also I run vertical sync tear control set to Adaptive under Nvidia inspector, rather than forcing ON or using the in game setting. After doing this, the game is running like butter. No slowdowns, input lag, tearing or stuttering. It also fixed the micro-stuttering I was getting in Diablo III so hopefully Triple Buffering is the cure-all. Hope this helps...

PC Specs:

Antec 1200 Tower
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO/GEN 3 Motherboard
Intel i7 2600k CPU
EVGA GTX 670 4GB SLI
Corsair AX 1200 PSU
16GB Corsair Vengeance (Low Profile) RAM
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO CPU Fan
OCZ Agility 3 120GB SSD
OCZ Agility 3 240GB SSD
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.