Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Since 1 month my PC Shuts Down itself.
Old
  (#1)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default Since 1 month my PC Shuts Down itself. - 03-10-2014, 21:00 | posts: 18,619 | Location: Turkey

It happens while iam away for long time. especially lets say i start it, leave it without touching anything and when i turn back after hours it is OFF. why?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 03-10-2014, 21:01 | posts: 23,570 | Location: Netherlands

Wife ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 03-10-2014, 21:09 | posts: 18,619 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
Wife ?
lol no . we went out together. i started PC. then used it like 3 minutes. it was OFF. iam sure no electric issues because there is a device at home which points if electric was OFF and then CAME BACK.

But indeed if my PSU is broken dont know?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 03-10-2014, 21:12 | posts: 7,555 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Which OS? Win 8.x will restart to finish updates if you don't manually reboot it
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m, UE46D5000
Processor: i7 3610QM
Mainboard: Intel HM77
Memory: 12GB DDR3
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w
Default 03-10-2014, 21:17 | posts: 10,346 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

Have a look at Event Viewer and see if you have some critical errors, maybe it's BSOD'ing and shutting down.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 03-10-2014, 21:18 | posts: 5,666 | Location: Switzerland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
lol no . we went out together. i started PC. then used it like 3 minutes. it was OFF. iam sure no electric issues because there is a device at home which points if electric was OFF and then CAME BACK.

But indeed if my PSU is broken dont know?
Like writed upper, look on the event viewer ( administration tools ) what have happend, if the pc have shut down, it is write there..

Its maybe not even a BSOD or critical error, but it will tell you why windows have shut down. ( could be a problem when the pc is in sleep / low power mode ).

I can imagine you had not get any message when starting the pc again ?

Last edited by Lane; 03-10-2014 at 21:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 03-10-2014, 21:28 | posts: 18,619 | Location: Turkey

no i dont have any message while starting the PC. i will view event viewer now thanx.

edit :is it Windows Logs --> System?

it is full of >Error

DCOM got error "1068" attempting to start the service SafeBox with arguments "Unavailable" in order to run the server:
{F681ABD0-41DE-46C8-9ED3-D0F4EBA19111}

and in Setup tab

Initiating changes for package KB2919394. Current state is Absent. Target state is Staged. Client id: WindowsUpdateAgent.


and many other stuff.

Package KB2919394 failed to be changed to the Staged state. Status: 0x800f0816.

Package KB2917929 was successfully changed to the Installed state.

in security

An attempt was made to query the existence of a blank password for an account.


my computer name is there. the LOGMEIN remote controller is tehre and GUESS is there..no idea what is this.

in APPLICATION tab

Error: Failed to poke open firewall for STEAM

K found in APplications the time system shutdown and found this as last event

Quote:
svchost (5940) Instance: The database engine stopped the instance (0).

Dirty Shutdown: 0

Internal Timing Sequence: [1] 0.000, [2] 0.000, [3] 0.000, [4] 0.000, [5] 0.000, [6] 0.000, [7] 0.000, [8] 0.000, [9] 0.000, [10] 0.000, [11] 0.000, [12] 0.000, [13] 0.000, [14] 0.000, [15] 0.000.

Source ESENT

wait last thing after this is

Customer Experience Improvement Program data was successfully sent to Microsoft.

Last edited by Mr.Bigtime; 03-10-2014 at 21:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 03-10-2014, 21:29 | posts: 8,343 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Turn off or go to sleep?

Balanced power plan will do that after a while.

Last edited by -Tj-; 03-10-2014 at 21:30. Reason: 5000th post :D
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 03-10-2014, 21:36 | posts: 18,619 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
Turn off or go to sleep?

Balanced power plan will do that after a while.
total OFF...

edit:

in ADMINISTRATIVE Events

as i started PC it says this

The previous system shutdown at 21:45:05 on ***8206;10.***8206;3.***8206;2014 was unexpected.

at as last event log is 19:59

DCOM got error "1068" attempting to start the service SafeBox with arguments "Unavailable" in order to run the server:
{F681ABD0-41DE-46C8-9ED3-D0F4EBA19111}


edit 2: and is it good idea to leave ROUTER FIREWALL ON ?

i also have BitDefender PRO. paid version. its Firewall is a bit aggressive :/

Last edited by Mr.Bigtime; 03-10-2014 at 21:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 03-10-2014, 21:48 | posts: 8,343 | Location: Urban`Jungle

try this in CMD (run as admin)

sfc /scannow

DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /ScanHealth

DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 03-10-2014, 21:53 | posts: 18,619 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
try this in CMD (run as admin)

sfc /scannow

DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /ScanHealth

DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth
doing thanx.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 03-10-2014, 22:26 | posts: 5,666 | Location: Switzerland

On the event viewers, look the "System" log... ( maybe called administrator in the english version ( mine is in french ).

Anyway, some error are normal, offtly you get a software / update who try connect and windows have not log the internet connection at this time. or if you have the DNS or any server / site , who take time to respond.

I suspect your problem is coming from the low power state or sleep mode, maybe try disable them. But really hard to say like that what it can be. ( maybe corrupted driver / windows file ).

Last edited by Lane; 03-10-2014 at 22:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 03-11-2014, 09:10 | posts: 18,619 | Location: Turkey

Hmm. I made balanced power option to its default settings. And she that sleep setup changed from never to 30 min. This morning there was no problem. And I must day this problem never happens while I use the pc.

Anyway thank u guys.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.