Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Tablets and Smart Phones
Tablets and Smart Phones Got that new HTC or Samsung Galaxy ? Discuss mobile devices, pads and tabs here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Samsung Galaxy S5 Thread
Old
  (#1)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 780 Lightning SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Default Samsung Galaxy S5 Thread - 02-12-2014, 07:04 | posts: 13,212 | Location: USA

It appears the specs have been confirmed.



http://www.redmondpie.com/galaxy-s5-...-device-photo/
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 02-12-2014, 08:58 | posts: 18,367 | Location: Turkey

Samsung needs at least 8 gbs of ram.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 780 Lightning SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Default 02-12-2014, 09:11 | posts: 13,212 | Location: USA

3GB is plenty IMO. I have a crap ton of apps and games on my S4 and only 1.2GB of ram is being use. My only concern with the S5 is battery performance with that QHD screen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
k3vst3r
Ancient Guru
 
k3vst3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: Tri-fire 290x Qnix 120Hz
Processor: i7 4770k 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VI
Memory: 4x4GB 2400
Soundcard: SB X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 02-12-2014, 09:29 | posts: 3,013 | Location: Sheffield UK

more than 4GB is pointless unless cpu is 64 bit


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 02-12-2014, 10:07 | posts: 18,367 | Location: Turkey

why my note 3 ram s 2.66 full all of the time
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 780 Lightning SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Default 02-12-2014, 10:29 | posts: 13,212 | Location: USA

Go into Application Manager and see which apps are using the most memory.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
dshramek
Ancient Guru
 
dshramek's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2-MSI GTX 670 sli
Processor: i7 930 w/Corsair H100i
Mainboard: EVGA X58 Classified3
Memory: 12gb Ballistix ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Realtek ALC885
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 02-12-2014, 11:55 | posts: 3,468 | Location: Collierville, Tennessee

Unused ram is wasted ram.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 02-12-2014, 12:59 | posts: 18,367 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazeDelta1 View Post
Go into Application Manager and see which apps are using the most memory.
Touch wiz main page: 419 mb
Chrome 128 MB
Touchwiz : 4mb
and all little stuff.

wait there is more. This is Turksh so i loose myself in Settings

:

Settings: 131 MB
Smart link: 7.4 MB
CIA 54 MB
Messenger for Facebook : 69 MB
Facebook 38 MB
battery Widget Reborn 31
Whats app 52
S Fidner 15
google services 35
Google Playstore 121
S voice 20 MB
Samsung link 14
Email 13 which i dont even use

Samsung Keyboard 60

i flushed ram and now 1.7 GB rams

Last edited by Mr.Bigtime; 02-12-2014 at 13:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
EspHack
Maha Guru
 
EspHack's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI/HD5770/1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-980X
Mainboard: Intel DX58SO
Memory: DDR3/1600MHz/16GB/4 stick
Soundcard: ASUS XonarDX/Logitech G51
PSU: EPS Super Flower 750w
Default 02-12-2014, 20:09 | posts: 1,830

if there is no retina scanner or something like that it is just more of the same, a bit more ram, a bit more screen etc etc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 780 Lightning SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Default 02-12-2014, 22:39 | posts: 13,212 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
Touch wiz main page: 419 mb
Chrome 128 MB
Touchwiz : 4mb
and all little stuff.

wait there is more. This is Turksh so i loose myself in Settings

:

Settings: 131 MB
Smart link: 7.4 MB
CIA 54 MB
Messenger for Facebook : 69 MB
Facebook 38 MB
battery Widget Reborn 31
Whats app 52
S Fidner 15
google services 35
Google Playstore 121
S voice 20 MB
Samsung link 14
Email 13 which i dont even use

Samsung Keyboard 60

i flushed ram and now 1.7 GB rams
Touchwiz is a memory hog for the most part. If you root your phone, you could delete some of that bloatware on it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m, UE46D5000
Processor: i7 3610QM
Mainboard: Intel HM77
Memory: 12GB DDR3
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w
Default 02-12-2014, 23:02 | posts: 9,928 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by EspHack View Post
if there is no retina scanner or something like that it is just more of the same, a bit more ram, a bit more screen etc etc
What, why would you want a retina scanner?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Leviathan-
Master Guru
 
Leviathan-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 920 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 6GB XMS3 DDR3 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster Arena
PSU: Corsair AW1200
Default 02-13-2014, 23:47 | posts: 457 | Location: Portugal

If the specs mentioned on the first post are in fact the real ones (doubt), it's a bit disappointing, this should be the time to make a bold move to surpass the fail it was the SGS4 in terms of sales.

I still have hope that what Eldar Murtazin posted is the real deal, he rarely misses when it comes to Samsung leaks ^^

For those who did not see it: https://twitter.com/eldarmurtazin/st...97202487685120
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2*7970 @ 1000/1500
Processor: "Core i9" @ 4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79S-UP5
Memory: 16GB@1600MHz@9-9-9-24
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 02-13-2014, 23:58 | posts: 4,719 | Location: Not Far North Enough (England)

Any news on internal storage?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Leviathan-
Master Guru
 
Leviathan-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 920 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 6GB XMS3 DDR3 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster Arena
PSU: Corsair AW1200
Default 02-14-2014, 08:50 | posts: 457 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLEH! View Post
Any news on internal storage?
There's rumours that they will have 2 types, one with 8 and 16GB and another with 32GB and 64GB. But that's nothing more than rumours unfortunatly.

10 days to go, for us to know ^^
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Li4m79
Ancient Guru
 
Li4m79's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
Processor: i5 4670k@4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus z87-Pro
Memory: 8Gb - Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: oboard
PSU: Corsair RM 750w
Default 02-14-2014, 10:55 | posts: 4,886 | Location: Scotland

well i had the S2 now the S4, so its gonna be the S6 for me when that comes out.......
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Leviathan-
Master Guru
 
Leviathan-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 920 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 6GB XMS3 DDR3 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster Arena
PSU: Corsair AW1200
Default 02-14-2014, 19:25 | posts: 457 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Originally Posted by Li4m79 View Post
well i had the S2 now the S4, so its gonna be the S6 for me when that comes out.......
Been applying the same technique, but i started on the first Galaxy, so SGS3 > SGS5 (hopefully depending on specs)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
yelsewshane
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire VaporX 290
Processor: Intel i7 2600k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z79
Memory: Corsair 16gb ddr3
Soundcard: Yamaha Receiver 4/8 1/12
PSU: corsair 850
Default 02-15-2014, 01:22 | posts: 1,567

I just got my s4 a few weeks ago so guess my next phone might be a galaxy s7 :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Leviathan-
Master Guru
 
Leviathan-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 920 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 6GB XMS3 DDR3 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster Arena
PSU: Corsair AW1200
Default 02-16-2014, 15:38 | posts: 457 | Location: Portugal

Yet another rumour:
Samsung Planning to Launch Waterproof Samsung Galaxy S5
According to this rumor, Samsung will offer a variant with waterproof Galaxy S5, selling this version to some 20 to 30% of all SGS5 consumers. Another rumor claims that not only Samsung Galaxy S5, but various other models from Samsung to be launched in 2014 will be waterproof.

One sign sort of confirming this rumor of waterproof Galaxy S5 is that Samsung has called back its order of some 5 million LDS antennas and instead is supposed to order IMA (in-mold antenna). LDS antenna is placed on the back plate of a mobile device and is very thin, thus not waterproof. On the other hand IMA antennas are thicker and can be waterproof.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Amigafan35
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX780 ACX
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: Sabertooth 990FX Bios1604
Memory: 4x4 Gig Corsair XMS3
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium pci-e
PSU: SS Strider Plus 1000w
Default 02-16-2014, 17:12 | posts: 151

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leviathan- View Post
Been applying the same technique, but i started on the first Galaxy, so SGS3 > SGS5 (hopefully depending on specs)
I had planned on following that route myself but alas my S3 kicked the bucket, sound chip died on it so decided to get the S4, so I'll be passing on the S5 and look at the S6 or another alternative in a couple of years.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
EspHack
Maha Guru
 
EspHack's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI/HD5770/1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-980X
Mainboard: Intel DX58SO
Memory: DDR3/1600MHz/16GB/4 stick
Soundcard: ASUS XonarDX/Logitech G51
PSU: EPS Super Flower 750w
Default 02-16-2014, 17:44 | posts: 1,830

Quote:
Originally Posted by scatman839 View Post
What, why would you want a retina scanner?
security, of course
 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m, UE46D5000
Processor: i7 3610QM
Mainboard: Intel HM77
Memory: 12GB DDR3
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w
Default 02-16-2014, 21:13 | posts: 9,928 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

I'm sure a proper password would be just as good, cheaper and more reliable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 02-17-2014, 09:40 | posts: 18,367 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by scatman839 View Post
I'm sure a proper password would be just as good, cheaper and more reliable.
even my iphone5s 2 out of 10 wont read my finger scan. maybe i put it wrong but it leads me to use numeric code lock sequence anyway

so i can guess eye scan will fail more. it cant be that accurate. can it? and it will drain battery alot. how u gonna unlock while u drive anyway?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
kanej2007
Ancient Guru
 
kanej2007's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 580 SLI 900/1800/4200
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-VPro
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Vengeance C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X Ultra 7.1
PSU: Fractal Design R2 1000W
Default 02-17-2014, 10:02 | posts: 6,744 | Location: Dubai, UAE / London, UK

What about using your penis head to unlock phone? j/k.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
scipio
Ancient Guru
 
scipio's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780ti
Processor: 4770k 4.4
Mainboard: asus z87 deluxe
Memory: gskill 16 gb
Soundcard: xi-fi gamer
PSU: BFG es-800
Default 02-17-2014, 18:25 | posts: 4,124 | Location: NorCal

I wanted to get the s5 and was going to skip the s4, but my wife went and bought me the s4 for Christmas.....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 02-17-2014, 23:13 | posts: 9,855 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

Quote:
Originally Posted by scipio View Post
I wanted to get the s5 and was going to skip the s4, but my wife went and bought me the s4 for Christmas.....
What a bitch...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.