Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Starbound
Old
  (#1)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default Starbound - 01-06-2014, 14:08 | posts: 18,226 | Location: Turkey

They call it Terreria in Space. Well, bought it last night and it is so good . at beta stage but eating your time well.

Anyone playing this? let's roll some time.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m, UE46D5000
Processor: i7 3610QM
Mainboard: Intel HM77
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w
Default 01-06-2014, 14:20 | posts: 9,516 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

I got it on release, but got a bit bored (after 12 hours), so many things changing all the time and you're going to have to make new characters a lot to get new stuff.

I think i'll wait a few months until it's more complete. Not quite as good as terraria was at it's beta launch, much less stuff to do.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-06-2014, 14:28 | posts: 5,869 | Location: Dubai

Lol contractor is playing a digging game ... in space

What is it anyway .. MMO like where you're supposed to play with a lot of people? I don't get it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Darkest
Ancient Guru
 
Darkest's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 D3H
Memory: G-Skill Ripjaws 8gb 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1 + HD650/DT990 Pro
PSU: OCZ ZS 550w
Default 01-06-2014, 14:39 | posts: 6,728

I'll buy it on sale at some point, I'd rather have a more finished release before I buy. It's a definite purchase though.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 01-06-2014, 14:49 | posts: 18,226 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Lol contractor is playing a digging game ... in space

What is it anyway .. MMO like where you're supposed to play with a lot of people? I don't get it.
as i see u can play SP. and carry that character to MP. and visa versa.

There are BOSSes, There are quests. there are dungeons etc too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-06-2014, 14:58 | posts: 5,869 | Location: Dubai

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
as i see u can play SP. and carry that character to MP. and visa versa.

There are BOSSes, There are quests. there are dungeons etc too.
Oh nice .. I thought you just build stuff and .. build more stuff I'll see it on youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
CronoGraal
Ancient Guru
 
CronoGraal's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon HD6870 1GB
Processor: Intel Q9450 @ 3.4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X48-DQ6
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU: Corsair 750W TX
Default 01-06-2014, 15:06 | posts: 3,701 | Location: Sweden

prefer earthbound
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1267/350 on H20-24/7
Processor: 930@4.0 HT-on-H20-24/7
Mainboard: Asus-P6X58D-Cpu block
Memory: 12 Gb Corsair 1600 (1531)
Soundcard: XonarXense-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 01-06-2014, 15:12 | posts: 9,020 | Location: United kingdom

Yeah its good, purchased it but gonna wait till it matures before playing, still very playable now as it is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
antonyfrn
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC ACX 4Gb
Processor: PII 955 BE + H100i
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooh 990FX R2.0
Memory: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X & Z-5500
PSU: Tagan BZ-800
Default 01-06-2014, 16:09 | posts: 638 | Location: London

Picked it up been playing it here and there seems fun not gonna play to much waiting for a few more updates.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m, UE46D5000
Processor: i7 3610QM
Mainboard: Intel HM77
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w
Default 01-06-2014, 18:06 | posts: 9,516 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
as i see u can play SP. and carry that character to MP. and visa versa.

There are BOSSes, There are quests. there are dungeons etc too.
Hmm, sort of, there's quests but only for the really basic stuff, then it just tells you to go kill bosses. And the towns/dungeons/castles are empty of anything to do other than kill everything in sight.

There's a wipe coming though, you're going to loose your character a lot.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 01-06-2014, 18:39 | posts: 18,226 | Location: Turkey

Will loose? Even sp? I don't play MP. Lame.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m, UE46D5000
Processor: i7 3610QM
Mainboard: Intel HM77
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w
Default 01-06-2014, 18:47 | posts: 9,516 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

Yeah, when they add new stuff sometimes your character is gone (only happened once) or you need to make a new one to see the new stuff (but you can still play with the old characters, just missing new stuff).

Characters are shared over mp and sp.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 01-06-2014, 19:56 | posts: 18,226 | Location: Turkey

hmm ok fine. thanx

and What is this FLAG doing? Human FLAG..

and is there a way to teleport urself just next to ur crafted home?

and what is 3D printer in the ship.i i mean it doesnt work. i put some iron and cant copy it..shame.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Keitosha
Ancient Guru
 
Keitosha's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 270 2GB
Processor: AMD FX-8350
Mainboard: ASRock 990FX Extreme3
Memory: 32GB Kingston 4x8GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Z / SH HD477
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 01-06-2014, 21:11 | posts: 4,495 | Location: Windows 8.1 U1 Pro WMC x64

Finally a thread about this hidden gem. Loving it as well and the music score is just awesome. Copied the OST on my phone as well.

This game is still very early beta, maybe alpha, but has lots of promise.
According to the devs, there will be ONE final character wipe so they can implement a system preventing future wipes.

If you copy your chars to another PC or server and want to take your planets with you, copy both the "player" and "universe" folder.

Last edited by Keitosha; 01-06-2014 at 21:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m, UE46D5000
Processor: i7 3610QM
Mainboard: Intel HM77
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w
Default 01-06-2014, 21:22 | posts: 9,516 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
hmm ok fine. thanx

and What is this FLAG doing? Human FLAG..

and is there a way to teleport urself just next to ur crafted home?

and what is 3D printer in the ship.i i mean it doesnt work. i put some iron and cant copy it..shame.
Flag does nothing I think, it's new since I last played it, think it's just decoration.

Teleport, nope, not as far as I know, just level out your spawn area and make home there or move to another planet. I keep all my crafting stuff on my ship anyway.

3D printer copies things like seeds and plants, not important stuff like iron ore, I think there's an item later that lets you print iron ore, but not until after the first or second boss.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 01-06-2014, 21:59 | posts: 18,226 | Location: Turkey

thank you very much..

and sicne half an hour i travel to LEFT SIDE. and found APE clan etc. friendly.

Then a big lion headed monster like creature. kileld it and got an awesome burning sword which u can finish small enemies 1 hit. and i got my shield too. so usefull. put it to RIGHT MOSUE button slot and u r awesome.

BUT. how can i save this point here. i mean as i said iam lets say 10 KM away from home and TELEPORT point. and i want to save this point, location too. is this even possible? i thought if we put FLAG we can choose spawn point
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m, UE46D5000
Processor: i7 3610QM
Mainboard: Intel HM77
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w
Default 01-06-2014, 22:05 | posts: 9,516 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

Nope, can't save points yet, just have to run left again.

Planet size varies, you must be on a very big planet, you'll get back to the start eventually (it might be faster running right to get to the ape place actually). Some very small planets you can run around in minutes, you can tell by the size they are on the starmap.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 01-06-2014, 22:07 | posts: 18,226 | Location: Turkey

there is no turning back from this point for me damn. will continue to the LEFT.

it is night and it is dangerous out there. Lucky iam, found a tent to REST

LOL took that TENT with me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m, UE46D5000
Processor: i7 3610QM
Mainboard: Intel HM77
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w
Default 01-06-2014, 22:10 | posts: 9,516 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

Yeah I always carry a bed around with me, badly hurt in a dungeon? No problem, make some walls around me and place a bed down, I can sleep through the groans of monsters easy.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 01-06-2014, 22:11 | posts: 18,226 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by scatman839 View Post
Yeah I always carry a bed around with me, badly hurt in a dungeon? No problem, make some walls around me and place a bed down, I can sleep through the groans of monsters easy.
AHA nice. and ...is this TENT, protected? u know what i mean? a shelter?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m, UE46D5000
Processor: i7 3610QM
Mainboard: Intel HM77
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w
Default 01-06-2014, 22:13 | posts: 9,516 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
AHA nice. and ...is this TENT, protected? u know what i mean? a shelter?
Beds and tents are treated as the same thing really, neither have protection I think, the simple bed heals faster even.

Better beds heal faster, in fact, if you're in the Ape place then you might see some operating tables you can sleep on, pick it up and take it with you, they heal even faster than normal beds.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 01-06-2014, 22:16 | posts: 18,226 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by scatman839 View Post
Beds and tents are treated as the same thing really, neither have protection I think, the simple bed heals faster even.

Better beds heal faster, in fact, if you're in the Ape place then you might see some operating tables you can sleep on, pick it up and take it with you, they heal even faster than normal beds.
damnn.didnt think that. i left there too long ago thanx for info
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Gaizokubanou
Maha Guru
 
Gaizokubanou's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970
Processor: i7 930 @ 3.8ghz 1.25v
Mainboard: Asus P6X56D-E
Memory: DDR3 6GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX750W
Default 01-06-2014, 23:07 | posts: 1,219

It has potential and developers are patching it diligently but is in alpha phase so the game gets old pretty fast (for being open world sandbox game anyway).

I advise people on fence on this to just hold on cause it's so far from finished.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 01-07-2014, 10:44 | posts: 18,226 | Location: Turkey

I used coal to fuel my ship. And traveled to another planet. Awesome.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Keitosha
Ancient Guru
 
Keitosha's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 270 2GB
Processor: AMD FX-8350
Mainboard: ASRock 990FX Extreme3
Memory: 32GB Kingston 4x8GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Z / SH HD477
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 01-07-2014, 18:21 | posts: 4,495 | Location: Windows 8.1 U1 Pro WMC x64

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
I used coal to fuel my ship. And traveled to another planet. Awesome.
You can "smelt" 10x unrefined wood into 1 coal, so if you run out of fuel, start cutting trees.

Quote:
Between Planet and Moons (First Navigation Screen): 1 Fuel
Between Planets in the Same Solar System (Second Navigation Screen): 50 Fuel
Between Stars in the Same and different Sectors (Third Navigation Screen): 200 Fuel
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.