Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Nvidia Inspector - Frame Rate Limiter Resetting After Restart
Old
  (#1)
Gabrieltech
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 660 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 600 W
Default Nvidia Inspector - Frame Rate Limiter Resetting After Restart - 01-05-2014, 22:38 | posts: 7

Hey guys,

As stated in the title I am having an issue with Nvidia Inspector, where after I restart my computer, the frame limter is turned off, and I have reset it manually every time, is there anyway to fix this please?

I am running Windows 8.1 and have the latest Nvidia Drivers ( 331.93 ) - I even tried rolling back to an earlier driver but that didn't help.

Thanks for any replies.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 01-06-2014, 01:16 | posts: 3,362 | Location: USA

are your running nvidia inspector as administrator?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Webhiker
Member Guru
 
Webhiker's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte N780OC R2
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: Asus SaberTooth Z97 Mk. 2
Memory: 2 x 8 GB G.Skill F3-2400
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Ext. gamer
PSU: Zahlman ZM-1000HP
Default 01-06-2014, 02:19 | posts: 66 | Location: Aarhus, Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabrieltech View Post
Hey guys,

As stated in the title I am having an issue with Nvidia Inspector, where after I restart my computer, the frame limter is turned off, and I have reset it manually every time, is there anyway to fix this please?

I am running Windows 8.1 and have the latest Nvidia Drivers ( 331.93 ) - I even tried rolling back to an earlier driver but that didn't help.

Thanks for any replies.
Have you tried the "universal" win 8.1 fix ?

Namely, adjusting the settings and then instead of restarting/shutting down tell the computer to sleep. After you wake it up you can restart and the settings should stick.

That's how I got my Creative drivers to remember their settings so it might work for Nvidia Inspector as well.

EDIT

And of course also what Tsunami said
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Gabrieltech
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 660 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 600 W
Default 01-06-2014, 07:32 | posts: 7

Yes I ran it as administrator.

I will try what you suggested when I get home and get back to you, thanks for the replies.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Gabrieltech
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 660 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 600 W
Default 01-06-2014, 14:00 | posts: 7

I tried the "universal" fix to no avail. When woken up from sleep it kept the settings, but after the restart it resets back to default.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 01-06-2014, 18:55 | posts: 3,362 | Location: USA

Is your user account? the true administrator of the pc? (hidden administrator)

Cause only think i know that cause such issues is UAC being active and not being true admin of the pc.

Both things the normal person should not be turning off or using
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Gabrieltech
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 660 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 600 W
Default 01-06-2014, 19:27 | posts: 7

I believe so, but sometimes it still asks me to give permission, for example when copying things. How do I check? Sorry for being such a noob.

My account is set as "Local" Account, whenever a popup to give permission pops up I just click yes, and it resumes, so I presume I am set as the admin.

Last edited by Gabrieltech; 01-06-2014 at 19:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Prophet
Master Guru
 
Prophet's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi 680 Gtx Twin Frozr
Processor: Intel Sb@4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68V Progen3
Memory: 12 Gb Kingston
Soundcard: Asus Essence STX|Akg k701
PSU: Corsair 1200w
Default 01-06-2014, 20:04 | posts: 565 | Location: Heaven

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabrieltech View Post
I believe so, but sometimes it still asks me to give permission, for example when copying things. How do I check? Sorry for being such a noob.

My account is set as "Local" Account, whenever a popup to give permission pops up I just click yes, and it resumes, so I presume I am set as the admin.
Something new they added in 8/8.1. secpol.msc and its under local admins iirc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-06-2014, 20:46 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

That's not an issue with NV Inspector, that's known NVIDIA driver issue and it has zero relation to NV Inspector. Noobs @ EVGA techsupport forum also blame EVGA Precision for the same problem when in fact it is broken in driver.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
heymian
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 FTW
Processor: Intel i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-A
Memory: G.Skill 2133 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar ST
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 01-06-2014, 20:53 | posts: 514 | Location: U.S.

How are you limiting framerate, through global or individual profiles? Resetting for both?

And does anyone know how to create a custom framerate? Like if I wanted to cap at 144. It only goes up to 120. I know it can be done but I forgot where I read it at.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Gabrieltech
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 660 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 600 W
Default 01-07-2014, 13:06 | posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
That's not an issue with NV Inspector, that's known NVIDIA driver issue and it has zero relation to NV Inspector. Noobs @ EVGA techsupport forum also blame EVGA Precision for the same problem when in fact it is broken in driver.
Do you know of which driver I can revert back to have it work again by any chance?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Gabrieltech
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 660 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 600 W
Default 01-07-2014, 13:07 | posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by heymian View Post
How are you limiting framerate, through global or individual profiles? Resetting for both?

And does anyone know how to create a custom framerate? Like if I wanted to cap at 144. It only goes up to 120. I know it can be done but I forgot where I read it at.
I am limiting it through Nvidia Inspector Driver Profile Settings - Under common there is frame limiter.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Gabrieltech
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 660 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 600 W
Default 01-08-2014, 18:15 | posts: 7

Updated to the newest driver (332.21) , same issue still occurring, I don't know what to do.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
FranzMan
Newbie
 
Videocard: OCZ 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: BeQuiet! 450W
Default 01-28-2014, 10:03 | posts: 1

I have the same problem (reset after restart)
(Win7 64bit)
Hope it will be fixed, the beta driver from yesterday didn't change anything
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
frame limiter, inspector, nvidia

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.