Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Memory advice please
Old
  (#1)
PavH
Newbie
 
PavH's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti SC ACX
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 2.67GHz
Mainboard: MSI X58 Pro
Memory: 15GB DDR3 Triple Channel
Soundcard: Titanium XFi Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Toughpower 750W
Default Memory advice please - 12-29-2013, 22:46 | posts: 34 | Location: London, UK

My mother board supports only up to 1333 MHZ DDR3 1.65V memory sticks. I am thinking about an upgrade but can't really find any....can I use 1600 MHz ones or not?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
hallryu's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.6GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2133 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 12-29-2013, 22:56 | posts: 11,415 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by PavH View Post
My mother board supports only up to 1333 MHZ DDR3 1.65V memory sticks. I am thinking about an upgrade but can't really find any....can I use 1600 MHz ones or not?
The difference between 1333 and 1600 is not going to be worth the pennies. You would be far better off with a new GPU.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
PavH
Newbie
 
PavH's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti SC ACX
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 2.67GHz
Mainboard: MSI X58 Pro
Memory: 15GB DDR3 Triple Channel
Soundcard: Titanium XFi Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Toughpower 750W
Default 12-29-2013, 23:02 | posts: 34 | Location: London, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by hallryu View Post
The difference between 1333 and 1600 is not going to be worth the pennies. You would be far better off with a new GPU.
Ok so I can't use 1600 MHz sticks right?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
hallryu's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.6GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2133 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 12-29-2013, 23:07 | posts: 11,415 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by PavH View Post
Ok so I can't use 1600 MHz sticks right?
Specs list just 1333, with no OC listing as shown on the Pro-E.

I didn't check the bios updates list to check memory compatibility however.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
AcidSnow
Master Guru
 
AcidSnow's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek R9 290X
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUStek P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: 12GB 6-6-6-18 @ 1333MHz
Soundcard: 5.1 Klipsch
PSU: 850W Corsair
Default 12-30-2013, 00:00 | posts: 315 | Location: Texas

Generally speaking: if all you do is game, and surf the web, then the amount of RAM you have is way more important than how fast it is. i.e. You should worry about having enough RAM, rather than its' speed.

I have 12GB of RAM, and it's nearly impossible for me to use more than 5 of it! Battlefield 4 only sucks up ~4.5GB at most

Now if you're playing games & you have a crossfire setup, then you'll need an extra 1 of RAM for each extra video card you use. Because back when I was using 2x5870's I was using almost 5.5GB of my RAM. Otherwise, don't bother upgrading to faster RAM.

EDIT: Your mobo can overclock the RAM to match the speed of your CPU. ...I'm also using the i7 920 CPU, and although my RAM is rated up @ 1600MHz, I have to match my RAM to the speed of my CPU, which means I have to clock my RAM at just 1456MHz. The RAM is tied to the CPU. But basically all you can buy these days is 1600MHz, so don't worry.

EDIT 2: Click Here for a .PDF file a list of "tested" RAM that is compatible with your motherboard (some unlisted stuff might still work).

Last edited by AcidSnow; 12-30-2013 at 00:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 12-30-2013, 00:12 | posts: 3,109 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by AcidSnow View Post
Generally speaking: if all you do is game, and surf the web, then the amount of RAM you have is way more important than how fast it is. i.e. You should worry about having enough RAM, rather than its' speed.
Generalization. When you have enough RAM, you should worry about its speed. Generally, 1600MHz and above is recommended.

Quote:
Now if you're playing games & you have a crossfire setup, then you'll need an extra 1 of RAM for each extra video card you use. Because back when I was using 2x5870's I was using almost 5.5GB of my RAM. Otherwise, don't bother upgrading to faster RAM.
CrossFire has no bearing on the amount of RAM required. Correlation does not imply causation.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
AcidSnow
Master Guru
 
AcidSnow's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek R9 290X
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUStek P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: 12GB 6-6-6-18 @ 1333MHz
Soundcard: 5.1 Klipsch
PSU: 850W Corsair
Default 12-30-2013, 00:21 | posts: 315 | Location: Texas

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
Generalization. When you have enough RAM, you should worry about its speed. Generally, 1600MHz and above is recommended.
If all he does is game, then a higher speeds above 1600 is entirely pointless. 1600 is faster than 1333, but for gaming the difference is negligible at best. ...However, if he plans to overclock his i7 920, then he will certainly need 1600MHz RAM, because that CPU can get up to a stable ~3.675GHz when air cooled. I have the same CPU, and I've set my CPU Multiplier to x21, and my Bus Speed to 175MHz, and at that Bus Speed my RAM needs to run at 1456MHz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
CrossFire has no bearing on the amount of RAM required. Correlation does not imply causation.
In my personal experience I saw that when using 2x5870's and playing BF3, I was using 5.5 to 6GB of RAM. It's been 6+mos since I tested my 5870's, So I might be wrong about the +1GB of RAM per video card added. But I'm pretty sure I only needed 4.5GB when I disabled one card in CCC.

Last edited by AcidSnow; 12-30-2013 at 00:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 12-30-2013, 05:40 | posts: 3,748 | Location: Australia

If you're building a new system, or replacing current modules for more capacity (not just adding, replacing!) then you should definitely go for the fastest RAM possible for your budget, as long as it isn't overpriced.

Since you have only 3GB RAM I would upgrade... 1600 MHz or even 2133 should be fine. They run at 1333 MHz in standard mode anyway. If you want to upgrade fully later, you already have the RAM! It all comes down to price.

Sandy Bridge platforms don't really make good use of RAM faster than 1600 though. Ivy Bridge and Haswell platforms love faster RAM!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 12-30-2013, 09:49 | posts: 23,839 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
CrossFire has no bearing on the amount of RAM required. Correlation does not imply causation.
BF4 seems to use more virtual memory in systems with Crossfire, evident by looking at the Commit amount.

Silly game engine imho.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
PavH
Newbie
 
PavH's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti SC ACX
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 2.67GHz
Mainboard: MSI X58 Pro
Memory: 15GB DDR3 Triple Channel
Soundcard: Titanium XFi Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Toughpower 750W
Default 12-30-2013, 16:44 | posts: 34 | Location: London, UK

Thanks for the massive support, my mobo is not the X58 Pro-E, just X58. Abroad atm....I'll get back to you guys when I open my manual tomorrow. So even if my MB doesn't support 1600 it will run a 1600 sticks at 1333 anyway right?

I plan to buy these:

Corsair Dominator

CMP12GX3M3A1600C9

Last edited by PavH; 12-30-2013 at 16:53.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
PavH
Newbie
 
PavH's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti SC ACX
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 2.67GHz
Mainboard: MSI X58 Pro
Memory: 15GB DDR3 Triple Channel
Soundcard: Titanium XFi Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Toughpower 750W
Default 12-31-2013, 18:56 | posts: 34 | Location: London, UK

So the true story is that my old sticks turn out to be actually

Corsair Dominator 1866 MHz ones with 9-9-9-24

And I worry about 1600MHZ sticks......

I will be adding the 12gb sticks with the same latency :-)

Got 6 DDR3 slots.....thanks for your help guys :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.