Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How to enable HBAO+....
Old
  (#1)
writer21
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA SC ACX 780 sli 3gb
Processor: i5-3570k @ 4.7ghz
Mainboard: AsRock Extreme 4 z77
Memory: Trident-x 2400 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair tx v2 750W
Default How to enable HBAO+.... - 12-21-2013, 18:58 | posts: 47

Is it possible to enable HBAO+ for games that don't natively support this feature? Like could I enable it for Black ops 2 or Max Payne 3?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 760 SLI 4gb @1215
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.9
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 12-21-2013, 19:19 | posts: 7,152 | Location: Sunny Scotland

you can enable general ao in some games through the inspector, but no ao+, anyways hdao in max payne3 is excellent.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Spets
Maha Guru
 
Spets's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX780Ti+GTX750Ti+G-Sync
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.5
Mainboard: GA-Z68X-UD7-B3
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws 16gb 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 12-21-2013, 22:28 | posts: 2,020

Quote:
331.40 beta also includes a major update to our NVIDIA Control Panel Ambient Occlusion feature, which allows you to apply fidelity-enhancing, realistic shading and shadowing to games that do not natively support Ambient Occlusion. With a few simple clicks, you can greatly increase the image quality of your favorite games, and now, with 331.40 beta, the quality of the Ambient Occlusion shading will be significantly higher thanks to the introduction of HBAO+.
Quote:
As of 331.40 beta, HBAO+ is built directly into the NVIDIA Control Panel, enabling the enhancement of hundreds of games.
Taken from Geforce.com, just set AO to quality.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
suren
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8gb
Processor: intel i5-2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850W
Default 12-22-2013, 16:48 | posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spets View Post
Taken from Geforce.com, just set AO to quality.
O_O didnt know that.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Shataan
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX Titan SC
Processor: FX 9590 @ 4.7 gig
Mainboard: Crosshair V Formula Z
Memory: GSkill TridentX 16Gb@2400
Soundcard: Logitech G35
PSU: Enermax 850 psu
Default 12-23-2013, 00:02 | posts: 802 | Location: Corsair H80i

Unless of course AO is greyed out and not selectable. And not forcable using NVInspector.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
RealNC
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 780 Jetstream
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 12-23-2013, 14:17 | posts: 134

Ambient occlusion (no matter if it's SSAO, HBAO or HBAO+) needs special support from the driver. You know if the game is supported if the "Ambient Occlusion" setting for a game profile in the control panel is not grayed out. Simply set it to either of the two options "performance" or "quality", and you'll get HBAO+. Note that the "performance" setting is also HBAO+, but in contrast to the "quality" setting it doesn't use the full resolution of the game to render the ambient occlusion.

Btw, does someone know if the "high quality" setting that can only be selected in Inspector does anything useful anymore? With the new drivers that introduced HBAO+, that setting doesn't seem to have any different effect than the "quality" setting. Performance impact and image output seem exactly the same.

Last edited by RealNC; 12-23-2013 at 14:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 760 SLI 4gb @1215
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.9
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 12-30-2013, 06:08 | posts: 7,152 | Location: Sunny Scotland

bioshock infinite has the 'quality' setting in the control panel.
I love bioshock infinite AO.
has nice textures too, especially the burial at sea dlc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Shataan
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX Titan SC
Processor: FX 9590 @ 4.7 gig
Mainboard: Crosshair V Formula Z
Memory: GSkill TridentX 16Gb@2400
Soundcard: Logitech G35
PSU: Enermax 850 psu
Default 12-30-2013, 07:23 | posts: 802 | Location: Corsair H80i

HBAO IS supported ingame for BF 4, but yet it is not selectable and greyed out in the NVidia applet in the last 2 NVidia drivers. The whql AND the latest betas.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: TX 650W
Default 12-30-2013, 19:55 | posts: 1,726 | Location: Israel - Haifa

so force from inspector is same quality as nvidias at dx9 games like css?
its only applys on corners of the walls and floor
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Stein3x
Master Guru
 
Stein3x's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 560Ti 1050/2100/2200
Processor: Intel Quad Q9550 4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula X48
Memory: Kingston HyperX/1066/4GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Tagan
Default 12-30-2013, 21:08 | posts: 219 | Location: Greece

Did Nvidia break Ambient Occlusion with older titles when they switched over to HBAO+? I'm trying to play the Assassins Creed 1 and even though AO is enabled in NVidia Inspector with the proper flag ,it's completely gone in game (both DX9 & DX10) despite having the performance hit.The game looks rather flat
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 12-31-2013, 00:58 | posts: 1,210 | Location: Oregon

1. You still need AO Flags in order for it to work.
2. Some games support HAS been broken since the change: SFIV,CS:S,CS:GO,AC1. But the flags still work in other games however. Your best bet is to try to find a flag that works for it now. (Until it gets fixed or if it ever gets fixed. I Made a thread on Nvidia's forum about it some time ago. No response)


3. I'm working on a compatibility list personally for HBAO+ Flags. I've got a few hundred games to test. List is about 10 strong ATM.

Gonna make a thread like the AA thread eventually.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 12-31-2013, 01:26 | posts: 10,817 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stein3x View Post
Did Nvidia break Ambient Occlusion with older titles when they switched over to HBAO+? I'm trying to play the Assassins Creed 1 and even though AO is enabled in NVidia Inspector with the proper flag ,it's completely gone in game (both DX9 & DX10) despite having the performance hit.The game looks rather flat
Yep. They did for quite many. Mass Effect 1 and SWTOR for example.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
RealNC
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 780 Jetstream
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 12-31-2013, 04:49 | posts: 134

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
Some games support HAS been broken since the change: SFIV,CS:S,CS:GO,AC1.
CS:GO HBAO+ works for me just fine and without any flags. Just through NVCP.

Disabled:
http://dec.imghost.us/xrhe.jpg

Enabled ("Quality"):
http://dec.imghost.us/xrif.jpg

This is with the 331.82 drivers.

Last edited by RealNC; 12-31-2013 at 05:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 12-31-2013, 07:42 | posts: 1,210 | Location: Oregon

That's good to know. AF as I had known it had been broken for a while.

Also though: There IS a flag for CS:Go, when you force it just though NVCP it uses the game's driver profile for anything used.

CS:Go's Flag is 0x0000002C



Also: HQ does still make a difference with some games/flags. Will have to do a comparison sometime.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
RealNC
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 780 Jetstream
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 12-31-2013, 10:16 | posts: 134

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
Also though: There IS a flag for CS:Go, when you force it just though NVCP it uses the game's driver profile for anything used.

CS:Go's Flag is 0x0000002C
0x2C is the default used by NVidia anyway, you don't need to set it explicitly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Stein3x
Master Guru
 
Stein3x's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 560Ti 1050/2100/2200
Processor: Intel Quad Q9550 4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula X48
Memory: Kingston HyperX/1066/4GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Tagan
Default 12-31-2013, 12:24 | posts: 219 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
1. You still need AO Flags in order for it to work.
2. Some games support HAS been broken since the change: SFIV,CS:S,CS:GO,AC1. But the flags still work in other games however. Your best bet is to try to find a flag that works for it now. (Until it gets fixed or if it ever gets fixed. I Made a thread on Nvidia's forum about it some time ago. No response)


3. I'm working on a compatibility list personally for HBAO+ Flags. I've got a few hundred games to test. List is about 10 strong ATM.

Gonna make a thread like the AA thread eventually.
I'm using the default "0x00010000" which i remember it was working the last time i played the game , so yeah i'll try and find something that hopefully works. The compatibility list sounds great , i'm sure i would be helpful to post a new thread once you have more games tested
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 12-31-2013, 12:52 | posts: 10,817 | Location: Finland

Does it look like this? This started to happen in ME1 after HBAO+ change.


AO off


Quality AO on


AO off


Quality AO on
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Stein3x
Master Guru
 
Stein3x's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 560Ti 1050/2100/2200
Processor: Intel Quad Q9550 4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula X48
Memory: Kingston HyperX/1066/4GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Tagan
Default 12-31-2013, 13:15 | posts: 219 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
Does it look like this? This started to happen in ME1 after HBAO+ change.
No, it is completely absent. ME 1 seems to have a bigger issue with AO ,everything is completely black. Anyway i found that the "0x00000022" flag (POP4) is working only in DX9 and it's rather heavily applied on the game. 4k Downsampling gives a more subtle look

AO enabled in both shots


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Shataan
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX Titan SC
Processor: FX 9590 @ 4.7 gig
Mainboard: Crosshair V Formula Z
Memory: GSkill TridentX 16Gb@2400
Soundcard: Logitech G35
PSU: Enermax 850 psu
Default 01-02-2014, 20:02 | posts: 802 | Location: Corsair H80i

Well at any rate, I can`t force it on the NVidia Inspector OR the applet. Imo it is broken atm. Usually I CAN force it in the NV Inspector, then go into the NVidia control applet and it is selectable. But not with BF 4.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
ViperXtreme
Ancient Guru
 
ViperXtreme's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 660 OC 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Pro3-M
Memory: 8GB G.Skill RipJaws DDR3
Soundcard: Integrated Realtek 7.1 HD
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 01-05-2014, 13:31 | posts: 2,921 | Location: Philippines

Anyone able to force HBAO+ on Far Cry 3? not really liking the HBAO and SSAO option there (aside from HDAO)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 01-05-2014, 21:52 | posts: 3,343 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
Yep. They did for quite many. Mass Effect 1 and SWTOR for example.
This might explain why when I just test swtor with 331.82 with AO on i saw no difference other then gpu usage went up.

But then again I dont think i ever really noticed difference with AO on or off the last time i tried AO which 5+ drivers back

Last edited by tsunami231; 01-05-2014 at 21:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 01-06-2014, 03:44 | posts: 1,210 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
0x2C is the default used by NVidia anyway, you don't need to set it explicitly.
The default for the game? Yes. Not all games though. Was just pointing out that it has a specific flag made for the game.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.