Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Good temp for my gpu?
Old
  (#1)
UndeadCreepshow
Newbie
 
UndeadCreepshow's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6790
Processor: AMD Phenom 2 3 Ghz Quad
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 Gig
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 Watt
Default Good temp for my gpu? - 12-21-2013, 06:36 | posts: 12

I just got a Radeon HD 6790 today and i'm just curious what are good normal and max load temps for my video card? So far my normal idle temp is from 55-58C and my max load temps are from 77-85c. Is this normal or should i be worried?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Accelero7970 1125/1500MHz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 12-21-2013, 09:38 | posts: 1,357 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Idle 55C is too high. Clean heatsink, if that does not help, change thermal compound.
And just ob be sure, is that right after cold system start? As you may have even very low airflow in case. That would mean similar temperatures for CPU and other components.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
The Goose
Maha Guru
 
The Goose's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga gtx680sc sli-h2o
Processor: I7 4820@4.6ghz-H2O
Mainboard: Asus rampage formula BF3
Memory: 16g Gskill redZ 2133 ddr3
Soundcard: Recon3D pro series
PSU: Ocz ZX-1250
Default 12-21-2013, 10:25 | posts: 1,533 | Location: shropshire,UK

Hi, high 50s is quite high for idle but depends if it was new or second hand and also where you live as well, but pretty much as fox said... i always replace thermal paste it also worth replacing the thermal pads on the memory and vrm`s with EK thermal pads just make sure you get the correct thickness pads, in my experience most cards use 1mm and 1.5mm pads
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
pjokerxp
Master Guru
 
pjokerxp's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GeForce GTX 680 2GB
Processor: Ivy I7-3770K @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill 2x 8GB 2400MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX760i Platinum
Default 12-21-2013, 10:36 | posts: 616 | Location: Saudi Arabia

the temps are that bad but as Fox2232 try cleaning the heatsing atleast remove the dust. and if still check if you GPU is not downclocking when in idle.

I have GTX680 and my temps were around yours in idle, I found that Razer Synapse program for my mouse is using my GPU even when minimized
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
UndeadCreepshow
Newbie
 
UndeadCreepshow's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6790
Processor: AMD Phenom 2 3 Ghz Quad
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 Gig
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 Watt
Default 12-21-2013, 11:54 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjokerxp View Post
the temps are that bad but as Fox2232 try cleaning the heatsing atleast remove the dust. and if still check if you GPU is not downclocking when in idle.

I have GTX680 and my temps were around yours in idle, I found that Razer Synapse program for my mouse is using my GPU even when minimized

Yeah i use Razer Synapse, maybe that is causing it. How do i check if it's not downclocking correctly?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 12-21-2013, 11:59 | posts: 26,052 | Location: Hampshire UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
Idle 55C is too high. Clean heatsink, if that does not help, change thermal compound.
And just ob be sure, is that right after cold system start? As you may have even very low airflow in case. That would mean similar temperatures for CPU and other components.
Depends on whether he's running multiple monitors or not. My hottest gpu idles at 52C with 2 monitors enabled and only 32C with one monitor enabled. Vram will clock to 3D clocks with 2 monitors, causing higher idle temps. But I'm sure you know that
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 12-21-2013, 12:00 | posts: 26,052 | Location: Hampshire UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by UndeadCreepshow View Post
Yeah i use Razer Synapse, maybe that is causing it. How do i check if it's not downclocking correctly?
monitor your clocks with MSI Afterburner.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
UndeadCreepshow
Newbie
 
UndeadCreepshow's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6790
Processor: AMD Phenom 2 3 Ghz Quad
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 Gig
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 Watt
Default 12-21-2013, 12:07 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
Depends on whether he's running multiple monitors or not. My hottest gpu idles at 52C with 2 monitors enabled and only 32C with one monitor enabled. Vram will clock to 3D clocks with 2 monitors, causing higher idle temps. But I'm sure you know that
I am running 2 monitors. Also looking at my clocks on All GPU Meter and when i open MSI Afterburner it keeps fluctuating between 300Mhz and 840Mhz. So with 2 monitors do this temps seem to be ok?


Edit: Ok MSI Afterburner is completely off and it is still fluctuating only with a browser open
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 12-21-2013, 12:12 | posts: 26,052 | Location: Hampshire UK

yes, in that case your temps are ok. Try only running 1 monitor, give it a minute or so and check your temps, I'm pretty sure you'll be down to mid to high 30s.

Last edited by eclap; 12-21-2013 at 12:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
UndeadCreepshow
Newbie
 
UndeadCreepshow's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6790
Processor: AMD Phenom 2 3 Ghz Quad
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 Gig
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 Watt
Default 12-21-2013, 12:15 | posts: 12

Okay but i'm still noticing lots of fluctuating when it shouldn't be, how do i find out what is specifically causing it?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 12-21-2013, 12:16 | posts: 26,052 | Location: Hampshire UK

clocks will fluctuate, depending on load. I'm running 1 monitor atm, because I like my temps down. but there's certain things that will trigger clocks to jump up/down. Even things like playing youtube videos, among other things.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
UndeadCreepshow
Newbie
 
UndeadCreepshow's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6790
Processor: AMD Phenom 2 3 Ghz Quad
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 Gig
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 Watt
Default 12-21-2013, 12:22 | posts: 12

ok well as long as my temps are in okay range for dual monitors and i'm not in danger of my card ****ting out on me i think i'm good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 12-21-2013, 12:28 | posts: 26,052 | Location: Hampshire UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by UndeadCreepshow View Post
ok well as long as my temps are in okay range for dual monitors and i'm not in danger of my card ****ting out on me i think i'm good.
right click on your windows desktop, then screen resolution, then select only 1 monitor from the drop down menu. run it like that for a minute or so and post back with your temps. Just to make sure everything is dandy.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
UndeadCreepshow
Newbie
 
UndeadCreepshow's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6790
Processor: AMD Phenom 2 3 Ghz Quad
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 Gig
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 Watt
Default 12-21-2013, 12:30 | posts: 12

Got down to around 40C, which is pretty good considering my case is small and has crappy airflow. I will be getting a new case in January hopefully.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 12-21-2013, 12:33 | posts: 26,052 | Location: Hampshire UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by UndeadCreepshow View Post
Got down to around 40C, which is pretty good considering my case is small and has crappy airflow. I will be getting a new case in January hopefully.
Yep, that's correct. Those temps are fine. you'll be looking at mid 30s with a better case. I thought you could be in the high 30s/low 40s with a crappy case. So yeah, nothing much to worry about. Get a shiny new case.

Oh, and when you're putting everything back into the new case, give your gpu a good old blow to clear all the dust build up, there will be some. I always recommend doing this when re-building rigs.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
UndeadCreepshow
Newbie
 
UndeadCreepshow's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6790
Processor: AMD Phenom 2 3 Ghz Quad
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 Gig
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 Watt
Default 12-21-2013, 12:37 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
Yep, that's correct. Those temps are fine. you'll be looking at mid 30s with a better case. I thought you could be in the high 30s/low 40s with a crappy case. So yeah, nothing much to worry about. Get a shiny new case.

Oh, and when you're putting everything back into the new case, give your gpu a good old blow to clear all the dust build up, there will be some. I always recommend doing this when re-building rigs.

I look for dust in my rig every other week or so because my apartment is known for collecting dust easily. So i usually stay on top of that, and i replace the thermal paste on my CPU about every 2 to 3 months. I try to take as good care of it as i can knowing because i don't have good airflow at the moment. My case has no front fans or any ports for front fans, only 2 back fans and a side vent plus the fans that are on the components themselves.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 12-21-2013, 12:45 | posts: 26,052 | Location: Hampshire UK

you really don't have to replace the cpu thermal paste every 2-3 months, I replaced mine when I got a new motherboard about 6 months ago, but the old one was around a year and a half old without issues.

What is you case exactly? It looks like your components are starved of fresh cold air going into the case, also you'll have negative pressure (more air being pushed out of the case than pushed in) which can cause more dust build up.

In general you want more intake fans, all of them filtered. If you have more exhaust fans, the air will be sucked into the case a little bit more through places it shouldn't really be pulled in.

Ideally, you want all your intakes filtered, and clean your filters out on regular basis. Hope this helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
UndeadCreepshow
Newbie
 
UndeadCreepshow's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6790
Processor: AMD Phenom 2 3 Ghz Quad
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 Gig
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 Watt
Default 12-21-2013, 12:48 | posts: 12

So the fans on the back should i have them blowing into the case since its the only 2 case fans i have? I always thought u want the fans blowing out to blow the hot air out lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 12-21-2013, 13:06 | posts: 26,052 | Location: Hampshire UK

normally the back fans are exhausts, same goes for top.

I have the following setup:

1x 140mm front intake
2x 120mm bottom intake
1x 140mm side intake
1x 140mm back exhaust
1x 140mm top exhaust

So as you see, I have most of the cold air coming in through the front/bottom side of the case. Hot air naturally raises, hence the exhausts at the top. Basically, the cold air comes in through various places and is sucked out through the top/back top of the case.

If you have 2 exhaust fans at the back of the case, I would look into moving one of them somewhere else and using them as intake. Again, what case exactly do you have?

Also, good cable management helps with airflow in a case with good amount of fans.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
UndeadCreepshow
Newbie
 
UndeadCreepshow's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6790
Processor: AMD Phenom 2 3 Ghz Quad
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 Gig
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 Watt
Default 12-21-2013, 13:15 | posts: 12

This is the case i have. http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?EdpNo=6577599 real ****ty lol it came in a barebones kit i got an never had the money to upgrade
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 12-21-2013, 15:23 | posts: 26,052 | Location: Hampshire UK

Yeah, pretty bad lol. I'm sure you can fit 2 intake fans in the side panel though?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
UndeadCreepshow
Newbie
 
UndeadCreepshow's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6790
Processor: AMD Phenom 2 3 Ghz Quad
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 Gig
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 Watt
Default 12-21-2013, 20:27 | posts: 12

Nope, the top vent on the side has the funnel looking thing that sites on top of the cpu drawing heat straight out of it and the bottom vent is just a vent its to big for a fan
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780 GHz/HD7970
Processor: i7 3770K/Phenom 1055T
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/880G Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 8 GB/DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 750W/Coolerm 800W
Default 12-21-2013, 21:41 | posts: 1,110

Quote:
Originally Posted by UndeadCreepshow View Post
Nope, the top vent on the side has the funnel looking thing that sites on top of the cpu drawing heat straight out of it and the bottom vent is just a vent its to big for a fan
Try getting one of these.

http://www.enermax.com/home.php?fn=e...&lv1=46&no=160

Edit: Available here:
http://www.amazon.com/Enermax-U-R-Ve...ords=U.R.VEGAS

Last edited by teleguy; 12-21-2013 at 21:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.