Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#126)
CG360
Banned
 
Videocard: Evga 780 Classified
Processor: i7 2700k @5.0 HT on
Mainboard: MSI z77 Thunderbolt
Memory: 8GB 1866mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Kingwin 1050w
Default 12-19-2013, 00:36 | posts: 49

Quote:
Originally Posted by peshkohacka View Post
Why do you even want Mantle? You're not a developer taking advantage of new API. There are no games that support it (as of writing this post), for now even if it was included, Mantle, is nothing but a gimmick. Rest assured, when BF4 gets the Mantle update, you'll see a beta Mantle driver. Until then just take it as is.
I don't own an AMD card. I was being sarcastic. On a side note, you don't know what I do for a living. I do have a CIS degree and I am a software developer. I work for ARR Aerospace. Mantle has no affect on what I do though. I work in guidance systems. Also BF4 and many Frostbite 3 games will have Mantle support. Other game developers are also adding Mantle support. Cloud Imperium Games, Eidos Montreal and Oxide Games.

Last edited by CG360; 12-19-2013 at 00:39.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#127)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titianum HD
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 12-19-2013, 00:38 | posts: 2,406 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Postman View Post
Do you have crossfire? It only happens in crossfire.
someone on another board said he fixed it by removing creative drivers and using the windows store drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#128)
GranPez
Newbie
 
GranPez's Avatar
 
Videocard: Hd 7790 1Gb Dual-X Oc
Processor: Amd Fx 6300
Mainboard: M5A99X EVO
Memory: HyperX 2x4Gb Ddr3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Sentey SDP 550W
Default 12-19-2013, 00:58 | posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by niczerus View Post
7790 have problems?
Instalalo, es "casi igual" o igual al 13.25.26, creo que al fin Amd solucionó los problemas con la Hd 7790.

P.D: te respondo en español porque sé que hablás en español

Last edited by GranPez; 12-19-2013 at 01:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#129)
spectatorx
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 260X 1GB
Processor: AMD FX-8320 3,5GHz
Mainboard: GA-990FX-UD3
Memory: Goodram2x8GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: OCZ ZS 550W
Default 12-19-2013, 01:00 | posts: 159

What about linux version? I can't find it to download...

And one more thing concerns me much, 13.11 beta 9.4 was supporting kernels up to 3.12 and wasn't working with 3.13. Now, whql 13.12 is described as supporting kernels up to 3.11, will it work with 3.12 kernel? Did anyone test it already?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#130)
Espionage724
Maha Guru
 
Espionage724's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7850 TF 2GD5/OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80V2
Memory: DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: Rosewill RG630-S12 630W
Default 12-19-2013, 01:10 | posts: 1,333 | Location: Charleroi, PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by spectatorx View Post
What about linux version? I can't find it to download...

And one more thing concerns me much, 13.11 beta 9.4 was supporting kernels up to 3.12 and wasn't working with 3.13. Now, whql 13.12 is described as supporting kernels up to 3.11, will it work with 3.12 kernel? Did anyone test it already?
AMD also doesn't state Ubuntu 13.10 compatibility, yet the previous drivers worked fine with it. I think their requirements are jut to air on the safe side, or they just haven't updated it yet, or maybe they just didn't test it out on their end yet.

Krzysztof Kolasa writes up some nice patches to make certain fglrx drivers, DKMS, and higher kernel versions play nicely together. There's nothing yet for this driver, but keep an eye on: https://github.com/kolasa
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#131)
ALPINEST4RS
Member Guru
 
ALPINEST4RS's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gbyte 7970 GHZ 3GB
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: Corsair XMS3 8GB DDR 3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Enthusiast 750w
Default 12-19-2013, 01:11 | posts: 139 | Location: Brighton, MI USA

gah! I still have that stupid screen flickering while browsing the internet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#132)
lkiommmmyyyy
Newbie
 
Videocard: 麗台A7300GT25
Processor: AMD Sempron2500+(1.4G
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ZIPPY400W G1
Default 12-19-2013, 01:16 | posts: 5

I do not know there is no solution or fix 7790 black and restart the game to run test programs and software crashes and display driver has been restored questions
Stable yet
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#133)
SamuelMaki
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 5650 1GB
Processor: AMD Phemon II N930 Quad 2
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: HP 19V 4.74A 90W
Default 12-19-2013, 01:50 | posts: 36 | Location: Espoo, Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALPINEST4RS View Post
gah! I still have that stupid screen flickering while browsing the internet.
You sure your PSU is not the problematic? (corruption on digital cables due being too close). Or your cables? I had that same problem couple months ago with my laptop, changed the cable and it went away...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#134)
Racetrack
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 7970M 2GB
Processor: AMD A10-5750M
Mainboard: MSI GX60
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 180W AC Adapter
Default 12-19-2013, 02:02 | posts: 39

They updated the mobility tool, if you download the new one it lets you download 13.12. Unfortunately the driver it downloads seems to be 48kb and doesn't open lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#135)
Flhctroll
Newbie
 
Videocard: Msi 7950
Processor: Fx 8350
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake
Default 12-19-2013, 02:05 | posts: 3

Fixes the vsync issue for me. The 99% bug still there.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#136)
Espionage724
Maha Guru
 
Espionage724's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7850 TF 2GD5/OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80V2
Memory: DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: Rosewill RG630-S12 630W
Default 12-19-2013, 02:07 | posts: 1,333 | Location: Charleroi, PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALPINEST4RS View Post
gah! I still have that stupid screen flickering while browsing the internet.
Browsing the internet with what browser? Are the sites also using any plugins? Have you tried disabling hardware acceleration on the browser?

I have a feeling GPU memory clocks are shifting (you can check with something like GPU-Z), causing the flickering, but we'd need more details.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#137)
bwat47
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 280x 3gb
Processor: i5-2500
Mainboard: Biostar TZ68A+
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Realtek HD/Logitec Z523
PSU: Antec EA750
Default 12-19-2013, 02:11 | posts: 39 | Location: Vermont

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALPINEST4RS View Post
gah! I still have that stupid screen flickering while browsing the internet.
Contact your video card manufacturer and see if they can give you an updated vbios. I had the same problem with my sapphire 280x and vbios update from sapphire fixed it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Espionage724 View Post
Browsing the internet with what browser? Are the sites also using any plugins? Have you tried disabling hardware acceleration on the browser?

I have a feeling GPU memory clocks are shifting (you can check with something like GPU-Z), causing the flickering, but we'd need more details.
Its a known issue with amd r9 cards (and probably some 7970 cards, since r9 280x is basically a rebrand). AMD fixed it in the driver for the r9 270, but other cards that have the issue such as the 280x are still left out in the cold :/. A vbios update can also fix it though (as I mentioned above), its something related to the 2d clocks.

Last edited by bwat47; 12-19-2013 at 02:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#138)
ALPINEST4RS
Member Guru
 
ALPINEST4RS's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gbyte 7970 GHZ 3GB
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: Corsair XMS3 8GB DDR 3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Enthusiast 750w
Default 12-19-2013, 02:24 | posts: 139 | Location: Brighton, MI USA

Its not like a black flicker, more the less a quick stutter of the screen image. It does it on chrome, IE, and firefox. I've also noticed during loading screens of games I play do it aswell.

I've had the screen lock up only once, reboot fixed that.

I can roll back to 13.9 and the stutter goes away no problem. It is the memory clocks shifting. Its happened after 13.9, a few other members with gigabyte 7970's are having the same issues. Its def a software bug, unless i am missing a bios update or something.. I just fully updated everything after I installed 8.1.

Last edited by ALPINEST4RS; 12-19-2013 at 02:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#139)
tensai28
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R9-280x @1100/1545mhz
Processor: AMD FX 6300 @4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A97 R2.0
Memory: 8gb ddr3 1333mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: SeaSonic S12II 520w
Default 12-19-2013, 02:39 | posts: 41 | Location: Taipei

No Mantle?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#140)
spectatorx
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 260X 1GB
Processor: AMD FX-8320 3,5GHz
Mainboard: GA-990FX-UD3
Memory: Goodram2x8GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: OCZ ZS 550W
Default 12-19-2013, 02:44 | posts: 159

Can anyone provide linux download link? There is still no download on amd.com.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#141)
Racetrack
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 7970M 2GB
Processor: AMD A10-5750M
Mainboard: MSI GX60
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 180W AC Adapter
Default 12-19-2013, 02:47 | posts: 39

For anyone trying to download mobility, I used RefControl for Firefox to set the referrer for www2.ati.com to "Forge - send the root of this site" and its working. The mobility tool is broken now, it downloads the incomplete page and saves it as an exe. Classic AMD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#142)
Espionage724
Maha Guru
 
Espionage724's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7850 TF 2GD5/OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80V2
Memory: DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: Rosewill RG630-S12 630W
Default 12-19-2013, 03:26 | posts: 1,333 | Location: Charleroi, PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALPINEST4RS View Post
...It is the memory clocks shifting. Its happened after 13.9, a few other members with gigabyte 7970's are having the same issues. Its def a software bug, unless i am missing a bios update or something.. I just fully updated everything after I installed 8.1.
I had a friend report something similar to me with his XFX 7970. His card was factory overclocked, with the memory clocks being OCd past reference clocks too.

PowerPlay clocks are set based on reference cards. For a quick example, playing a hardware-decoded video on a multi-monitor setup, your GPU clock goes to something lower than max, and your memory clock goes to whatever the max is based on the reference PowerPlay clocks.

In the case of a GPU overclock, PowerPlay clocks are not normally adjusted both by the user and OEM. So, lets say my card at reference is 900/1200, and it's factory-overclocked to 1000/1350. I play a video using flash player with HW-acceleration enabled. PowerPlay kicks in, and now i'm at 860/1200. The shift in the GPU memory on my multi-monitor setup causes the screen to flicker, leads to instability, and the system hard-locks.

The solution my friend did was use MSI Afterburner to disable PowerPlay. Alternatives include:

- Asking the OEM to provide a fixed VBIOS to either
-- Disable the factory overclock on GPU memory
-- Adjust PowerPlay clocks to match the factory overclock

- Modify the VBIOS yourself to do either of the above

- Downclock your GPU memory to match reference clocks

- Disable hardware-accelerated video decoding from players that use it

Edit: As for why it doesn't happen with older drivers; it could be because older drivers don't interact with PowerPlay clocks. Not sure though.

Edit: Not entirely sure if the browsers themself use PowerPlay clocks or not exactly...

Last edited by Espionage724; 12-19-2013 at 03:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#143)
testooo
Newbie
 
testooo's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD5650 / OC
Processor: Intel i7
Mainboard: Dell 15r intel
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard: IDT HI-Def
PSU: DELL 120W
Default 12-19-2013, 03:33 | posts: 40 | Location: inside your HDD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Racetrack View Post
For anyone trying to download mobility, I used RefControl for Firefox to set the referrer for www2.ati.com to "Forge - send the root of this site" and its working. The mobility tool is broken now, it downloads the incomplete page and saves it as an exe. Classic AMD

I got the same problem .... I agree classic AMD ... But I can't install firefox is there any way that I can download it ?

cheers

Last edited by testooo; 12-19-2013 at 03:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#144)
Racetrack
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 7970M 2GB
Processor: AMD A10-5750M
Mainboard: MSI GX60
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 180W AC Adapter
Default 12-19-2013, 04:02 | posts: 39

Quote:
Originally Posted by testooo View Post
I got the same problem .... I agree classic AMD ... But I can't install firefox is there any way that I can download it ?

cheers
What browser do you use? You'll need to find an addon/extension that allows for referrer spoofing. Chrome would probably have one, I dunno about other browsers. I don't actually know what other browsers even support addons
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#145)
SamLab
Newbie
 
SamLab's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia 640M + Intel 4000
Processor: Intel Core i7-3610QM
Mainboard: FUJITSU FJNBB21
Memory: PC3-12800 DDR3 SDRAM 16Gb
Soundcard: RealTek ALC269
PSU: FUJITSU LIFEBOOK NH532
Default 12-19-2013, 04:02 | posts: 37 | Location: Russia

AMD Catalyst™ 13.12 WHQL Official

AMD Catalyst™ 13.12 Embedded GPU/APU

History...

Last edited by SamLab; 12-19-2013 at 04:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#146)
testooo
Newbie
 
testooo's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD5650 / OC
Processor: Intel i7
Mainboard: Dell 15r intel
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard: IDT HI-Def
PSU: DELL 120W
Default 12-19-2013, 04:05 | posts: 40 | Location: inside your HDD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Racetrack View Post
What browser do you use? You'll need to find an addon/extension that allows for referrer spoofing. Chrome would probably have one, I dunno about other browsers. I don't actually know what other browsers even support addons
chrome so what should I do ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#147)
ALPINEST4RS
Member Guru
 
ALPINEST4RS's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gbyte 7970 GHZ 3GB
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: Corsair XMS3 8GB DDR 3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Enthusiast 750w
Default 12-19-2013, 04:06 | posts: 139 | Location: Brighton, MI USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Espionage724 View Post
I had a friend report something similar to me with his XFX 7970. His card was factory overclocked, with the memory clocks being OCd past reference clocks too.

PowerPlay clocks are set based on reference cards. For a quick example, playing a hardware-decoded video on a multi-monitor setup, your GPU clock goes to something lower than max, and your memory clock goes to whatever the max is based on the reference PowerPlay clocks.

In the case of a GPU overclock, PowerPlay clocks are not normally adjusted both by the user and OEM. So, lets say my card at reference is 900/1200, and it's factory-overclocked to 1000/1350. I play a video using flash player with HW-acceleration enabled. PowerPlay kicks in, and now i'm at 860/1200. The shift in the GPU memory on my multi-monitor setup causes the screen to flicker, leads to instability, and the system hard-locks.

The solution my friend did was use MSI Afterburner to disable PowerPlay. Alternatives include:

- Asking the OEM to provide a fixed VBIOS to either
-- Disable the factory overclock on GPU memory
-- Adjust PowerPlay clocks to match the factory overclock

- Modify the VBIOS yourself to do either of the above

- Downclock your GPU memory to match reference clocks

- Disable hardware-accelerated video decoding from players that use it

Edit: As for why it doesn't happen with older drivers; it could be because older drivers don't interact with PowerPlay clocks. Not sure though.

Edit: Not entirely sure if the browsers themself use PowerPlay clocks or not exactly...
Yeah the clocks are causing it, if I run Kombuster, jitter goes away here.. card is fully 1100/1500

Sitting on the forum.. core jumping 501/300mhz, mem 750/1500/150. All over the place. I mean for an idle it should be 300 core 150 mem right??

Jitter returns after leaving kombuster.

I'm D/L beta of afterburner for powerplay selection.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#148)
Racetrack
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 7970M 2GB
Processor: AMD A10-5750M
Mainboard: MSI GX60
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 180W AC Adapter
Default 12-19-2013, 04:13 | posts: 39

Quote:
Originally Posted by testooo View Post
chrome so what should I do ?
I would try https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...ihckciin?hl=en

I don't have Chrome or this addon so I don't know how it works but it shouldn't be to hard to figure out. The site you need to spoof is www2.ati.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#149)
testooo
Newbie
 
testooo's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD5650 / OC
Processor: Intel i7
Mainboard: Dell 15r intel
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard: IDT HI-Def
PSU: DELL 120W
Default 12-19-2013, 04:31 | posts: 40 | Location: inside your HDD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Racetrack View Post

I don't have Chrome or this addon so I don't know how it works but it shouldn't be to hard to figure out. The site you need to spoof is w w w 2 . ati. com

thanks for help ... but I don't know what to do after I installed it I read some articles but no success.

please anyone ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#150)
Espionage724
Maha Guru
 
Espionage724's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7850 TF 2GD5/OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80V2
Memory: DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: Rosewill RG630-S12 630W
Default 12-19-2013, 05:54 | posts: 1,333 | Location: Charleroi, PA

Linux: http://www2.ati.com/drivers/linux/am...x86.x86_64.zip
SHA1: 144438537e40cbe492cc7458d32eabe18d15bf8b (what I calculated)

You will need to refer-spoof, or use a download manager for this driver, and any other driver on AMD's servers (for now anyway). With Chrome, you can use Referer Control.

Set www2.ati.com to Custom > target host


(ignore the 13.4 link entry on that screenshot)

Then just load up a link to the direct file.

Last edited by Espionage724; 12-19-2013 at 07:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.