Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Battlefield 4 - New PC Update Released
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default Battlefield 4 - New PC Update Released - 12-04-2013, 07:43 | posts: 20,504 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Electronic Arts and DICE have releasedĀ*a new updateĀ*for the PC version of Battlefield 4. Although this patch does not bring any stability improvements to the table, the development team promised tha...

Battlefield 4 - New PC Update Released
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
kosh_neranek
Master Guru
 
kosh_neranek's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI MSi GTX 660Ti PE@1190
Processor: Intel Core i7-3930K @ 4.8
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Memory: 16 GB 2133MHZ G.Skill
Soundcard: TRITTON 720+
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 12-04-2013, 08:51 | posts: 204 | Location: Dublin

one hit kill bug..fine
audio issues..fine
but why on earth is DICE once again ignoring the huge amount of people who are experiencing DirectX errors???

makes me wanna ask for my money back..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Martix
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7870 TahitiLE@1150\6400
Processor: Core i5 2500K@ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme 3
Memory: 8GB Hynix 2133MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar U7
PSU: Chieftec CTG-750C
Default 12-04-2013, 09:22 | posts: 12 | Location: Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by kosh_neranek View Post
one hit kill bug..fine
audio issues..fine
but why on earth is DICE once again ignoring the huge amount of people who are experiencing DirectX errors???

makes me wanna ask for my money back..
I have some problem if my memory usage is too high, after closing all programs game working very fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ClexRex
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780 Classified / R9 290
Processor: Intel 4770k 4.9ghz 1.45v
Mainboard: MSI Mpower Max
Memory: Adata 8gb 2600
Soundcard: Creative Z
PSU: Corsair AX860 Plat.
Default 12-04-2013, 11:07 | posts: 88

I enjoy the battlefield series a lot over the years...however this release has simply left a bad taste in my mout.....EA again showing they simply don't give a shat about the customer...totally sad and pathetic...yes everyone knows software is never 100% esp when designed for multiple platforms....


However the state of current game release's is appalling and needs to change....
This release was super buggy and a huge slap the face for a lot of people as the game was over 100$ for those payed for premium but received a unpolished turd lo....


Last EA title for me for long time
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
RedruM-X
Master Guru
 
RedruM-X's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N560GTXOC-TI
Processor: Q6950 @4.14Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5E (Ramp.Form.Bios)
Memory: GeIL BD 8GB @1100Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Extreme Music
PSU: Antec 550W
Default 12-04-2013, 11:31 | posts: 178 | Location: Antwerp, Belgium

Yeh and two bugs which annoy me extremely

- revive when in loadout screen, makes it impossible to do anything afterwards, you need to wait the round out or quit

- spawn in a vehicle and 9 out of 10 times you can't look around, exit and enter vehicle and it's fixed, EXTREMELY annoying!

No fixes for that. Sounds like pretty easy to fix though.
Ah well...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Illnino
Master Guru
 
Illnino's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 290x EK H20
Processor: Intel i7 980 H2O
Mainboard: GA-X58A-OC GIGABYTE
Memory: 12GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard:
PSU: Coolermaster Gold 1000w
Default 12-04-2013, 11:32 | posts: 535 | Location: Darwin, Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by kosh_neranek View Post
one hit kill bug..fine
audio issues..fine
but why on earth is DICE once again ignoring the huge amount of people who are experiencing DirectX errors???

makes me wanna ask for my money back..
Never had any DirectX problems with BF3/4

Last edited by Illnino; 12-04-2013 at 11:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Arbold
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290X Lightning
Processor: Intel i5 3570k @4,6
Mainboard: Gigabyte z77x ud3h
Memory: 16gb Gskill Ares 1600
Soundcard: SB ZxR / DT 880 /T51p
PSU: Bqt P10 850watt 80+ plat.
Default 12-04-2013, 11:45 | posts: 214 | Location: Germany

The new patch actually got rid of all the crashes for me... But it is still one month too late. They should have rather released it a month later in the state it is right now. Glad i only payed 46€ for bf4 with premium, viva mexico.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
ClexRex
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780 Classified / R9 290
Processor: Intel 4770k 4.9ghz 1.45v
Mainboard: MSI Mpower Max
Memory: Adata 8gb 2600
Soundcard: Creative Z
PSU: Corsair AX860 Plat.
Default 12-04-2013, 11:45 | posts: 88

I mean I understand the basic of coding and developing a game and understand the complexity of todays designs etc...

However you simply cant justify the poor full game releases witht he amount of bugs and lack of overall quality....

This is hurting the gaming industry and certainly not helping it....

Just so the big wigs can make a instant buck they will simply ruin a franchise to do so...

I find it simply pathetic and feel sorry for those who live like that wether they are loaded ot not...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
sirrith
Maha Guru
 
sirrith's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5850 1GB
Processor: Intel i5 3570
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Pro4
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 12-04-2013, 15:01 | posts: 1,622

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedruM-X View Post

- spawn in a vehicle and 9 out of 10 times you can't look around, exit and enter vehicle and it's fixed, EXTREMELY annoying!
It also fixes it if you change the camera to 3rd person and back. Much better than getting in and out of a flying jet!

But it also annoys me the amount of bugs and errors this game has. Starting last week, I started to get a Disconnected from EA Online (1) error. Was fine before that. Now I have to spend around 15 minutes just repeatedly trying to connect to different servers before I can even play the stupid game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Deasnutz
Newbie
 
Videocard: Pny gtx 780 sli
Processor: Intel 4930k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750
Default 12-04-2013, 18:45 | posts: 43

Quote:
Originally Posted by ClexRex View Post
I mean I understand the basic of coding and developing a game and understand the complexity of todays designs etc...

However you simply cant justify the poor full game releases witht he amount of bugs and lack of overall quality....

This is hurting the gaming industry and certainly not helping it....

Just so the big wigs can make a instant buck they will simply ruin a franchise to do so...

I find it simply pathetic and feel sorry for those who live like that wether they are loaded ot not...
First, many aren't having issues. Developing for PC is never going to be bug free, because you can't troubleshoot everyone's jacked PC. I've had zero issues with bf4 since the final.

Second, most would rather have fun with the game now then wait another 6 months to a year.

Third, it's not a charity. Consider it a privilege to spend your time gaming. People deserve to be paid for their work and investment.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Yxskaft
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 5770
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: 650w
Default 12-04-2013, 18:50 | posts: 635

Quote:
Originally Posted by kosh_neranek View Post
but why on earth is DICE once again ignoring the huge amount of people who are experiencing DirectX errors???
Perhaps it's just hard to fix because they may not know if it's because of the game, the drivers or a combination of both.
Many have the DirectX errors, but many others don't.

Last edited by Yxskaft; 12-04-2013 at 18:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 AmpF 1215MHz
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 12-04-2013, 20:30 | posts: 6,934 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arbold View Post
The new patch actually got rid of all the crashes for me... But it is still one month too late. They should have rather released it a month later in the state it is right now. Glad i only payed 46€ for bf4 with premium, viva mexico.
Those are usually only from bad gpu OC (low voltage) and if it happened once it will again, until you re-install the driver.

Last edited by -Tj-; 12-04-2013 at 20:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
negachampa
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Ti SLI
Processor: Intel 3930K @4.6
Mainboard: Asus P9 x79 Pro
Memory: 32 GB
Soundcard: X-fi Forte 7.1
PSU: OCZ 1250W
Default 12-04-2013, 21:34 | posts: 54

As things become more advanced there will be more problems. I do not see this ever changing; for hardware or software. You can't compare the old days of having a polished games to games now a days which are many times more complex. If companies wait until their game is 100% good to go then most games would never make it to market as development costs would far out weight the return on investment.

A company, needs to see a return on investment after a certain amount of time or it is not worth investing in. From a business perspective it makes much more sense to release a game, start generating revenue and then patch after.

I did have crashing issues with BF4 too, about 1 crash to desktop every 45min - hour, mostly when changing maps. But after the patch last night, I played 3 hours with not one crash. I also had the sound bug but that as well did not affect me last night. Hopefully they have fixed the problem. Other than that I really have been enjoying this game.

For the direct X errors. I would only get those when I had a too high overclock. On my 290s anything over 1075Mhz would give me Direct X errors.

BF4 runs like a dream now. looks amazing. I can't wait for Mantle patch to come. I am really hoping it will allow me to run the resolution slider at 200% @1600p and still maintain 60fps all the time. Right now on my trifire setup, I have to scale back the resolution slider to 150% to maintain a min of 60fps in all possible situations.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
RedruM-X
Master Guru
 
RedruM-X's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N560GTXOC-TI
Processor: Q6950 @4.14Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5E (Ramp.Form.Bios)
Memory: GeIL BD 8GB @1100Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Extreme Music
PSU: Antec 550W
Default 12-05-2013, 07:16 | posts: 178 | Location: Antwerp, Belgium

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirrith View Post
It also fixes it if you change the camera to 3rd person and back. Much better than getting in and out of a flying jet!

But it also annoys me the amount of bugs and errors this game has. Starting last week, I started to get a Disconnected from EA Online (1) error. Was fine before that. Now I have to spend around 15 minutes just repeatedly trying to connect to different servers before I can even play the stupid game.
Sorry to say, and don't take it as an insult, but I never play non hardcore as I think that's for noobs. And on hardcore you can never go 3rd person normally so...

But good for you that you found another solution in your game mode.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.