Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Fixes BF4-COD:GHOST SLI
Old
  (#1)
MrUser
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX680 SLI@1137GHz
Processor: I7 3930K@4.5GHz HT ON
Mainboard: GIGABYTE X79-UP4
Memory: 16GB@1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default Fixes BF4-COD:GHOST SLI - 11-17-2013, 22:55 | posts: 3

Hi, this is the way what I found to play pretty well these games on SLI. No flickering and fix mostly of the stuttering. My rig is detailed in my profile.

BATTLEFIELD 4 (update1)

1.- Install NVIDIA drivers 320.49
http://www.nvidia.com/object/win8-wi...ql-driver.html

2.- With nvidiainspector, delete the profile for BF4 and import this one:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/df...ya/bf4_fix.nip

3.- Set Physx to CPU in Nvidia control panel.

4.- In game settings, set graphics quality to ultra (even AA post:high and AA deferred:4 msaa), except motion blur (0), dof (off), hud size (30) and resolution scale (100).

5.- Copy this "user.cfg" to the BF4 directory:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/5f...9cf49/user.cfg

6..- Play


COD:GHOST (update 1)

1.- Install NVIDIA Drivers 331.65
http://www.nvidia.com/download/drive...px/68799/en-us

2.- With nvidiainspector, delete the profile for COD:GHOST and import this one:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/sl.../ghost_fix.nip

3.- Set Physx to CPU in Nvidia control panel

4.- For windows 8.1, install this update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2908279

5.- Copy this "config.cfg" to the directory "COD:GHOST > players2". WARNING: config.cfg come with 1920:1080_16:9 resolution. If it is not your native resolution, you must change it: turn off "only read" attribute, edit with notepad, save and turn on "only read" attribute after the changes.
http://www.mediafire.com/download/6u...adq/config.cfg

6.- Play.

I hope these fixes helped someone.

PS:tested on windows 8.1 x64 and single player (both).

Last edited by MrUser; 11-18-2013 at 13:30.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
A M D BugBear
Maha Guru
 
A M D BugBear's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 690 @ +135/+128+/+465
Processor: W3300 Xeon @ 4.15Ghz
Mainboard: Asus SaberTooth X58
Memory: G.Skill RipJaws
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI(USB)
PSU: Enermax revolution 1020W
Default 11-18-2013, 09:02 | posts: 1,776

Thank you very much, I'll try.

331.58 works perfect but only one problem, it completely freezes my whole entire system, it locked 100%, had to hard reset, no choice.

I'll try cod ghost though, thanks, I'll give heads up on my results.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
peppercute
Master Guru
 
peppercute's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI 780Ti DC2
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz HT
Mainboard: Rampage 4 Formula
Memory: 16 Gb @2254
Soundcard: Creative zx (s530d)
PSU: Corsair ax1200
Default 11-18-2013, 09:08 | posts: 195 | Location: Russia

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
pbvider
Master Guru
 
pbvider's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 G1
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: ---
Memory: ---
Soundcard: ---
PSU: ---
Default 11-18-2013, 10:09 | posts: 430

Nice settings,too much input lag.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
CalinTM
Maha Guru
 
CalinTM's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7 3770K
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: Geil Black Dragon 8Gb XMP
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Enermax Platimax 850W
Default 11-18-2013, 10:25 | posts: 1,124 | Location: Timisoara, Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by peppercute View Post
Why too much vodka ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
peppercute
Master Guru
 
peppercute's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI 780Ti DC2
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz HT
Mainboard: Rampage 4 Formula
Memory: 16 Gb @2254
Soundcard: Creative zx (s530d)
PSU: Corsair ax1200
Default 11-18-2013, 10:34 | posts: 195 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by CalinTM View Post
Why too much vodka ?
Because my bear go away \
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
pipes
Member Guru
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X R9 290x
Processor: Xeon X5650 4.4 ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 6 GB 1600 mhz CL7
Soundcard: Hdmi P2770HD
PSU: 1200 WATT
Default 11-18-2013, 11:24 | posts: 131 | Location: Italy

play without SLI work well, performance 60 FPS with one GTX 580
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
MrUser
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX680 SLI@1137GHz
Processor: I7 3930K@4.5GHz HT ON
Mainboard: GIGABYTE X79-UP4
Memory: 16GB@1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 11-18-2013, 13:35 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbvider View Post
Nice settings,too much input lag.
MP? I just tried SP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
NeoandGeo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 680
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @4.6
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4B3
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 RipJaws
Soundcard: HT Omega Claro+ 7.1
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 11-18-2013, 13:37 | posts: 432

Quote:
Originally Posted by A M D BugBear View Post
Thank you very much, I'll try.

331.58 works perfect but only one problem, it completely freezes my whole entire system, it locked 100%, had to hard reset, no choice.

I'll try cod ghost though, thanks, I'll give heads up on my results.
I had complete system locks with 331.65 that I had attributed to Realtek/Punkbuster, but it turned out to be my OC of +110 and +100 on my SLI'd 680s. I had to back down to +75 on each to run completely stable. 331 game ready drivers simply don't allow me to OC as much for some reason. Have you tried with lower clocks to see if that is maybe what is happening to you?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Shadowdane
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780Ti SLI
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: SBZ/ProMonitor800/M8 Sub
PSU: Corsair 850HX
Default 11-18-2013, 14:57 | posts: 794 | Location: Virginia

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrUser View Post
Hi, this is the way what I found to play pretty well these games on SLI. No flickering and fix mostly of the stuttering. My rig is detailed in my profile.
I'll have to give this a try tonight... no stuttering issues, but have been seeing some flickering textures in BF4.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
jaju123
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x AMD R9 290 Crossfire
Processor: Core i7 4770K @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-SLI
Memory: Corsair 16GB 2400mhz CL11
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence ST
PSU: Corsair AX 850
Default 11-18-2013, 15:58 | posts: 171 | Location: Netherlands

What the hell is wrong with BF4 in SLI? Works super perfectly for me!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
pipes
Member Guru
 
pipes's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X R9 290x
Processor: Xeon X5650 4.4 ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 6 GB 1600 mhz CL7
Soundcard: Hdmi P2770HD
PSU: 1200 WATT
Default 11-18-2013, 16:51 | posts: 131 | Location: Italy

BF4 work bad for me, low framerate
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 980 @ 1510/7800
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 11-18-2013, 17:38 | posts: 5,672 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaju123 View Post
What the hell is wrong with BF4 in SLI? Works super perfectly for me!
Works perfect for me too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
NeoandGeo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 680
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @4.6
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4B3
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 RipJaws
Soundcard: HT Omega Claro+ 7.1
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 11-18-2013, 17:41 | posts: 432

Working good here as well on 680 SLI. But I have only used 331.58/65 on the game. This fix seems to be for those using a driver that wasn't ready for either BF4 or Ghosts.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
A M D BugBear
Maha Guru
 
A M D BugBear's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 690 @ +135/+128+/+465
Processor: W3300 Xeon @ 4.15Ghz
Mainboard: Asus SaberTooth X58
Memory: G.Skill RipJaws
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI(USB)
PSU: Enermax revolution 1020W
Default 11-18-2013, 18:01 | posts: 1,776

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoandGeo View Post
I had complete system locks with 331.65 that I had attributed to Realtek/Punkbuster, but it turned out to be my OC of +110 and +100 on my SLI'd 680s. I had to back down to +75 on each to run completely stable. 331 game ready drivers simply don't allow me to OC as much for some reason. Have you tried with lower clocks to see if that is maybe what is happening to you?


My gpu's were running at 80-81 C on full spankin' load.

I think it was heat related but then again, I think not.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
A M D BugBear
Maha Guru
 
A M D BugBear's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 690 @ +135/+128+/+465
Processor: W3300 Xeon @ 4.15Ghz
Mainboard: Asus SaberTooth X58
Memory: G.Skill RipJaws
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI(USB)
PSU: Enermax revolution 1020W
Default 11-18-2013, 18:54 | posts: 1,776

Ok, with 331.65 drivers, got SLI to work within cod: Ghost but one big problem:

I didnt discover this till now so maybe sli was working properly before hand,

The AA setting within the game, theres an option called TXAA, If I enable any TXAA settings, The sli will not function properly, the gpu will now split half and half, whereas, settings such as: MSAA X4, SMAA, Sli works perfectly, 2 gpus 100% but I love the TXAA X4 along with nvidia insepecta's Enhance(AA) the application settings to:

4Xmsaa + 4XSGSSAA

This looks clean as hell with TXAA X4.

I use the sonic hedgehog 3d-racing hex code for the aa to work, this is the same hex code that I try to force all my mmos to make the aa to work, also works with warframe.

So the problem with sli, seems to be the TXAA settings.

If anyone can get TXAA to work with sli, please post comment.

but for now it looks fine but no where near as txaa X4 + enhance aa X4msaa + 4xsgssaa.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Master Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 11-18-2013, 19:02 | posts: 713 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Using the latest Quadro Drivers and BF4 is firing on sli. All settings maxed out, also installed latest PhysX drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
NeoandGeo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 680
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @4.6
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4B3
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 RipJaws
Soundcard: HT Omega Claro+ 7.1
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 11-18-2013, 19:04 | posts: 432

Quote:
Originally Posted by A M D BugBear View Post
My gpu's were running at 80-81 C on full spankin' load.

I think it was heat related but then again, I think not.


When I would crash I was well within thermal limits, ~70-75c. I can go into the 90's on these cards and not crash because of heat, for some reason the 331 driversets simply limit my OC capability on the cards for some reason.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 11-18-2013, 19:24 | posts: 1,509

Quote:
Originally Posted by A M D BugBear View Post
Ok, with 331.65 drivers, got SLI to work within cod: Ghost but one big problem:

I didnt discover this till now so maybe sli was working properly before hand,

The AA setting within the game, theres an option called TXAA, If I enable any TXAA settings, The sli will not function properly, the gpu will now split half and half, whereas, settings such as: MSAA X4, SMAA, Sli works perfectly, 2 gpus 100% but I love the TXAA X4 along with nvidia insepecta's Enhance(AA) the application settings to:

4Xmsaa + 4XSGSSAA

This looks clean as hell with TXAA X4.

I use the sonic hedgehog 3d-racing hex code for the aa to work, this is the same hex code that I try to force all my mmos to make the aa to work, also works with warframe.

So the problem with sli, seems to be the TXAA settings.

If anyone can get TXAA to work with sli, please post comment.

but for now it looks fine but no where near as txaa X4 + enhance aa X4msaa + 4xsgssaa.
Ya, in pass the TXAA also has issues with SLI, which is the setting gone with SLI enable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
A M D BugBear
Maha Guru
 
A M D BugBear's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 690 @ +135/+128+/+465
Processor: W3300 Xeon @ 4.15Ghz
Mainboard: Asus SaberTooth X58
Memory: G.Skill RipJaws
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI(USB)
PSU: Enermax revolution 1020W
Default 11-18-2013, 19:29 | posts: 1,776

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyew-jit-tiv View Post
Using the latest Quadro Drivers and BF4 is firing on sli. All settings maxed out, also installed latest PhysX drivers.

which one? 312.69?? also with txaa enabled??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
A M D BugBear
Maha Guru
 
A M D BugBear's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 690 @ +135/+128+/+465
Processor: W3300 Xeon @ 4.15Ghz
Mainboard: Asus SaberTooth X58
Memory: G.Skill RipJaws
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI(USB)
PSU: Enermax revolution 1020W
Default 11-18-2013, 19:32 | posts: 1,776

Is it even possible to enable TXAA X4 with sli in cod: Ghost or have to wait until patch update or new graphic drivers??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Master Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 11-18-2013, 19:37 | posts: 713 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Quote:
Originally Posted by A M D BugBear View Post
which one? 312.69?? also with txaa enabled??
Quadro 331.56 with PhysX 9.13.0725. Not tried with txaa but will do shortly and let you know. I tried several of the Gforce drivers and none worked as should with sli but these Quadro's are banging and will take something special from NVidia for me to change them.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
A M D BugBear
Maha Guru
 
A M D BugBear's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 690 @ +135/+128+/+465
Processor: W3300 Xeon @ 4.15Ghz
Mainboard: Asus SaberTooth X58
Memory: G.Skill RipJaws
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI(USB)
PSU: Enermax revolution 1020W
Default 11-18-2013, 19:42 | posts: 1,776

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyew-jit-tiv View Post
Quadro 331.56 with PhysX 9.13.0725. Not tried with txaa but will do shortly and let you know. I tried several of the Gforce drivers and none worked as should with sli but these Quadro's are banging and will take something special from NVidia for me to change them.

Ok let me know asap if sli works with txaa, I'll be back later.

TXAA + SLI + Nvidia inspector aa settings = FTW

This sucks, no sli with txaa.

I hope it gets fixed soon, looks outstanding with it on, very very clean.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
A M D BugBear
Maha Guru
 
A M D BugBear's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 690 @ +135/+128+/+465
Processor: W3300 Xeon @ 4.15Ghz
Mainboard: Asus SaberTooth X58
Memory: G.Skill RipJaws
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI(USB)
PSU: Enermax revolution 1020W
Default 11-19-2013, 15:09 | posts: 1,776

FIXED, Read this post I created:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....64#post4705264
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Deasnutz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Pny gtx 780 sli
Processor: Intel 4930k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750
Default 11-19-2013, 18:12 | posts: 57

Not bad, thx for this. Bf4 is smoother with afr mode, but with 780's the 320.49 drivers are slower than 331.40, min fps drop for me a bit. I didn't see any higher usage on my gpu's either.

So what do the values at the bottom of the nip profile do?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.