Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 17(2013-11-14)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 17(2013-11-14) - 11-14-2013, 08:40 | posts: 414

Hi guys, the Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 17 is ready for you to download. this version supports the control of NVIDIA and AMD graphics card, if you get the card, you may try to play it.

Change note:
Now supported MSI R270X HAWK and AMD Hawaii family voltage control.

Download link:
http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-14-2013, 09:50 | posts: 11,515 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Guys, I've just noticed that in beta 17 database we unlocked voltage control for reference VGA BIOS only. So those who flash third party BIOS are out of luck. We'll remove reference BIOS restriction shortly and upload updated new version.
In meanwhile, while revised beta 17 is not uploaded experienced users may unlock voltage control in current beta 17 by adding the following lines to hardware profile file (.\Profiles\VEN_1002.......cfg):

[Settings]
VDDC_IR3567B_Detection = 30h
VDDC_IR3567B_Output = 0
VDDCI_IR3567B_Detection = 30h
VDDCI_IR3567B_Output = 1


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 11-14-2013 at 09:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
CrazY_Milojko
Master Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: AsusGTX760DC2OC 1228/6502
Processor: i7-920C0@4.01HT@H70CorePP
Mainboard: GigaByte GA-EX58-DS4
Memory: 24GB Patriot/1866/1.5VCL9
Soundcard: integr.Realtek ALC888
PSU: Recom 750W RC-PE750Plus
Default 11-14-2013, 10:37 | posts: 618 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Thanks for the tip Unwinder, I'll try AB3.0.0.B17 later today on few cards at home first without and if needed with modified hardware profile file...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Olvik
Master Guru
 
Olvik's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX Titan Black
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @4.80MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV BE
Memory: G.Skill 2133MHz.
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: OCZ ZX Series 1250w
Default 11-14-2013, 10:41 | posts: 171 | Location: Spain

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 11-14-2013, 10:42 | posts: 852 | Location: Spain

Awesome! Can't wait to get back home and try it out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
passionne
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 260 216sp
Processor: E8400
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q-E
Memory: 4 GB DDR2-800 4-4-3-8
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 11-14-2013, 11:22 | posts: 7 | Location: France

Thank you for this release. For 290/290X cards, I see that the maximum voltage offset and frequencies are +100 mV and 1235/1625 Mhz.

Is it possible to increase those limits ? Indeed, my 290 is watercooled and the GPU and VRMs temperatures are low with these parameters. Consequently, I still have a margin to go higher.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-14-2013, 12:21 | posts: 11,515 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by passionne View Post
Thank you for this release. For 290/290X cards, I see that the maximum voltage offset and frequencies are +100 mV and 1235/1625 Mhz.

Is it possible to increase those limits ? Indeed, my 290 is watercooled and the GPU and VRMs temperatures are low with these parameters. Consequently, I still have a margin to go higher.
No, we won't provide higher than +100 mV offset, sorry.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 11-14-2013, 12:22 | posts: 852 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
No, we won't provide higher than +100 mV offset, sorry.
Is this for safety reasons? And how much voltage would that mean for my reference 290X?

If it's for safety reasons, then I'm glad you did it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-14-2013, 12:27 | posts: 11,515 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

That'd not "what I did". MSI defines safe limits for each card.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 11-14-2013, 12:28 | posts: 852 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
That'd not "what I did". MSI defines safe limits for each card.
Sounds fair, thank you.

Hopefully I can reach +1200 on Core (It does 1125 on stock volts).
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-14-2013, 12:38 | posts: 11,515 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Hehe, after reading beta 17 feedback in different forums I'm starting to think that reference BIOS restriction for 290/X voltage control is actually a good thing. At least we can isolate tool and forum from ungrateful ASUS or other vendor card owners who try insult MSI for not giving them FREE voltage adjustment for their cards. Natural born stupidity of some people never stop surprizing me.

EDIT:
o-verclockers.co.uk seem to be censored not just for fun here Glad that links to that trolls lair are autocensored by our forum


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 11-14-2013 at 15:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 11-14-2013, 12:40 | posts: 852 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Hehe, after reading beta 17 feedback in different forums I'm starting to think that reference BIOS restriction for 290/X voltage control is actually a good thing. At least we can isolate tool and forum from ungrateful ASUS or other vendor card owners who try insult MSI for not giving them FREE voltage adjustment for their cards. Natural born stupidity of some people never stop surprizing me.
I've always had voltage control on all my cards but never really demanded it, it's always a nice extra though, so I'm happy for it.

Will test this BETA when I'm back home in an hour or two.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-14-2013, 13:21 | posts: 11,515 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Some words on the next version development:

As I previously announced, we've got a deal with MSI on sponsoring 64-bit RTSS development so I've already stated working on it and we can expect working RTSS 6.0.0 with 64-bit OSD and screen/video capture support somewhere in the middle of December. There will be no other new features neither in AB nor in RTSS besides that, 64-bit support itself is rather massive task.
Also, as I said before, 64-bit OSD will be exclusively available to MSI Afterburner users only during 9 months after release. It means that I won't be able to provide 64-bit OSD support to any other overclocking tools I develop (so it won't be available in Precision X or any other tool I develop during 9 months of exclusivity period). However, MSI were kind enough to allow 64-bit RTSS OSD usage for other hardware monitoring tools which do not compete with Afterburner directly. So you'll still be able to see OSD in 64-bit applications if you use RTSS in conjunction with HwInfo or AIDA.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
StewieTech
Chuck Norris
 
StewieTech's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI HD7770 [1100/1300]
Processor: i5 4670k [4.4]
Mainboard: AsRock z87 Extreme3
Memory: Kingston 8GB [1600]
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: OCZ ZT 550W
Default 11-14-2013, 13:30 | posts: 1,329 | Location: Portugal

Thank you for beta 17.

ps: just thinking out loud: is there a way i can unlock voltage above 1.3 for my R7770-PMD1GD5 using afterburner? I know through some other software i can, at least, deliver 1.35v. Any chance you have a tip for this fellow guru? Thanks

ps2: im working on that other thing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin F
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 11-14-2013, 13:30 | posts: 1,654 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
However, MSI were kind enough to allow 64-bit RTSS OSD usage for other hardware monitoring tools which do not compete with Afterburner directly. So you'll still be able to see OSD in 64-bit applications if you use RTSS in conjunction with HwInfo or AIDA.
Again many thanks to MSI and Alex.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-14-2013, 13:32 | posts: 11,515 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by StewieTech View Post
Thank you for beta 17.

ps: just thinking out loud: is there a way i can unlock voltage above 1.3 for my R7770-PMD1GD5 using afterburner? I know through some other software i can, at least, deliver 1.35v. Any chance you have a tip for this fellow guru? Thanks

ps2: im working on that other thing.
I commented just a few posts above that MSI defines safe voltage adjustment limits for each model. And no, there won't be official unlock for higher voltages, sorry.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Falkentyne
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
Processor: Core i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000W
Default 11-14-2013, 13:33 | posts: 399

Why are people being so ungrateful and raging about voltage limits, Alexey? You can go past the 100mv limit with the IC commands, so why won't they just make a batch file and do that if they really want to burn up their cards?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
StewieTech
Chuck Norris
 
StewieTech's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI HD7770 [1100/1300]
Processor: i5 4670k [4.4]
Mainboard: AsRock z87 Extreme3
Memory: Kingston 8GB [1600]
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: OCZ ZT 550W
Default 11-14-2013, 13:38 | posts: 1,329 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
I commented just a few posts above that MSI defines safe voltage adjustment limits for each model. And no, there won't be official unlock for higher voltages, sorry.
Thanks. Oh well.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
Why are people being so ungrateful and raging about voltage limits, Alexey? You can go past the 100mv limit with the IC commands, so why won't they just make a batch file and do that if they really want to burn up their cards?
I never heard of that process using batch file, could you link it to me so i can try? Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-14-2013, 13:48 | posts: 11,515 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Guys, I've just noticed that in beta 17 database we unlocked voltage control for reference VGA BIOS only. So those who flash third party BIOS are out of luck. We'll remove reference BIOS restriction shortly and upload updated new version.
In meanwhile, while revised beta 17 is not uploaded experienced users may unlock voltage control in current beta 17 by adding the following lines to hardware profile file (.\Profiles\VEN_1002.......cfg):

[Settings]
VDDC_IR3567B_Detection = 30h
VDDC_IR3567B_Output = 0
VDDCI_IR3567B_Detection = 30h
VDDCI_IR3567B_Output = 1
Just got an update on this, MSI will upload beta 17 with new database tomorrow. I remind that in current version voltage control on 290 series cards is only available on reference BIOS with subsystem ID 0B001002.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 11-14-2013, 13:50 | posts: 1,822

Quote:
Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
You can go past the 100mv limit with the IC commands, so why won't they just make a batch file and do that if they really want to burn up their cards?
Because people will burn it and then ask for a replacement.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 11-14-2013, 13:59 | posts: 11,987 | Location: new jersey

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Hehe, after reading beta 17 feedback in different forums I'm starting to think that reference BIOS restriction for 290/X voltage control is actually a good thing. At least we can isolate tool and forum from ungrateful ASUS or other vendor card owners who try insult MSI for not giving them FREE voltage adjustment for their cards. Natural born stupidity of some people never stop surprizing me.

EDIT:
o-verclockers.co.uk seem to be censored not just for fun here
I got it to work on my asus bios this morning and if I the lead dumbass around here can get it to work they should too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
VultureX
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX670 4GB SLI
Processor: Core i7 2700K @4.8GHz H2O
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 8GB G.Skill 2133MHz CL9
Soundcard: Xonar Essence ST - Z-5500
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 11-14-2013, 14:02 | posts: 2,394 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Some words on the next version development:

As I previously announced, we've got a deal with MSI on sponsoring 64-bit RTSS development so I've already stated working on it and we can expect working RTSS 6.0.0 with 64-bit OSD and screen/video capture support somewhere in the middle of December. There will be no other new features neither in AB nor in RTSS besides that, 64-bit support itself is rather massive task.
Also, as I said before, 64-bit OSD will be exclusively available to MSI Afterburner users only during 9 months after release. It means that I won't be able to provide 64-bit OSD support to any other overclocking tools I develop (so it won't be available in Precision X or any other tool I develop during 9 months of exclusivity period). However, MSI were kind enough to allow 64-bit RTSS OSD usage for other hardware monitoring tools which do not compete with Afterburner directly. So you'll still be able to see OSD in 64-bit applications if you use RTSS in conjunction with HwInfo or AIDA.
Awesome news! You should hire someone for this laborous work, though xD

I'm still getting the consistent problem that the first stored video from buffer is fine, but the second (and later) videos from buffer have issues with playback. I give you two more manageble (~64MB) examples. The files must be different, because the first video plays fine while the second gives troubles.

vid1
vid2

Does anyone have any trouble playing the second video?
Unbuffered manual recording gives no problems. I'm using MSI Afterburner beta 17 and RSS 5.5.0.5713 on the system in my signature.
Settings:
 Click to show spoiler



P.S. not really a bug, but still a use case that can go wrong:
I accidentally installed MSI Afterburner and Rivatuner to C:\ whereas I installed it to J:\ previously, without uninstalling it first. This results in Rivatuner not starting and overclocking profiles and some of the MSI Afterburner settings not being loaded correctly.
It would be nice if the installer detects existing installations and warns you for them.

Also for some reason my audio isn't recorded anymore... Can't figure out why, it does the same now with AB beta 16...
EDIT: Hmmm, apparantly it's not selecting the right audio source when I'm not using my headset. Putting it to Speakers doesn't work either though... Hmm it only happens in Left 4 Dead 2. I'm using a 5.1 setup. Hmmm, correct that, it doesn't record anything in Source Engine games unless I'm using my headset.

Last edited by VultureX; 11-14-2013 at 14:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-14-2013, 15:25 | posts: 11,515 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
Why are people being so ungrateful and raging about voltage limits, Alexey?
Ask those clowns @ oc.co.uk. Beyond of my understanding why some users are able to consume some free work done for them and "thank" with personal insults in response. One day it will simply end with locking the tool to MSI cards only.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-14-2013, 15:36 | posts: 11,515 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by VultureX View Post
Awesome news! You should hire someone for this laborous work, though xD

I'm still getting the consistent problem that the first stored video from buffer is fine, but the second (and later) videos from buffer have issues with playback. I give you two more manageble (~64MB) examples. The files must be different, because the first video plays fine while the second gives troubles.

vid1
vid2

Does anyone have any trouble playing the second video?
Both videos are playable fine here. That's you system/codecs issue, sorry, cannot help with that.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
baothyhoinach
Newbie
 
Videocard: msi 660ti PE/OC
Processor: i5 750
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: koroutoshikou 630W
Default 11-14-2013, 15:45 | posts: 15

only need unlocked voltage in msi AB, more voltage is possible but dont ask unwinder about it, you should find it yourself, thank you verymuch Unwinder
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.