Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ShadowPlay Failed To Install
Old
  (#1)
DrunkenPie
Newbie
 
Videocard: amd 6970 x2 cf
Processor: i7 2600k oc 4.5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: antec 1200w
Default ShadowPlay Failed To Install - 11-14-2013, 07:01 | posts: 8

just got the latest 780 ti and shadow play failed to install how can i fix this?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 11-14-2013, 07:03 | posts: 23,444 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

What does the my rig / shadowplay tab say ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
DrunkenPie
Newbie
 
Videocard: amd 6970 x2 cf
Processor: i7 2600k oc 4.5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: antec 1200w
Default 11-14-2013, 10:16 | posts: 8

cant go into shadowplay it just hangs
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 11-14-2013, 10:26 | posts: 1,511

Try clean the driver by using DDU?
And then install the driver, then update the nvidia experience to latest version.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
DrunkenPie
Newbie
 
Videocard: amd 6970 x2 cf
Processor: i7 2600k oc 4.5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: antec 1200w
Default 11-14-2013, 21:47 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenYeeHua View Post
Try clean the driver by using DDU?
And then install the driver, then update the nvidia experience to latest version.
i have done that trust me im not a newb but i think its a bug in the program just hope someone can fix it cus i know some other people have the same problem as me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 11-14-2013, 23:18 | posts: 1,511

I can say by searching on the Internet, it look like it works fine for other 780 Ti user.
You can see many YouTube video, and review for that too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
DrunkenPie
Newbie
 
Videocard: amd 6970 x2 cf
Processor: i7 2600k oc 4.5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: antec 1200w
Default 11-14-2013, 23:33 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenYeeHua View Post
I can say by searching on the Internet, it look like it works fine for other 780 Ti user.
You can see many YouTube video, and review for that too.
and for some it does not and it should work i mean latest gpu not working with futures listen kinda lame of nvidia
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 11-14-2013, 23:46 | posts: 1,511

Maybe, and you can't say anything as it is just a beta....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Octal
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4Gb
Processor: Intel i5 3.4GHz 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 620W
Default 11-19-2013, 14:53 | posts: 1

Hi, just registered only to reply.

Surely you have the N version of windows, so you don't have the codecs.

here you have the files to download https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...-failed-fix-d/

bye.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
mudxorz
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default 08-08-2014, 02:40 | posts: 1

I was finally able to get the NVIDIA GeForce Experience to work after trying everything under the sun. I first went to Programs & Features and uninstalled NVIDIA GeForce Experience ONLY. Then I downloaded and installed a MUCH older version of NVIDIA GeForce Experience (v1.7.1)
After it finished installing I launched GFE and it opened without issue, but I was still not able to lauch ShadowPlay. I then let GFE update itself to the most recent version. After that I was able to flip on the ShadowPlay button which installed and updated itself to the most recent version. Now everything is working fine.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.