Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How to Disable IGP AMD
Old
  (#1)
masterceffo
Newbie
 
masterceffo's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6640G2
Processor: AMD Vision A8-3520M OC2.8
Mainboard:
Memory: 6GB DDR3-1333Mhz
Soundcard: HD Audio Onkyo
PSU: Charger
Default How to Disable IGP AMD - 11-11-2013, 19:31 | posts: 16 | Location: Italy

Hi, I need to disable the IGP AMD 6620G, and use only the Dedicated 7450M. I don't have any options in the BIOS, and in the Catalyst I can only select to use Dual Graphics or only IGP 6620G. Thanks to all. Bye!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
PlsHelpMe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 8750m 2 GB
Processor: AMD A8 5557m
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Notebook
Default 11-11-2013, 19:58 | posts: 200

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterceffo View Post
Hi, I need to disable the IGP AMD 6620G, and use only the Dedicated 7450M. I don't have any options in the BIOS, and in the Catalyst I can only select to use Dual Graphics or only IGP 6620G. Thanks to all. Bye!
That's because your integrated APU graphics is stronger than your 7450m, especially if you have Dual Channel RAM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
masterceffo
Newbie
 
masterceffo's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6640G2
Processor: AMD Vision A8-3520M OC2.8
Mainboard:
Memory: 6GB DDR3-1333Mhz
Soundcard: HD Audio Onkyo
PSU: Charger
Default 11-11-2013, 21:06 | posts: 16 | Location: Italy

Yes, but if i want to use aniway the dedicated? Are there any solutions?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
masterceffo
Newbie
 
masterceffo's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6640G2
Processor: AMD Vision A8-3520M OC2.8
Mainboard:
Memory: 6GB DDR3-1333Mhz
Soundcard: HD Audio Onkyo
PSU: Charger
Default 11-14-2013, 19:20 | posts: 16 | Location: Italy

Up!!!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Espionage724
Maha Guru
 
Espionage724's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7850 PE 2GD5/OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80V2
Memory: DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: hec HP585D 585W ATX12V
Default 11-14-2013, 19:30 | posts: 1,293 | Location: Charleroi, PA

If it's a muxless laptop, there's likely nothing you can do. Most laptop nowadays come without a hardware mux, and rely on software and drivers to handle which GPU gets used.

On a muxless setup, there is a primary GPU (typically the iGPU) which power all display outputs, and then there's a dGPU that can handle rendering if allowed.

Your laptop would likely advertise a hardware mux if it had one. You would also likely see a setting from BIOS to configure what GPU you wanted to use. There was one case I heard where someone claimed to flash a custom BIOS that gave them the option though, so it could be possible some OEMs hide this feature even.

Last edited by Espionage724; 11-14-2013 at 19:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
masterceffo
Newbie
 
masterceffo's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6640G2
Processor: AMD Vision A8-3520M OC2.8
Mainboard:
Memory: 6GB DDR3-1333Mhz
Soundcard: HD Audio Onkyo
PSU: Charger
Default 11-14-2013, 20:33 | posts: 16 | Location: Italy

Yes, I saw other people with same problem, but on HP Laptop, that had an option in the BIOS to Disable the integrated, by switching from Dynamic to Fixed Mode. They have the identically iGPU and dGPU that i have, but on my BIOS there isn't any Options to disable the iGPU. I thinked and searched for a Modded Bios, to unlock more Options, but i don't find anything. If you can find for me, if you can a Modded Bios for Toshiba L750D-1G8 , PART NUMBER: PSK36E-05P00LIT . Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Black_ice_Spain
Ancient Guru
 
Black_ice_Spain's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7850 1gb @ 1120mhz
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4 / 1.28v
Mainboard: Z77P-D3
Memory: 8gb 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: AC Strike-X 600W
Default 11-14-2013, 21:57 | posts: 4,361 | Location: Spain

tried disabling the GPU using windows device manager?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
PlsHelpMe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 8750m 2 GB
Processor: AMD A8 5557m
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Notebook
Default 11-14-2013, 22:09 | posts: 200

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterceffo View Post
Yes, I saw other people with same problem, but on HP Laptop, that had an option in the BIOS to Disable the integrated, by switching from Dynamic to Fixed Mode. They have the identically iGPU and dGPU that i have, but on my BIOS there isn't any Options to disable the iGPU. I thinked and searched for a Modded Bios, to unlock more Options, but i don't find anything. If you can find for me, if you can a Modded Bios for Toshiba L750D-1G8 , PART NUMBER: PSK36E-05P00LIT . Thanks
There is no possible way to let the dGPU draw the picture, sorry. The HP laptop was the one with a modded bios but unless you can create a modded bios there is absolutely no way, sorry.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
masterceffo
Newbie
 
masterceffo's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6640G2
Processor: AMD Vision A8-3520M OC2.8
Mainboard:
Memory: 6GB DDR3-1333Mhz
Soundcard: HD Audio Onkyo
PSU: Charger
Default 11-15-2013, 14:56 | posts: 16 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black_ice_Spain View Post
tried disabling the GPU using windows device manager?
Yes if i Disable the Integrated Graphics card in The windows device manager, AMD catalyst don't say me switchable graphics, and in gpu z there is only Dedicated, but the frequenzi of the card is 100 or 150 mhz, instead 750 and 900, and if i run a game, give me an error
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard+NuForce Icon HDP
PSU: 1000 W
Default 11-15-2013, 17:45 | posts: 1,462 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Have you tried disabling dual grafics mode and configure switchable grafics? There is capability in CCC to select what GPU you want to use with an application. If you don`t see such options, then you probably should try and install one of the LeeKM "AMD Catalyst Mobility PowerXpress and Enduro Modified Drivers".
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
masterceffo
Newbie
 
masterceffo's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6640G2
Processor: AMD Vision A8-3520M OC2.8
Mainboard:
Memory: 6GB DDR3-1333Mhz
Soundcard: HD Audio Onkyo
PSU: Charger
Default 11-15-2013, 18:32 | posts: 16 | Location: Italy

Yes, I tried to install the LeeKM driver, but the driver install only on the integrated and not on the dedicated, and on CCC I can configure only Dual Graphics and set only iGPU or iGPU+dGPU, so Power Saving or High Performance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard+NuForce Icon HDP
PSU: 1000 W
Default 11-15-2013, 18:48 | posts: 1,462 | Location: Moscow, Russia

And what drivers stated in Device manager for a dGPU?

Edit: Have you ever accidentally installed desktop drivers instead of mobility ones?

Last edited by mbk1969; 11-15-2013 at 19:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
PlsHelpMe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 8750m 2 GB
Processor: AMD A8 5557m
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Notebook
Default 11-15-2013, 19:24 | posts: 200

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterceffo View Post
Yes, I tried to install the LeeKM driver, but the driver install only on the integrated and not on the dedicated, and on CCC I can configure only Dual Graphics and set only iGPU or iGPU+dGPU, so Power Saving or High Performance
Dude, I had a similar laptop with a Llano and a dGPU. It's not possible to switch graphics cause the IGP is stronger than the dGPU.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
masterceffo
Newbie
 
masterceffo's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6640G2
Processor: AMD Vision A8-3520M OC2.8
Mainboard:
Memory: 6GB DDR3-1333Mhz
Soundcard: HD Audio Onkyo
PSU: Charger
Default 11-15-2013, 20:21 | posts: 16 | Location: Italy

Ah ok. Thanks. Last Question. Is there any solution to install driver directly form AMD, instead of Toshiba AMD Driver? Because if I install driver directly from AMD, the driver install only on the integrated, but if I install the driver from Toshiba, it go also on dedicated, but the driver of Toshiba are old, 2012.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard+NuForce Icon HDP
PSU: 1000 W
Default 11-15-2013, 22:04 | posts: 1,462 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterceffo View Post
Ah ok. Thanks. Last Question. Is there any solution to install driver directly form AMD, instead of Toshiba AMD Driver? Because if I install driver directly from AMD, the driver install only on the integrated, but if I install the driver from Toshiba, it go also on dedicated, but the driver of Toshiba are old, 2012.
http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html

http://www.guru3d.com/files_categori...sta_win_7.html

Choose mobility ones.

Installing drivers for notebook directly from AMD is wrong. Always install mobility versions from here or any other guru forum.

I have Lhiano notebook and all WHQL mobility drivers from this forum work great. I have that switchable grafics options in CCC. But before this forum I`ve installed drivers directly from AMD and they behaved exactly as you describe.

Edit: My co-worker also had troubles installing AMD drivers into his new notebook (much newer than mine) until I gave him mobility drivers from this forum.

Last edited by mbk1969; 11-15-2013 at 22:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Espionage724
Maha Guru
 
Espionage724's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7850 PE 2GD5/OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80V2
Memory: DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: hec HP585D 585W ATX12V
Default 11-15-2013, 22:18 | posts: 1,293 | Location: Charleroi, PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
...Installing drivers for notebook from AMD is wrong. Always install mobility versions from here or any other guru forum.
As far as I know though, the drivers on Guru3D are exactly the same as the ones offered by AMD. Just different download mirrors.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard+NuForce Icon HDP
PSU: 1000 W
Default 11-15-2013, 22:19 | posts: 1,462 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Espionage724 View Post
As far as I know though, the drivers on Guru3D are exactly the same as the ones offered by AMD. Just different download mirrors.
No. No. and No. (I am talking only about mobility versions.)

Edit: Mine notebook troubles were almost two years ago. But my co-worker story happened just month ago. He also was puzzled.

Last edited by mbk1969; 11-15-2013 at 22:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
masterceffo
Newbie
 
masterceffo's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6640G2
Processor: AMD Vision A8-3520M OC2.8
Mainboard:
Memory: 6GB DDR3-1333Mhz
Soundcard: HD Audio Onkyo
PSU: Charger
Default 11-15-2013, 22:40 | posts: 16 | Location: Italy

I've installed this driver AMD_Catalyst_13.11_Unofficial_WHQL(APU_MOD), there are a lot of options, but now my 7450M is recongnized as 6400M Series, How can i resolve it? Look also PCI-E x16, is x8? https://imageshack.com/i/0nz9kmp https://imageshack.com/i/ndfttep https://imageshack.com/i/5ebx7wp https://imageshack.com/i/ndfttep . Thanks again for the help.

Last edited by masterceffo; 11-15-2013 at 23:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard+NuForce Icon HDP
PSU: 1000 W
Default 11-16-2013, 13:56 | posts: 1,462 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterceffo View Post
I've installed this driver AMD_Catalyst_13.11_Unofficial_WHQL(APU_MOD), there are a lot of options, but now my 7450M is recongnized as 6400M Series, How can i resolve it? Look also PCI-E x16, is x8?
You don`t have to resolve it. It is just string in inf-file (associated with device ID by modder). Drivers are unified. And yeah, your dGPU is connected to iGPU not with full 16 lanes. In mine Lhiano-powered notebook dGPU connected only with 4 lanes. Btw, have you clicked "?" button on the right to the bus interface control?

Have you achieved the capability to assign GPU to applications?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
masterceffo
Newbie
 
masterceffo's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6640G2
Processor: AMD Vision A8-3520M OC2.8
Mainboard:
Memory: 6GB DDR3-1333Mhz
Soundcard: HD Audio Onkyo
PSU: Charger
Default 11-16-2013, 18:54 | posts: 16 | Location: Italy

Yes I've clicked the ? but always 8x, I think that leave everything as it is, but I have last question. In my old Netbook with 1024x600 in registry modifing some value I can get 1152x768, is there any other tweak to increase the resolution on my notebook? Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard+NuForce Icon HDP
PSU: 1000 W
Default 11-16-2013, 21:34 | posts: 1,462 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterceffo View Post
Yes I've clicked the ? but always 8x, I think that leave everything as it is, but I have last question. In my old Netbook with 1024x600 in registry modifing some value I can get 1152x768, is there any other tweak to increase the resolution on my notebook? Thanks
On LCD screens you can`t get resolution higher than native original resolution of screen. How do you suppose screen can show 1152 pixels when it has only 1024 ones?
You can connect external display...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 11-16-2013, 21:36 | posts: 1,496

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
On LCD screens you can`t get resolution higher than native original resolution of screen. How do you suppose screen can show 1152 pixels when it has only 1024 ones?
You can connect external display...
I think he means 1366x768, sometimes the game only support lowest as 1366x768, so you can't see the whole game, and you need downsampling to see it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
masterceffo
Newbie
 
masterceffo's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6640G2
Processor: AMD Vision A8-3520M OC2.8
Mainboard:
Memory: 6GB DDR3-1333Mhz
Soundcard: HD Audio Onkyo
PSU: Charger
Default 11-17-2013, 09:15 | posts: 16 | Location: Italy

But I mean Virtual Resolution, that isn't real.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Espionage724
Maha Guru
 
Espionage724's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7850 PE 2GD5/OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80V2
Memory: DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: hec HP585D 585W ATX12V
Default 11-17-2013, 11:33 | posts: 1,293 | Location: Charleroi, PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbk1969 View Post
On LCD screens you can`t get resolution higher than native original resolution of screen. How do you suppose screen can show 1152 pixels when it has only 1024 ones?
Oh?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard+NuForce Icon HDP
PSU: 1000 W
Default 11-18-2013, 00:50 | posts: 1,462 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Downsampling doesn`t increase resolution.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.