Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Call Of Duty:Ghosts Performance? Optimization?
Old
  (#1)
tom12
Newbie
 
tom12's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7770 OC 1 GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2400
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ga-H77-DS3H
Memory: DDR3 1333MHz 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Gigabyte Superb e720
Question Call Of Duty:Ghosts Performance? Optimization? - 11-05-2013, 07:39 | posts: 12

So ya seriously how is the performance in different sets of hardware? Does it really require a GTX 780 to play on ultra?
Minimum requirements are crazy enough..... it left me speechless i dont think i even pass the min GPU requirements. (although i do play on a monitor with 1366x768 resolution) Wanna play atleast on high.. So what about the rest of the guys here?
I m thinking of buying it. but not sure.

Last edited by tom12; 11-05-2013 at 07:44. Reason: Additional details
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
mbm
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 670 gtx SLI
Processor: 2500K@4600 mhz
Mainboard: Asrock extreme 4
Memory: 2x4 DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W Pro Series
Default 11-05-2013, 07:48 | posts: 70

tried it only about 1 min this morning..
1920x1080, higest detail, 4xMSAA..
totally unplayable...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
KingpinZero
Maha Guru
 
KingpinZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780Ti AMP!
Processor: i7-3770k @4.6/Hyper 212+E
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 extreme 3
Memory: G.Skill ARES 1600mhz 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek Crystal HD
PSU: CX750W 80+
Default 11-05-2013, 07:50 | posts: 859 | Location: Rome

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbm View Post
tried it only about 1 min this morning..
1920x1080, higest detail, 4xMSAA..
totally unplayable...
A 670 SLI cant run this game on ultra? Really? WTF
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
tom12
Newbie
 
tom12's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7770 OC 1 GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2400
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ga-H77-DS3H
Memory: DDR3 1333MHz 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Gigabyte Superb e720
Unhappy 11-05-2013, 08:07 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbm View Post
tried it only about 1 min this morning..
1920x1080, higest detail, 4xMSAA..
totally unplayable...
DAFUQ?! ur kidding right?

so if i buy it i have to play it on medium or low settings... COD on low settings..
I dont get it y? is the graphics on par with Crysis 3 or BF4? or (obviously) terrible optimization.. ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 11-05-2013, 08:19 | posts: 9,448 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbm View Post
tried it only about 1 min this morning..
1920x1080, higest detail, 4xMSAA..
totally unplayable...
Disabling MSAA solved most of the performance problems I had (Posted in the screenshot thread and a bit in the COD 2013 thread.) but I thought it would work better on Nvidia hardware, strange.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
stereoman
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI + 460 physx
Processor: FX8350 @ 4.8ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FX
Memory: 8GB Ballistix SmartTracer
Soundcard: Digidesign Mbox 2 Pro
PSU: CM Silent Pro 1000W
Default 11-05-2013, 08:20 | posts: 59

I'm currently in the Jungle level after the plane crash, averaging 80 fps with my setup, everything set to max with 4xMSSA 1680x1050 120hz, one thing I have noticed with this game, it seriously takes advantage of multithreading, in resource manager all my cores are maxed I assume this has to do with the next gen consoles using multiprocessing, I was planning on upgrading my 1090T to something faster but i'm quite impressed with how my 6 cores handle this game, probably will step up to an eight core but so far i'm fairly happy with the performance.

also forgot to mention, couldnt get this game to load with fraps enabled, had to start the game first then load fraps, not sure if this is a bug or what

Last edited by stereoman; 11-05-2013 at 08:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
mbm
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 670 gtx SLI
Processor: 2500K@4600 mhz
Mainboard: Asrock extreme 4
Memory: 2x4 DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W Pro Series
Default 11-05-2013, 08:22 | posts: 70

Quote:
Originally Posted by stereoman View Post
I'm currently in the Jungle level after the plane crash, averaging 80 fps with my setup, everything set to max with 4xMSSA 1680x1050 120hz, one thing I have noticed with this game, it seriously takes advantage of multithreading, in resource manager all my cores are maxed I assume this has to do with the next gen consoles using multiprocessing, I was planning on upgrading my 1090T to something faster but i'm quite impressed with how my 6 cores handle this game, probably will step up to an eight core but so for far i'm fairly happy with the performance.
Can you get higher than 90 fps?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
stereoman
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI + 460 physx
Processor: FX8350 @ 4.8ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FX
Memory: 8GB Ballistix SmartTracer
Soundcard: Digidesign Mbox 2 Pro
PSU: CM Silent Pro 1000W
Default 11-05-2013, 08:27 | posts: 59

there's a torture scene on the plane before it crashes, it went upto 120 fps but I did have sync to every frame enabled, I assume that's the same as vsync.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
mbm
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 670 gtx SLI
Processor: 2500K@4600 mhz
Mainboard: Asrock extreme 4
Memory: 2x4 DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W Pro Series
Default 11-05-2013, 08:32 | posts: 70

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom12 View Post
DAFUQ?! ur kidding right?

so if i buy it i have to play it on medium or low settings... COD on low settings..
I dont get it y? is the graphics on par with Crysis 3 or BF4? or (obviously) terrible optimization.. ?
BF4 looks and runs better
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
stereoman
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI + 460 physx
Processor: FX8350 @ 4.8ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FX
Memory: 8GB Ballistix SmartTracer
Soundcard: Digidesign Mbox 2 Pro
PSU: CM Silent Pro 1000W
Default 11-05-2013, 08:47 | posts: 59

I think they are both beautiful games, I actually prefer the campaign in Ghosts to BF4 but the weather effects in BF4 are outstanding, still haven't tried these games in 3dvision yet, that will be my next test.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Striker GTX760 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4440/H80i
Mainboard: MSI Z97 GAMING 3
Memory: Corsair Veng LP 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio BX5+SBX10 ((Sub))
PSU: CoolerMaster GX650 80+S
Default 11-05-2013, 08:59 | posts: 4,870 | Location: Netherlands

Turn off Terrain Detail, gives like 10-15fps boost.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 11-05-2013, 09:01 | posts: 4,645 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Quote:
Originally Posted by signex View Post
Turn off Terrain Detail, gives like 10-15fps boost.
Its a COD game, there shouldnt be any detail as it is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Phreakuency
Master Guru
 
Phreakuency's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Titan
Processor: i7 3770 @4.1ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1 Sniper 3
Memory: Corsair 16gb 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Creative XiFi Titanium
PSU: Corsair ax850 Gold
Default 11-05-2013, 09:14 | posts: 668 | Location: Australia

There's not. Either it's massively un-optimized or they are just quoting high specs to make people think they pushed the graphics.

At best it looks above average at max settings and runs 60fps (I use vsync) without a hitch.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Striker GTX760 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4440/H80i
Mainboard: MSI Z97 GAMING 3
Memory: Corsair Veng LP 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio BX5+SBX10 ((Sub))
PSU: CoolerMaster GX650 80+S
Default 11-05-2013, 09:14 | posts: 4,870 | Location: Netherlands

There is, Terrain Detail is Tesselation on terrain.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Phreakuency
Master Guru
 
Phreakuency's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Titan
Processor: i7 3770 @4.1ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1 Sniper 3
Memory: Corsair 16gb 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Creative XiFi Titanium
PSU: Corsair ax850 Gold
Default 11-05-2013, 09:22 | posts: 668 | Location: Australia

What we meant was even the highest detail on CoD still doesn't look great
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
kenzt
Newbie
 
kenzt's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 6990 @ 950/1350
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 3.0
Memory: G.SKILL 1886 8GB
Soundcard: SennHeiser 380 Pro
PSU: Thermaltake 875w
Default 11-05-2013, 09:38 | posts: 34 | Location: Portugal

With my specs with everything on low i get so much lag, especially when i fire any weapon. Tottaly unplayable. I just can't understand how does this game consume so much resources and the looks of the game are always the same.
In Battlefield you get a different feeling, like everything is really there, the structures, cars, everything is built in 3d, but with Call of Duty it was always about textures.
This game is consuming 20-40% GPU on both cores, 3GB Ram, 20-30% CPU in all 8 threads.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Striker GTX760 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4440/H80i
Mainboard: MSI Z97 GAMING 3
Memory: Corsair Veng LP 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: M-Audio BX5+SBX10 ((Sub))
PSU: CoolerMaster GX650 80+S
Default 11-05-2013, 09:42 | posts: 4,870 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phreakuency View Post
What we meant was even the highest detail on CoD still doesn't look great
Then you guys need glasses , it looks pretty good.

Obviously not as good as BF4, but still it's not bad at all.

Last edited by signex; 11-05-2013 at 10:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Dezerte
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus DCU II 680
Processor: i5 3570k@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Maxiumus Gene V
Memory: 2x 4GB Corsair V CL8
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 850W
Default 11-05-2013, 10:54 | posts: 7 | Location: Sweden

Going to do some further testing but, here's my take so far:

- Maximum settings (4xMSAA) results in stutter-hell.
- Auto-detect settings with either FXAA or TXAA is smooth.

It's possible that MSAA is the culprit but as I said, I need to do some further testing. My PC should be in my profile.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
KingpinZero
Maha Guru
 
KingpinZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780Ti AMP!
Processor: i7-3770k @4.6/Hyper 212+E
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 extreme 3
Memory: G.Skill ARES 1600mhz 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek Crystal HD
PSU: CX750W 80+
Default 11-05-2013, 10:55 | posts: 859 | Location: Rome

^MSAA introduces huge VRAM usage on high resolutions. If you want to do a quick test, check the VRAM usage with MSAA/Ultra and FXAA/Ultra. It may use more than 2gb of vram, in that case, that would be an issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 11-05-2013, 11:10 | posts: 2,532 | Location: in your closet

when I have vsync enabled I get audio drop outs during the loading screens.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
seero
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x 660Ti DirectCU II TOP
Processor: i5-3570K @4.55Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 2x4GB 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: 850w
Default 11-05-2013, 11:20 | posts: 57

now we talking installed WHQL Drivers runs great

all maxed 1920x1080

4xTXAA 60-110 fps



4xMSAA 75-135 fps


Last edited by seero; 11-05-2013 at 12:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
tom12
Newbie
 
tom12's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7770 OC 1 GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2400
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ga-H77-DS3H
Memory: DDR3 1333MHz 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Gigabyte Superb e720
Default 11-05-2013, 11:37 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by seero View Post
now we talking installed WHQL Drivers runs great all maxed 1920x1080 4xTXAA 60-110 fps
Finally some good news!
although its only for nVidia GPUs....... (>__>)


Anyways I m thinking of Running it on high with MSAA disabled(obviously) my resolution is also pretty low. so will i get 50+ FPS? what do u guys think?Possible?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
tom12
Newbie
 
tom12's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7770 OC 1 GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2400
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ga-H77-DS3H
Memory: DDR3 1333MHz 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Gigabyte Superb e720
Smile 11-05-2013, 11:47 | posts: 12

"#15 Memory Leak, Freezes, Stuttering, Lag
Call of Duty Ghosts is currently plagued by a serious memory leak that may cause random crashes, freezes and stuttering for even the high-end PCs"

http://segmentnext.com/2013/11/05/ca...ors-and-fixes/

Check this out. it explains alot. :/

Last edited by tom12; 11-05-2013 at 11:49. Reason: Additional details
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Saff3r
Newbie
 
Saff3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon HD 7870 BE x2
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: TeamGroup Elite 8GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX ProSeries 850W PSU
Default 11-05-2013, 12:11 | posts: 15 | Location: Hampshire

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom12 View Post
DAFUQ?! ur kidding right?

so if i buy it i have to play it on medium or low settings... COD on low settings..
I dont get it y? is the graphics on par with Crysis 3 or BF4? or (obviously) terrible optimization.. ?
No, absolutely not, high res textures abound, but lighting and shading is just shockingly bad, I was very surprised that they are still using the same mass explosion effects as they did in COD Modern Warfare.

I think we are in a very bad age of getting ripped off something rotten by game developers and publishers who know they will get their bucks no matter how little effort they throw into a game.

I also found it strange that there were no reviews of this game until release day.

This is an out of date looking game, which inexplicably runs like a dog on 7870's cross fired. I could understand Crysis 3 on Max, not this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
tom12
Newbie
 
tom12's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7770 OC 1 GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2400
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ga-H77-DS3H
Memory: DDR3 1333MHz 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Gigabyte Superb e720
Default 11-05-2013, 12:30 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saff3r View Post
No, absolutely not, high res textures abound, but lighting and shading is just shockingly bad, I was very surprised that they are still using the same mass explosion effects as they did in COD Modern Warfare.

I think we are in a very bad age of getting ripped off something rotten by game developers and publishers who know they will get their bucks no matter how little effort they throw into a game.

I also found it strange that there were no reviews of this game until release day.

This is an out of date looking game, which inexplicably runs like a dog on 7870's cross fired. I could understand Crysis 3 on Max, not this.
You probably could max out(except MSAA sadly) Battlefield 4 with a single Hd 7870 at 1680x1050 and get 50+ FPS. It looks so realistic!

BTW COD Ghosts requires 40GB space but the campaign is suppose to be about 6 hrs long... if its gonna be so big atleast optimize it.
EVEN a bit....... (___)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.