Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
AMD Catalyst Mobility PowerXpress and Enduro Fix Drivers (13.11BetaV8)
Old
  (#1)
LeeKM
Master Guru
 
LeeKM's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970M
Processor: i7-3610QM
Mainboard: HM77
Memory: DDR3 8GB (Dual)
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 180W
Smile AMD Catalyst Mobility PowerXpress and Enduro Fix Drivers (13.11BetaV8) - 10-30-2013, 22:45 | posts: 446 | Location: South Korea

Windows 7(non-local accounts) or Windows 8/8.1 Users:

You will need to Disable Driver Signature Enforcement between installing the Fix Driver.

Restart your Windows 7 machine and as the computer starts press F8. The startup screen should look like this:



Select the Disable Driver Signature Enforcement option and click Enter.

After rebooting, install the Fix Driver.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This is how you disable the ‘Driver Signature Enforcement’ on Windows 8 so you can install the Fix Driver:

1. Open the Charms Bar in Windows 8 and select “Settings”:


2. Select “Change PC Settings”:


3. Select “General”: ( or "Update & recovery")


4. Scroll to the bottom of the General page and select “Restart Now” under “Advanced Start-Up”:


5. Once the PC comes back up, select “Troubleshoot”:


6. Select “Advanced Options”:


7. Select “Start-Up Settings”:


8. Select the Restart button:


9. Press either the F7 key or the number 7 key from your computer keyboard.
This disables the Driver Signature Enforcement, which will allow you to install a fix driver. After pressing either key, your computer will reboot:


After rebooting, install the Fix Driver.

*source: http://www.fotoclubinc.com/blog/how-...-on-windows-8/

Supported OS:

Windows 8.1 64bit
Windows 8 64bit
Windows 7 64bit

AMD Product Compatibility:

AMD Mobility Radeon™ Discrete Product Family

AMD Mobility Radeon™ HD 8000M Series
AMD Mobility Radeon HD 7000M Series
AMD Mobility Radeon HD 6000M Series
AMD Mobility Radeon HD 5000 Series

Consumer Notebooks with AMD Accelerated Processor (APU) Product Family

AMD A10 Series APU
- utilizing AMD Radeon™ HD 8000G Series
- utilizing AMD Radeon HD 7000G Series

AMD A8 Series APU
- utilizing AMD Radeon HD 8000G Series
- utilizing AMD Radeon HD 7000G Series
- utilizing AMD Radeon HD 6000G Series

AMD A6 Series APU
- utilizing AMD Radeon HD 8000G Series
- utilizing AMD Radeon HD 7000G Series
- utilizing AMD Radeon HD 6000G Series

AMD A4 Series APU
- utilizing AMD Radeon HD 8000G Series
- utilizing AMD Radeon HD 7000G Series
- utilizing AMD Radeon HD 6000G Series

Note:

Your hardware officially supported? With this program, please test it.

http://www2.ati.com/drivers/beta/cat...4-bit_util.exe
http://www2.ati.com/drivers/beta/cat...2-bit_util.exe

If it's not the download, because different hardware ID. (Get Laptop Manufacturer service request.)

Download:

For Enduro(intel) users: AMD_Catalyst_13.11_Mobility_BetaV8(Enduro_Fix).exe (198.9 MB)

For PowerXpress(APU) users: AMD_Catalyst_13.11_Mobility_BetaV8(PX_Fix).exe (198.9 MB)

Password: www.notebookreview.co.kr

Last edited by LeeKM; 11-07-2013 at 16:21.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
LeeKM
Master Guru
 
LeeKM's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970M
Processor: i7-3610QM
Mainboard: HM77
Memory: DDR3 8GB (Dual)
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 180W
Default 10-30-2013, 23:15 | posts: 446 | Location: South Korea

Benchmarks in Windows 8.1 (Stock Clock)

http://www.3dmark.com/3dm06/17428987






Last edited by LeeKM; 10-31-2013 at 07:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mulas24
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD6520G
Processor: AMD A6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ATX
Default 10-30-2013, 23:47 | posts: 4

Hi everyone! I need to post this becouse i got many problems with my A6 and HD6520G (only with graphics driver from producer works fine but they are so f**** old). I've got problems with missing of switchable app settings in all of the drivers from Ati and etc. I've just install that drivers frome here and i was verry happy to see that my Lenovo is reeboting with them with no problems with install. After rebooting i chceck the switchable app settings and it works gr8. I was in heaven before i run a game.. my Lenovo freeze like a water in -10 temperature ^^ (of course ive already had this problem and this no sometching new for me) What should I Do? I need to disable the ULPS all the time?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
LeeKM
Master Guru
 
LeeKM's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970M
Processor: i7-3610QM
Mainboard: HM77
Memory: DDR3 8GB (Dual)
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 180W
Default 10-30-2013, 23:54 | posts: 446 | Location: South Korea

Quote:
Originally Posted by mulas24 View Post
Hi everyone! I need to post this becouse i got many problems with my A6 and HD6520G (only with graphics driver from producer works fine but they are so f**** old). I've got problems with missing of switchable app settings in all of the drivers from Ati and etc. I've just install that drivers frome here and i was verry happy to see that my Lenovo is reeboting with them with no problems with install. After rebooting i chceck the switchable app settings and it works gr8. I was in heaven before i run a game.. my Lenovo freeze like a water in -10 temperature ^^ (of course ive already had this problem and this no sometching new for me) What should I Do? I need to disable the ULPS all the time?
Switchable graphics applications must be manually set. (CCC)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
mulas24
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD6520G
Processor: AMD A6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ATX
Default 10-30-2013, 23:59 | posts: 4

Yes i understand that and i am doing this for apps.. but my laptop freeze when i am starting a games. Where is the problem
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
LeeKM
Master Guru
 
LeeKM's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970M
Processor: i7-3610QM
Mainboard: HM77
Memory: DDR3 8GB (Dual)
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 180W
Default 10-31-2013, 00:06 | posts: 446 | Location: South Korea

Quote:
Originally Posted by mulas24 View Post
Yes i understand that and i am doing this for apps.. but my laptop freeze when i am starting a games. Where is the problem
Check the power adapter connection and PowerPlay settings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
megatube
Newbie
 
Videocard: hd 6370m
Processor: intel core i5 2410m
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 350
Default 10-31-2013, 05:00 | posts: 4

gave a blue screen when loading
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
LeeKM
Master Guru
 
LeeKM's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970M
Processor: i7-3610QM
Mainboard: HM77
Memory: DDR3 8GB (Dual)
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 180W
Default 10-31-2013, 05:06 | posts: 446 | Location: South Korea

Quote:
Originally Posted by megatube View Post
gave a blue screen when loading
Try using Driver Cleaner (AMD and Intel )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
kurtextrem
Member Guru
 
kurtextrem's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 765M
Processor: Intel i5-4200H
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: ?
Default 10-31-2013, 07:49 | posts: 70 | Location: Munich

BF4 isn't working right.
Loading is working fine, but after it finished loading my screen freezes and windows does not respond anymore (nothing is working, need to long-press-hold the start button of my laptop)
I don't get an error message everytime, but once it somehow crashes the drivers so that the screen was working again. It shows an error message with something like "GstInput" or so, telling me something with DirectX and sending wrong parameters or so... Any solution? (I don't have a screenshot of that :/)

BF4 Beta was working fine, BF3 is working fine.

Edit: Got a screen! (not from me, so the NVIDIA graphics card is wrong, I got an AMD)

Last edited by kurtextrem; 10-31-2013 at 08:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
LeeKM
Master Guru
 
LeeKM's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970M
Processor: i7-3610QM
Mainboard: HM77
Memory: DDR3 8GB (Dual)
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 180W
Default 10-31-2013, 08:16 | posts: 446 | Location: South Korea

Quote:
Originally Posted by kurtextrem View Post
BF4 isn't working right.
Loading is working fine, but after it finished loading my screen freezes and windows does not respond anymore (nothing is working, need to long-press-hold the start button of my laptop)
I don't get an error message everytime, but once it somehow crashes the drivers so that the screen was working again. It shows an error message with something like "GstInput" or so, telling me something with DirectX and sending wrong parameters or so... Any solution? (I don't have a screenshot of that :/)

BF4 Beta was working fine, BF3 is working fine.

Edit: Got a screen! (not from me, so the NVIDIA graphics card is wrong, I got an AMD)
The error Windows 7 or 8 or 8.1?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
kurtextrem
Member Guru
 
kurtextrem's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 765M
Processor: Intel i5-4200H
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: ?
Default 10-31-2013, 08:42 | posts: 70 | Location: Munich

Windows 7 x64 home premium :s

Edit: Got a screenshot from my error now:

And after settings bf4.exe to high in the CCC: ... why is it using the intel graphics card even though I got an AMD card?? (and why was it working in the bf4 beta, but not in the final game? oh my god.)

Last edited by kurtextrem; 10-31-2013 at 08:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
juntulis
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970M
Processor: Intel i7 - 3630QM
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek, Creative
PSU: 240w
Default 10-31-2013, 08:59 | posts: 19 | Location: Lithuania

I stilll dont understand what does it do better?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 10-31-2013, 09:42 | posts: 1,511

Quote:
Originally Posted by kurtextrem View Post
Windows 7 x64 home premium :s

Edit: Got a screenshot from my error now: IMG

And after settings bf4.exe to high in the CCC: IMG ... why is it using the intel graphics card even though I got an AMD card?? (and why was it working in the bf4 beta, but not in the final game? oh my god.)
Because you are not using Windows 8.1, they fixed for reporting the wrong graphic name with Windows 8.1.

And did you disable Virtual Memory?
Try running the BF4 x86 one to check it out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
mulas24
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD6520G
Processor: AMD A6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ATX
Default 10-31-2013, 09:55 | posts: 4

Quote:
Check the power adapter connection and PowerPlay settings.
Everytching are set for maksimum performance. But when I want to check the settings for global video performance in CCC my Laptop freeze like I start games. I will disable ULPS and right now and see what is happening.

Last edited by mulas24; 10-31-2013 at 10:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
kurtextrem
Member Guru
 
kurtextrem's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 765M
Processor: Intel i5-4200H
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: ?
Default 10-31-2013, 10:26 | posts: 70 | Location: Munich

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenYeeHua View Post
Because you are not using Windows 8.1, they fixed for reporting the wrong graphic name with Windows 8.1.

And did you disable Virtual Memory?
Try running the BF4 x86 one to check it out.
Should I really disable virtual memory? I've read Windows does a good job in handling it.

I double clicked it and Battlelog opened, not sure if it's auotmatically using it then..?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
mulas24
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD6520G
Processor: AMD A6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ATX
Default 10-31-2013, 10:55 | posts: 4

With disabled ULPS i can play games and the problems go away from me But i got one more question, with enabled crossfire every game i have run got glitches and it runs wors than previously with disabled crossfire.. and that option doesn"t provides any better performance. This is normal?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
juntulis
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970M
Processor: Intel i7 - 3630QM
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek, Creative
PSU: 240w
Default 10-31-2013, 11:38 | posts: 19 | Location: Lithuania

To be clear. This drivers make to use 99% GPU but you cant OC? and if you disable ULPS you lose this 99% gpu and you cna OC?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 10-31-2013, 12:16 | posts: 1,511

Quote:
Originally Posted by kurtextrem View Post
Should I really disable virtual memory? I've read Windows does a good job in handling it.

I double clicked it and Battlelog opened, not sure if it's auotmatically using it then..?
Nope, I guess you has it enable, but the size of PageFile don't large enough.
What's size that you set for PageFile?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
juntulis
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970M
Processor: Intel i7 - 3630QM
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek, Creative
PSU: 240w
Default 10-31-2013, 13:09 | posts: 19 | Location: Lithuania

I dont understand how u get 99% in GPU usage and 250 fps in LOL.. youre ULPS disabled or enabled?

And switchable graphics doenst open. same with ccc

Last edited by juntulis; 10-31-2013 at 13:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
dell7520user
Banned
 
Videocard: hd4000+hd7730m
Processor: i7-3612qm
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 90w laptop
Default 10-31-2013, 16:28 | posts: 216

LeeKm i can drop little not here.

Im using last driver. Now not using CCC ( its not for special things )

im finded "oem application profile" installable in 13.152.3000 amd-acer driver pack.
installed.

no diffrence for amd gpu applications ( games )

but desktop usage ( with igpu ) now better.
firefox page scroolling realy better. hard to find fps locks drops in scroolling now.

what is oem application profile. i searched this is an option for enduro px 5...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Elite3540
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon™ HD 6650M OC
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-2630QM
Mainboard: Acer Mobo
Memory: 8 GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: 6-cell Li-ion battery
Default 10-31-2013, 18:03 | posts: 565 | Location: Belgium

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell7520user View Post
LeeKm i can drop little not here.

Im using last driver. Now not using CCC ( its not for special things )

im finded "oem application profile" installable in 13.152.3000 amd-acer driver pack.
installed.

no diffrence for amd gpu applications ( games )

but desktop usage ( with igpu ) now better.
firefox page scroolling realy better. hard to find fps locks drops in scroolling now.

what is oem application profile. i searched this is an option for enduro px 5...
I think it's for setting a profile up for a game, for crossfire settings?

I don't really know though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
dell7520user
Banned
 
Videocard: hd4000+hd7730m
Processor: i7-3612qm
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 90w laptop
Default 10-31-2013, 18:12 | posts: 216

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elite3540 View Post
I think it's for setting a profile up for a game, for crossfire settings?

I don't really know though.
not for crossfire. im learned "oem profile" is an enduro px 5 feature. ( im learned from enduro px5 manual )

enduro px 5 using on notebook / netbook with intel cpu with own igpu with gcn architure amd dgpu ( may be i can be wrong )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
dell7520user
Banned
 
Videocard: hd4000+hd7730m
Processor: i7-3612qm
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 90w laptop
Default 10-31-2013, 18:17 | posts: 216

edited

Last edited by dell7520user; 10-31-2013 at 18:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
dell7520user
Banned
 
Videocard: hd4000+hd7730m
Processor: i7-3612qm
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 90w laptop
Default 10-31-2013, 18:22 | posts: 216

crossfire users and enduro users sharing ulps problems.
crossfire users have crossfire compatiblity/stuttering problems generaly.

we have performance problems specialy with dx9 games. and igpu ( intel gpu ) controlling our desktop/video player usage.... and we need two good driver. intel hd grapchis igpu and amd dgpu

LeeKm releasing good fixes for us. AMD not giving any enduro performance fix option to us.

AMD driver worst point is they are always showing one direction. they can not give stability selection or performance selection for last driver.

if u will play battlefield 4. u must chose laste "beta" driver u have one direction. there is no high stability priorty battlefield 4 optimized driver...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Elite3540
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon™ HD 6650M OC
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-2630QM
Mainboard: Acer Mobo
Memory: 8 GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: 6-cell Li-ion battery
Default 10-31-2013, 21:04 | posts: 565 | Location: Belgium

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell7520user View Post
not for crossfire. im learned "oem profile" is an enduro px 5 feature. ( im learned from enduro px5 manual )

enduro px 5 using on notebook / netbook with intel cpu with own igpu with gcn architure amd dgpu ( may be i can be wrong )
Oh ok, thanks. Yeah it needs more tweaking maybe.

EDIT: Quoted from flow:

BF4 will launch a patch in december with mantle support, which would relieve the cpu from certain tasks, thus improving overall performance for amd cards (read: more fps).

____________________________________

Maybe this could also fix alot of things, thus AMD will release later drivers for that.

Last edited by Elite3540; 10-31-2013 at 21:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.