Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 16(2013-10-25)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 16(2013-10-25) - 10-25-2013, 08:54 | posts: 414

Hi guys, the Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 16 is ready for you to download. this version supports the control of NVIDIA and AMD graphics card, if you get the card, you may try to play it.

Change note:
Added prerecording support to video capture engine. Two different prerecording modes are available to the client applications:
o Prerecord to a temporary file. This mode suits best for prerecording long videos (e.g. 10 minutes or more of H.264 video)
or for prerecording videos with low compression ratio (e.g. lossless Lagarith video)
o Prerecord to RAM. This mode suits best for prerecording short videos (e.g. a couple minutes of H.264 video) and it
provides a bit better performance than prerecord to file. Also, unlike prerecord to file, prerecord to RAM minimizes
writes so it can increase the lifetime of SSD if you plan to use the prerecording frequently
Improved muxer architecture with better extendibility makes it much easier to add new video containers support in future versions
Fixed incorrect minutes being shown in video capture timer in On-Screen Display for videos longer than 1 hour
Updated profiles list

Download link:
http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
smut
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX560 ti @ 970/2300
Processor: Intel Quad
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX
Default 10-25-2013, 11:02 | posts: 134 | Location: USA

Thank you!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
elbubi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX780 (@1200/6600)
Processor: Core i7 2600k (@5Ghz)
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: G.Skill 2133Mhz x16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CoolerMaster UCP 1100w
Default 10-25-2013, 12:50 | posts: 133 | Location: Rosario, Argentina

Thanks as always Alex! Very nice new feature (pre-recording)

Cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Olvik
Master Guru
 
Olvik's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX Titan Black
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @4.80MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV BE
Memory: G.Skill 2133MHz.
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: OCZ ZX Series 1250w
Default 10-25-2013, 13:03 | posts: 171 | Location: Spain

Thank you Master!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 GAMING TF 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.9GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 10-25-2013, 13:06 | posts: 6,768 | Location: 127.0.0.1

What's the unofficial EULA sentence again ?

Im still having problems with core clock resetting to stock every time I OC it even with the unofficial check box checked

Don't think it's AB causing the problem, it's only started since installing the latest beta drivers

EDIT - scrap that - seems AB just refuses 1250MHz - any other clock is fine

Last edited by Extraordinary; 10-25-2013 at 13:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
StewieTech
Chuck Norris
 
StewieTech's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 270x [1200/6000]
Processor: i5 4670k [4.4]
Mainboard: AsRock z87 Extreme3
Memory: Kingston 8GB [1600]
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: OCZ ZT 550W
Default 10-25-2013, 13:39 | posts: 1,309 | Location: Portugal

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-25-2013, 14:32 | posts: 11,471 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
What's the unofficial EULA sentence again ?

Im still having problems with core clock resetting to stock every time I OC it even with the unofficial check box checked

Don't think it's AB causing the problem, it's only started since installing the latest beta drivers

EDIT - scrap that - seems AB just refuses 1250MHz - any other clock is fine
There are zero changes in anything but video prerecording implementation between the betas. I'd like to focus on it testing real changes only, sorry.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
JJayzX
Master Guru
 
JJayzX's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 660 FTW Sig2 Sli
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
Memory: RipjawsX 8gb DDR3 2133
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair GS700
Default 10-25-2013, 15:46 | posts: 348 | Location: RI, USA

So with the prerecording I hit the key to start it and to save do I hit that same key again and do I have to hit it again to start again?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-25-2013, 15:51 | posts: 11,471 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Typical prerecording usage scenario is explained here.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
JJayzX
Master Guru
 
JJayzX's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 660 FTW Sig2 Sli
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
Memory: RipjawsX 8gb DDR3 2133
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair GS700
Default 10-25-2013, 20:10 | posts: 348 | Location: RI, USA

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
edison
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GeForce GTX680
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Coolermaster 1100Watt
Default 10-26-2013, 01:44 | posts: 15

Will MSI AB support AMD Mantle API ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 10-26-2013, 03:42 | posts: 24,038 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
What's the unofficial EULA sentence again ?

Im still having problems with core clock resetting to stock every time I OC it even with the unofficial check box checked

Don't think it's AB causing the problem, it's only started since installing the latest beta drivers

EDIT - scrap that - seems AB just refuses 1250MHz - any other clock is fine
Try the 7xxx BIOS editor from that guy over at TPU - it's pretty cool....

You can increase clocks/voltage - even TDP and still keep PowerPlay.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Ilya
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SLI @ 1200/7000
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair 16GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: SeaSonic 1000
Default 10-26-2013, 05:45 | posts: 271 | Location: USA,NY,Brooklyn

the gpu synchronization seems to be broken.

My secodnary card would stay at stock until I manually set it to same clock as first one

Last edited by Ilya; 10-26-2013 at 06:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-26-2013, 09:02 | posts: 11,471 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Guys, don't spam this thread with issues unrelated to new beta PLEASE. The only changes in B16 are related to prerecording feature. I'd like to test this instead of commenting unofficial OC EULA, GPU sync mode specifics (which is available inside the tool and didn't change for YEARS) etc etc.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-26-2013, 09:03 | posts: 11,471 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by edison View Post
Will MSI AB support AMD Mantle API ?
Yes, if it is physically possible to hook it.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Valkyrie743
Newbie
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core I7 2600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1
Memory: 8gb XMS3 @1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 10-26-2013, 09:11 | posts: 43

having issues with prerecording


any video after the first video i record saves but is only showing a black screen (media player classic home cinema) only plays audio. sometimes it will show a second of video but the audio and video is not synced. try to use hanbrake to encode, does not recognize the file when dragging and dropping.

so here are the steps if you are confused

i open up (call of duty black ops 2 mp) right when i got into the game pressed my key to start pre-recording. and i just let that ran for about 5 minutes. then pressed my regular start recording key and let that run for a second wanted to kill some dude first, then pressed the record key to end the video. right when i hit that its back to buf and spining recording icon. and this is were the issue happens. if i press the regular record key again then stop it. that video file and any other video after is just black. nothing. first video is fine.

what can be the cause of this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Mac.Sniper_E.
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX670-dc2-2gd5 (OC)
Processor: i7 2600K (OC 4,2GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth P67
Memory: Corsair XMP 1600 4x4GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair 650W
Default 10-26-2013, 09:29 | posts: 26 | Location: Belgium

Nice!
I'm looking forward to beta 99 with 128bit support
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-26-2013, 09:58 | posts: 11,471 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkyrie743 View Post
having issues with prerecording


any video after the first video i record saves but is only showing a black screen (media player classic home cinema) only plays audio. sometimes it will show a second of video but the audio and video is not synced. try to use hanbrake to encode, does not recognize the file when dragging and dropping.

so here are the steps if you are confused

i open up (call of duty black ops 2 mp) right when i got into the game pressed my key to start pre-recording. and i just let that ran for about 5 minutes. then pressed my regular start recording key and let that run for a second wanted to kill some dude first, then pressed the record key to end the video. right when i hit that its back to buf and spining recording icon. and this is were the issue happens. if i press the regular record key again then stop it. that video file and any other video after is just black. nothing. first video is fine.

what can be the cause of this.
I think I've faced the same issue yesterday. Sometimes when pre-recorded video is saved once the buffer may be appended by remaining portions of audio after saving is done so next prerecording may get corrupted with portions of audio belonging to previous recording and having negative timestamps. You may verify if you are affected by the same issue by disabling audio capture in Afterburner. In this case then the second and all subsequent pre-recordings should be fine.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Valkyrie743
Newbie
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core I7 2600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1
Memory: 8gb XMS3 @1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 10-26-2013, 10:36 | posts: 43

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
I think I've faced the same issue yesterday. Sometimes when pre-recorded video is saved once the buffer may be appended by remaining portions of audio after saving is done so next prerecording may get corrupted with portions of audio belonging to previous recording and having negative timestamps. You may verify if you are affected by the same issue by disabling audio capture in Afterburner. In this case then the second and all subsequent pre-recordings should be fine.

hmm disabled all audio capture in afterburner and same issue. though the video playback shows movie moving video than a black screen or a fixed image. :/

not sure if it has something to do with having sweetfx enabled. let me try a game that i dont have sweetfx in.

also i use x264vfw to record. not sure if that also can cause this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-26-2013, 10:42 | posts: 11,471 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkyrie743 View Post
also i use x264vfw to record. not sure if that also can cause this.
Try MJPG instead.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Valkyrie743
Newbie
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core I7 2600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1
Memory: 8gb XMS3 @1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 10-26-2013, 10:59 | posts: 43

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Try MJPG instead.
!!!! works now. even with audio enabled. does take a few seconds for the buf icon to show up after pressing record when stopping the add on to the original buffer. guess thats cause the scratch disk im writing to is a green drive and not as fast as others.

sweet wish this worked with x264vfw though :/ so i dont chew up allot of hard drive writes and space quick.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-26-2013, 17:31 | posts: 11,471 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkyrie743 View Post
!!!! works now. even with audio enabled. does take a few seconds for the buf icon to show up after pressing record when stopping the add on to the original buffer. guess thats cause the scratch disk im writing to is a green drive and not as fast as others.

sweet wish this worked with x264vfw though :/ so i dont chew up allot of hard drive writes and space quick.
I think I fixed x264vfw issue as well. If you wish - PM me your email and I'll send you updated RTSS for testing.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 GAMING TF 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.9GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 10-26-2013, 17:33 | posts: 6,768 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Try the 7xxx BIOS editor from that guy over at TPU - it's pretty cool....

You can increase clocks/voltage - even TDP and still keep PowerPlay.
I've gone off flashing GPU BIOSs since I mangled my old 6850, which is the reason I have my 7870 now lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Valkyrie743
Newbie
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core I7 2600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1
Memory: 8gb XMS3 @1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 10-27-2013, 00:06 | posts: 43

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
I think I fixed x264vfw issue as well. If you wish - PM me your email and I'll send you updated RTSS for testing.
pm'd
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-27-2013, 07:14 | posts: 11,471 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

sent


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.