Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
R9 280X runs horribly bad
Old
  (#1)
Xrider
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 280X
Processor: intel i7 920 @ 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Memory: G.Skil 8 gig 1333mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 700w
Default R9 280X runs horribly bad - 10-23-2013, 07:51 | posts: 44

I just bought Gigabyte R9 280X and I'm getting really poor performance and low fps in games. I've had GTX560Ti and honestly it ran faster than the R9 280X.
I'm using the beta 13.11 driver.
I can't return the card to the store, wish I could.
I've tested many games ( Battlefield 3, Assassin's Creed 3, NFS Most Wanted 2012, rFactor 2, Sleeping Dogs).
Please help...

My specs are:
Intel i7 920 @ 3.2
Gigabyte EX58-UD3R Mobo
Gigabyte R9 280X OC
G-skil 8 gig of 1333 ram
Thermaltake 700 watt PSU
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

Last edited by Xrider; 10-23-2013 at 08:00.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
superzeus
Member Guru
 
superzeus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 PNY GTX 780 1100MHZ SLI
Processor: Intel Core i 7 950oc 4ghz
Mainboard: GYGABITE X58 A OC
Memory: 8gb Patriot Viper 2133mhz
Soundcard: BOSE Companion 5
PSU: CoolerMaster Pro 1000w
Default 10-23-2013, 08:13 | posts: 120 | Location: ARROUND THE GLOBE

That hapends for not to wait until see if is a good card or not, hope you can return that thing or swap for something else.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ 1100/1375 H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 2x4GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 10-23-2013, 08:20 | posts: 3,358 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by superzeus View Post
That hapends for not to wait until see if is a good card or not, hope you can return that thing or swap for something else.
*facepalmus supremus*.

@OP: tried wiping out older nvidia drivers with something like driver sweeper? If yes, then we need more info, clockspeeds is a good start.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Xrider
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 280X
Processor: intel i7 920 @ 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Memory: G.Skil 8 gig 1333mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 700w
Default 10-23-2013, 08:22 | posts: 44

superzeus, What are you talking about? Have you seen benchmarks of this card and what it is capable of? I'll wait to an answer from guys who want to help.... Thank you

Yasamoka, I deleted the nvidia drivers with a regualr uninstall, not with driver sweeper. It is factory clocked at 1100Mhz. Any more suggestions would be much appriciated.

Last edited by Xrider; 10-23-2013 at 08:24.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
DarthElvis
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 TF Gaming
Processor: AMD 8350 @ 4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 890fx 2.0
Memory: 8GCorsair Vengeance 1866
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: Seasonic 850W
Default 10-23-2013, 08:24 | posts: 199

Did you completely wipe your Nvidia drivers? There is no way a 560 will give you better performance than your new card. I just got the same card and its about 3-4 frames better than my Xfired 6970s (which is STILL a fast setup). So either the card is borked (Unlikely, but possible), or you didn't clean up before switching brands.

@ superzeus : As for waiting to see if it's a good card, it's basically a 7970Ghz edition. It's a good card.

edit after ops edit: regular uninstall is seldom good enough, pick a driver sweeper of your choice ( I'm partial to DriverCleaner).

Last edited by DarthElvis; 10-23-2013 at 08:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Xrider
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 280X
Processor: intel i7 920 @ 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Memory: G.Skil 8 gig 1333mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 700w
Default 10-23-2013, 08:28 | posts: 44

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthElvis View Post
Did you completely wipe your Nvidia drivers? There is no way a 560 will give you better performance than your new card. I just got the same card and its about 3-4 frames better than my Xfired 6970s (which is STILL a fast setup). So either the card is borked (Unlikely, but possible), or you didn't clean up before switching brands.

As for waiting to see if it's a good card, it's basically a 7970Ghz edition. It's a good card.
I don't think the card is broken, it's just doesnt deliever the amount of fps it should for some reason. I uninstalled the Nvidia drivers from the programs menu, not with driver sweeper. Yeah, I know it's basically 7970..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
DarthElvis
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 TF Gaming
Processor: AMD 8350 @ 4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 890fx 2.0
Memory: 8GCorsair Vengeance 1866
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: Seasonic 850W
Default 10-23-2013, 08:30 | posts: 199

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xrider View Post
I don't think the card is broken, it's just doesnt deliever the amount of fps it should for some reason. I uninstalled the Nvidia drivers from the programs menu, not with driver sweeper. Yeah, I know it's basically 7970..
See my edit, regular uninstall is seldom good enough when switching brands. Couldn't hurt to try a sweeper. Nothing to lose really. Leftover bits can wreak havok. Been there, done that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
mR Yellow
Maha Guru
 
mR Yellow's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Acel XIII
Processor: Intel i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600MHZ CL8
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX 850W
Default 10-23-2013, 09:08 | posts: 842 | Location: South Africa

That's strange. My 280x is awesome. Chews through everything.

Try:
1. Do a total remove as stated previously
2. Run GPU-Z and see what speed your PCI-E bus is running at.
3. You MSI tool to check gpu and ram speed in game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Xrider
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 280X
Processor: intel i7 920 @ 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Memory: G.Skil 8 gig 1333mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 700w
Default 10-23-2013, 09:16 | posts: 44

I ran Driver Sweeper 3.2.0 and deleted all nvidia drivers related to my system, then deleted ATI drivers as well and after that installed AMD 13.11 beta driver. This did not help me.

Let me explain what I'm facing with. In Assassin's Creed 3 when I'm in city and graphics settings are on low as possible I'm getting minimum of 34 fps. This is a 2012 game and the performance is horrible...
I'm willing to reformat my pc and install everything fresh but my windows 7 is two months old and this will be my last step I guess.
If you have anything I try please let me know... Thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
sverek
Maha Guru
 
sverek's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7850
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: Corsair Ven. 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 10-23-2013, 09:19 | posts: 1,422 | Location: Japan, Soka

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xrider View Post
I'm willing to reformat my pc and install everything fresh
That what I was going to suggest. I also did fresh install when I changed from nVidia to AMD.

but before that, make double check everything is connected properly. (pci-e power cables, etc...)


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
PNeV
Maha Guru
 
PNeV's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 7950 TF3 @ 1150/1650
Processor: 3570K @ 4.4GHZ
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Onboard & M-Audio AV40
PSU: Antec HCG M 620W
Default 10-23-2013, 09:23 | posts: 1,766 | Location: Northampton, United Kingdom

Probably wouldn't hurt to try give your CPU an overclock. i7 920 is still plenty fast enough and hitting 4GHZ on it should make it that little bit better.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Xrider
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 280X
Processor: intel i7 920 @ 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Memory: G.Skil 8 gig 1333mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 700w
Default 10-23-2013, 09:25 | posts: 44

Quote:
Originally Posted by mR Yellow View Post
That's strange. My 280x is awesome. Chews through everything.

Try:
1. Do a total remove as stated previously
2. Run GPU-Z and see what speed your PCI-E bus is running at.
3. You MSI tool to check gpu and ram speed in game.
Driver Sweeper didnt help.
GPU-Z says I'm running PCI-E 2.0 x16
GPU is clocking 1100Mhz and ram is at 6000mhz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Xrider
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 280X
Processor: intel i7 920 @ 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Memory: G.Skil 8 gig 1333mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 700w
Default 10-23-2013, 09:28 | posts: 44

Quote:
Originally Posted by PNeV View Post
Probably wouldn't hurt to try give your CPU an overclock. i7 920 is still plenty fast enough and hitting 4GHZ on it should make it that little bit better.
I don't think it's my CPU that holding back the card's performance. It's true that if I overclock more it will gain me some fps but that's another metter. My GPU isn't working the way it supposed to...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Xrider
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 280X
Processor: intel i7 920 @ 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Memory: G.Skil 8 gig 1333mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 700w
Default 10-23-2013, 09:30 | posts: 44

Quote:
Originally Posted by sverek View Post
That what I was going to suggest. I also did fresh install when I changed from nVidia to AMD.

but before that, make double check everything is connected properly. (pci-e power cables, etc...)
Yeah. I checked the 6 and 8 pins and try different cables. Didn't help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 10-23-2013, 09:31 | posts: 4,157 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthElvis View Post
@ superzeus : As for waiting to see if it's a good card, it's basically a 7970Ghz edition. It's a good card.
It is, essentially There are a few little tweaks with it. It's basically the equivalent of a new stepping in a CPU, but also has some other reference design improvements. Of course, the non-reference cards also have improvements over the equivalent HD7970 GHz edition (for example, Gigabyte R9-280x Windforce vs Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Windforce).

At a complete guess, it is possible that the card for some reason isn't upclocking (it's still running in the power saving mode). You need to use a program that you can view the history of GPU and memory clocks with (MSI Afterburner for example), and see whether this is the case or not. The cause of this is, if this is the case, is probably remnant settings of some shape or form... I have seen that before!

What version of 13.11 beta are you running? The older 26 Sept version or the newer, just available, 7 Oct (preferable):
7 Oct 13.11b3: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=382660&page=1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
mR Yellow
Maha Guru
 
mR Yellow's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Acel XIII
Processor: Intel i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600MHZ CL8
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX 850W
Default 10-23-2013, 09:43 | posts: 842 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguy91 View Post

At a complete guess, it is possible that the card for some reason isn't upclocking (it's still running in the power saving mode). You need to use a program that you can view the history of GPU and memory clocks with (MSI Afterburner for example), and see whether this is the case or not. The cause of this is, if this is the case, is probably remnant settings of some shape or form... I have seen that before!
^^^^ This is my guess.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
sverek
Maha Guru
 
sverek's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7850
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: Corsair Ven. 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 10-23-2013, 09:54 | posts: 1,422 | Location: Japan, Soka

super wild guess: Could it be also of old mobo bios not supporting new video cards?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7800
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1. AD700. DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 10-23-2013, 09:58 | posts: 26,817 | Location: Hampshire, UK

I would try a fresh Windows install just to make sure there's no leftover Nvidia thingies left.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
mR Yellow
Maha Guru
 
mR Yellow's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Acel XIII
Processor: Intel i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600MHZ CL8
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX 850W
Default 10-23-2013, 10:03 | posts: 842 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
I would try a fresh Windows install just to make sure there's no leftover Nvidia thingies left.
That would be the best bet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Xrider
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 280X
Processor: intel i7 920 @ 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Memory: G.Skil 8 gig 1333mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 700w
Default 10-23-2013, 10:08 | posts: 44

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguy91 View Post
It is, essentially There are a few little tweaks with it. It's basically the equivalent of a new stepping in a CPU, but also has some other reference design improvements. Of course, the non-reference cards also have improvements over the equivalent HD7970 GHz edition (for example, Gigabyte R9-280x Windforce vs Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Windforce).

At a complete guess, it is possible that the card for some reason isn't upclocking (it's still running in the power saving mode). You need to use a program that you can view the history of GPU and memory clocks with (MSI Afterburner for example), and see whether this is the case or not. The cause of this is, if this is the case, is probably remnant settings of some shape or form... I have seen that before!

What version of 13.11 beta are you running? The older 26 Sept version or the newer, just available, 7 Oct (preferable):
7 Oct 13.11b3: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=382660&page=1
Installed the new driver, still same issue and low fps...

I noticed that my windows run faster without any GPU driver, when I install the GPU driver it runs slower, everything loads slower on boot up. Weird stuff.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
JonathonM
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6970 Crossfire
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PREMIUM
Memory: Dominator 16GB 1866
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 10-23-2013, 10:20 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xrider View Post
Let me explain what I'm facing with. In Assassin's Creed 3 when I'm in city and graphics settings are on low as possible I'm getting minimum of 34 fps. This is a 2012 game and the performance is horrible...
I'm willing to reformat my pc and install everything fresh but my windows 7 is two months old and this will be my last step I guess.
If you have anything I try please let me know... Thank you
AC3 runs terribly on my rig as well. But everything else runs fine. There is something funky in the game engine in the cities which chops the framerate (most of what I have read points to a Cpu bottleneck of some sort). Even my 3770k gets me about 30fps in the cities. Try another game (BF3 runs great for me) to check whether it s just AC3.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Xrider
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 280X
Processor: intel i7 920 @ 3.2ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Memory: G.Skil 8 gig 1333mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 700w
Default 10-23-2013, 10:31 | posts: 44

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonathonM View Post
AC3 runs terribly on my rig as well. But everything else runs fine. There is something funky in the game engine in the cities which chops the framerate (most of what I have read points to a Cpu bottleneck of some sort). Even my 3770k gets me about 30fps in the cities. Try another game (BF3 runs great for me) to check whether it s just AC3.
I tried other games and they run bad as well. I'm sure it's not the game but something on my end...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ 1100/1375 H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 2x4GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 10-23-2013, 11:03 | posts: 3,358 | Location: Lebanon

We still need more info. Show us the actual clockspeeds, temperatures, GPU usage, etc... using software like MSI AfterBurner, in-game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Trilogy94
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 285 SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 920
Mainboard: Asus P6T
Memory: Corsair XMS3 6GB DDR3
Soundcard: X-fi Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 10-23-2013, 12:17 | posts: 16 | Location: Azores, Portugal

I believe it's your current CPU Generation, it just can't keep up. A friend of mine bought a GTX 560Ti but had a core 2 Quad CPU @ 2.8 Ghz. He had low framerate and could not play the game Tribes:Ascend maxed out, we noticed that the GPU only had a usage of 20%. He upgraded the system later to a 3rd Gen i5. The difference was supreme, ~90% usage and +120 fps more. As an i7 920 owner myself, I know that this CPU limit has already been reached due to other hardware. I believe you should try the card on a modern 3rd Gen or better system to see what perfomance you can get.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ 1100/1375 H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 2x4GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 10-23-2013, 12:38 | posts: 3,358 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trilogy94 View Post
I believe it's your current CPU Generation, it just can't keep up. A friend of mine bought a GTX 560Ti but had a core 2 Quad CPU @ 2.8 Ghz. He had low framerate and could not play the game Tribes:Ascend maxed out, we noticed that the GPU only had a usage of 20%. He upgraded the system later to a 3rd Gen i5. The difference was supreme, ~90% usage and +120 fps more. As an i7 920 owner myself, I know that this CPU limit has already been reached due to other hardware. I believe you should try the card on a modern 3rd Gen or better system to see what perfomance you can get.
No, I'm running two and its fine. A 920 would never bottleneck a 560Ti and that doesn't explain why the 280x runs slower.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.