Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Slow Internet on desktop, other devices are ok
Old
  (#1)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 570
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Red face Slow Internet on desktop, other devices are ok - 10-22-2013, 01:28 | posts: 7,947 | Location: Singapore

Hi, I'm having problems with my Internet connection but I don't know how to begin to explain and which information is most relevant.

My desktop is using USB wifi (Asus something I forgot the model) but everything works fine

I moved house a month ago and since then my Internet speed crawled to slow. It's like connection gets cut off and pages refuse to load. I attributed this to the slow adsl connection and old router but yesterday I finally got my fiber connection and new router (Asus dual band n56 something) but my connection problem remains

Now it can't be the router or my connection because my other devices connected to the router works fine (smartphone and tablet)

The way I see it, it's like the desktop has problems establishing connection to the router (I noticed I had problems connecting to 192.168.1.1 to setup the router using my desktop yet had no problems when doing so with my phone or ipad

When browsing the net, launching chrome for example, my tabs take a delay to load and sometimes times out (but when I get stable speed relative to signal strength course

Any clues what's going on and how to fix? Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 GAMING TF 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 10-22-2013, 01:32 | posts: 4,773 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Could try changing the wifi channel on the router in case a neighbour near your desktop is using the same channel
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3GB HD7970OC/2GB HD7770
Processor: 4770K@4.5GHz/Q6600@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Z87-GD65 / P5K PREMIUM
Memory: 8GB@1600MHz/4GB@1066MHz
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W/900W
Default 10-22-2013, 01:50 | posts: 5,361 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Have you got the latest drivers for your gigabit Ethernet installed? Check which you are using Realtek, Marvell, etc and go to their website and get the latest version then manually update your drivers via device manager.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 570
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 10-22-2013, 02:01 | posts: 7,947 | Location: Singapore

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Could try changing the wifi channel on the router in case a neighbour near your desktop is using the same channel
What do you mean by a neighbor near my desktop? Devices? Then router is running at 2.4 and 5ghz bandwidth if that info is relevant :-)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 570
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 10-22-2013, 02:02 | posts: 7,947 | Location: Singapore

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
Have you got the latest drivers for your gigabit Ethernet installed? Check which you are using Realtek, Marvell, etc and go to their website and get the latest version then manually update your drivers via device manager.
Ok I will try that when I get home. Thanks. I should download from Asus right?

Edit: I'm not using my desktop Ethernet port because I'm connected via USB wifi. Should I still update my gigabit Ethernet driver?

Last edited by waway625; 10-22-2013 at 02:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 GAMING TF 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 10-22-2013, 02:08 | posts: 4,773 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by waway625 View Post
What do you mean by a neighbor near my desktop? Devices? Then router is running at 2.4 and 5ghz bandwidth if that info is relevant :-)
Your neighbours are likely using wifi too, routers use wifi channels much like TV channels - if your desktop computer is close to a neighbours house who is also using that same wifi channel as you, then it could be causing interference between them both

Channels are there to avoid you colliding with your neighbours signal and causing low speeds or dropouts

If you look in your routers webpage under wifi settings, you should see a list of channels 1-11 or 1-13

If you have a Droid, you can grab Wifi Analyser from the store for free and see which channels are the most clear near your desktop, then set the router to that channel
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 570
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 10-22-2013, 02:30 | posts: 7,947 | Location: Singapore

Noted! Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 10-22-2013, 03:32 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

change DNS to 4.4.2.1 (just to test)Google namebench is also awesome to test out what the best DNS in your area is .lastly GRC.com also has an epic DNS tester to know the best in your area.once you have found the best two for your particular need just change it to the two you chose and you should have better experience.keep a few of the top listed around because sometime some are better then others for a particular task .like l3 might be better to connect in america but T-Mobile DNS might be better for Europe (,just an random example with no bearing with reality)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 570
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 10-22-2013, 03:46 | posts: 7,947 | Location: Singapore

Quote:
Originally Posted by drbaltazar View Post
change DNS to 4.4.2.1 (just to test)Google namebench is also awesome to test out what the best DNS in your area is .lastly GRC.com also has an epic DNS tester to know the best in your area.once you have found the best two for your particular need just change it to the two you chose and you should have better experience.keep a few of the top listed around because sometime some are better then others for a particular task .like l3 might be better to connect in america but T-Mobile DNS might be better for Europe (,just an random example with no bearing with reality)
Is this dns thing router dependent or with my desktop? Because I've had the problem both with my previous adsl line and my new fiber line (lines were using totally different hardware)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 GAMING TF 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 10-22-2013, 12:51 | posts: 4,773 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by waway625 View Post
Is this dns thing router dependent or with my desktop? Because I've had the problem both with my previous adsl line and my new fiber line (lines were using totally different hardware)
If you leave DNS as auto on the PC, then the router will decide

If you set DNS to a static address on the PC, then that will override the routers setting for that PC
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 570
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 10-24-2013, 13:07 | posts: 7,947 | Location: Singapore

Hi all, late reply. So far observing for 2 days, the speed has improved since day 1. Not as fast as my old fiber in my old house but better than my aDSL.

My router is using channel 11-14 and 14 is pretty much non congested so I did not change anything
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.