Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Radeon R9-280X TwinFrozr Gaming OC benchmarked and reviewed
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default MSI Radeon R9-280X TwinFrozr Gaming OC benchmarked and reviewed - 10-18-2013, 18:08 | posts: 20,526 | Location: Guru3D testlab

In this review we take a peek at the MSI Radeon R9-280X TwinFrozr Gaming OC review. The smexy dark custom PCB has been armed with quality components, a dual-BIOS and their dual fan based TwiNFrozr ser...

MSI Radeon R9-280X TwinFrozr Gaming OC benchmarked and reviewed
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Pizz4
Newbie
 
Videocard: (Temporary!) AMD HD5670
Processor: AMD X6 1055T
Mainboard: Asrock 870 Extreme3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 10-19-2013, 12:09 | posts: 2 | Location: localhost

Why is this one capable to run with only a 6 and 8 PEG, while others like the HIS Radeon R9 280X IceQ and the Sapphire R9 280X TOXIC need two 8 PEG connectors? Is this one more efficient, does it has less OC capabilities, am I overlooking something...? Can't really find the answer in the reviews.

Last edited by Pizz4; 10-19-2013 at 12:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 10-19-2013, 12:15 | posts: 20,526 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pizz4 View Post
Why is this one capable to run with only a 6 and 8 PEG, while others like the HIS Radeon R9 280X IceQ and the Sapphire R9 280X TOXIC need two 8 PEG connectors? Is this one more efficient, does it has less OC capabilities, am I overlooking something...? Can't really find the answer in the reviews.
2x 8-pin is a bit over rated for the card. It's just a more teasing feature on the box that imposes and suggests better overclocking.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
deathfrag
Master Guru
 
deathfrag's Avatar
 
Videocard: leadtek gtx780@1215/6400
Processor: I5 3570 @4.2 H100i
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V GENE
Memory: 8 GB vengeance 1600
Soundcard: ONBOARD
PSU: 800 Watt Aerocool
Default 10-19-2013, 18:12 | posts: 257 | Location: ALGERIA

nice review !! i will replace my gtx 670 by one of this
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 10-19-2013, 18:16 | posts: 25,851 | Location: Hampshire UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by deathfrag View Post
nice review !! i will replace my gtx 670 by one of this
That's not exactly a worthy upgrade. Unless all you want to play is bf4
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Supertribble
Master Guru
 
Supertribble's Avatar
 
Videocard: too many to list :P
Processor: 2600K@4.5 NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68 V-Pro
Memory: 16GB Mushkin Redline 2133
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: various
Default 10-21-2013, 20:58 | posts: 319 | Location: Earth

I ordered one of these before reading the techpowerup review which said the card is prone to overheating! Needless to say the Guru3D review eased my fear that I'd purchased a lemon. Hopefully the card will arrive in the next few days...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Supertribble
Master Guru
 
Supertribble's Avatar
 
Videocard: too many to list :P
Processor: 2600K@4.5 NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68 V-Pro
Memory: 16GB Mushkin Redline 2133
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: various
Default 10-25-2013, 14:41 | posts: 319 | Location: Earth

Okay the card arrived and the temps seem fine after running a few benchmarks but the card is only clocked at 1020Mhz when the reviews say it comes clocked at 1050Mhz.

Oh never mind it has different modes apparently.

Last edited by Supertribble; 10-25-2013 at 14:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
StealBalls
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI 280x CrossFire
Processor: Intel 4670K@ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard: AMD HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM Series 850W
Default 10-25-2013, 14:45 | posts: 649 | Location: W.A.K.T

I got two of these arriving tomorrow for a bit of fun.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Ilya
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SLI @ 1200/7000
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair 16GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: SeaSonic 1000
Default 10-25-2013, 14:57 | posts: 271 | Location: USA,NY,Brooklyn

I have two of this coming today and apparently you need to flash it with new BIOS...http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/1...72-131009.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Supertribble
Master Guru
 
Supertribble's Avatar
 
Videocard: too many to list :P
Processor: 2600K@4.5 NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68 V-Pro
Memory: 16GB Mushkin Redline 2133
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: various
Default 10-25-2013, 15:10 | posts: 319 | Location: Earth

Vantage keeps crashing at the very end of every test but 3DMark 11 runs without problems. Hm.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3
Memory: 8GB Patriot Signature
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Tt Toughpower XT 775W
Default 10-25-2013, 15:15 | posts: 4,020 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
That's not exactly a worthy upgrade. Unless all you want to play is bf4
Well if he have 670/2GB then it is an upgrade, considering this card is fast as GTX770 or faster.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Supertribble
Master Guru
 
Supertribble's Avatar
 
Videocard: too many to list :P
Processor: 2600K@4.5 NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68 V-Pro
Memory: 16GB Mushkin Redline 2133
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: various
Default 10-25-2013, 15:16 | posts: 319 | Location: Earth

How do I flash the BIOS? The only VGA I ever flashed was a Asus GTX 670 and I just had to click on the file but this is just a ROM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Supertribble
Master Guru
 
Supertribble's Avatar
 
Videocard: too many to list :P
Processor: 2600K@4.5 NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68 V-Pro
Memory: 16GB Mushkin Redline 2133
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: various
Default 10-25-2013, 16:15 | posts: 319 | Location: Earth

There doesn't seem to be any official tool for flashing a MSI VGA. :/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Supertribble
Master Guru
 
Supertribble's Avatar
 
Videocard: too many to list :P
Processor: 2600K@4.5 NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68 V-Pro
Memory: 16GB Mushkin Redline 2133
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: various
Default 10-25-2013, 17:57 | posts: 319 | Location: Earth

What's the best way to test VRM temps other than furmark?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
StealBalls
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI 280x CrossFire
Processor: Intel 4670K@ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard: AMD HD Audio
PSU: Corsair RM Series 850W
Default 10-28-2013, 09:25 | posts: 649 | Location: W.A.K.T

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supertribble View Post
There doesn't seem to be any official tool for flashing a MSI VGA. :/
Did you ever resolve this? as I have two of these MSI 280x cards arriving today and I am unsure if to send them right back.

Specially as they still have the XT2 chips.

Cheers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 10-28-2013, 11:17 | posts: 3,756 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by StealBalls View Post
Did you ever resolve this? as I have two of these MSI 280x cards arriving today and I am unsure if to send them right back.

Specially as they still have the XT2 chips.

Cheers.
There is no certainty that they do... if the bioses are anything like what I looked like, they claim to be Tahiti XTL's.

If you source that rumour back to it's source you will find it came from a forum post. Going by the bioses it could simply be that only some manufacturers are using rebranded Tahiti XT2 chips, maybe they're waiting for a bios update? Now if that part were true it would explain the results I found.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.