Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Die-hard Overclocking & Case Modifications 
Die-hard Overclocking & Case Modifications  Want to overclock that processor, videocard or even mainboard ? Wanna tweak the best out of your piece of hardware or have the means to design a killer case ? Get in here and pimp that rig man.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Overclocking my E8500 P5E Deluxe
Old
  (#1)
Red
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7990
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5E Deluxe E8500
Memory: 2xOZ 2GB 2xCorsair XMS2GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 1000W
Default Overclocking my E8500 P5E Deluxe - 10-17-2013, 18:45 | posts: 14 | Location: Belgium

Hello all,

I have a Old pc (5years) and yesterday my Video card died, it was a Radeon MSI 3780x2.
I had my P5E Deluxe E8500 @3.16GHz overclocked and it was a great solid system.
But now i had to move on to a new videocard, i bought the Radeon HD 7990.
My DDR2 before the crash was 2x 2GB OZ, and i thought a "new videocard, new limits. So now i have now 2x 2GB OZ & 2x 2GB XMS2. According the store they are compatible.
I want to do a Solid overclocking to 4.1GHz, i searched on google and found
walktrough for overclocking.
I got 3Dmark,CPU-Z, a new Bios Version, CCC & MSI Afther burner.
In my bios I tried to change:

A.T.O: Manual
CPU Ratio Control: Manual
CMOS Setting: 8
FSB Freq: 500
FSB North Bridge: 333
PCIE Freq: 105
DDRam Freq: 1000
DDRam Command Rate: Auto
Timing Control: Auto
DDram Static Control: Auto
AI Clock Twister: Auto
Transaction Booster: Auto
VCore Voltage: 1.30
CPU PLL Voltage: 1.5
FBS Voltage: 1.3
DDRam Voltage: 2.0
North Bridge: 1.3
South Bridge: Auto
Load Line Cali: Enabled
CPU GTL Ref: Auto
North Bridge GTL Ref: Auto
SB 1.5 Voltage: Auto
According the walktrough it says you have 4GHz, So from 3.16 to 4GHz.
But i get a error with these setting and i have to restore my old Bios settings and still got 3.16GHz.
I really want to overclock my system again, can someone please help me?
Ill add some pictures.





Greetings from Red

Last edited by Red; 10-17-2013 at 18:50.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 CF @ 1050/1500
Processor: 980X @ 4.00 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T7 WS-SC
Memory: 12 GB Corsair @ 1910 MHz
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 10-17-2013, 19:20 | posts: 4,979 | Location: London

Hello! You're gunna hit a massive bottleneck with that CPU on that GPU, but for best results, set FSBRAM at 2:1 and aim for 1600 MHz FSB, which should give you a nice 800 MHz on the RAM and around about 3.8 on the cores. Assuming you have a P35/P45 board, that shouldn't be too unreasonable a target. Hope it helps for starters, but it's been a long time since I've had such a rig.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Red
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7990
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5E Deluxe E8500
Memory: 2xOZ 2GB 2xCorsair XMS2GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 1000W
Default 10-17-2013, 19:34 | posts: 14 | Location: Belgium

Thank u for ur answer gonna try it now and see what happens!
Wats a bottleneck?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 10-17-2013, 20:17 | posts: 2,191 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Are you being sarcastic?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Red
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7990
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5E Deluxe E8500
Memory: 2xOZ 2GB 2xCorsair XMS2GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 1000W
Default 10-17-2013, 20:19 | posts: 14 | Location: Belgium

I tried it out and now its starting up but my 3.16GHz remains.
Only diffrence i got is in the CPU the clock Core speed is now @2003MHz and first to 2666MHz and the DRam Freq is now @ 445.3MHz and first i had 399.9MHz.
And the FSBRAM drop 2 First i had 5:6 and now i got 3:4...
Can u help me again?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 10-17-2013, 20:23 | posts: 1,822

E8500 even at 4.0 will be losing so much with that 7990. If you still can return the card, buy a 7950 3GB/R9 280X + 4670k+z87+8gb ddr3.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 10-17-2013, 21:37 | posts: 2,191 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Yeah man, you can overclock all you want, but you will still be missing out on maybe 75% of that GPU's power. Even a 5970 would be heavily bottlenecked.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 10-17-2013, 23:07 | posts: 19,086 | Location: New Jersey, USA

you could try 422x9.5 I ran my e8500 like that
or 445x9 multi
you need to raise your cpu volts, fsb temination voltage and set your ram on a divider.
is your ram ddr2 800?
it will help somewhat but you will still have a massive cpu bottleneck
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 CF @ 1050/1500
Processor: 980X @ 4.00 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T7 WS-SC
Memory: 12 GB Corsair @ 1910 MHz
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 10-18-2013, 00:12 | posts: 4,979 | Location: London

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Yeah man, you can overclock all you want, but you will still be missing out on maybe 75% of that GPU's power. Even a 5970 would be heavily bottlenecked.

There was a short time when I ran a 5970 with an E6750 @ 3.4 GHz before I got my i7 950. Still made a huge improvement over an 8800 GT.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
MM10X
Ancient Guru
 
MM10X's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 SC | X270OC
Processor: I7 3770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77
Memory: 10GB DDR3
Soundcard: Auzentech Forte + Z-5500
PSU: Corsair HX1000w
Default 10-18-2013, 00:17 | posts: 4,184 | Location: Oakland, CA, US

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLEH! View Post
There was a short time when I ran a 5970 with an E6750 @ 3.4 GHz before I got my i7 950. Still made a huge improvement over an 8800 GT.
Yes ... also Depends completely what game you're trying to play.

Coming from a E8500 the only game I really noticed the quad core that much (on my 560 ti) was ARMA 2 and metro 2033.





@OP, try looking at some overclocking guides ... I think you just need to familiarize yourself with the bios interface and see how things are working. it looks like your overclocks didn't apply at all ???

I ran my E8500 at 4Ghz all the time ... Depending on luck and how good your cooling is you can have them clocked at 4.3-4.4ghz easy. Intel recommended vcore max is 1.368 if I remember correctly.

Last edited by MM10X; 10-18-2013 at 00:20.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 10-18-2013, 18:54 | posts: 2,191 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

You're insane. When I went from a E7200 to a I5 750 it was a world of difference. And now from that i5 to an i7 4770K, I notice a difference in pretty much everything I do.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Red
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7990
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5E Deluxe E8500
Memory: 2xOZ 2GB 2xCorsair XMS2GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 1000W
Default 10-18-2013, 18:57 | posts: 14 | Location: Belgium

Ok im trying that for now.
About the Bottleneck, does it means that its holding back my GPU?
If i have some money to spent, witch motherboard u recommend?
Im think on buying the Asus Intel Core i7 4770K, But i still have to check the specifications off that board and hope it fits in my CosmosS Case.
I really want to get my old pc back up to date.
Can u help me?
I wanna thank u all for ur quick answers and help.
Greetings from Red
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 10-18-2013, 19:14 | posts: 2,191 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Yes, like we said, you are only seeing a small fraction of the speed of the GPU.
It works under the logic that your PC is only as fast as your slowest component. Obviously that is not the case in games, where HDD and RAM speed matter much less, but when it comes to the CPU and GPU it matters a whole lot.
A 4770K would be fantastic.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Red
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7990
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5E Deluxe E8500
Memory: 2xOZ 2GB 2xCorsair XMS2GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 1000W
Default 10-18-2013, 19:19 | posts: 14 | Location: Belgium

@Cyberdyne: Thank u for u answer, So im gonna look for a motherboard to buy now but the i7-4770K needs to be on it, and i just read about this one.

ALTERNATE Upgrade Kit ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO / i7 4770K / 8GB
Chipset: Intel® Z87 Express
Formfactor: ATX
Grafisch: Onboard, 3x PCIe x16, SLI, CrossFire

Do u think this will fit in my CosmosS case?
Greetings Red

Last edited by Red; 10-18-2013 at 19:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
IcE
Don Snow
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 10-18-2013, 19:52 | posts: 9,434 | Location: Toledo

It will fit fine, the ATX standard hasn't changed. Only be wary if you're looking at E-ATX boards. But those are generally only found when looking at LGA 2011. I also highly recommend getting DDR3 1866 or 2133 sticks to get the full performance from your processor. You obviously can't reuse your old RAM. Your new card will fly with a setup like that, by the way. Others aren't kidding, you're probably only using 1/3 the power right now with your current processor.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
MM10X
Ancient Guru
 
MM10X's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 SC | X270OC
Processor: I7 3770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77
Memory: 10GB DDR3
Soundcard: Auzentech Forte + Z-5500
PSU: Corsair HX1000w
Default 10-18-2013, 21:17 | posts: 4,184 | Location: Oakland, CA, US

@OP, your CPU upgrade will give you a big noticable FPS jump in modern games that utilize the quad core.
4770k is a great option should be able to tackle anything you throw at it for the next few years.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
You're insane. When I went from a E7200 to a I5 750 it was a world of difference. And now from that i5 to an i7 4770K, I notice a difference in pretty much everything I do.
No, I'm not.

You're crazy for comparing an E7200 at unkown clockspeed to a 4Ghz E8500.


As I said, depends on the game/application you are using.

Sure if I was getting over 70FPS in everything I was playing (1680x1050 with a 560 ti) and wohoo I got a quad core now I'm getting 80-100fps .... No noticeable difference in game.

Last edited by MM10X; 10-18-2013 at 21:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 10-18-2013, 22:16 | posts: 2,191 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Did I compare a E7200 to a E8500? No, I compared it to a first gen i5.
Meaning that a E8500 would be a few worlds away from a fourth gen i7.

Also, it does not work that narrowly. Obviously my old i5 was a quadcore like my new i7. A lot more then just how many cores factor in. Whether or not a game fully utilizes 4 cores does not matter in this case, even if it's a completely unoptimized game the 4770k's single core performance is still way-way ahead of the E8500.

Going from 70fps to 100 is a big difference. You may only care about enough to meet your refresh rate, but the fact that you gained 30fps from a new CPU means you pretty much 'unlock' the real performance of the GPU. That head room give you space to allow for better forms of AA and all sorts of IQ improvements.

Last edited by Cyberdyne; 10-18-2013 at 22:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
IcE
Don Snow
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 10-19-2013, 01:11 | posts: 9,434 | Location: Toledo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Did I compare a E7200 to a E8500? No, I compared it to a first gen i5.
Meaning that a E8500 would be a few worlds away from a fourth gen i7.

Also, it does not work that narrowly. Obviously my old i5 was a quadcore like my new i7. A lot more then just how many cores factor in. Whether or not a game fully utilizes 4 cores does not matter in this case, even if it's a completely unoptimized game the 4770k's single core performance is still way-way ahead of the E8500.

Going from 70fps to 100 is a big difference. You may only care about enough to meet your refresh rate, but the fact that you gained 30fps from a new CPU means you pretty much 'unlock' the real performance of the GPU. That head room give you space to allow for better forms of AA and all sorts of IQ improvements.
Actually, being CPU bottlenecked means you can throw on tons of IQ enhancements and AA and not experience a performance reduction. That's one of the ways to test.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 10-19-2013, 02:04 | posts: 2,191 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Not usually in my personal experience. You can still only access the same portion of GPU power. If we take the 1/3 litterally (which I know it's not) obviously 1/3 of a unbottlenecked GPU getting 80fps vs 1/3 of a unbottlenecked GPU getting 120 is still one third. If that makes sense.
Naturally I know this is not an exact science here.

Pretty much just resolution, there you will see it. That is a perfect indicator.

Last edited by Cyberdyne; 10-19-2013 at 02:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Red
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7990
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5E Deluxe E8500
Memory: 2xOZ 2GB 2xCorsair XMS2GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 1000W
Default 10-19-2013, 16:24 | posts: 14 | Location: Belgium

Hi guys,
I have a question about this program: SpeedFan 4.5
I think it acting up.. because my normal temp for GPU 1 and 2 is always normal,
but i changed in Bios some Voltage and it showing me this now:

Can it really be that high? and if it does that can't be good right?
Thank u for ur answer.
Im still looking for a fitting Motherboard to get best out my HD7990.
Greeting from Red
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
IcE
Don Snow
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 10-19-2013, 16:37 | posts: 9,434 | Location: Toledo

162C would have destroyed your GPU already and melted the PCB, so it's obviously a bug.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Red
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7990
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5E Deluxe E8500
Memory: 2xOZ 2GB 2xCorsair XMS2GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 1000W
Default 10-19-2013, 16:39 | posts: 14 | Location: Belgium

Thank u for a quick answer, Stupid program got me woried for a bit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Red
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7990
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5E Deluxe E8500
Memory: 2xOZ 2GB 2xCorsair XMS2GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 1000W
Default 10-20-2013, 18:49 | posts: 14 | Location: Belgium

Hi again guys,
So im gonna spend again some money to a new Motherboard...
My first choise was the ALTERNATE Upgrade Kit ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO / i7 4770K / 8GB
Chipset: Intel® Z87 Express
Formfactor: ATX
DDR3: 8 GB (2x 4 GB DDR3-1600 CL9 9-9-24)
Grafisch: Onboard, 3x PCIe x16, SLI, CrossFire
But i ran into this other one and i have second doubts
ALTERNATE Upgrade Kit MSI Z87-G45 Gaming / i7 4770K / 8GB
Chipset: Intel® Z87 Express
Formfactor: ATX
Grafisch: Onboard, 3x PCIe x16, SLI, CrossFire
DDR3: 8 GB (2x 4 GB DDR3-1600 CL9 9-9-24)
Its olmost the same.
The DDR3 hint that i got from IcE im taking it in, thank u for that.
For DDR3 im buying the: Corsair 16 GB DDR3-2133 Kit
(CMY16GX3M2A2133C11R, XMP)

But both motherboard are comming with DDR3 1600 on it, is it posible to put the 2133 on it?
Can u guys tell me your toughts and what motherboard u will choose, if u are me.
I only want my old beast back in action.
Thank u for all ur help and suggestions.
Greetings from Red

Last edited by Red; 10-20-2013 at 19:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
scoter man1
Ancient Guru
 
scoter man1's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 570/Korean 1440p
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark1
Memory: GSkill Trident X 2x4GB
Soundcard: Onboard/Superlux HD660
PSU: XIGMATEK 750w
Default 10-21-2013, 05:38 | posts: 4,304 | Location: MI, USA

Yea, you can put 2133mhz ram in. I would recommend against getting 1600mhz. All of the new Intel processors see appreciable gains with faster ram. The faster ram and lower timings you can get, the better. 2133mhz is probably ideal for cost/performance ratio.
   
Reply With Quote
Order placed
Old
  (#25)
Red
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7990
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5E Deluxe E8500
Memory: 2xOZ 2GB 2xCorsair XMS2GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 1000W
Thumbs up Order placed - 10-21-2013, 13:06 | posts: 14 | Location: Belgium

Ok i placed my order today.
This is what its turned out on:
ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO / i7 4770K / 8GB

DDR3: Corsair 16 GB DDR3-2133 2x

And a brand new spanking cooler for my CPU
The : Alpenföhn K2

I can hardly wait.
Meby all spent a little more for a SSD HD, then the beast is back alive
Thank u all for ur help and answer, if im done placing and installing ill add some pictures.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.