Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Microsoft Windows 8.1 Is Now Available
Old
  (#1)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 650 & GTX 660 Ti
Processor: i7-860 @ 3800 {1.33125V}
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD5
Memory: Kingstston HyperX 8 GB
Soundcard: What's that?
PSU: Zalman 750 Watts
Default Microsoft Windows 8.1 Is Now Available - 10-17-2013, 17:05 | posts: 1,205

Microsoft on Thursday announced the global availability of Windows 8.1, a feature-rich update to its popular Windows 8 operating system, enabling customers to create experiences that keep pace with th...

Microsoft Windows 8.1 Is Now Available
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7 @ 1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 10-17-2013, 17:12 | posts: 7,545 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Already updated and working fine
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
LesserHellspawn
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte GTX660ti OC
Processor: Core i7 2600K 4.3 GHz
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD7-B3
Memory: 4x4GB GSkill DDR3 1600 lv
Soundcard: Auzen X-Fi Prelude
PSU: Enermax Platimax 1,2 KW
Default 10-17-2013, 17:50 | posts: 324

Downloading.....incredibly slow, as expected.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
JulesCools
Master Guru
 
JulesCools's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Sapphire R9 290 4GB
Processor: AMD 8350 4.8ghz
Mainboard: MSi 990fxa
Memory: 8gb DD3 2133mhz
Soundcard: Sony usb wireless headset
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 10-17-2013, 17:55 | posts: 242 | Location: Southern Cal

Nice to see that it can start up in desktop mode. Oh wait, my copy of Windows 7 started up in desktop mode 5 years ago. OMG It has Bing Smart Search and Food and Drink APP!!! WHOAAA

Last edited by JulesCools; 10-17-2013 at 17:58.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 10-17-2013, 18:03 | posts: 6,762 | Location: Dubai

Quote:
Originally Posted by JulesCools View Post
Nice to see that it can start up in desktop mode. Oh wait, my copy of Windows 7 started up in desktop mode 5 years ago. OMG It has Bing Smart Search and Food and Drink APP!!! WHOAAA
Lol yeah, same old Windows 8 with stuff that should've been there. I have it installed in vmware player since RTM and it is good with start8. I only had to download some 230MB update and two other smaller updates.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
AndreasGuido
Ancient Guru
 
AndreasGuido's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7850 TF3 1050/1450
Processor: Core i5 2500K 3.8GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3 Soc
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz RipjawsX
Soundcard: Integrated 5.1
PSU: OCZ ZX Series 850W
Default 10-17-2013, 18:30 | posts: 3,411 | Location: Bristol, UK

so annoyed i didnt get win8 when it was on offer for something like £25 a while back
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Master Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 10-17-2013, 18:43 | posts: 713 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndreasGuido View Post
so annoyed i didnt get win8 when it was on offer for something like £25 a while back
Don't worry dude. They will do the same with win9. ;-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Baldassano
Member Guru
 
Baldassano's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 680 CLASSIFIED
Processor: Intel Cote i7-3770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68x-ud7-b3
Memory: 32 GSkill RipJaws-X
Soundcard: X-Fi Falil1ty Gamer
PSU: PC P&C TurboCool 1200 ESA
Default 10-17-2013, 20:12 | posts: 133 | Location: Lindenhurst, NY

Isn't saying "Microsoft's Popular Operating System" a misnomer? More like "Microsoft's Shove it down your throat to like it" Operating System, which is why Toshiba came out yesterday and said 99% of their PC's are still sold with the BETTER Win7.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 10-17-2013, 20:15 | posts: 6,762 | Location: Dubai

Haha .. common, yes. Popular? Hell no
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 10-17-2013, 20:15 | posts: 26,039 | Location: Hampshire UK

Lol at the haters
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 10-17-2013, 20:23 | posts: 16,412 | Location: US East Coast

It took me 10mins to download on my laptop at work, 5 minutes on my desktop at home... Both systems were up and running in less than 30minutes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
Lol at the haters
Another Win8 thread ruined by those that have no reason to be posting in it, other than to increase their post count.....typical....


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Ilya
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SLI @ 1200/7000
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair 16GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: SeaSonic 1000
Default 10-17-2013, 20:26 | posts: 271 | Location: USA,NY,Brooklyn

corsair link wont work on 8.1 ( damnm it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Alexraptor
Maha Guru
 
Alexraptor's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660Ti, 2048MB
Processor: Core i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Vengeance, 2x4Gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 10-17-2013, 21:06 | posts: 1,248 | Location: Sweden

Installed 8.1 upgrade, Setting menu pretty much crashed becoming inaccessible until I rebooted.
Leaves a fantastic first impression.

So glad I haven't defiled my gaming rig with this crap.

And still no Aero Glass, gotta love how Microsoft feel its their place to tell us how to utilize our system resources and strip out features they deem excessive, rather than leaving it as a "choice".

And thats utlimately what the failure of Windows 8 comes down to.
Freedom of choice being removed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 10-17-2013, 22:21 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Had graphics driver issues, had to force the OS to uninstall the drivers, it went into an infinite boot loop, took an hour to solve >.>"

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
KissSh0t
Maha Guru
 
KissSh0t's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX AMD R9 270 DD 2GB
Processor: Phenom 955 @3.8GHz 1.380v
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Memory: 8GB 1333 CL7 Ripjaws X
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Corsair HX650W
Default 10-17-2013, 22:22 | posts: 2,183 | Location: 0.0.0.0

Where can I download Windows 8.1 Upgrade?

I say this from Windows 7... I have windows 8... but it is not installed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Titan29
Master Guru
 
Titan29's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 7950 @880/1250
Processor: i7-3930K C1 @3.2|NH-D14
Mainboard: Asus P9X79 Pro 4608
Memory: Ripjaws X 32GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtek | Z-5500
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 10-17-2013, 22:41 | posts: 211 | Location: Canada

Where can I get the official iso for the 8.1 Pro 64bit?

I have 8 Pro currently but would like to have an iso burned on a flash drive for clean install.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
brassoo
Master Guru
 
brassoo's Avatar
 
Videocard: 9800 sli
Processor: amd phenom x4 940
Mainboard: m3n-ht
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750
Default 10-17-2013, 23:13 | posts: 168

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titan29 View Post
Where can I get the official iso for the 8.1 Pro 64bit?

I have 8 Pro currently but would like to have an iso burned on a flash drive for clean install.
dont think you can m8 you have to update

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/buy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
KissSh0t
Maha Guru
 
KissSh0t's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX AMD R9 270 DD 2GB
Processor: Phenom 955 @3.8GHz 1.380v
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Memory: 8GB 1333 CL7 Ripjaws X
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Corsair HX650W
Default 10-17-2013, 23:25 | posts: 2,183 | Location: 0.0.0.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by brassoo View Post
dont think you can m8 you have to update

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/buy
They don't make it easy do they...

I clicked the Upgrade Now button which then takes me to a page telling me.

Windows 8.1 is coming soon

And that I can Download Windows 8

I have Windows 8 but do not have it installed... I just want the ISO so I have it.

xD

Ohh well..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
twtaylor
Ancient Guru
 
twtaylor's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 660 2gb
Processor: i5 3350P on an H60
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
Memory: Corsair 8gb DDR3 DC
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Corsair 500w
Default 10-17-2013, 23:33 | posts: 2,860 | Location: Barrie, ON Canada

I'm having no issues with the update. My second rig runs w8 pro mc and it seems to take long than standard but I expected that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
BarryB
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Palit Super Jetstream 780
Processor: i7 4770K + Kraken X60
Mainboard: ASUS SABERTOOTH-Z87 1405
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC1150
PSU: Corsair AX1200 1200w
Default 10-17-2013, 23:54 | posts: 792

Quote:
Originally Posted by LesserHellspawn View Post
Downloading.....incredibly slow, as expected.
Got my ISO from TechNet, the servers there are full speed, downloading from our VLSC links where disgraceful, 122 hours FFS?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 10-17-2013, 23:56 | posts: 10,807 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by KissSh0t View Post
Where can I download Windows 8.1 Upgrade?

I say this from Windows 7... I have windows 8... but it is not installed.
You can download it from Store.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
UZ7
Ancient Guru
 
UZ7's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 - XL2720T
Processor: i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Gene
Memory: 8GB Samsung 30nm
Soundcard: SupremeFX III
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 10-18-2013, 00:23 | posts: 5,233 | Location: Everyday Rain Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by KissSh0t View Post
Where can I download Windows 8.1 Upgrade?

I say this from Windows 7... I have windows 8... but it is not installed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Frances
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Lightning 7970 CF
Processor: 2600k @ 5.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme
Memory: 16Gb 1866Mhz Vengeance
Soundcard: Klipsch Promedia 5.1
PSU: 1200 Silent Gold
Default 10-18-2013, 00:26 | posts: 21

Anyone not able to upgrade? I am east coast USA and when I click the store or the link on Microsoft's site, the store pops up with no upgrade icon. I just see the typical Facebook, Netflix, ETC. I called Microsoft and after screwing around on the phone for 30 minutes, this Indian dude determined that it is not released in my time zone. Now that I am reading this I see he was incorrect. I am not using a VPN or any kind of proxy and am on Windows 8 Pro x64(legit copy.) I really don't want to get jerked around on the phone again so if anyone knows how to fix this I am all ears. Also, before someone suggests I download the ISO and do a clean install, I have had the file since it went RTM. I just don't want to reinstall everything. Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
UZ7
Ancient Guru
 
UZ7's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 - XL2720T
Processor: i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Gene
Memory: 8GB Samsung 30nm
Soundcard: SupremeFX III
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 10-18-2013, 00:36 | posts: 5,233 | Location: Everyday Rain Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frances View Post
Anyone not able to upgrade? I am east coast USA and when I click the store or the link on Microsoft's site, the store pops up with no upgrade icon. I just see the typical Facebook, Netflix, ETC. I called Microsoft and after screwing around on the phone for 30 minutes, this Indian dude determined that it is not released in my time zone. Now that I am reading this I see he was incorrect. I am not using a VPN or any kind of proxy and am on Windows 8 Pro x64(legit copy.) I really don't want to get jerked around on the phone again so if anyone knows how to fix this I am all ears. Also, before someone suggests I download the ISO and do a clean install, I have had the file since it went RTM. I just don't want to reinstall everything. Thanks in advance.
Are you fully updated with Windows update stuff? Not sure if they had any pre-upgrade stuff on there last time. As for me I went to Store and saw that, clicked on it and it started downloading... slow as hell but it started.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 10-18-2013, 00:40 | posts: 16,412 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frances View Post
Anyone not able to upgrade? I am east coast USA and when I click the store or the link on Microsoft's site, the store pops up with no upgrade icon. I just see the typical Facebook, Netflix, ETC. I called Microsoft and after screwing around on the phone for 30 minutes, this Indian dude determined that it is not released in my time zone. Now that I am reading this I see he was incorrect. I am not using a VPN or any kind of proxy and am on Windows 8 Pro x64(legit copy.) I really don't want to get jerked around on the phone again so if anyone knows how to fix this I am all ears. Also, before someone suggests I download the ISO and do a clean install, I have had the file since it went RTM. I just don't want to reinstall everything. Thanks in advance.
Don't believe MS tech support. They're script parrots. Check Windows Update and make sure you're completely up to date. I updated my laptop at 7:05AM EST.


   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.