Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI GeForce GTX 770 4GB GAMING SLI
Old
  (#1)
lalaland
Newbie
 
Videocard: 670
Processor: Core i7, 860
Mainboard: P7p55d pro
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750HX
Default MSI GeForce GTX 770 4GB GAMING SLI - 10-16-2013, 22:53 | posts: 16

Hello!

Can i run two MSI GeForce GTX 770 4GB GAMING in SLI with a three year old Corsair 750hx?

http://www.msi.com/product/vga/N770-....html#overview

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 10-16-2013, 22:54 | posts: 1,824

I have the same PSU v1 and it's still working great. Oh, it has 7 yr warranty so you are good to go.
http://www.corsair.com/pt/profession...r-supply.html/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
lalaland
Newbie
 
Videocard: 670
Processor: Core i7, 860
Mainboard: P7p55d pro
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750HX
Default 10-16-2013, 23:03 | posts: 16

That is nice!

I have read that 770 canīt use all of the 4gb vram, is that true? If it is so, how much can it use?

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 10-16-2013, 23:09 | posts: 18,087 | Location: New Jersey, USA

you wont be able to effectively use 4gb of vram. the core isnt fast enough to keep up. you will run out of gpu power before vram
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 10-16-2013, 23:18 | posts: 1,824

Quote:
Originally Posted by lalaland View Post
That is nice!

I have read that 770 canīt use all of the 4gb vram, is that true? If it is so, how much can it use?

Thanks!
Now that you speak about it, i googled this:
https://linustechtips.com/main/topic...ur-vram-usage/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
JJayzX
Master Guru
 
JJayzX's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 660 FTW Sig2 Sli
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
Memory: RipjawsX 8gb DDR3 2133
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair GS700
Default 10-16-2013, 23:42 | posts: 339 | Location: RI, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dPlayer View Post
Now that you speak about it, i googled this:
https://linustechtips.com/main/topic...ur-vram-usage/
That guy actually has it confused A bit thinking vram is a constant throughput but its also storage for textures that can be used at anytime.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
lalaland
Newbie
 
Videocard: 670
Processor: Core i7, 860
Mainboard: P7p55d pro
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750HX
Default 10-17-2013, 00:18 | posts: 16

So two 770 (4gb vram each) in sli canīt use all 4gb vram? For example if Battlefield 4 uses more than 2gb vram a 770 can only use like 2gb vram? 280x have 3gb vram does it have the same problem?

Thanks all!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 10-17-2013, 00:58 | posts: 18,087 | Location: New Jersey, USA

I would not worry about it too much, overclock your cpu if you have not already and overclock your core and vram and enjoy. I been enjoying 770 sli performance for almost a year already. if your framerate suffers knock down the iq setting a little
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 10-17-2013, 01:32 | posts: 10,815 | Location: Finland

If it could use only 2GB, why on Earth would they put 4GB of ram there in the first place? Exactly. It is bull **** and it can definitely use more than 2GB and benefit from that in games that are breaking the 2GB barrier. They do not put expensive ram there if it is not going to be used.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 10-17-2013, 01:36 | posts: 18,087 | Location: New Jersey, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
If it could use only 2GB, why on Earth would they put 4GB of ram there in the first place? Exactly. It is bull **** and it can definitely use more than 2GB and benefit from that in games that are breaking the 2GB barrier. They do not put expensive ram there if it is not going to be used.
they also stuck 4gb on a 760, that card is going to run out of gpu power long before vram
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
DerSchniffles
Maha Guru
 
DerSchniffles's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xEvga GTX760 2gb SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sony AVR/55" TV
PSU: Corsair 750
Default 10-17-2013, 02:04 | posts: 1,028 | Location: Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
they also stuck 4gb on a 760, that card is going to run out of gpu power long before vram
I think those cards are specifically for going SLI and not for single use. Otherwise I would agree with you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
DerSchniffles
Maha Guru
 
DerSchniffles's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xEvga GTX760 2gb SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sony AVR/55" TV
PSU: Corsair 750
Default 10-17-2013, 02:07 | posts: 1,028 | Location: Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
If it could use only 2GB, why on Earth would they put 4GB of ram there in the first place? Exactly. It is bull **** and it can definitely use more than 2GB and benefit from that in games that are breaking the 2GB barrier. They do not put expensive ram there if it is not going to be used.
Well I think that companies take advantage of the "lesser informed" pc crowd with the whole more is better mentality. Just go into your local bestbuy or whatever is in your area/country and look at the video card section. My bestbuy has gts 450's for $150 with crazy stickers saying "ohh ahhh! 2 gig of ram for super amzing hi-def gaming experience bla bla bla". Yes slightly over exagerated but you get the point.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 10-17-2013, 02:26 | posts: 18,087 | Location: New Jersey, USA

http://alienbabeltech.com/main/gtx-7...-2gb-tested/3/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
DerSchniffles
Maha Guru
 
DerSchniffles's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xEvga GTX760 2gb SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sony AVR/55" TV
PSU: Corsair 750
Default 10-17-2013, 04:27 | posts: 1,028 | Location: Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
Now that is an interesting article. I kind of suspected though, at least for the time being. I already saw vram usage at 1.9 out of my available 2 or the BF4 beta, but I will wait for reviews and the like to see if there is an actual difference between 2 and 4gb cards in future releases.

What suprises me the most in that article is with the higher resolutions...I totally thought the higher resolutions would be favored with the 4gb cards but the most difference was 1 fps lol. Thats crazy.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Accelero7970 1125/1500MHz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 10-18-2013, 06:44 | posts: 1,363 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
they also stuck 4gb on a 760, that card is going to run out of gpu power long before vram
Entire point of GDDR is bandwidth. You can either store textures in system ram and access it at 16/32GB/s or you can have GDDR5 and access it (based on card) at 200-360GB/s.

Therefore it may come into your mind that as you turn around in game and have no GDDR resources you have to take them for each frame from system ram or Dump resources in GDDR and load from system memory and use those. (this is standard procedure)

Now if you 2 or 4 GB graphical ram and it allows you to access resources via 10x faster bus. 4GB allows to skip resource management which itself cuts available bandwidth for rendering purposes (microfreeze/stuttering).
Because it's not like game uses all resources in every frame.

And if game actually used 4GB of resources. And all at once in every frame, then you would see how inferior 2GB card with 360GB/s would be in comparison with 4GB+ card with 200GB/s bandwidth. Because 2GB card would still have to wait for 2GB data from system memory received at best at 32GB/s.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
lalaland
Newbie
 
Videocard: 670
Processor: Core i7, 860
Mainboard: P7p55d pro
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750HX
Default 10-18-2013, 11:22 | posts: 16

So lets pretend Battlefield 4 uses more than 2gb ram, then it is better to crossfire two 280x 3GB than sli two 770 4GB?

Thank you all!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
angmar
Maha Guru
 
angmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290X Tri-X
Processor: i7 3770k@ 4.7ghz h20
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: Mushkin DDR3 1600 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600 Watt 80 Plus
Default 10-18-2013, 13:14 | posts: 1,129 | Location: Monmouth County, NJ

You can...I wouldn't go crazy with overclocking though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 10-18-2013, 14:40 | posts: 18,087 | Location: New Jersey, USA

I would just grab another 770. The 280x is a refresh just like the 770
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
lalaland
Newbie
 
Videocard: 670
Processor: Core i7, 860
Mainboard: P7p55d pro
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750HX
Default 10-18-2013, 15:18 | posts: 16

I got my 770 4GB cheap with promotions. And if i buy a second one it will be much more expensive than buying a 770 2GB version. So if it canīt use all 4GB isnīt it better to buy a 770 2GB and sli with that?

Iam a noob, sorry
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Ash
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX780 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 920, 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 6GB 1600Mhz Triple
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx+PC360
PSU: 1200w Enermax Galaxy
Default 10-18-2013, 16:01 | posts: 61 | Location: Sweden

You can't SLI a 4GB GPU to a 2GB GPU, only 4 to 4 or 2 to 2 etc.
As for if you need 4GB or not, it's a tough call.

BF4 benchmarks showed that With Ultra Quality settings and 4xMSAA at 1080p, the game used about 2.3GB of GPU VRAM, which means that if you use a 2GB GPU (Even SLI'ed, cause the textures need to be copied to both GPU's, so you still only have 2GB effectively) on those settings, you may experience stuttering and lower FPS due to the VRAM buffer being full.

It's important to understand that more VRAM does NOT increase the performance of the GPU.
The only thing it dictates is how much texture data can be stored in the GPU buffer, so in this example, a GTX780 would be better due to it having 3GB of VRAM, which means the game won't cap out the VRAM buffer.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
lalaland
Newbie
 
Videocard: 670
Processor: Core i7, 860
Mainboard: P7p55d pro
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750HX
Default 10-18-2013, 16:28 | posts: 16

So two 770 4GB each in SLI will stutter in Battlefield 4 when it uses 2.3 GB because of the VRAM buffer and two 280x 3GB each wouldnīt because it have bigger VRAM buffer?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 10-18-2013, 16:34 | posts: 1,824

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash View Post
You can't SLI a 4GB GPU to a 2GB GPU, only 4 to 4 or 2 to 2 etc.
I think you are wrong.

770 4GB + 770 2GB = SLI 770 2GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by lalaland View Post
So two 770 4GB each in SLI will stutter in Battlefield 4 when it uses 2.3 GB because of the VRAM buffer and two 280x 3GB each wouldnīt because it have bigger VRAM buffer?
That doesn't make sense does it?

770 4GB SLI>280X 3GB CF in games that you need more VRAM, for example uber resolutions with lots of antialiasing.

Last edited by 3dPlayer; 10-18-2013 at 16:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 10-18-2013, 17:57 | posts: 18,087 | Location: New Jersey, USA

Nope. The only way you can sli a 770 4gb with a 2gb is with an old hacked driver. Def not worth the hastle
Op bf4 should run just fine if it uses 2.3gb of a 4gb card. If your that worried get a couple 280x and call it a day.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Ash
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX780 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 920, 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 6GB 1600Mhz Triple
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx+PC360
PSU: 1200w Enermax Galaxy
Default 10-18-2013, 20:38 | posts: 61 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by lalaland View Post
So two 770 4GB each in SLI will stutter in Battlefield 4 when it uses 2.3 GB because of the VRAM buffer and two 280x 3GB each wouldnīt because it have bigger VRAM buffer?
Please re-read my original post.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 10-18-2013, 21:08 | posts: 1,824

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
Nope. The only way you can sli a 770 4gb with a 2gb is with an old hacked driver. Def not worth the hastle
Ok, though i've searched a bit and answers seems to be 50/50%.

Coolbits it's an old software so you are probably right.

Last edited by 3dPlayer; 10-18-2013 at 21:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.