Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
best drivers for BF4 thus far?
Old
  (#1)
Taint3dBulge
Maha Guru
 
Taint3dBulge's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti Classy 1333/8000
Processor: FX8350 5Ghz H100iPushPull
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair IV Extreme
Memory: Ripjaws X 1866 @ 2160
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: 1000 watt
Default best drivers for BF4 thus far? - 10-12-2013, 03:02 | posts: 1,050 | Location: South Dakota

Got 13.9 and well after this latest patch my game crashes after 5 min... Every time.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
ASLayerAODsk
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gb R9 280x OC
Processor: Intel i7 4820k 3.7/3.9 WC
Mainboard: Asus P9X79LE
Memory: DDR3 16G Patriot 1600
Soundcard: XonarSTX/NAD7120/B&WDM610
PSU: CMaster SilentPro 1Kw
Default 10-12-2013, 03:10 | posts: 677 | Location: Canada

is there anyone even playing the beta anymore? i went and tried obliteryawnation and i was on it for a few minutes..but quit a few minutes later..but I think i saw...maybe 100-150 online only? Noone is playing the OPEN BETA of bf4.....fail?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Taint3dBulge
Maha Guru
 
Taint3dBulge's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti Classy 1333/8000
Processor: FX8350 5Ghz H100iPushPull
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair IV Extreme
Memory: Ripjaws X 1866 @ 2160
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: 1000 watt
Default 10-12-2013, 04:22 | posts: 1,050 | Location: South Dakota

Ya there are afew servers that are between half way and totally full.. Not like it was afew days ago.. Its the super lag, lack of textures, and the constant client drops that are making some people quit playing.. I just jump on when my BF3 servers that i play on have no peeps on it.. Which sucks..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Accelero7970 1125/1500MHz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 10-12-2013, 05:15 | posts: 1,184 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

I used beta to confirm how well it runs. It was reasonably good for casual players = around 60fps on max details on single HD7970.
I am 120Hz gamer, so I do not mind to upgrade GPU for that, but game was definitely CPU bottlenecked with 4 real cores @4.5GHz.
Therefore till Mantle shows that CPU bottleneck can be reasonably reduced I am not much interested in BF4. Especially since I was not impressed much by maps. Graphics and dynamics are very good tho.

They should have converted and improved 1st most played map from each datadisc for BF3 as starting pack of maps. And take it as challenge to make something even better.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
darkshadow5k5
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Ati Radeon HD6950 2GB
Processor: i5 4670k @ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: MSI z87-g43
Memory: 8gb ddr3 1600 pc12800
Soundcard: Creative audigy2zs, z5500
PSU: OCZ Fatality 750w
Default 10-12-2013, 16:08 | posts: 166 | Location: amsterdam

I'm still using 13.4 and the game is running fine with everything high and textures ultra.
   
Reply With Quote
BF4 runs great now
Old
  (#6)
BaNsHiE
Newbie
 
Videocard: Saphire 7970 TriFire
Processor: i7 3930
Mainboard: asus Rampage iv
Memory: 32 gig 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200 x2
Default BF4 runs great now - 10-15-2013, 01:08 | posts: 34

Three straight nights with no crashes or "BF4.exe stopped" black screen.And runs better than BF3.

This is what i found;

Make a user.cfg file and put it in the BF4 folder located in "Origin Games" folder.
http://bftips.com/2013/10/how-to-cre...gs-on-startup/.

I put the following in my user.cfg file;

gametime.maxvariablefps 61
RenderDevice.Dx11Enable 1
RenderDevice.Dx11Dot1Enable 0
RenderDevice.Dx11Dot1RuntimeEnable 0
RenderDevice.TripleBufferingEnable 0
WorldRender.TransparencyShadowmapsEnable 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurEnable 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurForceOn 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurFixedShutterTime 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurMax 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurQuality 0
WorldRender.MotionBlurMaxSampleCount 0
WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapEnable 0
WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapResolution 256
WorldRender.LightTileCsPathEnable 0
RenderDevice.ForceRenderAheadLimit 0
PostProcess.DynamicAOEnable 0
PerfOverlay.DrawFps 1
-----------------------------------------------
If user.cfg is working there will be a FPS display in upper right hand corner.


Manually updated PunkBuster with PBsetup, After starting PBsetup it will act like it is upgrading but its not. Add Game, BF4 then highlight it and click the check for Update button.

Run Windows Update and let it Update.

Installed the DirectX from here...C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield***65279; 4 Beta\__Installer\directx\redist.

Using Catalyst 13.11 Beta, disabled ULPS in registry. NOTE....Do Not Use Overdrive!!!! Dont touch it in CCC, let Trixx do the overclocking.

I have CCC.exe and MOM.exe not starting with Windows, if you use CCC be sure to stop those two processes before joining game.

Make sure that Hyper Threading is "Enabled" in the Bios (This helped me alot)

From default clocks on GPU I had to lower them slightly from stock (10mhz) and up the voltage .05 volts. ( Im running 7970's with core at 940mhz and volt at 1.235 with Powertune slider all the way to "20" using Trixx overclocking utility) Trust me, there is NO benefit in the Beta for Overclocking at all.

Using Catalyst 13.11 Beta, disabled ULPS in registry. NOTE....Do Not Use Overdrive!!!! Dont touch it in CCC, let Trixx do the overclocking

Open Task Manager in Windows then start BF4 Beta, when BF4.exe shows in the Process running tab right click on BF4.exe and set Priority to "Low"

All my settings in game are on Ultra except "lighting effects" and "Mesh" which are on low, Bottom three settings are "off" and AA is using MSAA Override in CCC 3D settings Tab.

Latter you can change "gametime.maxvariablefps 61" to a higher number than 61, I started there and am currently using 85. Runs a bit better on Windows 8 than windows 7, anything is better than 24 minutes into a 27 minute match and crash!

BaNsHiE
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
shankly1985
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 GE Crossfire
Processor: i7 2600k @4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8z77 WS
Memory: Kingston HyperX 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X - Roccat
PSU: SuperFlower 1000w Platium
Default 10-15-2013, 01:38 | posts: 357 | Location: England

They is loads of servers full. When looking you must drag the scroll bar down couple times so it loads more servers then after couple times sort by most players and you see a load of servers to choose from.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.