Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Forceware 162.65 WHQL display settings gone?!
Old
  (#1)
trodas
Master Guru
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9100 250/200MHz
Processor: Pentium 4, 3400Mhz 2MB L2
Mainboard: MSI PM8M3-V (VIA P4M800)
Memory: DDR 2048MB 2-3-2-7 OCZ
Soundcard: onboard audio + stereo
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
Question Forceware 162.65 WHQL display settings gone?! - 10-11-2013, 13:53 | posts: 318 | Location: Czech republic

For the second time on a fresh Windows 2000 SP4 install I tried install the Forceware 162.65 WHQL drivers. (Opteron 148, PNY 8600 GT - so the older drivers the better) The drivers itself work well, no question about it, however the settings are GONE FOREVER if I disable the icon in the taskbar.

I don't need and want to the icon be there, so I always disable it. And then the display options miss all the whole settings...!!!



And no, no way in hell clicking on the button bring them back. Nothing happens when I click on the button! It is just not working anymore!

Drivers continue to work:



...but I can't change the settings at all! This is very flustrating. Anyone know about some older good drivers that can handle 8600 GT and do work, instead of these WHQL fails...?

Or is there a way to fix this???
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
The Goose
Maha Guru
 
The Goose's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga gtx680sc sli-h2o
Processor: I7 4820@4.6ghz-H2O
Mainboard: Asus rampage formula BF3
Memory: 16g Gskill redZ 2133 ddr3
Soundcard: Recon3D pro series
PSU: Ocz ZX-1250
Default 10-11-2013, 14:28 | posts: 1,538 | Location: shropshire,UK

have you tried display settings in control panel
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
trodas
Master Guru
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9100 250/200MHz
Processor: Pentium 4, 3400Mhz 2MB L2
Mainboard: MSI PM8M3-V (VIA P4M800)
Memory: DDR 2048MB 2-3-2-7 OCZ
Soundcard: onboard audio + stereo
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
Default 10-11-2013, 14:39 | posts: 318 | Location: Czech republic

Sure, but nothing like that is there actually.
There is JUST the control pannel named: "NVIDIA nView Desktop Manager" and not the display settings one. But man, these setting are THERE, just MINUTE ago - untill I click on the removing of the icon from the taskbar!

WTF are these crazy drivers! Who tested these should be fired ASAP. WHQL my a$$...!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Terje_P
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 670
Processor: AMD FX 8120
Mainboard: M5A78L-M/USB3
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W
Default 10-11-2013, 18:29 | posts: 36

Quote:
Originally Posted by trodas View Post
Sure, but nothing like that is there actually.
There is JUST the control pannel named: "NVIDIA nView Desktop Manager" and not the display settings one. But man, these setting are THERE, just MINUTE ago - untill I click on the removing of the icon from the taskbar!

WTF are these crazy drivers! Who tested these should be fired ASAP. WHQL my a$$...!
Stop using a deprecated OS. Windows 7/8 is actually faster on systems than can handle it. (Decent CPU, 2GB+ RAM, DX9 capable GPU)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 10-11-2013, 19:25 | posts: 2,128 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

At least use XP man.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Huigie
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Quad SLI 690 + VID-NX690
Processor: i7 4770 + EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Sniper 5
Memory: Corsair 16GB 1866MHZ
Soundcard: Creative XFI Tit + 550THX
PSU: Corsair 1200i
Default 10-11-2013, 20:52 | posts: 79 | Location: The Netherlands

Did Hilbert restore the forum from an ancient backup? :o
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Rapyer
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z68P8 VLX
Memory: 8GB Corsair DD3 1600hz
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-11-2013, 21:43 | posts: 159

oh god this is a flashback!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Stompya
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GV-NTITANOC-6GD-
Processor: i7-2600k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3R-B3
Memory: 16 GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Creative SB X-FI
PSU: Corsair HX 1050
Default 10-11-2013, 22:12 | posts: 12 | Location: Hobart,Tasmania.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huigie View Post
Did Hilbert restore the forum from an ancient backup? :o
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
RavenMaster
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTX 780's SLI
Processor: Core i7 4960X 4.0ghz
Mainboard: Asus RIVE Black Edition
Memory: 32GB DDR3 Corsair 1600mhz
Soundcard: Creative SB ZXR
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 1200w
Default 10-11-2013, 22:12 | posts: 521 | Location: UK

lol dat time warp
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Veeshush
Maha Guru
 
Veeshush's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 680 Lightning
Processor: Phenom II X6 1100T @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-MA790X-UD4P
Memory: CorsairDominator 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: ENERMAX REVOLUTION85+
Default 10-11-2013, 23:10 | posts: 834

I can't even find Windows 2000 driver downloads for 8600 GT.

Really man, I'm all for playing around with older hardware and stuff but I'd really install Linux or at least Win XP on that box. Hell, your Opteron 148 would easily support Win7/Win8 64bit.

edit

To top it off, Windows 2000 went End of Life July 13, 2010, so along with not getting any security patches from Windows Update (making your system an open target), no other software (drivers included) has continued support for it either.

Last edited by Veeshush; 10-12-2013 at 00:41.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Axaion
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560Ti OC 1G1
Processor: i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Extreme 4
Memory: 8GB Crucial 1600Mhz CL8
Soundcard: Creative SB Z, HD598
PSU: Corsair AX-650
Default 10-12-2013, 01:08 | posts: 74 | Location: moon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terje_P View Post
Stop using a deprecated OS. Windows 7/8 is actually faster on systems than can handle it. (Decent CPU, 2GB+ RAM, DX9 capable GPU)
Look at his system before you throw "use Vista/7/8/8.1" out there with your deprecated flavour of the month cirklejerk

"but i said decent cpu blah blah"

As I said, look at his system specs before you respond, lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Gibbonlimbs
Master Guru
 
Gibbonlimbs's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680 4GB Jet****** SLI
Processor: i7 920 @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage III Extreme
Memory: 6GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 10-12-2013, 01:16 | posts: 201 | Location: England, Grimsby

Trodas I can not help you but legends share your name...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
trodas
Master Guru
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9100 250/200MHz
Processor: Pentium 4, 3400Mhz 2MB L2
Mainboard: MSI PM8M3-V (VIA P4M800)
Memory: DDR 2048MB 2-3-2-7 OCZ
Soundcard: onboard audio + stereo
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
Red face 10-12-2013, 01:21 | posts: 318 | Location: Czech republic

Terje_P -
Quote:
Stop using a deprecated OS. Windows 7/8 is actually faster on systems than can handle it. (Decent CPU, 2GB+ RAM, DX9 capable GPU)
Well, I would be inclined to use Win2k even on faster machine, if I have it. Right now, I don't. And these drivers should work on W2k. Any tip what to check, what to change, to get the options back...?


Cyberdyne - I hate XP I cannot even convince them, that the open/save dialogue will be opened at default with just the list show of files, not thumbnails. Till that I cannot even think about this.
Maybe this get better with SP2+ WinXP, but SP2 ignore the hosts file setting for M$ servers, so another no-no...


Huigie - LOL ... man, a little help could be handy But you make me laugh... that counts as well!


RavenMaster - come on, it is not that bad...!


Veeshush - Windows 2000 and XP old nVidia drivers are there:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp-2k_archive.html

Quote:
I'd really install Linux or at least Win XP on that box. Hell, your Opteron 148 would easily support Win7/Win8 64bit.
Maybe Opty 148 can do Win7, but on 512MB ram...? At only 200MHz? I would like O/C it a bit, but it somewhat does not work...

Quote:
To top it off, Windows 2000 went End of Life July 13, 2010, so along with not getting any security patches from Windows Update (making your system an open target), no other software (drivers included) has continued support for it either.
Well, I never ever did any update, security patch of something else. I use my brain as antivirus and also a HW firewall/NAT and that seems to be (together with complete removal of IE from my Windows 2000 - Fred Vorck work) enought for me. Never had a virus problem, only problems I ever had was when I click on something, that I should not click...

Anyway, some ideas about the problem...?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 10-12-2013, 01:33 | posts: 10,817 | Location: Finland

If I remember correctly, the new CP worked in W2K if you used XP's GDI+ dll.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Veeshush
Maha Guru
 
Veeshush's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 680 Lightning
Processor: Phenom II X6 1100T @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-MA790X-UD4P
Memory: CorsairDominator 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: ENERMAX REVOLUTION85+
Default 10-12-2013, 02:32 | posts: 834

Quote:
Originally Posted by trodas View Post
Veeshush - Windows 2000 and XP old nVidia drivers are there:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp-2k_archive.html
You could try a driver cleaner, like
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=379506

But I don't even know if they'd work on Win2000.

Quote:
Maybe Opty 148 can do Win7, but on 512MB ram...? At only 200MHz? I would like O/C it a bit, but it somewhat does not work...
**** dude, my Pentium III with pc133 ram can run Win7 (tho Linux runs snappier). My AMD k6-3 550mhz can do WinXP (although I wouldn't recommend XP as it will be EOL soon too, but it's still better than what you have)

People keep telling you to dump Win2000 because it's probably some old issue that they never fixed with those older drivers. The only other thing you could try is going up or down a driver version.

edit

Or still, just say "**** Windows" and pick a Linux distro.

edit2

Quote:
I hate XP I cannot even convince them, that the open/save dialogue will be opened at default with just the list show of files, not thumbnails. Till that I cannot even think about this.
Maybe this get better with SP2+ WinXP, but SP2 ignore the hosts file setting for M$ servers, so another no-no...
XP is on SP3 now. But, all of that I imagine can be tweaked. I'd bet money on it. Besides if you have a HW firewall can't you just block the hosts with that? Or use something like PeerBlock with your own list.

And again, we're not trying to push "DUMP YOUR OS", but that's probably the main cause of your driver issue, especially with that 8600gt.

162.65 Release Date: November 9, 2007
8600 Release Date: second quarter 2007

That driver probably has a ton of unfixed crap.

edit4 the last edit then ill shut up

also get more ramz dood, max dat bitch out

Last edited by Veeshush; 10-12-2013 at 03:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
GoldenTiger
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-12-2013, 05:53 | posts: 73

Quote:
Originally Posted by trodas View Post
Well, I never ever did any update, security patch of something else. I use my brain as antivirus and also a HW firewall/NAT and that seems to be (together with complete removal of IE from my Windows 2000 - Fred Vorck work) enought for me. Never had a virus problem, only problems I ever had was when I click on something, that I should not click...
Which means your machine is probably part of a botnet and will have been for a very long time, and depending on your luck a keylogger in case you ever login to your bank online... not all viruses show something obvious, and if you have no AV you're not going to know when something installs itself through say an infected ad banner, which I've run into on even sites like Hotmail in the past, or just an attachment inside of something you download and install that looks all fine but has something in it anyway. But, hey, ignorance is bliss?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard+NuForce Icon HDP
PSU: 1000 W
Default 10-12-2013, 14:39 | posts: 1,409 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Problem is no one can check on live system for you. And you hardly can find forums traced back to those days.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
AltS7
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVidia GTX 650
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 2.66 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P5K
Memory: 4 GB
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Chieftec CFT-560-A12C
Default 10-12-2013, 16:33 | posts: 11

@ trodas
Try to search "nv*.exe" on system drive. I found nvcplui.exe in "\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\Control Panel Client" which runs CP.
Well, that's on XP with driver 314.21 but there should be something similar in your case.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 10-12-2013, 16:55 | posts: 2,587 | Location: in your closet

Quote:
Originally Posted by trodas View Post
Sure, but nothing like that is there actually.
There is JUST the control pannel named: "NVIDIA nView Desktop Manager" and not the display settings one. But man, these setting are THERE, just MINUTE ago - untill I click on the removing of the icon from the taskbar!

WTF are these crazy drivers! Who tested these should be fired ASAP. WHQL my a$$...!
I remember that bug..

always had to have the icon on the tasktray to work.



but isnt that the reason the tasktray icon was removed afterward in newer driver and then returned later on?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Sajittarius
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX670 SLI
Processor: Core I7 3770k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: 16GB G.Skill 1600 DDR3
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: 850W Corsair
Default 10-16-2013, 22:14 | posts: 211 | Location: New York, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by trodas View Post
WTF are these crazy drivers! Who tested these should be fired ASAP. WHQL my a$$...!
The drivers are from 2007, i would bet the guy who tested these DOESNT WORK THERE ANYMORE...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Labyrinth
Ancient Guru
 
Labyrinth's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 560 Ti
Processor: C2Q Q9450 @ 3.55Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q
Memory: Corsair8GB DDR2
Soundcard: XFI Xtreme Music
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Default 10-17-2013, 11:38 | posts: 3,884 | Location: Cheshire, England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sajittarius View Post
The drivers are from 2007, i would bet the guy who tested these DOESNT WORK THERE ANYMORE...
Probably works for AMD now lol j/k

Is there not a newer driver? since the driver was released in 2007 and Windows 2000 stopped support in 2010
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
trodas
Master Guru
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9100 250/200MHz
Processor: Pentium 4, 3400Mhz 2MB L2
Mainboard: MSI PM8M3-V (VIA P4M800)
Memory: DDR 2048MB 2-3-2-7 OCZ
Soundcard: onboard audio + stereo
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
Red face 10-18-2013, 11:20 | posts: 318 | Location: Czech republic

dsbig -
Quote:
I remember that bug..
always had to have the icon on the tasktray to work.
Great to hear that I did not making things up. However the million dollar question is - how to fix it? Becuase I did not like the icon and even if it will be there, then what if I accedentially disable it? Then all is wrong and time to restore windows from backup?!

WTF, nVidia!


Labyrinth -
Quote:
Is there not a newer driver?
For W2k? Nope. Only 162.67, so dunno if that get fixed. Probably not. But they are presented as normal drivers, yet when downloaded, the file is: "162.67_quadro_winxp2k_english_beta.exe"

Quadro?!

So it looks to me that I have to figure out the bug and how to fix it, somehow...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
angmar
Maha Guru
 
angmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290X Tri-X
Processor: i7 3770k@ 4.7ghz h20
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: Mushkin DDR3 1600 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600 Watt 80 Plus
Default 10-18-2013, 13:20 | posts: 1,129 | Location: Monmouth County, NJ

damn your kickin it old school brotha.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Pręses
Maha Guru
 
Pręses's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 1.5GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz Ripjaws
Soundcard: Audigy 2zs +Logitech x540
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 10-18-2013, 14:00 | posts: 827 | Location: South Africa

I don't think that XP and 2000 differed that much that a XP driver wouldn't work on 2000. Have you tried the latest XP driver to see if it would install?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
trodas
Master Guru
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9100 250/200MHz
Processor: Pentium 4, 3400Mhz 2MB L2
Mainboard: MSI PM8M3-V (VIA P4M800)
Memory: DDR 2048MB 2-3-2-7 OCZ
Soundcard: onboard audio + stereo
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
Wink 10-28-2013, 11:24 | posts: 318 | Location: Czech republic

GoldenTiger -
Quote:
Which means your machine is probably part of a botnet and will have been for a very long time, and depending on your luck a keylogger in case you ever login to your bank online...
Could very well be, but I'm confident that I know my machine well And botnet exploits usually require XP and higher. See this:

Andromeda v2 + ALL PLUGINS
Communication between the bot and the control panel are encrypted using RC4. During the installation you do not need administrator privileges or UAC to jump. This process is protected to prevent bot can be removed from the system. Firewall Bypassea and injected into a trusted process. When properly installed, the exe will automatically be deleted. It works on systems from XP to 7, including x64. Weight is approximately 10KB file. Bypassea more proactive anti-virus.

Andromeda bot
Description:Flexible modules bot. Based on this product, you can build a botnet with extremely diverse opportunities. (...) Works line from WinXP to Win7, including x64 systems. Small size, written entirely in assembly language.

...as you can see, we W2k folks, are off the hook And don't ask, where I got this info...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.