Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
HD 7990 + HD 7970 for Tri-Fire
Old
  (#1)
BIGGRIMTIM
Newbie
 
BIGGRIMTIM's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R9290-DC2OC-4GD5 X 2
Processor: AMD FX8350 @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair V Formula-Z
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default HD 7990 + HD 7970 for Tri-Fire - 09-11-2013, 16:38 | posts: 44

With Battlefield 4 coming out soon I am looking for an effective way to upgrade. I am running 3 Dell U2410's in Eyefinity. Should I sell one of my HD 7970's and pick up a HD 7990? Now that the prices are reasonable, I am curious about Tri-Fire? BF3 runs great on my current setup. Am I asking for trouble?

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 7850 cf
Processor: i7 3770k @4.8 HT
Mainboard: Msi Mpower Z77
Memory: 32gb ddr3 geil evo
Soundcard: creative
PSU: ax1200i corsair
Default 09-11-2013, 17:20 | posts: 497

Well, considering your setup your cpu is already bottlenecking 2 7970s and you really need asking about making tri-fire? AMD cpu is catastrophe for more than 1 gpu, i suggest you keeping your 2 cards and prey for smoothness.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 09-11-2013, 17:57 | posts: 1,606 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

If You want it for BF4, then wait for BF4 to get real data for released version of BF4, not alpha, not beta.

Then you may decide to get R9-285/HD9970 instead as it will be likely bundled with BF4.

If you play on 60Hz display then your CPU is not bottlenecking you in any current game not even in BF3 MP for 64 players.

And BF4 is AMD title, therefore till you get confirmed that your CPU is no go for it, consider it as very good choice. Especially with Windows 8 in which have FX processors bit better performance than in Win 7.

I would advise against 3fire/4fire as it sometimes faces negative scaling.
If you can't wait then I would add 2nd HD7970 as it is more cost effective solution than selling HD7970 and getting new HD7990.

And 2 separate cards promises higher OC.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
BIGGRIMTIM
Newbie
 
BIGGRIMTIM's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R9290-DC2OC-4GD5 X 2
Processor: AMD FX8350 @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair V Formula-Z
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 09-11-2013, 18:09 | posts: 44

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
If You want it for BF4, then wait for BF4 to get real data for released version of BF4, not alpha, not beta.

Then you may decide to get R9-285/HD9970 instead as it will be likely bundled with BF4.

If you play on 60Hz display then your CPU is not bottlenecking you in any current game not even in BF3 MP for 64 players.

And BF4 is AMD title, therefore till you get confirmed that your CPU is no go for it, consider it as very good choice. Especially with Windows 8 in which have FX processors bit better performance than in Win 7.

I would advise against 3fire/4fire as it sometimes faces negative scaling.
If you can't wait then I would add 2nd HD7970 as it is more cost effective solution than selling HD7970 and getting new HD7990.

And 2 separate cards promises higher OC.

Thanks for the advise, I am already running HD 7970's in crossfire. I will probably just wait and see. I didn't think my CPU was creating a bottleneck. I can't believe AMD would sell a CPU that would cause that sort of issue with their own GPU's. BF3 runs great for me.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Lowki
Master Guru
 
Lowki's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: msi z77a-ga45
Memory: corsair vengence 8gb
Soundcard: sound blaster z
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 09-12-2013, 02:42 | posts: 533 | Location: miami

your cpu is fine man dual core based games will function better on intel but as the next gen consoles come out I think you will be fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
BIGGRIMTIM
Newbie
 
BIGGRIMTIM's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R9290-DC2OC-4GD5 X 2
Processor: AMD FX8350 @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair V Formula-Z
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 09-12-2013, 03:37 | posts: 44

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lowki View Post
your cpu is fine man dual core based games will function better on intel but as the next gen consoles come out I think you will be fine.
Thanks, I thought it was. I will report back in a few days. a friend of mine just got a HD 7990 and is going to let me test it out. What about my system RAM should I go to 16GB?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
TK3600
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX HD 7950 3GB
Processor: i5 3470 OC 3.8 ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: DDR3 1600 DIMM 8X2 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W 80+ bronze
Default 09-12-2013, 03:51 | posts: 33

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGGRIMTIM View Post
Thanks, I thought it was. I will report back in a few days. a friend of mine just got a HD 7990 and is going to let me test it out. What about my system RAM should I go to 16GB?
RAM is barely a bottleneck for anyone. That being said, BF4 can probably hit beyond 8 GB with your setup. RAM is compitable with all computer, so I don't see why not get one. Even if 8 GB is enough for BF4, 16 GB is good for future proof. You can't go wrong for having more RAM, go for the 16 GB.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 09-12-2013, 07:03 | posts: 1,606 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGGRIMTIM View Post
Thanks, I thought it was. I will report back in a few days. a friend of mine just got a HD 7990 and is going to let me test it out. What about my system RAM should I go to 16GB?
Considering that with BF3 they cut out DX9 support it is quite possible that now they will cut 32bit support (alpha is 64bit only).

It is reasonable to believe game will use advantage of 64bit code not only for better performance while computing stuff, but it will likely allocate more memory.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
BIGGRIMTIM
Newbie
 
BIGGRIMTIM's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R9290-DC2OC-4GD5 X 2
Processor: AMD FX8350 @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair V Formula-Z
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 09-12-2013, 15:14 | posts: 44

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
Considering that with BF3 they cut out DX9 support it is quite possible that now they will cut 32bit support (alpha is 64bit only).

It is reasonable to believe game will use advantage of 64bit code not only for better performance while computing stuff, but it will likely allocate more memory.
I didn't know the game was going to be 64bit. Itís about time they started to move that way. I will definitely get more memory then.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.