Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Afterburner and Origin in-game overlay HATE each other. Please colab w EA to fix.
Old
  (#1)
pnoozi
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R7950 Twin Frozr III
Processor: Intel i5-760 @ 4GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair H750
Default Afterburner and Origin in-game overlay HATE each other. Please colab w EA to fix. - 08-31-2013, 21:44 | posts: 2

I'm not sure if this exactly qualifies as a bug within Afterburner, but it's definitely related.

The Origin in-game overlay will not work when Afterburner is running. In fact, to make the in-game overlay start working again, it's not enough to simply close Afterburner. You have to close Afterburner and restart Origin without Afterburner running. Then as soon as you start Afterburner again, the Origin overlay stops working again.

People have posted about this on EA's forums and they say they've been looking into it, but who knows. That was 1 month ago.

I've tried the latest version of Origin (both beta and full) and Afterburner (again, both beta and full). Not working in any case. I've tested it with Dead Space 2 and FIFA 13.

My specs:

i5-760
HD 7950
Windows 7 64-bit
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-31-2013, 21:52 | posts: 11,389 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Try stealth mode in RTSS properties. If it doesn't help, then there is an explict RTSS protection in Origin software and it can be resolved from their side only.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
pnoozi
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R7950 Twin Frozr III
Processor: Intel i5-760 @ 4GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair H750
Default 08-31-2013, 22:04 | posts: 2

Not working with stealth mode either. Tested with Dead Space 2 and FIFA 13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-31-2013, 22:12 | posts: 11,389 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Then deal with EA. I don't sell you the games


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Default 08-31-2013, 22:12 | posts: 12,871 | Location: USA

This is a known issue with Origin, not Afterburner. I've already contacted EA about it and they are aware of the issue. Don't expect a quick fix though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dark_skeleton
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GF GTX 570 TFIII /SLI
Processor: Core i5-2500K@4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO REV 3.1
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Veng
Soundcard: Razer Megalodon
PSU: Be Quiet Dark Power ProP9
Default 10-01-2013, 22:14 | posts: 15

Bummer. Stealth mode works for BF3 though, at least.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
RaXelliX
Member Guru
 
RaXelliX's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 7870 Tahiti LE
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS SaberTooth P67
Memory: 4x4GB DDR3 @1867Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC-892 Int.
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 10-02-2013, 07:42 | posts: 148 | Location: Tallinn

Heres the workaround. Link to my post in origin forums. Its not 100% trouble free but atleast you'll get things going: http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/li....page#30026984
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Valkyrie743
Newbie
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core I7 2600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1
Memory: 8gb XMS3 @1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 10-03-2013, 00:03 | posts: 39

disable origin overlay. add game to steam. use steam overlay. profit
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
squall0833
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX ATI 5870 XFire
Processor: Intel i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Asus P6t Deluxe V2
Memory: Kingstone DDR31600 18GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titan Pro
PSU: Corsair TX850
Default 10-08-2013, 19:47 | posts: 2 | Location: Malaysia

works for my BF3, SimCity, Red Alert 3, NFS Most Wanted, Hot Pursuit

are you sure?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
dark_skeleton
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GF GTX 570 TFIII /SLI
Processor: Core i5-2500K@4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO REV 3.1
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Veng
Soundcard: Razer Megalodon
PSU: Be Quiet Dark Power ProP9
Default 10-26-2013, 18:33 | posts: 15

Yes, there is a problem with Origin. Stupid, lazy EA.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.