Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
new 7790 has strange artifacting in firefox
Old
  (#1)
Dave-oh
Newbie
 
Videocard: Powercolor 7790
Processor: Intel i7-920
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: 16G Corsair Vengence DDR3
Soundcard: SB X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX620
Unhappy new 7790 has strange artifacting in firefox - 08-28-2013, 09:06 | posts: 3 | Location: Aus

Hi guys, I just bought a Sapphire HD7790 to replace my old card. But now when I open firefox I get this odd affect happening.

http://postimg.org/image/n9hicozbh/full/


I thought it might be driver related. I had initially installed the 13.8 beta drivers but I uninstalled them and have since installed the latest 7790 driver version 12.101.2.1000 (from April 16) as AMD listed separate drivers for the 7790

GPU-Z shows the temp to be 42C after about 4 hours use (no games running though I do play CS:S now and then.

http://postimg.org/image/h3le0jmhx

Is the card faulty? Is 42C an ok temp? thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
PNeV
Maha Guru
 
PNeV's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 7950 TF3 @ 1150/1650
Processor: 3570K @ 4.4GHZ
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Onboard & M-Audio AV40
PSU: Antec HCG M 620W
Default 08-28-2013, 13:28 | posts: 1,762 | Location: Northampton, United Kingdom

Is that 42c Load or Idle? Also try underclocking the memory a little bit just to see if that fixes it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
IcE
Don Snow
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 08-28-2013, 13:50 | posts: 9,303 | Location: Toledo

Disable HW acceleration in Firefox and see if it goes away.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Dave-oh
Newbie
 
Videocard: Powercolor 7790
Processor: Intel i7-920
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: 16G Corsair Vengence DDR3
Soundcard: SB X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX620
Default 08-28-2013, 16:27 | posts: 3 | Location: Aus

Disabling the hardware acceleration in Firefox seems to have fixed the problem. I'll monitor it over the next day or so to be sure. If the problem comes back I'll try to underclock the memory at that point. I'm assuming I'll need to use the overdrive feature in CCC to do that.

thanks again.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Athlonite
Maha Guru
 
Athlonite's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 HD7850 1GHz/1300MHz
Processor: FX8320 / 3700MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: DDR3 Corsair Vengence LP
Soundcard: SB XFi Audio PCIe
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W
Default 08-28-2013, 17:25 | posts: 868 | Location: Hawkes Bay

Pale Moon had the same problem random black squares they fixed it with an update try updating your FF version


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Dave-oh
Newbie
 
Videocard: Powercolor 7790
Processor: Intel i7-920
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: 16G Corsair Vengence DDR3
Soundcard: SB X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX620
Default 08-29-2013, 09:57 | posts: 3 | Location: Aus

Hi Athlonite

I have Firefox set to check for updates and install them automatically. I'm currently using version 23.01

The problem seems to have resolved itself since I disabled hardware acceleration in Firefox.

thanks to everyone for the suggestions
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS HD 6870
Processor: I3-2120
Mainboard: ASRock H61icafe
Memory: 8GB G.SKILL DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 08-29-2013, 21:40 | posts: 2,881 | Location: Evans Ga,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
Disable HW acceleration in Firefox and see if it goes away.

IcE^ ftw...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
jazzie
Member Guru
 
jazzie's Avatar
 
Videocard: powercolor hd7790 turbodu
Processor: fx6300
Mainboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3
Memory: Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W
Default 08-31-2013, 05:29 | posts: 99 | Location: THailand

may i ask you dave?

do you have a Driver Stop working problem???

i'm using pwc hd7790 and i suffer this problem so hard

-_- just askk....i tried to underclock ,,, plus powerconsumption whatever

it ' stilll the same .... problem still occur..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.