Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Computer locks up after loading game, hard reboot required
Old
  (#1)
johnnyb11
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7950
Processor: 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Gskill 16GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w
Default Computer locks up after loading game, hard reboot required - 08-25-2013, 01:02 | posts: 8 | Location: Michigan

I am running 7950s in crossfire on my computer. Anytime I launch a game, my computer just locks up and this hardcore buzzing sound playing right when it crashes, the sound continues while the computer is frozen. Only way to fix is to hard reboot my computer.

This problem has happened in both Battlefield 3 and Splinter Cell Blacklist. I have enabled Crossfire and Crossfire for applications that have no associated profile. In GPUz, it says my cards are enabled for crossfire. . I bought the second 7950, cpu, and motherboard together, then put the build together. This Windows and drivers are a fresh install, and I am not overclocking anything. I also have disabled ULPS via MSI Afterburner.

Any ideas on this?

Here are my specs:
Windows 8 64bit
AMD 13.8 beta 2 drivers
CPU: 4670k
Motherboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
RAM: 16GB Gskill (stock 1.5volts)
HDD: OS on a 120gb ssd, games on a 2tb WD Black
PSU: 750w Corsair
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-25-2013, 01:16 | posts: 24,205 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyb11 View Post
I am running 7950s in crossfire on my computer. Anytime I launch a game, my computer just locks up and this hardcore buzzing sound playing right when it crashes, the sound continues while the computer is frozen. Only way to fix is to hard reboot my computer.

This problem has happened in both Battlefield 3 and Splinter Cell Blacklist. I have enabled Crossfire and Crossfire for applications that have no associated profile. In GPUz, it says my cards are enabled for crossfire. . I bought the second 7950, cpu, and motherboard together, then put the build together. This Windows and drivers are a fresh install, and I am not overclocking anything. I also have disabled ULPS via MSI Afterburner.

Any ideas on this?

Here are my specs:
Windows 8 64bit
AMD 13.8 beta 2 drivers
CPU: 4670k
Motherboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
RAM: 16GB Gskill (stock 1.5volts)
HDD: OS on a 120gb ssd, games on a 2tb WD Black
PSU: 750w Corsair
When did it start happening? What 7950's do u have....does it lock up with single card?

Last edited by Pill Monster; 08-25-2013 at 01:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
johnnyb11
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7950
Processor: 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Gskill 16GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w
Default 08-25-2013, 01:37 | posts: 8 | Location: Michigan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
When did it start happening? What 7950's do u have....does it lock up with single card?
My first:http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814202006
My second: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814202026

When I had my first, I had no problems with my build. I then bought a new 7950 (the second), the 4670k, and z87x-ud5h. Put the rig together, setup crossfire, and then the games began crashing.

When I do not have crossfire enabled, my games run with zero problems. This problem has to either involve the second card, or how crossfire is setup.

I only have one bridge on my cards. Am I supposed to have two? Should I test my new second card to see if anything happens?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 08-25-2013, 01:42 | posts: 18,700 | Location: New Jersey, USA

See if you can run the psu test in occt
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
johnnyb11
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7950
Processor: 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Gskill 16GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w
Default 08-25-2013, 01:45 | posts: 8 | Location: Michigan

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
See if you can run the psu test in occt
Is it as easy as clicking on the Power Supply tab and clicking On?

How long should it be ran for?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 08-25-2013, 01:48 | posts: 18,700 | Location: New Jersey, USA

An hr or so. See if it freezes or shuts off the pc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-25-2013, 02:17 | posts: 24,205 | Location: NZ

Try each card separately in case you have a dud.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
johnnyb11
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7950
Processor: 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Gskill 16GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w
Default 08-25-2013, 02:52 | posts: 8 | Location: Michigan

Alright. I tried both in the top PCIE slot. Both launched the game (Blacklist) just fine, no crashes or anything. I put new card on top, old card under. Attached bridge, turned computer on, enabled crossfire, and disabled ULPS. Restarted my computer, launched Blacklist and once I hit actual in game, my computer crashes and reboots.

I checked in GPUz, and it's saying that both my cards are running at PCI-E 3.0 x 16 @ 8 1.1. When I hover over the Bus Interface, it says it supports x16 3.0, but is running at x8 1.1.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-25-2013, 03:40 | posts: 24,205 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyb11 View Post
Alright. I tried both in the top PCIE slot. Both launched the game (Blacklist) just fine, no crashes or anything. I put new card on top, old card under. Attached bridge, turned computer on, enabled crossfire, and disabled ULPS. Restarted my computer, launched Blacklist and once I hit actual in game, my computer crashes and reboots.

I checked in GPUz, and it's saying that both my cards are running at PCI-E 3.0 x 16 @ 8 1.1. When I hover over the Bus Interface, it says it supports x16 3.0, but is running at x8 1.1.
That board runs in x16/x8 mode when Crossfire is enabled.

What BIOS u got?
There's a new F7 out and release notes say it improves PCI-E compatibility so might be worth a shot.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 08-25-2013 at 03:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
johnnyb11
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7950
Processor: 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Gskill 16GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w
Default 08-25-2013, 03:52 | posts: 8 | Location: Michigan

Already running latest.

Shouldn't they be running in PCIE 3.0, though?

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-25-2013, 04:00 | posts: 24,205 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyb11 View Post
Already running latest.

Shouldn't they be running in PCIE 3.0, though?
It's in low power mode. If you click ? next to PCI-e info and start render you'll see it switch back to Gen3.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
johnnyb11
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7950
Processor: 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Gskill 16GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w
Default 08-25-2013, 04:05 | posts: 8 | Location: Michigan

Ohh, gotcha. That does change it.

Well, I'm all out of ideas. The power supply test did nothing, my computer ran fine aside from it becoming toasty in my room. I do not understand what is causing this to break.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-25-2013, 04:06 | posts: 24,205 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyb11 View Post
Ohh, gotcha. That does change it.

Well, I'm all out of ideas. The power supply test did nothing, my computer ran fine aside from it becoming toasty in my room. I do not understand what is causing this to break.
Try the other PCI-e slots in CF as well, try all of them. They're only x4 but shouldn't matter.

Do u have onboard disabled?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
johnnyb11
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7950
Processor: 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Gskill 16GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w
Default 08-25-2013, 04:09 | posts: 8 | Location: Michigan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Try the other PCI-e slots as well. They're only x4 but shouldn't matter.

Do u have onboard disabled?
The power supply is in the way, so only way to really test it is to yank all the stuff out.

Onboard is disabled, yes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
johnnyb11
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7950
Processor: 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Gskill 16GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w
Default 08-25-2013, 14:36 | posts: 8 | Location: Michigan

So, I completely uninstalled 13.8. Now using 13.4 and I am having no locks ups or crashing.

I did one little test, however. I have ULPS enabled. I went into BF3, disabled vsync and got >120fps. I then exited the game, disabled ULPS, and restarted. Started BF3 and disabled vsync. I only get about 55fps.

Both cards had usage with ULPS was enabled and disabled. Any chance of a remedy for this? Shouldn't it be the other way around?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.