Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
HD 7970 different values in GPU-Z?.
Old
  (#1)
Rottweiler_Swe
Newbie
 
Rottweiler_Swe's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 3Gb GTX Bios mod
Processor: I7 2600K 4700Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: Corsair Vengeance C8 16Gb
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CorsAir HX 750 80 Gold
Default HD 7970 different values in GPU-Z?. - 08-21-2013, 19:35 | posts: 28 | Location: Where?

Hi,

After a bios flash i got different values in GPU-Z.
Not a problem for it did my XFX faster ,mutch faster.

Here is a pic that show more info.


http://img189.imageshack.us/img189/3348/ng6o.jpg


In ROPs/TMUs i have 32 before , now i have /128 more and they work.
It goes in 6000mhz now , before it was lower.

Bandwidth is higher number ,as Bus Width 288.0GB/s.
Others values have change to the better to, but i don't remember witch.

What do you all think of this?.

In Black Hole benchmark i got 17728 score something.
I got 90 programs in the background ,and some on under the test.
Just for see what i can do.

I test to play ARMA 2 in 5120*2880 and it was playable.
My brother and i just stod looking ,never seen that res before.

Today i overclock my Asus 27 LED PB278Q , so it now i have 85hz insted of 60hz. Looks great and better then 60hz.

When i flash my XFX, i got problems first.
After i fix it it was like it is now.
So there it is ,im a lucky dude now.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
ToBbErT
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x sapphire 7870
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: p8z77-v le plus
Memory: 16gb 2400mhz Kingston
Soundcard: xonar dgx
PSU: xfx 850w be silver
Default 08-21-2013, 20:25 | posts: 148

I also got a pb278q and i honestly dont notice any difference between 60hz or 85hz. It might differ for each monitor idk but ive seen some people reporting the same as me on overclockers uk. Imo its not worth the risk.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 08-21-2013, 20:38 | posts: 1,606 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

You have flashed GHz Edition vBIOS which is usually not needed to reach 1050/6000MHz. But for those chips which can't do it on stock this is nice way.

My card is running at same clocks on stock bios which I use atm. Your values are exactly same as any other HD 7970 running at 1050/6000MHz.

And rop/tmu 32/128 is what it was reporting even before you flashed

Just pop back the switch for vBIOS selection and you'll see.

Btw. keep your GPU/VRMs temperatures under check since you are running bios with higher voltage and possibly higher TDP limit.
(HWiNFO64 have very good measurement capabilities.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Rottweiler_Swe
Newbie
 
Rottweiler_Swe's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 3Gb GTX Bios mod
Processor: I7 2600K 4700Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: Corsair Vengeance C8 16Gb
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CorsAir HX 750 80 Gold
Default 08-21-2013, 22:06 | posts: 28 | Location: Where?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
You have flashed GHz Edition vBIOS which is usually not needed to reach 1050/6000MHz. But for those chips which can't do it on stock this is nice way.

My card is running at same clocks on stock bios which I use atm. Your values are exactly same as any other HD 7970 running at 1050/6000MHz.

And rop/tmu 32/128 is what it was reporting even before you flashed

Just pop back the switch for vBIOS selection and you'll see.

Btw. keep your GPU/VRMs temperatures under check since you are running bios with higher voltage and possibly higher TDP limit.
(HWiNFO64 have very good measurement capabilities.)
Hi mate,

Thanks for your post.

You can be right.
I can mistake ,but look at this link.

http://assets.vr-zone.net/16362/gpuz.jpg

You can see two Hd7970 on that pic.

They've got different values ***8203;***8203;that I had before and after I flashed.
Bandwidth is higher number, the same as Bus Width.
You can see that on the link, that more is different.
Pixel Fillrate and Texture Fillrate ,ROPs is 32 there.

My 7970 is faster now than before.
I overclocked with MSI Afterburner, more mhz that is now.

Yet it is faster than before, but it is as you say.
Then I do not really (how and why).

Am I wrong, I'm the first to say it.

It's good how it is now.

This is my PC

Cut out from the Sweclockers Sign

I7 2600K - Asus P8 Z77-V Pro - Corsair Vengeance C8 16Gb DDR3 - SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion - EK 360 Rad - Res 250 AD X - Pump VPP655 / D5 SE - EK-Supremacy - Acetal + Nickel - XFX 7970 3072Ghz - CorsAir Force 3 SSD 120GB - Intel 320 SSD 120Gb - A-DATA SSD Premier Pro SP900 128GB - Samsung Hd 1.5Tb - USB 3.0 4Tb - Cooler Master HAF X - CorsAir HX 750 80 Gold -Asus 27 LED PB278Q - Win 7 Pro 64bit

I like to learn more, and in the tech world, new things all the time. Then I started building Pc in the early 90s, I learn new things daily. To overclock Pc came with Amd Cpu first. Set the jumpers on the floor and changed the plastics hehe.

I am new here and will learn a lot.

(some is google translate)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Rottweiler_Swe
Newbie
 
Rottweiler_Swe's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 3Gb GTX Bios mod
Processor: I7 2600K 4700Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: Corsair Vengeance C8 16Gb
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CorsAir HX 750 80 Gold
Default 08-21-2013, 22:11 | posts: 28 | Location: Where?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToBbErT View Post
I also got a pb278q and i honestly dont notice any difference between 60hz or 85hz. It might differ for each monitor idk but ive seen some people reporting the same as me on overclockers uk. Imo its not worth the risk.

Hi mate,

I got a great link you can read.

http://www.tweaktown.com/tweakipedia...5hz/index.html

But it is the viewer who determines.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ToBbErT
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x sapphire 7870
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: p8z77-v le plus
Memory: 16gb 2400mhz Kingston
Soundcard: xonar dgx
PSU: xfx 850w be silver
Default 08-21-2013, 22:46 | posts: 148

I tried the method in the link but same results. Windows reports 2560x1440 85hz but it doesnt make things smoother. I guess your lucky ^^
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 08-21-2013, 22:52 | posts: 1,606 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Point is that bandwidth & fillrate goes hand in hand with clock speeds
If you take that GHz vBIOS and downclock to original frequency, you will end up with exactly same values as original card.

There is no miracle hidden anywhere. That vBIOS just provides more juice for GPU & memories to get higher stable OC.

That is why I warned you about GPU / VRMs temperatures.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 08-21-2013, 23:33 | posts: 16,716 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rottweiler_Swe View Post
They've got different values ***8203;***8203;that I had before and after I flashed.
Bandwidth is higher number, the same as Bus Width.
You can see that on the link, that more is different.
Pixel Fillrate and Texture Fillrate ,ROPs is 32 there.
Pixel Fillrate and Texture fillrate will increase when the GPU is overclocked.
Memory Bandwidth will increase when VRAM is overclocked.
That's kinda the point in overclocking.....


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Rottweiler_Swe
Newbie
 
Rottweiler_Swe's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 3Gb GTX Bios mod
Processor: I7 2600K 4700Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: Corsair Vengeance C8 16Gb
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CorsAir HX 750 80 Gold
Default 08-22-2013, 20:47 | posts: 28 | Location: Where?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
Point is that bandwidth & fillrate goes hand in hand with clock speeds
If you take that GHz vBIOS and downclock to original frequency, you will end up with exactly same values as original card.

There is no miracle hidden anywhere. That vBIOS just provides more juice for GPU & memories to get higher stable OC.

That is why I warned you about GPU / VRMs temperatures.
Hi mate!,

I strongly believed that more happened when I flashed the card.
On a site i found they had had two reference cards, exactly the same as I have.
Page for page showed them the card at different angles, removed everything so only the PCB was left.

No one looked different and they wrote that 7970Gtz bios open circuits or pipes, can not really remember right words.
I can not find the page now either, though I Googled for at least 40 min
So I really believed in what they wrote.
Especially when I saw the numbers change as I have not seen before.

They tricked me really good.
I was lucky that you knew how it was.

Luckily I created this thread and got the truth.

Thanks for that!

Best Regards

Jimmy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 08-22-2013, 21:13 | posts: 1,606 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Don't worry positive side of GHz bios is possibility to overclock higher via AMD OverDrive without 3rd party tools. Just have to keep temperatures in check
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Rottweiler_Swe
Newbie
 
Rottweiler_Swe's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 3Gb GTX Bios mod
Processor: I7 2600K 4700Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: Corsair Vengeance C8 16Gb
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CorsAir HX 750 80 Gold
Default 08-22-2013, 21:21 | posts: 28 | Location: Where?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
Pixel Fillrate and Texture fillrate will increase when the GPU is overclocked.
Memory Bandwidth will increase when VRAM is overclocked.
That's kinda the point in overclocking.....
Hi mate,

It was a long time ago i overclock a grafic card with a new bios.
Many years ago so im a little rusty, forgive for that.

I did not see numbers changing in Gpu-Z when i use MSI Afterburner.
I change the Core Volt, Power limit,Core Clock and Memory Clock.
This i have done in many years with diffrent software.

Now i flash a bios and i got questions.
Im glad there a people that can give them to me.
For i never seen this change in Gpu-z and a site really fool me.
So i make a post here and look for answer.

I know what you wright, but i was asking about other things.
This i got a good answer to why and how and more.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Rottweiler_Swe
Newbie
 
Rottweiler_Swe's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 3Gb GTX Bios mod
Processor: I7 2600K 4700Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: Corsair Vengeance C8 16Gb
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CorsAir HX 750 80 Gold
Default 08-22-2013, 21:26 | posts: 28 | Location: Where?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToBbErT View Post
I tried the method in the link but same results. Windows reports 2560x1440 85hz but it doesnt make things smoother. I guess your lucky ^^

What kind of cable do you use mate?.
That can do a big difference.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Rottweiler_Swe
Newbie
 
Rottweiler_Swe's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 3Gb GTX Bios mod
Processor: I7 2600K 4700Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: Corsair Vengeance C8 16Gb
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CorsAir HX 750 80 Gold
Default 08-22-2013, 21:35 | posts: 28 | Location: Where?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
Don't worry positive side of GHz bios is possibility to overclock higher via AMD OverDrive without 3rd party tools. Just have to keep temperatures in check
Hi mate,

I e-mail XFX and they said that this can go to 100c.
Do you think this i good, i mean 100c that is hot!.

When i stress test i go up to 80c.
In play i never go so high.

Thought about to get a waterblock ,but i will see.
Now the temp is ok ,but when i go with 2 cards i will need it.

The temp is importent to have an Eye on ,tottaly agree.
So i dont get artifacts or other things on my screen.
That would be sadly indeed.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.