Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
SLI screen flicker or Artifacts
Old
  (#1)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default SLI screen flicker or Artifacts - 08-20-2013, 11:25 | posts: 453 | Location: South Africa

Hi there

First let me post my system specs

i5-2500k
2x MSI geforce GTX570 Twin Frozr III power edition
Sound Blaster z Sound card
MSI z77a-G45 thunderbolt motherboard
Corsair AX850w PSU
Cooler master Sniper case with the front HDD cage removed for better airflow
Qnix QX2710 @ 60HZ/59Hz Whatever stock is.


So I have my cards on stock clocks when connected to dual link DVI port on the monitor. When i run both in SLI I get eiter Screen flicker or artifacts in my games only.

What i have tried
1. Changed SLi bridge (The flexible kind)
2. Changed to another SLi connector on the card
3. Swapped cards arround
4. I took out one card and then it works fine no flicker etc etc. (Tested both that way)
5. Tried a different DVI dual link cable
6. Tried different drivers from 320.xx up to latest beta drivers.
7. Tried other DVI connections on cards
8. Connecting to old 1080p monitor only with same cable and let the GPU do the scaling and everything is fine.

So as you can see I almost tried everything there is to test. Can anyone suggest me what I should do. Funny thing is when tested on my old 1080p monitor as I can remember everything was fine until I switched to my new monitor. Bare in mind there is no scaler so GPU is doing the scaling. I also ran the following and was fine untill I go into a game especially Planetside 2(flickering and green dots) and far cry 3 (artifact with either green dots or horizontal lines at exact same area), BF3 also crashes some times. Was playing BF3 one night and my screen went off then on again.

http://www.testufo.com/#test=framerates
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-21-2013, 08:01 | posts: 453 | Location: South Africa

so no one can help?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
HellSpawn2097
Member Guru
 
HellSpawn2097's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 295 OC edition
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.01Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory: Corsair+Patriot 8GB DDR2
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Extrememusic
PSU: OCZ 700W
Default 08-21-2013, 09:32 | posts: 97 | Location: Langemark Poelkapelle(W-VL]

My guess, dying card or faulty monitor.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-21-2013, 10:22 | posts: 453 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by HellSpawn2097 View Post
My guess, dying card or faulty monitor.
To my understanding is when it's the monitor busy dying it will do that even with only 1 card in my pc but it's not. Like I said I also tested both cards individually and it works fine but not in SLI.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
HellSpawn2097
Member Guru
 
HellSpawn2097's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 295 OC edition
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.01Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory: Corsair+Patriot 8GB DDR2
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Extrememusic
PSU: OCZ 700W
Default 08-21-2013, 10:51 | posts: 97 | Location: Langemark Poelkapelle(W-VL]

Bios needs updating?
PSU?
Faulting Pci-e slot?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-21-2013, 11:02 | posts: 453 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by HellSpawn2097 View Post
Bios needs updating?
PSU?
Faulting Pci-e slot?
I hope it's not the psu as that thing cost an "arm and a leg". I'm going to test the slot tonight but if I remember it i did test it and the pc was just going in an endless loop. i was thinking maybe I must have a card in first and second long pci-e slot.

If all that doesn't work then going to update to latest bios. I'm running 1.4 I think
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 08-21-2013, 11:21 | posts: 10,737 | Location: Finland

Well, doesn't that PSU have über long warranty? But anyway, it doesn't seem likely unless it really is faulty. Have you tried different drivers, pre 320? I would definitely try updating bios. Can you capture those artifacts in screenshots?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-21-2013, 11:46 | posts: 453 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
Well, doesn't that PSU have über long warranty? But anyway, it doesn't seem likely unless it really is faulty. Have you tried different drivers, pre 320? I would definitely try updating bios. Can you capture those artifacts in screenshots?
Yes I tried it and it doesn't work. But will try again. The only think I find weird is that it works in single card but not SLI except when I use my 1080p monitor.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 08-21-2013, 11:49 | posts: 3,109 | Location: Lebanon

I'm guessing the SLi bridge is not handling the higher bandwidth. Have you tried a different SLi bridge?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-21-2013, 11:52 | posts: 453 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
I'm guessing the SLi bridge is not handling the higher bandwidth. Have you tried a different SLi bridge?
hahahah. Read my first post.

Hint: I have tried 2 others and same issues. Also tried another sli slot and dvi port on the cards. In single card i can even run the screen on 96Hz and it's still fine. Will it help if i connect 2 sli bridges at the same time
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 08-21-2013, 12:00 | posts: 3,109 | Location: Lebanon

Hmm sorry I didn't read the OP well enough. No need for the laughing.

It might help as I've heard several users had improvements using 2 CF bridges. Might be the same effect for SLi.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-21-2013, 12:03 | posts: 453 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
Hmm sorry I didn't read the OP well enough. No need for the laughing.

It might help as I've heard several users had improvements using 2 CF bridges. Might be the same effect for SLi.
Ok I will also try that. Maybe my GTX570 is to old for 2560x140. I remember about picle clock limit or so when you have sli. Maybe with the 500 series it's like a hit and miss or so
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 08-21-2013, 12:11 | posts: 3,109 | Location: Lebanon

Spartan F8 over on the Korean PLS monitor club got his monitor as high as 153Hz and runs 120Hz while reducing pixel clock as much as possible. He has 570 SLi as well. He commented that he only got 8% higher monitor OC when he used a single card. So I don't think it's about being too old for 1440p.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-21-2013, 12:17 | posts: 453 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
Spartan F8 over on the Korean PLS monitor club got his monitor as high as 153Hz and runs 120Hz while reducing pixel clock as much as possible. He has 570 SLi as well. He commented that he only got 8% higher monitor OC when he used a single card. So I don't think it's about being too old for 1440p.
So what can it be? So far I have the following to test

- I can try 2x SLi bridges but according to this it won't do anything

http://www.geforce.com/whats-new/gui...nology-guide#5

- I can also try running single card in second slot to check if it's the PCI-E slot.

-Try Pre 320 nvidia drivers.

I think that's about the only things left to try.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 08-21-2013, 12:34 | posts: 3,109 | Location: Lebanon

Might be the second slot. Try that first.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-21-2013, 12:42 | posts: 453 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
Might be the second slot. Try that first.
Will Test when I get home from work and let you guys know
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-21-2013, 14:16 | posts: 453 | Location: South Africa

I tested it now with the card in the other slot and it works fine. No flickering in any game whatsoever
   
Reply With Quote
Bridges
Old
  (#18)
VolkNasty
Member Guru
 
VolkNasty's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 MSI GTX580 Lightning
Processor: Intel i7 3930k OC 4.5ghz
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD65(8D)
Memory: DDR3/2133/4 + 4
Soundcard: Bose 3.1
PSU: TermalTake 1050
Default Bridges - 08-21-2013, 15:35 | posts: 53 | Location: USA

I've got MSI MB & 580 lightning SLI config. I was seeing a lot of the same problems you are. My older Mobo (p55-gd65)had a faulty PCIe slot which made the problem worse. I had a Corsair 850, but said screw it and just ordered a 1050. I over clock so having power overhead isn't a bad thing. Anyways... After changing to a new motherboard (x79-GD65-8D) I still saw the same issues, it wasn't until I changed out that SLI bridge that everything finally ran properly. MSI is notorious for bad SLI bridges, you may be swapping a bad bridge for a bad bridge. So ordering a better brand might do you well. I also assume that you are doing fresh installs of your drivers, if not, definitely do that.
Also, did you convert from ATI to Nvidia? Are you still on the same OS that the ATI cards were installed on? If so you may need to deep dive in and delete ATI drivers that are still lingering around.

Last edited by VolkNasty; 08-21-2013 at 15:38. Reason: edits
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-21-2013, 15:53 | posts: 453 | Location: South Africa

I did a fresh install of drivers. Also Had this windows with this system. Maybe I am swapping it out with bad sli bridge but the other bridges worked before and was never used since last I tried it in my system.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-23-2013, 07:50 | posts: 453 | Location: South Africa

Just want to let you guys know I fixed it. I wiggled the sli bridge while pressing down and it works 100% now. Running 96Hz 2560x1440 and not a single flicker etc etc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Tuoni
Newbie
 
Tuoni's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Asus AMD HD7970 CFX
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth P67
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz CL8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Coolermaster M1000
Default 08-23-2013, 08:13 | posts: 38 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
It might help as I've heard several users had improvements using 2 CF bridges. Might be the same effect for SLi.
Placebo effect.
AMD/Nividia officials stated that adding a second bridge in two way CFX/SLI does absolutely nothing, all the data will still go over one bridge and one bridge only.
Only valid reason for using two bridges in two way CFX/SLI is aesthetics.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 12-19-2013, 16:13 | posts: 3,109 | Location: Lebanon

Heh, just noticed this new reply.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuoni View Post
Placebo effect.
AMD/Nividia officials stated that adding a second bridge in two way CFX/SLI does absolutely nothing, all the data will still go over one bridge and one bridge only.
Only valid reason for using two bridges in two way CFX/SLI is aesthetics.
Link to source?

What's placebo? Flicker or instability that is solved by adding a second bridge is a placebo effect?

What about this?
Quote:
CrossFire requires two bridges if the pixel clock is greater than 320 MHz. This is only possible with cards that have two connectors. It will not work properly with more than two cards.
What about a member in there who was unable to run tri-fire due to having to use two bridges on 2 cards to OC his monitor high enough?

Surely placebo.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
El_MUERkO
Newbie
 
El_MUERkO's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290x
Processor: SLI Titan Black
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Formula
Memory: 32GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Coolermaster 850w
Default 02-22-2014, 15:12 | posts: 13 | Location: The High Peak

I purchased a pair of GTX Titan Black's over the weekend, installed the latest drivers, I'm also getting flickering on occasion, happens in game and sometimes while browsing using Chrome. Very odd and annoying.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.