Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 14(2013-08-16)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 14(2013-08-16) - 08-16-2013, 10:49 | posts: 413

Hi guys, the Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 14 is ready for you to download. this version supports the control of NVIDIA and AMD graphics card, if you get the card, you may try to play it.

Change note:

- Add MSI new card supported
- Added NCP4206 voltage regulators support to provide compatibility with future custom design MSI graphics cards
- Improved voltage control layer architecture provides better compatibility with automatic voltage control on NCP4206 voltage
regulators
- RivaTuner Statistics Server updated to version 5.3.0 with the following improvements:
- Added external encoding plugin modules support. Plugin modules architecture provides an easy way to implement different hardware accelerated video encoders in RivaTuner Statistics Server.
- Added benchmark mode for external encoding plugin modules. Benchmark mode allows you to verify if hardware encoder is configured and working properly as well as estimate expected hardware encoding performance.
- Added external QSV.DLL encoding plugin. The plugin provides you high-performance hardware accelerated H.264 encoding on Intel QuickSync Video capable platforms. Intel QuickSync H.264 encoder is able to compress 1080p video at 60 FPS with no major CPU performance hit. Hardware accelerated Intel QuickSync H.264 encoder was introduced special to compete with NVIDIA’s ShadowPlay hardware accelerated H.264 encoder. Free hardware accelerated H.264 video capture and encoding is no longer an exclusive selling point of NVIDIA Kepler GPU family, now the same functionality is available on much wider range of hardware platforms on both AMD and NVIDIA GPU based graphics cards absolutely for free!
- Tweaked encoder queue depth. The queue depth is no longer hardcoded to 32 frames, now it is equal to recording framerate
- Decreased server startup time on OS versions with no any service pack version installed
- Improved function offsets cache validation algorithm in hooking system
- Added proxy Direct3D library protection system. Now RivaTuner Statistics Server forcibly disables application hooking and blocks OSD, screen capture and video recording functionality if application is running via the proxy Direct3D runtime library (various game mods based on hacked D3D DLLs). Compatibility with most of such applications can still be improved by enabling custom Direct3D runtime libraries support in the application profile

Download link:
http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
erm
Master Guru
 
erm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus Hp ipibl-la
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888s
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750W
Default 08-16-2013, 14:30 | posts: 376 | Location: Italia

thank you alex! updated..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
elbubi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX780 (@1200/6600)
Processor: Core i7 2600k (@5Ghz)
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: G.Skill 2133Mhz x16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CoolerMaster UCP 1100w
Default 08-16-2013, 17:45 | posts: 133 | Location: Rosario, Argentina

Thanks for the hard work! Updated!

Will install Intel HD Drivers and share some system RAM to gpu to test QuickSync H.264.

Cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-16-2013, 18:23 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

A few notes of configuring Intel QuickSync encoding in MSI Afterburner. First, ensure that your hardware supports QuickSync Video technology. The following hardware is required:

- Intel CPU with QuickSync Video technology support (SandyBridge, Ivy Bridge or Hawell core). You may use this link into to see if your Intel CPU supports this technology.
- Mainboard with integrated Intel HD graphics support (refer to your mainboard specs to see it)

To use QuickSync on such platform you must:

- Enable Intel HD graphics in your mainboard BIOS. If it is enabled correctly, you must see Intel HD graphics active in your device manager next you your discrete AMD/NVIDIA graphics card
- Install the latest Intel HD graphics driver. QuickSync works via Intel HD driver so using outdated driver may degrade encoding performance drastically

There are 3 QuickSync acceleration modes available in MSI Afterburner:

- Disabled acceleration - uses CPU software emulation. It is left for performance testing/debugging only and it REQUIRES additional Intel Media SDK installation. It is not recommended to use this mode.
- Direct3D9 acceleration - uses Direct3D9Ex accelerated encoding. This mode is only available under Windows Vista and newer OS. This mode REQUIRES connecting monitor to Intel HD graphics output or forcing monitor detection for Intel HD graphics. Detailed instructions on forcing monitor detection for enabling QuickSync can be found here.
- Direct3D11 acceleration - uses Direct3D11.1 accelerated encoding. This mode is only available under Windows 8 and newer OS. This mode doesn't require any monitor detection tricks so it is strongly recommended to use it if it is available (i.e. if you're under Windows 8).

To verify that everything is set up properly just hit the <Benchmark> button. It will try to encode some short video in your current desktop resolution and show you the results. If you system is not configured properly, benchmark won't start.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-16-2013, 21:37 | posts: 486 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
A few notes of configuring Intel QuickSync encoding in MSI Afterburner. First, ensure that your hardware supports QuickSync Video technology. The following hardware is required:

- Intel CPU with QuickSync Video technology support (SandyBridge, Ivy Bridge or Hawell core). You may use this link into to see if your Intel CPU supports this technology.
- Mainboard with integrated Intel HD graphics support (refer to your mainboard specs to see it)

To use QuickSync on such platform you must:

- Enable Intel HD graphics in your mainboard BIOS. If it is enabled correctly, you must see Intel HD graphics active in your device manager next you your discrete AMD/NVIDIA graphics card
- Install the latest Intel HD graphics driver. QuickSync works via Intel HD driver so using outdated driver may degrade encoding performance drastically

There are 3 QuickSync acceleration modes available in MSI Afterburner:

- Disabled acceleration - uses CPU software emulation. It is left for performance testing/debugging only and it REQUIRES additional Intel Media SDK installation. It is not recommended to use this mode.
- Direct3D9 acceleration - uses Direct3D9Ex accelerated encoding. This mode is only available under Windows Vista and newer OS. This mode REQUIRES connecting monitor to Intel HD graphics output or forcing monitor detection for Intel HD graphics. Detailed instructions on forcing monitor detection for enabling QuickSync can be found here.
- Direct3D11 acceleration - uses Direct3D11.1 accelerated encoding. This mode is only available under Windows 8 and newer OS. This mode doesn't require any monitor detection tricks so it is strongly recommended to use it if it is available (i.e. if you're under Windows 8).

To verify that everything is set up properly just hit the <Benchmark> button. It will try to encode some short video in your current desktop resolution and show you the results. If you system is not configured properly, benchmark won't start.
I have i5-2500k but when I record I only get audio
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-16-2013, 21:47 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiceAir View Post
I have i5-2500k but when I record I only get audio
Our previous discussion of "broken" MKV implementation in beta 11 thread resulted in massive trolling and one banned user. To prevent it please follow the advice given in the previous beta thread and leave beta testing for more experienced users. Thanks.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-16-2013, 22:49 | posts: 486 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Our previous discussion of "broken" MKV implementation in beta 11 thread resulted in massive trolling and one banned user. To prevent it please follow the advice given in the previous beta thread and leave beta testing for more experienced users. Thanks.
Ok what do you call experienced users. I'm just posting a bug. don't start with your bs again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-16-2013, 22:54 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiceAir View Post
Ok what do you call experienced users. I'm just posting a bug. don't start with your bs again
Stay away from this thread please. BS is what you post, I'd like to avoid dealing with those who simply cannot configure application and focus on real problems. I'm not forcing you to use betas, please don't force me to solve your "bugs".


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
moab600
Ancient Guru
 
moab600's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 AMP 1267/7300MHZ
Processor: Core I7 4790K 4.6GHZ DC
Mainboard: Asus Z97 PRO 1204
Memory: 8GB DDRIII 1866MHZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar STX II Z906
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 650W 85+Br
Default 08-16-2013, 23:07 | posts: 4,397 | Location: Israel

unwinder THX FOR THIS ADDONS. very cool, remind me of virtu MVP that i used to use just for Quicksync. u made it easier now, so the best mode is D3D11 that only works via windows 8? might be a good reason to get it, since i want so much to use NVIDIA shadowplay or my QS option ,again thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
JulioCesarSF
Member Guru
 
JulioCesarSF's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 Ti
Processor: i7 4930k
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: G.Skill 1866mhz 16GB Cl9
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX
PSU: ax1200i
Default 08-16-2013, 23:07 | posts: 52 | Location: Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by msi-afterburner View Post
Hi guys, the Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 14 is ready for you to download. this version supports the control of NVIDIA and AMD graphics card, if you get the card, you may try to play it.

Change note:

- Add MSI new card supported
- Added NCP4206 voltage regulators support to provide compatibility with future custom design MSI graphics cards
- Improved voltage control layer architecture provides better compatibility with automatic voltage control on NCP4206 voltage
regulators
- RivaTuner Statistics Server updated to version 5.3.0 with the following improvements:
- Added external encoding plugin modules support. Plugin modules architecture provides an easy way to implement different hardware accelerated video encoders in RivaTuner Statistics Server.
- Added benchmark mode for external encoding plugin modules. Benchmark mode allows you to verify if hardware encoder is configured and working properly as well as estimate expected hardware encoding performance.
- Added external QSV.DLL encoding plugin. The plugin provides you high-performance hardware accelerated H.264 encoding on Intel QuickSync Video capable platforms. Intel QuickSync H.264 encoder is able to compress 1080p video at 60 FPS with no major CPU performance hit. Hardware accelerated Intel QuickSync H.264 encoder was introduced special to compete with NVIDIA’s ShadowPlay hardware accelerated H.264 encoder. Free hardware accelerated H.264 video capture and encoding is no longer an exclusive selling point of NVIDIA Kepler GPU family, now the same functionality is available on much wider range of hardware platforms on both AMD and NVIDIA GPU based graphics cards absolutely for free!
- Tweaked encoder queue depth. The queue depth is no longer hardcoded to 32 frames, now it is equal to recording framerate
- Decreased server startup time on OS versions with no any service pack version installed
- Improved function offsets cache validation algorithm in hooking system
- Added proxy Direct3D library protection system. Now RivaTuner Statistics Server forcibly disables application hooking and blocks OSD, screen capture and video recording functionality if application is running via the proxy Direct3D runtime library (various game mods based on hacked D3D DLLs). Compatibility with most of such applications can still be improved by enabling custom Direct3D runtime libraries support in the application profile

Download link:
http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html
Ty!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-16-2013, 23:40 | posts: 486 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Stay away from this thread please. BS is what you post, I'd like to avoid dealing with those who simply cannot configure application and focus on real problems. I'm not forcing you to use betas, please don't force me to solve your "bugs".
Wow a moderator acting all high and mighty instead of helping. Why making a thread open if i'm not allowed to post bugs. So you say i'm not allowed to post bugs I thought that's the reason for Betas. LOL
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-16-2013, 23:48 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiceAir View Post
Wow a moderator acting all high and mighty instead of helping. Why making a thread open if i'm not allowed to post bugs. So you say i'm not allowed to post bugs I thought that's the reason for Betas. LOL
I'm a developer of this tool and I'm able to see a difference between software issue and newbie issues. The previous MKV flame that you started in beta 11 thread ended by seeing that your reported "fix it ASAP, nothing works" bug was caused by your own system configuration issues (read it as your own ambitious stupidity). The previous flame you started ended by one ban. The previous flame you started ended by wasting a lot of time into nothing. I don't want to see it happening again and don't need "helpful" bugreports of such user. People like you coming here poison each and every release.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-17-2013, 00:05 | posts: 486 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
I'm a developer of this tool and I'm able to see a difference between software issue and newbie issues. The previous MKV flame that you started in beta 11 thread ended by seeing that your reported "fix it ASAP, nothing works" bug was caused by your own system configuration issues (read it as your own ambitious stupidity). The previous flame you started ended by one ban. The previous flame you started ended by wasting a lot of time into nothing. I don't want to see it happening again and don't need "helpful" bugreports of such user. People like you coming here poison each and every release.
Thanks for calling me a noob. I've been using afterburner for years and now you call me a newbie...lol My problems started since the start of mkv recordings. but can record just not with intel quick sync

Last edited by DiceAir; 08-17-2013 at 00:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-17-2013, 00:18 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiceAir View Post
Thanks for calling me a noob. I've been using afterburner for years and now you call me a newbie...lol My problems started since the start of mkv recordings. but can record just not with intel quick sync
Can you just stop wasting my time please? There are instructions on setting up QuickSync encoder and instructions on verifying that it us configured properly above right in this thread. RTFM and stop flooding here PLEASE!


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 08-17-2013, 00:21 | posts: 486 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Can you just stop wasting my time please? There are instructions on setting up QuickSync encoder and instructions on verifying that it us configured properly above right in this thread. RTFM and stop flooding here PLEASE!
lol dude. I just said. followed instructions and it doesn't work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
moab600
Ancient Guru
 
moab600's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 AMP 1267/7300MHZ
Processor: Core I7 4790K 4.6GHZ DC
Mainboard: Asus Z97 PRO 1204
Memory: 8GB DDRIII 1866MHZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar STX II Z906
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 650W 85+Br
Default 08-17-2013, 00:24 | posts: 4,397 | Location: Israel

Unwinder the D3D11.1 is working only on 8 and it's best recording mode, right?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-17-2013, 00:26 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Only audio in resulting file = encoder is NOT configured and NOT working. Don't tell me that you did read the instructions and followed them, verified it with benchmark and it shows proper encoder configuration but the video is empty. Read it multiple times, I absolutely don't want to waste time on reading hater. Once again, stop flooding here and wait for someone to help you to follow instructions in dedicated thread you have created.

To verify that everything is set up properly just hit the <Benchmark> button. It will try to encode some short video in your current desktop resolution and show you the results. If you system is not configured properly, benchmark won't start.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-17-2013, 00:26 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by moab600 View Post
Unwinder the D3D11.1 is working only on 8 and it's best recording mode, right?
Yes.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
GanjaStar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: POV gtx 660
Processor: Intel i5 4670K
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 8gb Corsair Vengeance pro
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 08-17-2013, 08:51 | posts: 541 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Thank you for your work Unwinder. Your tools are part of the windows platform for me, don't let a few bad eggs get to you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
silencerbob
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x msi 780 twin frozr
Processor: core i7 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair ax 1200
Default 08-17-2013, 09:02 | posts: 2

Hi there!

Trying to get this working.

I have 4770k intel cpu and 2x780 msi Twin Frozr cards in my rig running windows 8, bios has been set to d mode for virtumvp.

In msi afterburner 3.0.0 beta14, I go to "video capture" and see "external plugin : not configured" in the list. I click on it and click "configure", wich gives me "disabled" or "qsv.dll:0 - Intel Qucicksync H.264". I choose that and click "Benchmark". It tells me "Intel Quicksync h.264 hardware accelerated via Direct3D11 on adaptor 2, async depth 4. 2560x1440 : 500 frames have been encoded in 3781 ms, 132.2 frames per second."

That's all good..but when I click OK then OK to close the MSI afterburner settings screen it says :
"Please configure external plugin or choose different video format"
AVI is selected for video format. Same thing happens for MKV.
It seems the settings are not "saved" ?

I don't see d3d11.1 if that's is supposed to be somewhere.. and is there a reason it says "external plugin : not configured" when I guess what im doing is configuring it and the benchmark works ?

also.. I connected a second monitor to the mobo dvi port to make the intel hd graphics control panel to open (wont open unless a monitor is plugged into it).. now with both monitors plugged in the benchmark wont work at all for qsv.dll

Any clue what to do next? Does my twin frozr 780 cards need the "lightning" version or no ?

I hope this is the right place to ask this question =)

Last edited by silencerbob; 08-17-2013 at 10:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-17-2013, 10:10 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by silencerbob View Post
That's all good..but when I click OK then OK to close the MSI afterburner settings screen it says :
"Please configure external plugin or choose different video format"
AVI is selected for video format. Same thing happens for MKV.
It seems the settings are not "saved" ?
Reproduced, it happens on fresh install of RTSS when there is no profiles folder created for it yet. Open RTSS GUI at least once. Then try to configure the plugin again.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 08-17-2013 at 10:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-17-2013, 11:33 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

All


Quote:
Originally Posted by msi-afterburner View Post
- Added NCP4206 voltage regulators support to provide compatibility with future custom design MSI graphics cards
NCP4206 is also used on many modern NVIDIA reference design cards (Titan, 7x0 and some 6x0). MSI don't provide official voltage control via NCP4206 for such cards, however you may try to unlock it by adding the following strings to hardware profile (.\Profiles\VEN_10DE......cfg):

[Settings]
VDDC_Generic_Detection = 0
VDDC_NCP4206_Detection = 4:20h

You can easily verify if your GPU is powered by NCP4206 even without the profile modification using the following command line switch:

MSIAfterburner /ri4,20,99

This command reads NCP4206 ID register, if it will display "41" value - you can unlock direct voltage control via NCP using the profile modification trick mentioned above.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 08-17-2013, 11:46 | posts: 23,333 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

Thanks


Guess my card (Evga 780 ATX) doesnt have NCP4206 voltage control.
im getting this message:



Could other people please respond with their result as well ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-17-2013, 11:50 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

The list of known issues in this beta:

- Stopping video capture via QuickSync/Direct3D11 mode after capturing video in Direct3D9 applications causes application to freeze for a few seconds. Fixed in the next version of RTSS.
- Starting video capture via QuickSync/Direct3D9 in fullscreen Direct3D9 applications causes applications to hang.
- Restarting video capture session multiple times during application lifetime adds empty fake tracks to output file per each restart. Fixed in the next version of RTSS.
- It is impossible to configure external plugin of VFW compression mode properly without starting RTSS GUI at least one time prior to it. Fixed in the next version of RTSS.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
silencerbob
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x msi 780 twin frozr
Processor: core i7 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair ax 1200
Default 08-17-2013, 12:35 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Reproduced, it happens on fresh install of RTSS when there is no profiles folder created for it yet. Open RTSS GUI at least once. Then try to configure the plugin again.
Thank you kind sir .. That did the trick!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.