Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Windows 8 Low GPU Usage 780 gtx SLI
Old
  (#1)
qgshadow
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780 SLI 2560x1440 120hz
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus X79-DELUXE
Memory: 16gig 2400mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200Watt
Default Windows 8 Low GPU Usage 780 gtx SLI - 08-13-2013, 18:08 | posts: 69

Hi guys, I recently went from Windows 7 to Windows 8 and felt like my gaming a bit more sluggish, then looked more into details and found out that my gpu usage is like 15-20% lower.

The main game I play is BF3 and I installed the same drivers as I had for Win 7 which is 326.41.

My current setup is :

2600k OC to 4.8
780 gtx SLI
SSD OS
1440p 120hz Monitor

Now my questions is , are there any tweaks,tips,mods.. you need to do in Win 8 to be on par with windows 7 gaming..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
CalinTM
Maha Guru
 
CalinTM's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7 3770K
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: Geil Black Dragon 8Gb XMP
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Enermax Platimax 850W
Default 08-13-2013, 18:22 | posts: 1,084 | Location: Timisoara, Romania

SLI bro, games aren't made 100% for SLI working proper, this is the issue of SLI.Play only benchmarks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Default 08-13-2013, 18:38 | posts: 12,874 | Location: USA

Not many games support SLI out of the box and the ones that do, I have no problems with on Windows 8. If I do run into a problem with SLI, I just disable one of my cards. But it on a game by game basis. Try disabling a card on the games your having low gpu usage on and see if that helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
qgshadow
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780 SLI 2560x1440 120hz
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus X79-DELUXE
Memory: 16gig 2400mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200Watt
Default 08-13-2013, 18:47 | posts: 69

Quote:
Originally Posted by CalinTM View Post
SLI bro, games aren't made 100% for SLI working proper, this is the issue of SLI.Play only benchmarks.
Well in windows 7 I had average 85% usage and more FPS and now Windows 8 Average 60-70% Usage and less fps... same setups same cards how is that a problem with "SLI" only . Like I know SLI doesn't scale perfectly but , my friend has a single 780GTX went from Win7 to Win8 Same thing as me , and his GPU usage went from 98% to 70-90%... Single card
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
moab600
Ancient Guru
 
moab600's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 AMP 1267/7300MHZ
Processor: Core I7 2700K 5.12GHZ
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD4H F2K Bios
Memory: 8GB DDRIII 1866MHZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar STX II Z906
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 650W 85+Br
Default 08-13-2013, 19:15 | posts: 4,284 | Location: Israel

seems like GTX780 issue under windows 8.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3
Memory: Patriot Signature 8GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Tt Toughpower XT 775W
Default 08-13-2013, 20:08 | posts: 3,968 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by moab600 View Post
seems like GTX780 issue under windows 8.
And that's how you roll back to W7.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
moab600
Ancient Guru
 
moab600's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 AMP 1267/7300MHZ
Processor: Core I7 2700K 5.12GHZ
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD4H F2K Bios
Memory: 8GB DDRIII 1866MHZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar STX II Z906
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 650W 85+Br
Default 08-13-2013, 20:29 | posts: 4,284 | Location: Israel

or had 7 from the get go
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
GenClaymore
Ancient Guru
 
GenClaymore's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 780 Dual 1202/3305
Processor: I5 3570k @4.7Ghz SA SB-E
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 30nm 2x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Omni Opt>uber>LD MKII>T90
PSU: Cosair 850watt RM850
Default 08-13-2013, 21:25 | posts: 5,374 | Location: Michigan,usa

Quote:
Originally Posted by qgshadow View Post
Hi guys, I recently went from Windows 7 to Windows 8 and felt like my gaming a bit more sluggish, then looked more into details and found out that my gpu usage is like 15-20% lower.

The main game I play is BF3 and I installed the same drivers as I had for Win 7 which is 326.41.

My current setup is :

2600k OC to 4.8
780 gtx SLI
SSD OS
1440p 120hz Monitor

Now my questions is , are there any tweaks,tips,mods.. you need to do in Win 8 to be on par with windows 7 gaming..
I don't have a problem with my GTX 670 FTW SLI in windows 8 and i have a 2560x1440 montior as well. I mainly use Nvidia inspector in-case i get that odd game or a game that do not have a profile.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 08-13-2013, 22:01 | posts: 3,471 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazeDelta1 View Post
Not many games support SLI out of the box and the ones that do, I have no problems with on Windows 8. If I do run into a problem with SLI, I just disable one of my cards. But it on a game by game basis. Try disabling a card on the games your having low gpu usage on and see if that helps.
Wut? Nearly every game supports SLI out of the box. He's got something else going on specific to BF3 which of course does support SLI just fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 08-13-2013, 22:04 | posts: 3,471 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by qgshadow View Post
Hi guys, I recently went from Windows 7 to Windows 8 and felt like my gaming a bit more sluggish, then looked more into details and found out that my gpu usage is like 15-20% lower.

The main game I play is BF3 and I installed the same drivers as I had for Win 7 which is 326.41.

My current setup is :

2600k OC to 4.8
780 gtx SLI
SSD OS
1440p 120hz Monitor

Now my questions is , are there any tweaks,tips,mods.. you need to do in Win 8 to be on par with windows 7 gaming..
You might try this thread here...

http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?h...page=1#1323124
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
bishi
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX780 3GB SLI @+250/+650
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3P-B3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: G930
PSU: 850W XFX
Default 08-13-2013, 22:19 | posts: 306 | Location: London

I'm GTX 780 sli too and win 8 is faster for me. It's probably a driver for something else on your system that isn't up to scratch. As you're on Win 8, enable HPET in your BIOS and don't follow any other timing related tweak settings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
qgshadow
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780 SLI 2560x1440 120hz
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus X79-DELUXE
Memory: 16gig 2400mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200Watt
Default 08-13-2013, 23:38 | posts: 69

Quote:
Originally Posted by bishi View Post
I'm GTX 780 sli too and win 8 is faster for me. It's probably a driver for something else on your system that isn't up to scratch. As you're on Win 8, enable HPET in your BIOS and don't follow any other timing related tweak settings.
don't you have to enable it in windows too?

and on a side note , do you know if there is a way to remove the 106% power target cap on our cards? i got a reference one
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
nizzen
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Evga 780ti classy SLI
Processor: 4960x@ ~4800
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Black x79
Memory: G.Skill 2666cl10
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP1300 + C-1200i
Default 08-17-2013, 17:44 | posts: 190

Quote:
Originally Posted by qgshadow View Post
don't you have to enable it in windows too?

and on a side note , do you know if there is a way to remove the 106% power target cap on our cards? i got a reference one
Custom bios from http://www.techinferno.com/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3GB HD7970OC/2GB HD7770
Processor: 4770K@4.5GHz/Q6600@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Z87-GD65 / P5K PREMIUM
Memory: 16GB@1866MHz/4GB@1066MHz
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W/900W
Default 08-17-2013, 18:39 | posts: 5,648 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by qgshadow View Post
don't you have to enable it in windows too?

and on a side note , do you know if there is a way to remove the 106% power target cap on our cards? i got a reference one
make sure HPET is enabled in BIOS (64bit mode if its there) some boards call it a different name to HPET so check in your manual or look on your boards website.

Then in windows open up command prompt ("cmd" in start search without quotes) make sure its Admin rights at the top of the cmd box and then enter

bcdedit /set useplatformclock true

and reboot, then test in Wintest timer app to see if its enabled here is a link for wintest timer the top number should read 14.3MHz or something like that if it doesn't then HPET is not being used. The bottom number when you run the test should be 1.000 with HPET enabled.

If you want to revert the changes and let windows decide which timer is better then use this command in cmd

bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformclock

then reboot.

Some people say it helps with performance but Im not so sure. I have it disabled in OS but on in BIOS and have had no problems so far. When I enabled it I didn't really see any performance increase to be honest. But every system is different so you may as well try it out. You can always revert back if it doesn't help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
swecarl
Master Guru
 
swecarl's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 780ti Sli
Processor: 4770K Haswell @ 4.7ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 Gaming
Memory: Corsair 2400MHz 32gb
Soundcard: Realtek / Corsair
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W 80+ Gold
Default 08-17-2013, 19:19 | posts: 269 | Location: Sweden

Windows 8 was crap for me too, I lost about ~2500 in both 3dmark vant/11. Went back to Windows 7 and everything was good again.

Do your self a favour and reformat and install Win7 again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
blakedj06
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4000GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-17-2013, 21:14 | posts: 27

I have the same Problem with Windows 8 and Titan SLI gpu usage in BF3 @1920x1080 50 -60% per GPU on Gulf of Oman.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 08-17-2013, 22:03 | posts: 3,091 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by blakedj06 View Post
I have the same Problem with Windows 8 and Titan SLI gpu usage in BF3 @1920x1080 50 -60% per GPU on Gulf of Oman.
That's a CPU bottleneck.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
qgshadow
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780 SLI 2560x1440 120hz
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus X79-DELUXE
Memory: 16gig 2400mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200Watt
Default 08-17-2013, 23:35 | posts: 69

I fixed my problem my using ParkControl and disable Parking... i had 2-4 cores going into park while playing lol..

now i am back to 90% avg GPU usage on both cards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
qgshadow
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780 SLI 2560x1440 120hz
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus X79-DELUXE
Memory: 16gig 2400mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200Watt
Default 08-17-2013, 23:38 | posts: 69

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
make sure HPET is enabled in BIOS (64bit mode if its there) some boards call it a different name to HPET so check in your manual or look on your boards website.

Then in windows open up command prompt ("cmd" in start search without quotes) make sure its Admin rights at the top of the cmd box and then enter

bcdedit /set useplatformclock true

and reboot, then test in Wintest timer app to see if its enabled here is a link for wintest timer the top number should read 14.3MHz or something like that if it doesn't then HPET is not being used. The bottom number when you run the test should be 1.000 with HPET enabled.

If you want to revert the changes and let windows decide which timer is better then use this command in cmd

bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformclock

then reboot.

Some people say it helps with performance but Im not so sure. I have it disabled in OS but on in BIOS and have had no problems so far. When I enabled it I didn't really see any performance increase to be honest. But every system is different so you may as well try it out. You can always revert back if it doesn't help.
yea i did that, but everytime i delete the useplatformclock then reboot, it comes back to true.. somehow
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Zurv
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX Titan (Quad SLI)
Processor: i7-4930K @ 4.7ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Mushkin DDR3 32gigs
Soundcard: Audio Lab M-DAC, PSB
PSU: seasonic 1250
Default 08-18-2013, 01:45 | posts: 13 | Location: NYC

what drivers are you u using? win8 is rocking it with my 780 sli system and my 3 way sli titan system
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 08-18-2013, 11:05 | posts: 1,371

Quote:
Originally Posted by qgshadow View Post
I fixed my problem my using ParkControl and disable Parking... i had 2-4 cores going into park while playing lol..

now i am back to 90% avg GPU usage on both cards
Great, as Windows 8 park the whole core, and windows 7 park one of the HT thread, that why you will getting less performance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Desprado
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 780 TI SLI
Processor: Intel i7 3770K@ 4.4GHZ
Mainboard: GigaByte G Sniper 3
Memory: Cosair Dominator 12GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM Silent 1200W Modular
Default 11-17-2013, 05:24 | posts: 18

I have 3 gtx 780 sli and running battlefield 4 or 3 with no problem.
BF4 most of time above 100fps on 1440p
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Deasnutz
Newbie
 
Videocard: Pny gtx 780 sli
Processor: Intel 4930k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750
Default 11-19-2013, 18:33 | posts: 43

He's specifically talking abut gpu usage, not issues. You will get higher gpu utilization with >1080p res and aa enabled.

It is not always a CPU bottleneck, bf3 just doesn't scale very well on sli.
   
Reply With Quote
Application
Old
  (#24)
Woodman
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD6970
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair850AX UltraX3 1000
Default Application - 11-19-2013, 19:32 | posts: 3

I have 2 GTX680 FTW+ cards. In BF3 and BF4 my GPU Usage was always between 70-90%. I finally found out what was doing it. Teamspeak. If I leave TS maximized, my PrecisionX graph resembles the Rocky Mountains. If I minimize it, I get consistent 98-99% GPU Usage. This is on BF4. I haven't tested on BF3 yet but I'm almost positive it will be the same.

Before the latest patch for BF4, I would get consistent 94-95% GPU usage with TS minimized. After the patch, I get 98-99%. Not sure why TS interferes with the game but it does. I don't run Ventrillo or other software of this nature so I can't say if they interfere. Point is, if you want to find out what is causing your conflict start off running only what's needed. Run an app in the background and then check. Then another until everything is running again.

Goodluck!

Woodman
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
KissSh0t
Maha Guru
 
KissSh0t's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX AMD R9 270 DD 2GB
Processor: Phenom 955 @3.8GHz 1.380v
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Memory: 8GB 1333 CL7 Ripjaws X
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Corsair HX650W
Default 11-22-2013, 04:33 | posts: 2,099 | Location: 0.0.0.0

This is going to sound silly... But did your install the intel chipset drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.