Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
[QUESTION] Raedon HD 7990 HDMI
Old
  (#1)
valerio65
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GT 9600
Processor: AMD FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 80 plus
Exclamation [QUESTION] Raedon HD 7990 HDMI - 08-03-2013, 14:50 | posts: 5

Hi guys! In this page:

http://www.amd.com/us/products/deskt...on-7990.aspx#2

There are video supports for:

Display Port
HDMI
VGA
DVI

But the only ports that it has are 4 mini display and 1 dvi...

http://www2.pcmag.com/media/images/3...90.jpg?thumb=y

now, if I wanna use HDMI, with 4K Resolution and the other things, how can I do? Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
valerio65
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GT 9600
Processor: AMD FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 80 plus
Default 08-05-2013, 01:54 | posts: 5

Nobody can answer me?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 08-05-2013, 02:05 | posts: 3,089 | Location: Lebanon

Are you using a 4K monitor or TV? What model?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 08-05-2013, 02:10 | posts: 1,824

You probably mean Radeon and not Raedon.

Will you be gaming at 3840 × 2160?3GB might not be enough.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 08-05-2013, 02:36 | posts: 3,089 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.noob View Post
You probably mean Radeon and not Raedon.

Will you be gaming at 3840 × 2160?3GB might not be enough.
It is enough. Check the 4K gaming reviews.

4K is only 33% higher resolution than 1080p Eyefinity. You don't see people running out of 3GB VRAM in Eyefinity.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 08-05-2013, 03:18 | posts: 5,128 | Location: FLA,USA

Simple quick answer to your question is use a display port adapter although 4k monitors most likely will have display port.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Accelero7970 1125/1500MHz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 08-05-2013, 05:46 | posts: 1,305 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Using HDMI will limit you to 3840x2160@30Hz, Display Port 1.2 MST mode allows 3840x2160@60Hz.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 08-05-2013, 09:34 | posts: 25,781 | Location: Hampshire UK

I didn't think hdmi can do 4k at reasonable refresh rate. Btw, I hope you're not pairing a 7990 with that cpu, OP.

Last edited by eclap; 08-05-2013 at 10:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3GB HD7970OC/2GB HD7770
Processor: 4770K@4.5GHz/Q6600@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Z87-GD65 / P5K PREMIUM
Memory: 16GB@1866MHz/4GB@1066MHz
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W/900W
Default 08-05-2013, 10:04 | posts: 5,644 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
I didn't think hdmi can do 4k at reasonable refresh rate. Btw, I hope you're not pairing a 7990 with that cpuOP.
This is what I was going to say. Seriously a HD7990 with an FX4100 CPU will be seriously bottlenecked unless you have the CPU running at 5GHz+ and even then with its limited caches you will be bottlenecking even a GTX780 and probably even a 770 or overclocked 7970 with that CPU.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
valerio65
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GT 9600
Processor: AMD FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 80 plus
Default 08-05-2013, 11:12 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
This is what I was going to say. Seriously a HD7990 with an FX4100 CPU will be seriously bottlenecked unless you have the CPU running at 5GHz+ and even then with its limited caches you will be bottlenecking even a GTX780 and probably even a 770 or overclocked 7970 with that CPU.
no, wait a moment! This is not for me, but for a friend that have a i7 4770K with z87 deluxe! And then I would know only if I can apply a mini displayport adapter to HDMI without problems... thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 08-05-2013, 18:07 | posts: 5,128 | Location: FLA,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by valerio65 View Post
no, wait a moment! This is not for me, but for a friend that have a i7 4770K with z87 deluxe! And then I would know only if I can apply a mini displayport adapter to HDMI without problems... thanks!
HDMI does not currently have the bandwidth for 4k @60Hz. Can you link the monitor your friend has or plans to get.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Accelero7970 1125/1500MHz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 08-05-2013, 18:15 | posts: 1,305 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

He can still run that display on 2560x1600 @ 60Hz via HDMI.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 08-05-2013, 18:18 | posts: 5,128 | Location: FLA,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
He can still run that display on 2560x1600 @ 60Hz via HDMI.
4k is 16:9 he would use 2560x1440. But that would be a huge waste of money to run a $6000 monitor at that "inferior" resolution.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 08-05-2013, 21:51 | posts: 17,824 | Location: New Jersey, USA

somebody actually bought 1 of them cards?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
valerio65
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GT 9600
Processor: AMD FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 80 plus
Default 08-06-2013, 01:33 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loophole35 View Post
HDMI does not currently have the bandwidth for 4k @60Hz. Can you link the monitor your friend has or plans to get.
First he would know if he can apply a mini displayport to hdmi adapter...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 08-06-2013, 02:02 | posts: 3,089 | Location: Lebanon

OP, we cannot give further advice without knowing what monitor or TV your friend went for. So let's start with that first.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
valerio65
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GT 9600
Processor: AMD FX 4100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 80 plus
Default 08-06-2013, 12:14 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
OP, we cannot give further advice without knowing what monitor or TV your friend went for. So let's start with that first.
He said that the monitor will be a 55" Full LED 3D Samsung Smart Tv!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 08-06-2013, 12:51 | posts: 5,128 | Location: FLA,USA

According to Samsung that TV does not exist maybe your friend is confused and he is just looking at a 3d 1080p screen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
SmOgER
Member Guru
 
SmOgER's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 560 @952/2495stb
Processor: Q6600 G0 3.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P5QC P45
Memory: 8GB DDR3 CL7 1372Mhz
Soundcard: ALC1200
PSU: IT-750 12V:650W
Default 08-06-2013, 13:57 | posts: 90 | Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Apparently it does exist http://www.ign.com/articles/2013/07/...arting-at-5500
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 08-06-2013, 13:59 | posts: 5,128 | Location: FLA,USA

It's not 3D OP said 3D.

The way I read that article is that it up converts to 4K and does not support a 4k input.

Last edited by Loophole35; 08-06-2013 at 14:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
SmOgER
Member Guru
 
SmOgER's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 560 @952/2495stb
Processor: Q6600 G0 3.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P5QC P45
Memory: 8GB DDR3 CL7 1372Mhz
Soundcard: ALC1200
PSU: IT-750 12V:650W
Default 08-06-2013, 14:03 | posts: 90 | Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loophole35 View Post
It's not 3D OP said 3D.
http://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/tv-dvd-...88704-pdt.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 08-06-2013, 14:17 | posts: 5,128 | Location: FLA,USA

I would not use that as a computer monitor but okay it appears that it uses a 1080p input and up converts it if it does process a 4K input it will be limited to 30Hz as that's the limit of HDMI1.4 and 30fps cap no thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
SmOgER
Member Guru
 
SmOgER's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 560 @952/2495stb
Processor: Q6600 G0 3.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P5QC P45
Memory: 8GB DDR3 CL7 1372Mhz
Soundcard: ALC1200
PSU: IT-750 12V:650W
Default 08-06-2013, 16:24 | posts: 90 | Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Well refresh rate that's another story, gaming would be limited to 2560x1600 @ 60Hz, so it obviously would be wiser to buy a TV with no higher res than that. Now I was about to write "unless gaming is not the main purpose.." but how else you could possibly take advantage of such enormous res? Photos - maybe... but that's pretty much it and not worth it if you are not a professional photographer... As far as know ultra hd's with display port support are in whole different price range. IMHO even if they wouldn't, it's a total waste of GPU resources... It's not like you are going to stare at it from a couple inches distance anyway...

Last edited by SmOgER; 08-06-2013 at 16:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 08-06-2013, 16:56 | posts: 5,128 | Location: FLA,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmOgER View Post
Well refresh rate that's another story, gaming would be limited to 2560x1600 @ 60Hz, so it obviously would be wiser to buy a TV with no higher res than that. Now I was about to write "unless gaming is not the main purpose.." but how else you could possibly take advantage of such enormous res? Photos - maybe... but that's pretty much it and not worth it if you are not a professional photographer... As far as know ultra hd's with display port support are in whole different price range. IMHO even if they wouldn't, it's a total waste of GPU resources... It's not like you are going to stare at it from a couple inches distance anyway...
As I said earlier 2560x1600 is 16:10 4k is 16:9 so 2560x1440 huge waste of money.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
The Goose
Maha Guru
 
The Goose's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga gtx680sc sli-h2o
Processor: I7 4820@4.6ghz-H2O
Mainboard: Asus rampage formula BF3
Memory: 16g Gskill redZ 2133 ddr3
Soundcard: Recon3D pro series
PSU: Ocz ZX-1250
Default 08-06-2013, 17:30 | posts: 1,529 | Location: shropshire,UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by valerio65 View Post
He said that the monitor will be a 55" Full LED 3D Samsung Smart Tv!!
I think this thread has got a bit lost somewhere.

My gtx680`s have 2 dvi ports one is dvi-D only and the other dvi-i ,your friend will need to read the manual or box to find out which ports can be used with the correct adaptors

The info AMD provides

DisplayPort 1.2
Max resolution: 4096x2160 @ 60 Hz per display
Multi-Stream
21.6 Gbps bandwidth (HBR2)
High bit-rate audio
Quad HD/4K/UHDTV display support
1080p60 Stereoscopic 3D (Frame Sequential Format)

HDMI® (With 4K, 3D, x.v.Color™ and Deep Color)
Max resolution: 4096x2160 @ 30 Hz
1080p30 Stereoscopic 3D (Packed Frame Format)
Quad HD/4K/UHDTV video display support

Dual-link DVI with HDCP
Max resolution: 2560x1600

VGA
Max resolution: 2048x1536

If your friend has 4 dp ports then in theory he can run 4k off any port,but i assume only one 4k device per card at any one time

but regardless...the 55"(http://www.samsung.com/uk/consumer/t...UE55F8000STXXU) will only run1080p

Last edited by The Goose; 08-06-2013 at 17:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.