Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Anyone with a q6600 stock+460?
Old
  (#1)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default Anyone with a q6600 stock+460? - 07-31-2013, 19:55 | posts: 1,824

My friend bought a 560ti and after some minutes the system just boots.If he puts the 460 back in he does not have a single problem.The PSU is a Bequiet 600W with 5 years of usage.

He also told me that the 3dmark11 Performance was ~1100P.Kinda low no?

If anyone has this combo please give me the link without overclock in the cpu/gpu.

Regards
Dr.noob
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
GenClaymore
Ancient Guru
 
GenClaymore's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 780 Dual 1202/3305
Processor: I5 3570k @4.8Ghz SA SB-E
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 30nm 2x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: 15.32 /w TCXO upgrade>T90
PSU: Cosair 850watt RM850
Default 07-31-2013, 21:51 | posts: 5,297 | Location: Michigan,usa

You test the gpu in your computer to make sure it works?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNYGTX 5501GB
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: HP Cheap
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Headphones
PSU: 550W
Default 07-31-2013, 22:34 | posts: 2,943 | Location: MD/CA

i have q6600 2.4ghz and 550 ti.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 07-31-2013, 23:25 | posts: 1,824

Quote:
Originally Posted by The General View Post
i have q6600 2.4ghz and 550 ti.
Same thing, please give me the link of 3dmark11 score.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenClaymore View Post
You test the gpu in your computer to make sure it works?
I did, no problems at all.He can't even run 3dmark11 without booting his computer.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
SmOgER
Member Guru
 
SmOgER's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 560 @952/2495stb
Processor: Q6600 G0 3.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P5QC P45
Memory: 8GB DDR3 CL7 1372Mhz
Soundcard: ALC1200
PSU: IT-750 12V:650W
Default 08-06-2013, 00:25 | posts: 90 | Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Not sure what's this topis is about, but my experience with Q66 is kinda interesting...

I had HD7850 and felt like my CPU(same freq as now - 3.3Ghz) was bottlenecking it really bad as I couldn't find any other reasonable explanation for the the benchmark results which were totally off:




Now recently I got an GTX560, and now the results are as follows (taken with stock gpu clocks):



To this day I don't know what had caused HD7850 to underperform so badly (not drivers, not CPU, not PSU, not software... Plus judging from the monitoring data it didn't look faulty. The only games it worked OK with were BF3 and COD), but bottom line is that Q6600 with a overclock to at least 3Ghz should handle a decent GPU with no major problems. And if for some reason you just can not overclock Q6600 (doing it for no real reason is just plain stupid with this CPU), then at 2.4Ghz the GTX460 would be a pretty much the most powerful gpu it can go with without having a constant bottleneck.

Last edited by SmOgER; 08-06-2013 at 00:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 08-06-2013, 01:16 | posts: 24,434 | Location: Hampshire UK

A q6600 @3ghz bottlenecks even a hd 6870 pretty bad. From my personal experience. In some games I gained 20fps + when I upgraded to 2500k.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
SmOgER
Member Guru
 
SmOgER's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 560 @952/2495stb
Processor: Q6600 G0 3.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P5QC P45
Memory: 8GB DDR3 CL7 1372Mhz
Soundcard: ALC1200
PSU: IT-750 12V:650W
Default 08-06-2013, 01:22 | posts: 90 | Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
A q6600 @3ghz bottlenecks even a hd 6870 pretty bad. From my personal experience. In some games I gained 20fps + when I upgraded to 2500k.
It depends on the game, but the majority of them with overclock above 3Ghz should do well, while some will load it only to some 40-60% with GTX560 being at 100% . Don't forget that your upgrade wasn't just simply CPU, it was MB and most probably DDR2--->DDR3 RAM as well. Even a new HDD could give a couple of FPS in certain games.

Last edited by SmOgER; 08-06-2013 at 01:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 08-06-2013, 01:22 | posts: 3,716 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
A q6600 @3ghz bottlenecks even a hd 6870 pretty bad. From my personal experience. In some games I gained 20fps + when I upgraded to 2500k.
Well back in the day i was using Q6600 3.2Ghz +GTX460 stock, didn't notice any bottleneck at all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
SmOgER
Member Guru
 
SmOgER's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 560 @952/2495stb
Processor: Q6600 G0 3.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P5QC P45
Memory: 8GB DDR3 CL7 1372Mhz
Soundcard: ALC1200
PSU: IT-750 12V:650W
Default 08-06-2013, 01:28 | posts: 90 | Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
Well back in the day i was using Q6600 3.2Ghz +GTX460 stock, didn't notice any bottleneck at all.
You are right, but you don't prove him wrong as GTX460<HD6870 and you had it at 3.2Ghz, while he at 3Ghz. As I said, I think stock Q6600 could handle (barely, but still) GTX460.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
big ROBOT bill
Master Guru
 
big ROBOT bill's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R280x TOP OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.3GH
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-D3P
Memory: 8GB(2 x 4GB)DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Logitech G35 Headset
PSU: 750W Seasonic
Default 08-06-2013, 01:41 | posts: 609 | Location: New Zealand

I have a q6600 at stock and 2 gtx460's in sli. I often wonder if it is bottlenecking my cards. I'm not really confidant in overclocking the cpu, if some one could give me a blow by blow description of how to achieve a bit more out of it I would be most grateful.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
SmOgER
Member Guru
 
SmOgER's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 560 @952/2495stb
Processor: Q6600 G0 3.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P5QC P45
Memory: 8GB DDR3 CL7 1372Mhz
Soundcard: ALC1200
PSU: IT-750 12V:650W
Default 08-06-2013, 01:52 | posts: 90 | Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Quote:
Originally Posted by big ROBOT bill View Post
I have a q6600 at stock and 2 gtx460's in sli. I often wonder if it is bottlenecking my cards. I'm not really confidant in overclocking the cpu, if some one could give me a blow by blow description of how to achieve a bit more out of it I would be most grateful.
Hm that's interesting... Take some in-game benchmark with sli on and sli off and give us the results. As for the tutorials, just google it, there are plenty of them..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 08-06-2013, 03:54 | posts: 1,824

So, it appears that my friend did another mistake, kinda.He bought an used i5 750 bundle thinking that his old system/cpu had some sort of problem.Guess what, the system that he bought is having the same issue with the 560ti and giving him bad performance on 3DMARK11.

He finally listened me and ordered a brand new XFX 550W Core Edition.His old PSU(Bequiet 600(?) with 5 yrs of usage more or less) seems to be in it's final days.

Another friend of mine bought a msi 7850 2GB, he said that the graphics card was having that well known issue, the coil whine.Then he bought a 7770 and bam, coil whine again...Another one that will buy a XFX 650W and return the 7770.His PSU is the Corsair CX500M.

In resume, if you care for you system watch out for the PSU.

Last edited by 3dPlayer; 08-06-2013 at 04:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
SmOgER
Member Guru
 
SmOgER's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 560 @952/2495stb
Processor: Q6600 G0 3.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P5QC P45
Memory: 8GB DDR3 CL7 1372Mhz
Soundcard: ALC1200
PSU: IT-750 12V:650W
Default 08-06-2013, 05:28 | posts: 90 | Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Well, coil whine yes, but it would be unusual for PSU to cause performance issues, normally the system would be simply unstable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
big ROBOT bill
Master Guru
 
big ROBOT bill's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R280x TOP OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.3GH
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-D3P
Memory: 8GB(2 x 4GB)DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Logitech G35 Headset
PSU: 750W Seasonic
Default 08-06-2013, 07:13 | posts: 609 | Location: New Zealand

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmOgER View Post
Hm that's interesting... Take some in-game benchmark with sli on and sli off and give us the results. As for the tutorials, just google it, there are plenty of them..
K thanks, I installed 3D Mark 11 demo and in default mode I got this score.
P4873 with NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460(2x)
http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/6972079

Then disabled sli and got this
P3284 with NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460(1x)
http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/6972171

Last edited by big ROBOT bill; 08-06-2013 at 07:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
brazys
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 660 oc
Processor: Intel C2D E8200 @ 3.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5K pro
Memory: 3gb DDR2 800MHz @ 900MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB audigy z
PSU: CHIEFTEC 1000W/APS-1000C
Default 08-06-2013, 08:19 | posts: 9

->big ROBOT bill

U must OC CPU! those scores are realy low with that cpu... check my thread with e8200 and i get about p5k in demo 3dmark11. u should hit 1 k more with simple fsb adjustment. that dosnt even requires any skills in oc. hit 3.4Ghz and won't even notice temp increase.

p.s i would chop my arm off if i could get hands on that baby

Last edited by brazys; 08-06-2013 at 08:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
big ROBOT bill
Master Guru
 
big ROBOT bill's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R280x TOP OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.3GH
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-D3P
Memory: 8GB(2 x 4GB)DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Logitech G35 Headset
PSU: 750W Seasonic
Default 08-07-2013, 07:39 | posts: 609 | Location: New Zealand

Just overclocked a bit, raised the fsb from 1066 to 1333 the cpu ratio from 8 to 9 and the cpu voltage by +0.1875v (the max it said was safe) now running at 3000

did 3d mark11 again and got p5113

compared to P3284 with sli disabled
and P4873 with sli
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
big ROBOT bill
Master Guru
 
big ROBOT bill's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R280x TOP OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.3GH
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-D3P
Memory: 8GB(2 x 4GB)DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Logitech G35 Headset
PSU: 750W Seasonic
Default 08-08-2013, 02:10 | posts: 609 | Location: New Zealand

Sad to report that after getting that overclock neither BF3 nor Metro LL run with proper colours, they seem ultra bright and colourful like all the subtle mid tones are missing. 3d mark and normal apps run ok but not the games. I've done a re install of drivers but nothing has worked. I undid the overclock and still the colours are screwed. Any suggestions team?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 08-08-2013, 02:41 | posts: 1,824

Quote:
Originally Posted by big ROBOT bill View Post
Sad to report that after getting that overclock neither BF3 nor Metro LL run with proper colours, they seem ultra bright and colourful like all the subtle mid tones are missing. 3d mark and normal apps run ok but not the games. I've done a re install of drivers but nothing has worked. I undid the overclock and still the colours are screwed. Any suggestions team?
Hi, if you want to compare your performance with my single 460 1GB+i5 2400 3.2 here it is.

driver: 314.22
stock 700mhz
http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/6978191 P3573
800mhz OCed stock voltage 0,987v
http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/6978245
850mhz 1.087v
http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/6978266
880mhz 1.100v
http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/6980886 P4345

And i flashed the bios to unlock the minimum fan to 20% because 40% on idle is too much noise.I unlocked the voltage to the max which is 1.21v just for the sake of hacking it (lol) because on that point you will need WC or a good AC cooler.Well, i have the MK-13 standing somewhere...


My ex. 6870 on this system stock 900mhz would give me 4400P, 4700P on 1000mhz, so with 880 on this 460 it's really good.

I didn't Oced the memory, yet.

Last edited by 3dPlayer; 08-08-2013 at 02:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.