Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section
The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section Home Theater PC Enthusiasts or want to talk in High-Definition ? This is Guru3Ds Premier Community of HD and HTPC.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Blurry image while connecting led tv to pc via Hdmi
Old
  (#1)
Morgemil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ati 5770 Vapor x
Processor: athlon II x3 435
Mainboard: Biostar TA790gx A3+
Memory: 2x2 1333 Gskill ripjaws
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Stealthxstream 600 w
Default Blurry image while connecting led tv to pc via Hdmi - 07-31-2013, 05:29 | posts: 54 | Location: Argentina

Basically the problem is that the image is blurred when connecting the pc to a jvc led tv via hdmi. It´s a if it is as applying some kind of filter. Moreover, when connected by vga everything looks much clearer and defined.

It´s not the ccc underscan problem.

My PC: Phenom II X4 965@3.4Ghz / TA790GX A3 + / plate 3gb ati sapphire 7950 Vapor x / GSkill DDR3 8GB (4x4GB) / Disc: 128gb crucial m4 (so); Samsung spinpoint f3 1 tb / Windows 7 64.

The tv is a jvc 32 ¨: 32dr531 model.

Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 07-31-2013, 11:52 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Try a high speed hdmi 1.4 to dvi-d cable.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Version-15-8.../dp/B007N91OA6
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI GTX660
Processor: 2600K@4.5ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16gb G.Skill DDR3-2133
Soundcard: Creative SB Recon3D PCIe
PSU: Seasonic M12II 620watt
Default 07-31-2013, 18:52 | posts: 16,966 | Location: US East Coast

display settings aren't right...


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Morgemil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ati 5770 Vapor x
Processor: athlon II x3 435
Mainboard: Biostar TA790gx A3+
Memory: 2x2 1333 Gskill ripjaws
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Stealthxstream 600 w
Default 07-31-2013, 19:00 | posts: 54 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
Try a high speed hdmi 1.4 to dvi-d cable.
I will, thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
display settings aren't right...
The tv menu is quite basic, even more through hdmi, and no amount of tinkering with ccc or windows display settings has fixed the issue.

Thanks for the anwers

Last edited by Morgemil; 07-31-2013 at 19:04.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
FatBoyNL
Maha Guru
 
FatBoyNL's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i7-2600K 45x100 Mugen2B
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe 3603
Memory: 4x4GB GSkill Sr-F3 1866C9
Soundcard: ZxR|RX-A1020 DT880|MT-60D
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 800W
Default 07-31-2013, 19:32 | posts: 1,318 | Location: The Netherlands

Think it's in the TV (input) settings. Does the TV menu have specific input options like PC, (PC) Gaming, direct passthrough or something like that? Or overscan or something like that in resolution settings? And/or try to set the desired resolution and scaling manually.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 07-31-2013, 20:26 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

i had same issue with my tele, and of course Morgemil has tried every single setting his tele has.
My tele has only hdmi inputs, however one says 'hdmi /dvi' - this is the one to use for hooking up to pc, and the only way to get a crisp picture is to ditch hdmi cable and go for one with dvi-d on the other end, perhaps even hdmi > displayport would work too, however hdmi > hdmi doesn't work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 07-31-2013, 20:42 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Could it be a colour issue? Could be a YCBCR problem? I know Samsung TVs distinguish their HDMI ports by saying that HDMI1 is a DVI compatible port and is for PC connection...

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 07-31-2013, 20:50 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Using just a hdmi cable the image was quite horrid tbh whatever color setting, and for the record i can still select YCBCR setting using the hdmi /dvi-d cable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Morgemil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ati 5770 Vapor x
Processor: athlon II x3 435
Mainboard: Biostar TA790gx A3+
Memory: 2x2 1333 Gskill ripjaws
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Stealthxstream 600 w
Default 08-01-2013, 06:24 | posts: 54 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
i had same issue with my tele, and of course Morgemil has tried every single setting his tele has.
My tele has only hdmi inputs, however one says 'hdmi /dvi' - this is the one to use for hooking up to pc, and the only way to get a crisp picture is to ditch hdmi cable and go for one with dvi-d on the other end, perhaps even hdmi > displayport would work too, however hdmi > hdmi doesn't work.
THIS. The tv menu doesn´t have the later (hdmi /dvi) only vga.

I was wondering: Would it work with an hdmi cable connected to dvi (pc) through an dvi-hdmi adapter?


Last edited by Morgemil; 08-01-2013 at 07:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 08-01-2013, 07:51 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

I dunno if the adaptor would work or if the image would still be blurry, when i was trying to get a sharper image i was also trying to get 120hz, adaptors can't do 120hz but the cable can, so perhaps it's the same but the adaptor is perhaps worth a try first.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Morgemil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ati 5770 Vapor x
Processor: athlon II x3 435
Mainboard: Biostar TA790gx A3+
Memory: 2x2 1333 Gskill ripjaws
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Stealthxstream 600 w
Default 08-01-2013, 18:44 | posts: 54 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
I dunno if the adaptor would work or if the image would still be blurry, when i was trying to get a sharper image i was also trying to get 120hz, adaptors can't do 120hz but the cable can, so perhaps it's the same but the adaptor is perhaps worth a try first.
Okok, its just an ordinary 60hz tv so perhaps it will work. Anyway, thanks for for taking the time to answer. I will ¨report my findings¨
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
FatBoyNL
Maha Guru
 
FatBoyNL's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i7-2600K 45x100 Mugen2B
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe 3603
Memory: 4x4GB GSkill Sr-F3 1866C9
Soundcard: ZxR|RX-A1020 DT880|MT-60D
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 800W
Default 08-01-2013, 22:09 | posts: 1,318 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
I dunno if the adapter would work or if the image would still be blurry, when i was trying to get a sharper image i was also trying to get 120hz, adapters can't do 120hz but the cable can, so perhaps it's the same but the adapter is perhaps worth a try first.
I've never seen a TV supporting inputs over 60Hz yet. Monitors with built-in TV cards being the exception perhaps.
But a proper dual link adapter supports frequencies over 60Hz of course.

Last edited by FatBoyNL; 08-01-2013 at 22:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Morgemil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ati 5770 Vapor x
Processor: athlon II x3 435
Mainboard: Biostar TA790gx A3+
Memory: 2x2 1333 Gskill ripjaws
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Stealthxstream 600 w
Default 08-02-2013, 02:14 | posts: 54 | Location: Argentina

Well, the adapter was a no go and the quality of the dvi-hdmi cables of the retailers in the city where I live is dismal. I guess vga will have to do for the time being. Once again, thanks for the answers

Last edited by Morgemil; 08-02-2013 at 02:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Enmity
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x 7970 Vapor-x GE 3GB
Processor: intel i5 3570k@4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 8GB Mushkin Frostbyte
Soundcard: Creative Z/HD485/Studios
PSU: Corsair HX850 v2
Default 08-06-2013, 11:27 | posts: 1,247 | Location: New Zealand

When I had my 5850's I had this issue, never really found a fix for it. What version HDMI cable are you using man?

For me, I was plugging HDMI into my 5850, and using it on my Samsung syncmaster xl2370, no amount of tinkering, drivers (AMD HDMI standalone or the full CCC suite) seemed to fix it. But I think back in them days I was only using like a HDMI 1.2 cable...

As soon as I plugged in via DVI it was clear as crystal and im assuming you'd have the same conclusion if you tried a dvi to HDMI adaptor and plugged in via your gfx cards DVI connection.

Hope someone can get to the bottom of it for ya man!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Morgemil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ati 5770 Vapor x
Processor: athlon II x3 435
Mainboard: Biostar TA790gx A3+
Memory: 2x2 1333 Gskill ripjaws
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Stealthxstream 600 w
Default 08-11-2013, 05:01 | posts: 54 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enmity View Post
snip!
Hope someone can get to the bottom of it for ya man!
Hi Enmity, thanks for the response and the ¨good vibes¨ , and sorry for the late answer:

1- I´ve tried with practically every cable connection known to man, in all its many iterations, and I´ve come to the conclusión that this particular model and brand of tv (I doesn´t even appear on jvc website, I think it´s exclusive to my country, Argentina) just won´t work that way.

2- That just left me with the d sub connection to plug it on to a pc but... guess what:

A few days after my last post here, it just stopped working properly:
> Before the connection was recognized a VGA (the same label that has the d-sub source has on the control menu) but..
> after a while, it just wouldn´t take the tv anymore, windows labeled it as ¨Generic Non-PnP Monitor¨, no matter what pc it was plugged to.

To make matters worse it also started to flicker furiously.

Finally it sent to rma, God willing I´ll get a refund or at least a replacement.

Bottom line, if you live in Argentina stay away from the jvc 32¨ 32dr531 tv.

Last edited by Morgemil; 08-11-2013 at 05:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
the11ama
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 680 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770k
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme
Memory: Corsair Dominator GT 32GB
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus 7.1
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA NEX750G
Default 08-11-2013, 05:18 | posts: 11

I've had this issue, too, with 3 HDTVs. I used HDMI-HDMI connections for them all. The fix for me was setting the input's name to 'PC' from the TV settings menu, which switched the TV's mode to act like a monitor.

Any other input name won't work, and I think it takes newer TVs to support it, some having had support longer than others.

I did also notice that not all HDMI inputs will work. If your TV has the ability to name inputs, and one of the options is 'PC', run with it. If you have issues, switch to the first or second (sometimes third or fourth) HDMI port and try again.


Edit: the 3 HDTVs were not at the same time, and were different brands. Also, your HDTV might have a slightly different label than 'PC'.

Last edited by the11ama; 08-11-2013 at 08:09. Reason: typos, added info
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Morgemil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ati 5770 Vapor x
Processor: athlon II x3 435
Mainboard: Biostar TA790gx A3+
Memory: 2x2 1333 Gskill ripjaws
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Stealthxstream 600 w
Default 08-11-2013, 17:32 | posts: 54 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by the11ama View Post
I've had this issue, too, with 3 HDTVs. I used HDMI-HDMI connections for them all. The fix for me was setting the input's name to 'PC' from the TV settings menu, which switched the TV's mode to act like a monitor.

Any other input name won't work, and I think it takes newer TVs to support it, some having had support longer than others.

I did also notice that not all HDMI inputs will work. If your TV has the ability to name inputs, and one of the options is 'PC', run with it. If you have issues, switch to the first or second (sometimes third or fourth) HDMI port and try again.


Edit: the 3 HDTVs were not at the same time, and were different brands. Also, your HDTV might have a slightly different label than 'PC'.
Thanks for answering : Yes, I tried all that already. Sadly,the tv menu is painfully basic, there is no way to change imput labels.
They sold it to me as a new, and in theory it´s, but in reality it has less features than similar products from 5 years ago (in 2010 a friend of mine bought an hdtv lcd from a minor brand (on a sale) and it had no issues whatsoever)

Last edited by Morgemil; 08-11-2013 at 19:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 08-19-2013, 07:54 | posts: 5,721 | Location: Switzerland

You set it up as a secondary monitor ? or main ? ..

I have got 2 samsung, both 1080p.. all i have to do, is wire an HDMI to the HDMI on TV ... never have any problem ( and ofc for screen mirroring, with a monitor 1080p.. not even any tweaks to do )..

Outside what said SLI... the only thing i see is to change setting in the CCC.

Last edited by Lane; 08-19-2013 at 07:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Morgemil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ati 5770 Vapor x
Processor: athlon II x3 435
Mainboard: Biostar TA790gx A3+
Memory: 2x2 1333 Gskill ripjaws
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Stealthxstream 600 w
Default 08-19-2013, 23:36 | posts: 54 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lane View Post
You set it up as a secondary monitor ? or main ? ..

I have got 2 samsung, both 1080p.. all i have to do, is wire an HDMI to the HDMI on TV ... never have any problem ( and ofc for screen mirroring, with a monitor 1080p.. not even any tweaks to do )..

Outside what said SLI... the only thing i see is to change setting in the CCC.
I´ve tried every combination posible, thinking maybe it was just a handshake issue.
Botton line: It is just a crappy hdtv homebrew here in Argentina that, somehow, got the rights to have the jvc brand stamped on it.
The tv control menu looks like it was outsourced to the same people that develops the software used in many a cheap ipod knockoff.

Last edited by Morgemil; 08-20-2013 at 01:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Mda400
Master Guru
 
Mda400's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480 SLI 878/1756/2187
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4 ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 790i SLI FTW PWM
Memory: 8 GB Vengeance 2000mhz
Soundcard: LG LHB326 Receiver (HDMI)
PSU: Ultra X4 1050w (76A 12v)
Default 08-21-2013, 02:55 | posts: 375 | Location: Minnesota

It's the chroma subsampling issue with earlier name-brand HDTV's and budget-brand TV's that don't handle the HDMI audio extension with existing DVI information in the EDID very well.

I had this issue with my 2010 LG 32LD450. I bought a 2013 LG 32LN5300 and by applying the PC label to an HDMI input, I get 4:4:4 full chroma working properly with 5.1 LPCM to my HDMI receiver. If you find that you can't get it to work through your PC input label trick, then you must override your Display's EDID to make it think its a DVI-only connection (essentially HDMI is DVI + Audio). This will disable audio unfortunately. Search "EDID Override Nvidia/AMD" on your favorite search engine or these forums and you will find your answer.


The reason there is a PC label for your TV, is to convert your TV from expecting a YCbCr encoded signal (for broadcast TV, Blu-ray, or DVD viewing) to expecting a RGB uncompressed signal that a graphics card outputs. Its a faster conversion for color space that will reduce input delay immensely and convert your HDTV into a "monitor". So use it with your HDMI-equipped PC or Game console.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 08-21-2013, 03:40 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mda400 View Post
The reason there is a PC label for your TV, is to convert your TV from expecting a YCbCr encoded signal (for broadcast TV, Blu-ray, or DVD viewing) to expecting a RGB uncompressed signal that a graphics card outputs. Its a faster conversion for color space that will reduce input delay immensely and convert your HDTV into a "monitor". So use it with your HDMI-equipped PC or Game console.
I've just set my hdtv from 'game' to 'pc' in the source / tools / edit name section of my samsung, the input lag has been reduced even more, though it'll take time getting used to, looks a little different and has less picture options, got it at 75hz 1080p
gonna test with a game now ..
got it set to 'dvi pc' instead of 'pc', running at 60hz still less picture options than 'game' but less lag too so i'll keep this set.
just checked and 'game mode' in the options is blanked out now.

Last edited by SLI-756; 08-21-2013 at 04:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
dcx_badass
Ancient Guru
 
dcx_badass's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX570 1280mb
Processor: I5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: 600w OCZ StealthXstream
Default 08-21-2013, 14:32 | posts: 9,892 | Location: Yorkshire [UK]

It's an issue on some TV's, my TV has a DVI and a HDMI, DVI is perfect, HDMI is a mess like you describe, simply moving the cable shows this with no settings changed on TV. No way to sort this one mine, a lot of TV's now have a HDMI recommended for PC's and setting the input label to PC can help (and game mode).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Morgemil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ati 5770 Vapor x
Processor: athlon II x3 435
Mainboard: Biostar TA790gx A3+
Memory: 2x2 1333 Gskill ripjaws
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Stealthxstream 600 w
Default 08-23-2013, 21:57 | posts: 54 | Location: Argentina

The thing is, as I´ve already stated, that the tv doesn´t have any option to change labels or even a pc o game mode. And to make matters worse the d-sub connection died nearly a month ago. Now we are figthing with the warranty to get it replaced.

PS: They´re selling it as a brand new model.

Last edited by Morgemil; 08-23-2013 at 22:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Morgemil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ati 5770 Vapor x
Processor: athlon II x3 435
Mainboard: Biostar TA790gx A3+
Memory: 2x2 1333 Gskill ripjaws
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Stealthxstream 600 w
Default 08-28-2013, 03:35 | posts: 54 | Location: Argentina

Well, finally I´m stuck with this pso, almost a month ago the pc stopped recognizing it trough the vga imput: it shows as ¨generic non pnp monitor¨. I´ve tried to tell this to the people that sold me tv (a place called ¨musimundo¨), and after many comings and goings they stated that the manual says, and it seems to be true, the tv support only 4 very low resolutions through vga, and it´s now almost unwatchable through that medium.
Many thanks to all the people that tried to help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Mda400
Master Guru
 
Mda400's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480 SLI 878/1756/2187
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4 ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 790i SLI FTW PWM
Memory: 8 GB Vengeance 2000mhz
Soundcard: LG LHB326 Receiver (HDMI)
PSU: Ultra X4 1050w (76A 12v)
Default 09-06-2013, 16:59 | posts: 375 | Location: Minnesota

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morgemil View Post
Well, finally I´m stuck with this pso, almost a month ago the pc stopped recognizing it trough the vga imput: it shows as ¨generic non pnp monitor¨. I´ve tried to tell this to the people that sold me tv (a place called ¨musimundo¨), and after many comings and goings they stated that the manual says, and it seems to be true, the tv support only 4 very low resolutions through vga, and it´s now almost unwatchable through that medium.
Many thanks to all the people that tried to help.
As a final note, JVC is a cheap-brand TV (Same with Vizio, Dynex, Insignia, Element, Emerson, RCA, Polaroid, Etc.). You get what you pay for. Best to get an LG, Samsung, Sony, Panasonic, Sharp, Hitachi or Toshiba if you want a feature-filled display.

Last edited by Mda400; 09-06-2013 at 17:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.