Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section
The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section Home Theater PC Enthusiasts or want to talk in High-Definition ? This is Guru3Ds Premier Community of HD and HTPC.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
2 beginner questions
Old
  (#1)
goblinsly
Member Guru
 
goblinsly's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA 260 GTX
Processor: C2D E6400@3.5Ghz
Mainboard: Abit IP35-e
Memory: 2x 2gb
Soundcard: Creative SB Audigy 2
PSU: CORSAIR 600W
Default 2 beginner questions - 07-27-2013, 22:55 | posts: 82

Hey there,

I have 3 simple questions.

1.) Is it possible to have a different resolution on my monitor and on my tv at the same time ? I have both connected to my pc and it is a bit annoying to change the resolution everytime i plan to watch a movie on tv ..

2.) Are there any simple tricks to improve video quality of videos that lack it, like divx, xvid ? I tried shaders yesterday, made things sharper/darker ..

3.) Any recommendation on software i should use ? Right now i use MPC ( klite codec pack ) and for directshow video i choose enhanced video renderer ( custom presenter ) ? Is that ok ? I want the best experience i can get with my hardware.

I have E6400@3.2 with HD 6450 Graphic card, since my tv resolution is 1366x768, i never watch quality higher then 720p.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-27-2013, 23:20 | posts: 24,426 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by goblinsly View Post
Hey there,

I have 3 simple questions.

1.) Is it possible to have a different resolution on my monitor and on my tv at the same time ? I have both connected to my pc and it is a bit annoying to change the resolution everytime i plan to watch a movie on tv ..
Hi, it should work - to adjust the res go into display options or Catalyst Control Centre.

Quote:
Originally Posted by goblinsly View Post
2.) Are there any simple tricks to improve video quality of videos that lack it, like divx, xvid ? I tried shaders yesterday, made things sharper/darker ..
A lot of people use MadVR and LAV decoder. Personally I don't mess with the shaders it only seems to make the pic worse...

Quote:
Originally Posted by goblinsly View Post
3.) Any recommendation on software i should use ? Right now i use MPC ( klite codec pack ) and for directshow video i choose enhanced video renderer ( custom presenter ) ? Is that ok ? I want the best experience i can get with my hardware.
MPC-HC is prob the most used, download it here and get rid of KLite, codec packs are nothing but trouble.

And yeah EVR-CP is good for hardware acceleration using the GPU.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 07-27-2013 at 23:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
goblinsly
Member Guru
 
goblinsly's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA 260 GTX
Processor: C2D E6400@3.5Ghz
Mainboard: Abit IP35-e
Memory: 2x 2gb
Soundcard: Creative SB Audigy 2
PSU: CORSAIR 600W
Default 07-28-2013, 00:23 | posts: 82

Right now i have it set as clone .... soo both displays have the same resolution. All other options i tried like extends wont work ...

How about scaling ? My lcd uses 1680x1050 and my tv uses 1366x768, which means they dont have the same ratio ... soo i will either get streched picture on tv or black on top and bottom ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-28-2013, 13:45 | posts: 24,426 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by goblinsly View Post
Right now i have it set as clone .... soo both displays have the same resolution. All other options i tried like extends wont work ...

How about scaling ? My lcd uses 1680x1050 and my tv uses 1366x768, which means they dont have the same ratio ... soo i will either get streched picture on tv or black on top and bottom ...
You should be able to adjust res in clone mode....
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
FatBoyNL
Maha Guru
 
FatBoyNL's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i7-2600K 45x100 Mugen2B
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe 3603
Memory: 4x4GB GSkill Sr-F3 1866C9
Soundcard: ZxR|RX-A1020 DT880|MT-60D
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 800W
Default 07-28-2013, 14:24 | posts: 1,312 | Location: The Netherlands

Pill, OP doesn't have an AMD card, so no Catalyst. It's an older Geforce 7950 GT he's talking about. (EDIT: After re-reading the first post I see I'm incorrect about this. I'm sorry about that )

Besides that, I think running two different resolutions in clone mode is just not possible.

OP, extending the desktop to both monitors at different resolutions should work as advertised. You could try setting the LCD to 1366x768, enable Extend desktop and then set the LCD back to its native res.
What error(s) are you getting when trying to extend desktop?

Last edited by FatBoyNL; 07-28-2013 at 14:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-28-2013, 14:31 | posts: 24,426 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatBoyNL View Post
Pill, OP doesn't have an AMD card, so no Catalyst. It's an older Geforce 7950 GT he's talking about.
Besides that, I think running two different resolutions in clone mode is just not possible.
I forget if it's possible or not but anyway read his first post you'll see he is talking about AMD.

Actually I just remembered he should be using Extended Desktop mode anyway with a TV.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
goblinsly
Member Guru
 
goblinsly's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA 260 GTX
Processor: C2D E6400@3.5Ghz
Mainboard: Abit IP35-e
Memory: 2x 2gb
Soundcard: Creative SB Audigy 2
PSU: CORSAIR 600W
Default 07-28-2013, 16:30 | posts: 82

The thing with extended desktop is .. i want 2 identical desktops ... i want icons visible on my tv aswell ... soo that when i turn tv on and have a mouse there ( i have 2 mouses on my computer ), i can go into a folder where i have the movie stored, or watch something of youtube aswell .. my friend told me that this is just not possible ... and if this is the case, this is such a huge shame that hardware/software developers responsible for this should get a 2 week house arest ( with no AC ). Seriously ... with all this in mind, its just easier to leave it as it is ... i run the sytem at 1680x1050 ... and when i want to watch a movie ... i click on an icon on desktop i made. Its a script that changes resolution to 1360x768 and changes audio output from Sound Blaster to HDMI output on my GPU ... and since its just 1 click for both audio output change and screen resolution change, its ok i guess. I just hope i am not damaging my hardware by changing resolution like 2-3 times a day.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-28-2013, 16:42 | posts: 24,426 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by goblinsly View Post
The thing with extended desktop is .. i want 2 identical desktops ... i want icons visible on my tv aswell ... soo that when i turn tv on and have a mouse there ( i have 2 mouses on my computer ), i can go into a folder where i have the movie stored, or watch something of youtube aswell .. my friend told me that this is just not possible ... and if this is the case, this is such a huge shame that hardware/software developers responsible for this should get a 2 week house arest ( with no AC ).
It's def possible, that's what clone mode is.

Extended Desktop shows the desktop on one display and all fullscreen apps are launched in the 2nd display.

It's really handy if your PC and TV are connected because you can watch movies on the TV in fullscreen and still access your desktop or surf the net or whatever.

I stream movies from my lounge PC to TV and often Google for movie info while I'm watching. In Extended Desktop mode.

Dunno why you can't adjust res though, maybe it;'s the drivers or the card....Some older cards had trouble running 2 LCD displays with different res. No idea if that still applies.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 07-28-2013 at 18:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.