Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
It's just crysis 1 that doesn't like my OC? WTF?
Old
  (#1)
vitortheone
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G SLI
Processor: i7 4790
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z97 mk2
Memory: 8GB Gskill DDR3 1600 CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 750W 80+ Gold
Default It's just crysis 1 that doesn't like my OC? WTF? - 07-27-2013, 21:53 | posts: 64

So i've been testing my brand new 7970 that you guy's have recommended me a couple mouths back, and so far i've been good. Have it with a mild OC at 1050/1500 (from stock 925/1375) and so far only crysis 1 has been giving me problems, when i recently decided to play it again. With this OC i run bf3 on max settings for long play sessions (8 hours+) crysis 3, both uniengine heaven and valley, civ 5 and everything i throw at her, even furmark. But crysis 1 starts to give artifacts near the water, and then sometimes the pc reboots. If i use 925/1375 all is well. No artifacts, no reboot. I can just use stock setings for only this game game no prob, but find it strange that only crysis 1 is giving me trouble, and crysis 3 is not....
So i just thoght i stopped by here to tell you guy's how everything is going, and share this little curiosity. Have any of you guy's had a similar issue?
Thx's in advance gurus!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 5820K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: Crucial 4x4GB 2666
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 07-27-2013, 22:08 | posts: 6,803 | Location: USA

You arent stable if you get artifacts in crysis. Its a different engine and is still pretty stringent for systems.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7800
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1. AD700. DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 07-27-2013, 22:30 | posts: 26,671 | Location: Hampshire, UK

some games will crash while some will not. I have to lower my vram oc for borderlands 2, otherwise it'll freeze. other games I can play for hours, no problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF H2O @ Qnix 110Hz
Processor: 5820K @4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 2x4GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 07-27-2013, 22:34 | posts: 3,321 | Location: Lebanon

What's your ASIC quality (use GPU-Z), stock voltage, and what is power limiter at?

What are your temps in Crysis (Core + VRM temps)?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-27-2013, 22:36 | posts: 24,250 | Location: NZ

I get flashing squares in FC3 from vram overclock. Any other game it's fine.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 07-27-2013 at 22:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3GB HD7970OC/2GB HD7770
Processor: 4770K@4.5GHz/Q6600@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Z87-GD65 / P5K PREMIUM
Memory: 16GB@1866MHz/4GB@1066MHz
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W/900W
Default 07-27-2013, 23:05 | posts: 5,958 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
I get flashing squares in FC3 from vram overclock. Any other game it's fine.
Same here I got flashing squares in The Witcher 2, Crysis 3, GRID 2, and Metro LL I found out it was my core overclock not my memory. My memory is happy sitting at 1650MHz no problems. I was pushing my core clock to 1200MHz and this is what was generating flashing squares and I also think I was pushing too much voltages through it. I was using 1.2v where as with a little testing and an hour in kombuster I got my voltage down to 1.138v and its stable at 1150/1650 no problem. Not a single hitch at all, I thought I had a problem when playing BF3 as textures on walls when blown up in the game the after math was blinking/overlapping and I thought it was my GPU again but it turns out it was the game it self and not the overclock.

Last edited by CPC_RedDawn; 07-27-2013 at 23:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
vitortheone
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G SLI
Processor: i7 4790
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z97 mk2
Memory: 8GB Gskill DDR3 1600 CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 750W 80+ Gold
Default 07-27-2013, 23:06 | posts: 64

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
What's your ASIC quality (use GPU-Z), stock voltage, and what is power limiter at?

What are your temps in Crysis (Core + VRM temps)?
ASIC is 68% stock voltage jumps between 1.134/1.165 tried with power limit at 0%, 10% and 20%.
Core temps never passed 65c (the highest i've seen them was 70 C on bf3 after manny hours of play)
Vrm temps are 25c
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3GB HD7970OC/2GB HD7770
Processor: 4770K@4.5GHz/Q6600@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Z87-GD65 / P5K PREMIUM
Memory: 16GB@1866MHz/4GB@1066MHz
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W/900W
Default 07-27-2013, 23:10 | posts: 5,958 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitortheone View Post
ASIC is 68% stock voltage jumps between 1.134/1.165 tried with power limit at 0%, 10% and 20%.
Core temps never passed 65c (the highest i've seen them was 70 C on bf3 after manny hours of play)
Vrm temps are 25c
25c on the vram when playing games? Use GPU-Z and create a log file, disabled everything other than GPU temp, and VRAM1 and 2 temps and have it update every second. Make the log file save to the desktop for easy access then play a game for at least half and hour to fourty-five minutes. Then exit and check the log file.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
vitortheone
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G SLI
Processor: i7 4790
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z97 mk2
Memory: 8GB Gskill DDR3 1600 CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 750W 80+ Gold
Default 07-27-2013, 23:11 | posts: 64

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
Same here I got flashing squares in The Witcher 2, Crysis 3, GRID 2, and Metro LL I found out it was my core overclock not my memory. My memory is happy sitting at 1650MHz no problems. I was pushing my core clock to 1200MHz and this is what was generating flashing squares and I also think I was pushing too much voltages through it. I was using 1.2v where as with a little testing and an hour in kombuster I got my voltage down to 1.1138v and its stable at 1150/1650 no problem. Not a single hitch at all, I thought I had a problem when playing BF3 as textures on walls when blown up in the game the after math was blinking/overlapping and I thought it was my GPU again but it turns out it was the game it self and not the overclock.
the thing is my oc i kinda low compared to yours... and i run crysis 3 and bf3 fine no artifacts... it's just crysis 1 that did this.
But just now when i was monitoring the temps for you guy's i played around for 10 mins with the overclocking and no probs. Is it driver related? Memory leak maybe? 4 hours ago i would take only one minute, and started artifacting near the water
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
vitortheone
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G SLI
Processor: i7 4790
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z97 mk2
Memory: 8GB Gskill DDR3 1600 CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 750W 80+ Gold
Default 07-27-2013, 23:16 | posts: 64

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
25c on the vram when playing games? Use GPU-Z and create a log file, disabled everything other than GPU temp, and VRAM1 and 2 temps and have it update every second. Make the log file save to the desktop for easy access then play a game for at least half and hour to fourty-five minutes. Then exit and check the log file.
yeah i've logged it to a file using gpu-z. the only thing i didn't do was play for a long time. Just 10 min. Don't have time to play right now, but will do it as soon as i can and report to you guy's
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF H2O @ Qnix 110Hz
Processor: 5820K @4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 2x4GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 07-27-2013, 23:22 | posts: 3,321 | Location: Lebanon

25C on the VRM? Impossible. I'd follow that one closely.

Keep power limiter at +20%. You can also add a couple of lines to MSI Afterburner's cfg file to provide realtime voltage readout rather than set voltage on the ChiL CHL8228G controller (used in the 79xx cards), but I don't remember the lines currently.

Last edited by yasamoka; 07-27-2013 at 23:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 07-27-2013, 23:39 | posts: 10,559 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
You arent stable if you get artifacts in crysis. Its a different engine and is still pretty stringent for systems.
Yeap agree, its one thing saying that "With my PC i can play Crysis for 17hrs and be fully stable at my Overclock" even though its possible to fail true stability tests.

@Op all i can advise is get back to basics.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 07-27-2013, 23:46 | posts: 18,733 | Location: New Jersey, USA

My pc is stable in all conditions. If your stable in game x for 24 hours straight but get corruption in game y you are not truly stable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 07-27-2013, 23:49 | posts: 10,559 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
You arent stable if you get artifacts in crysis. Its a different engine and is still pretty stringent for systems.
Yeap agree, its one thing saying that "With my PC i can play Crysis for 17hrs and be fully stable at my Overclock" even though its possible to fail true stability tests.

@Op all i can advise is get your ass back to basics, Run your gpu at stock and see how it goes in Crysis. If it works ok then your previous Oc is unstable or your cooling is not good enough for the Oc that your trying to achieve stability with.

So you either find a happy medium on oc and stability or...
Improve your cooling which will help oc and stability or...
both.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-27-2013, 23:57 | posts: 24,250 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
Same here I got flashing squares in The Witcher 2, Crysis 3, GRID 2, and Metro LL I found out it was my core overclock not my memory. My memory is happy sitting at 1650MHz no problems. I was pushing my core clock to 1200MHz and this is what was generating flashing squares and I also think I was pushing too much voltages through it. I was using 1.2v where as with a little testing and an hour in kombuster I got my voltage down to 1.138v and its stable at 1150/1650 no problem. Not a single hitch at all, I thought I had a problem when playing BF3 as textures on walls when blown up in the game the after math was blinking/overlapping and I thought it was my GPU again but it turns out it was the game it self and not the overclock.
Are you sure? I found my squares were from too much vram voltage. Anything over 1.55v would make them appear.

As soon as I dropped the voltage they disappeared again but then I risk the game locking up due to low vram volts.

Just something to think about if you get any more artifacts....GDDR5 is quite sensitive to heat.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 07-28-2013 at 07:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7800
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1. AD700. DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 07-28-2013, 03:11 | posts: 26,671 | Location: Hampshire, UK

Op I would bet it's your vram overclock. Lower it to say 1400 and try again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 07-28-2013, 07:02 | posts: 1,554 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitortheone View Post
ASIC is 68% stock voltage jumps between 1.134/1.165 tried with power limit at 0%, 10% and 20%.
Core temps never passed 65c (the highest i've seen them was 70 C on bf3 after manny hours of play)
Vrm temps are 25c
ASIC 68% i very low. It means GPU has a lot of current leakages. GPU requires higher voltage to be stable and make more heat.
As for Core temp. It's OK, try not to OC, or increase voltage way that you have temp over 80C.

GPU-Z is for sure reading your VRM temperature wrongly. Even it you had ASIC 99% and your board had 4times more VRMs than standard. Their temp would still be no less than your GPU.

Get readings from HWiNFO64. It has very advanced capabilities in this matter.

Last edited by Fox2232; 07-28-2013 at 07:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
flow
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7970 1125/1525
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 V gen3
Memory: Corsair DDR3 8GB C7 1600M
Soundcard: SoundBlaster xfi
PSU: Coolermaster 700watt pro
Default 07-28-2013, 17:42 | posts: 805 | Location: Holland

I have my videocard mildly overclocked, wont go much further either. 1125/1525.
Well, the memory will go further but it will generate much more heat and wont score me any exra significant points in games and benches.

So with crysis 3 my previous 6950 unlocked I had black screen crashes with any oc, even 1Mhz would crash it. At default though, and power slider at max it ran great. Clock on that card are 880/1300, it's the toxic version.
Same with my current card, any oc and crysis 3 crashes. At default clocks it runs perfect. I don't see my clocks go down either, a solid 1100/1500 all the way. With the power slider at 20% ofcourse.
It's only crysis 3 that does this. FC3, grid2 etc all run fine maxed out and slightly overclocked.

Can't tell for crysis 1 or 2 though. To me it seems like there is something in the game that makes the screen go black with any change in default clocks. It takes about a minute or so before it kicks in.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
vitortheone
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G SLI
Processor: i7 4790
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z97 mk2
Memory: 8GB Gskill DDR3 1600 CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 750W 80+ Gold
Default 07-28-2013, 17:54 | posts: 64

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
ASIC 68% i very low. It means GPU has a lot of current leakages. GPU requires higher voltage to be stable and make more heat.
As for Core temp. It's OK, try not to OC, or increase voltage way that you have temp over 80C.

GPU-Z is for sure reading your VRM temperature wrongly. Even it you had ASIC 99% and your board had 4times more VRMs than standard. Their temp would still be no less than your GPU.

Get readings from HWiNFO64. It has very advanced capabilities in this matter.
Thx's will try with the readings from that app, and go back to stock clocks for crysis 1. Been playing all day BF3 with no probs. Fired crysis 1, 45 mins into the game the pc rebooted...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
PNeV
Maha Guru
 
PNeV's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 7950 @ 1150/1650
Processor: 3570K @ 4.4GHZ
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Antec HCG M 620W
Default 07-28-2013, 17:55 | posts: 1,751 | Location: Northampton, United Kingdom

I was running at 1049mv for a long time, seemed stable in games such as BF3, Serious Sam 3 and would pass 3DMark/Heaven all day long. Give it Crysis/2/3 and it would lock up. Just bumping the voltage a little seemed to fix it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
vitortheone
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G SLI
Processor: i7 4790
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z97 mk2
Memory: 8GB Gskill DDR3 1600 CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 750W 80+ Gold
Default 07-28-2013, 18:18 | posts: 64

so after going with stock clocks, it rebooted my pc in about 1 minute gameplay. Something else is wrong and it's not the overclock....
Before i managed 45 to 50 minutes of gameplay with the OC.
Going to test the memory. If that passes i'm betting my Money on my 7 years old PSU...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 5820K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: Crucial 4x4GB 2666
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 07-28-2013, 19:00 | posts: 6,803 | Location: USA

Yep sounds like you need a new one.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1300
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 07-30-2013, 12:30 | posts: 9,236 | Location: UK

Same for me with Crysis, had to back mine down to 1070/1500, as when testing OC's with the bench, on the 2nd run through, id start to get yellow/orange polys, yet everything else runs perfectly fine with the sliders in the CCC fully maxed out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
vitortheone
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G SLI
Processor: i7 4790
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z97 mk2
Memory: 8GB Gskill DDR3 1600 CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 750W 80+ Gold
Default 07-31-2013, 12:26 | posts: 64

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich_Guy View Post
Same for me with Crysis, had to back mine down to 1070/1500, as when testing OC's with the bench, on the 2nd run through, id start to get yellow/orange polys, yet everything else runs perfectly fine with the sliders in the CCC fully maxed out.
Yeah i think that game is still very demanding even for today's graphic cards.
But mine is simply rebooting now even with stock clocks. when it's the first time i play in the day, i can generally play 45 to 50 min. Then it reboots within a minute of gameplay.
Tested 14 hours of memtes86+ yesterday, no errors reported.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-31-2013, 12:30 | posts: 24,250 | Location: NZ

^Def sounds like PSU, you should get it checked. Did u not replace it?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.