Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
12K gaming rig renders 1.5 billion pixels per second for just $17,000
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 12K gaming rig renders 1.5 billion pixels per second for just $17,000 - 07-27-2013, 08:23 | posts: 20,468 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Got cash to spare, wnnay go a little extreme ? Though it requires a custom driver fro AMD in the future you can make this happen. ¬*Microsoft rounded up a trio of Sharp PN-K321 32-inch 4K monitors and...

12K gaming rig renders 1.5 billion pixels per second for just $17,000
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
NAMEk
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gainward/GTX560/2GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8600
Mainboard: Asus P5Q
Memory: TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX
Soundcard: Realtec ALC1200
PSU: Corsair HX520
Default 07-27-2013, 08:37 | posts: 351 | Location: Lithuania

I find myself more into 16:9 than 7:3, i don't talk about your insane setup 16:3 @ 1.5GP ;D and i hate those edges, god i so hate them...
btw, what was the PSU you used?

Last edited by NAMEk; 07-27-2013 at 08:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 07-27-2013, 08:55 | posts: 3,625 | Location: Nederland

30 FPS for 17000 Dollar
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
PCElite
Master Guru
 
PCElite's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 280X Gaming
Processor: i5 4670K
Mainboard: Asus Gryphon Z87
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: AX Series 760
Default 07-27-2013, 09:31 | posts: 322

5k monitors
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
LesserHellspawn
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte GTX660ti OC
Processor: Core i7 2600K 4.3 GHz
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD7-B3
Memory: 4x4GB GSkill DDR3 1600 lv
Soundcard: Auzen X-Fi Prelude
PSU: Enermax Platimax 1,2 KW
Default 07-27-2013, 09:34 | posts: 297

I'm really surprised that just two cards were able to deliver 60 FPS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Texter
Maha Guru
 
Texter's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3d GF6800GT 256MB AGP
Processor: AMD Athlon XP2800+
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X nforce2
Memory: 2x512 MB Samsung DDR-333
Soundcard: Creative Audigy Platinum
PSU: Thermaltake 420W SPP
Default 07-27-2013, 09:35 | posts: 2,274 | Location: Netherlands

Some people get their seizures for free...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 07-27-2013, 09:43 | posts: 3,625 | Location: Nederland

Quote:
Originally Posted by LesserHellspawn View Post
I'm really surprised that just two cards were able to deliver 60 FPS.
In the video he said:

"...and i'm still getting 30 to 35 frames per second..."

Medium to High settings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-27-2013, 10:18 | posts: 23,630 | Location: NZ

Quote:
One of the most important changes I made was to turn off multisampling as itís not important at high resolutions and it does impose a performance penalty.
Right.....

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 7850 cf
Processor: i7 3770k @4.8 HT
Mainboard: Msi Mpower Z77
Memory: 32gb ddr3 geil evo
Soundcard: creative
PSU: ax1200i corsair
Default 07-27-2013, 11:08 | posts: 495

well if somebody has so much money i think it would be a waste to buy an almost high-end card like 7970 which is weaker than both gtx780 and TITAN
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 07-27-2013, 11:24 | posts: 7,493 | Location: GTA, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Right.....

You missed a few... as in every single edge you didn't circle.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
StewieTech
Chuck Norris
 
StewieTech's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 270x [1200/6000]
Processor: i5 4670k [4.4]
Mainboard: AsRock z87 Extreme3
Memory: Kingston 8GB [1600]
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: OCZ ZT 550W
Default 07-27-2013, 12:17 | posts: 1,259 | Location: Portugal

Meh;

We need 4k as standard. These 1080p bastards are becoming annoying, we need to move forward.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
GeniusPr0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PNY GTX 780 SLI 3GB
Processor: Intel i7 3930K 4.7 + H105
Mainboard: ASUS R4E
Memory: 16GB Samsung 2133 1.5v
Soundcard: Logitech Z-2300 + onboard
PSU: eVGA 1000W P2
Default 07-27-2013, 15:33 | posts: 479 | Location: Toronto

Facepalmed hahah


edit--

awww, read that he had to ship it back

Last edited by GeniusPr0; 07-27-2013 at 15:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3GB HD7970OC/2GB HD7770
Processor: 4770K@4.5GHz/Q6600@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Z87-GD65 / P5K PREMIUM
Memory: 16GB@1866MHz/4GB@1066MHz
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W/900W
Default 07-27-2013, 15:58 | posts: 5,648 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoadKillNL View Post
In the video he said:

"...and i'm still getting 30 to 35 frames per second..."

Medium to High settings.
Yes that was the triple 4K with three 7970's but when he went with just 1 4k display they took out one 7970 and just used two and still they got over 100fps which is just insane. But I have a feeling that Dirt3 was not a very good game to show off as its one of the easiest games to run maxed out for literally any modern day video card. They could of used GRID2 as its the same engine and its very well optimized for AMD Eyefinity but has some better graphical effects. Though we would all love to see the performance of Crysis 3 on these monitors and that set up. I would like to see if the 6GB VRAM 7970's would of made a difference with AA levels and performance? Also testing out GTX780's and TITANS for comparison would of been nice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Lane
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
Processor: I7 4930K H2o EK Supremacy
Mainboard: Asus X79 Deluxe
Memory: G-Skill C9 2133mhz 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium HD + SP2500
PSU: CM 1000W
Default 07-27-2013, 16:23 | posts: 5,382 | Location: Switzerland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Right.....
You need a zoom for show this , what do you think ? with 3x 4K display ( 32" each ), you see the aliasing ? im not so sure.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-27-2013, 16:29 | posts: 23,630 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lane View Post
You need a zoom for show this , what do you think ? with 3x 4K display ( 32" each ), you see the aliasing ? im not so sure.
That image is actual size, how could it possibly be zoomed when it's a screenshot taken from a 32" monitor?

Original....I just cropped it.
http://blogs.windows.com/cfs-file.as...0_3E932389.jpg

Last edited by Pill Monster; 07-27-2013 at 16:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
_Franky_
Member Guru
 
_Franky_'s Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX670 Twin Frozr OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4.560GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 NB2400
Memory: 4Gx2|G.SKILL F3-12800CL8D
Soundcard: Onboard HD audio
PSU: Seasonic XSeries 650 Gold
Default 07-27-2013, 16:31 | posts: 82 | Location: Montreal, Canada

Just to let you know, in the huge screenshot, Steam is showing your serial key. :0 might wanna remove that...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
sw1000xg
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 660 Ti
Processor: AMD 8350
Mainboard: Asus Am3
Memory: 16GB 1333MHz Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Gamer
PSU: 700 OCZ PSU
Default 07-27-2013, 17:05 | posts: 260 | Location: In a House In England

WTF what is wrong with people today? 17K to play what? Console games? Seriously? If I paid that I would want ILM graphics! Where are the TRUE PC games that fully utilize the best cards out there... Oh yeah there aren't any!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 07-27-2013, 17:09 | posts: 3,091 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw1000xg View Post
WTF what is wrong with people today? 17K to play what? Console games? Seriously? If I paid that I would want ILM graphics! Where are the TRUE PC games that fully utilize the best cards out there... Oh yeah there aren't any!
*puts off fire*
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
GeniusPr0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PNY GTX 780 SLI 3GB
Processor: Intel i7 3930K 4.7 + H105
Mainboard: ASUS R4E
Memory: 16GB Samsung 2133 1.5v
Soundcard: Logitech Z-2300 + onboard
PSU: eVGA 1000W P2
Default 07-27-2013, 18:25 | posts: 479 | Location: Toronto

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw1000xg View Post
WTF what is wrong with people today? 17K to play what? Console games? Seriously? If I paid that I would want ILM graphics! Where are the TRUE PC games that fully utilize the best cards out there... Oh yeah there aren't any!
They were lent to him to try... lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-27-2013, 18:37 | posts: 23,630 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw1000xg View Post
WTF what is wrong with people today? 17K to play what? Console games? Seriously? If I paid that I would want ILM graphics! Where are the TRUE PC games that fully utilize the best cards out there... Oh yeah there aren't any!
So MetroLL and Crysis3 going well on your 660Ti? What about FC3 in DX11?

All running 60fps at max settings I suppose?

Last edited by Pill Monster; 07-27-2013 at 18:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Aura89
Ancient Guru
 
Aura89's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 770 OC Twin Frozr
Processor: AMD FX 4100 @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock 970 Extreme3
Memory: GeIL 8Gb DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Sounblaster Z/DT 990 Pro
PSU: Antec 650 Watt
Default 07-27-2013, 18:47 | posts: 4,948 | Location: Washington State, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Right.....

...He's correct, you aren't.

You're viewing the extremely high resolution on your monitor (presumably 1920x1080 or smaller, maybe 1920x1200) as if it the same resolution, ofcourse you're going to get aliasing, we don't have the pixel density to show how AA isn't necessarily needed at such a high resolution, you'd only be able to see that on the monitor itself

on a 32" display with a 4K resolution the pixel density should be 137.68 PPI

on a 24-27" display with 1920x1200 resolution the pixel density should be 91.79 PPI (24") to 81.59 PPI (27")

We'd have to have a 1920x1200 16" monitor to have the same PPI as that 32" 4K tv to show the same level of unneeded AA in-game

But no matter what, you can't judge that picture on your monitor and decide that his comment about not needing AA was incorrect, you're not seeing what he's seeing

Last edited by Aura89; 07-27-2013 at 18:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-27-2013, 19:21 | posts: 23,630 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aura89 View Post
...He's correct, you aren't.

You're viewing the extremely high resolution on your monitor (presumably 1920x1080 or smaller, maybe 1920x1200) as if it the same resolution, ofcourse you're going to get aliasing, we don't have the pixel density to show how AA isn't necessarily needed at such a high resolution, you'd only be able to see that on the monitor itself
Sorry, wrong. You're making incorrect assumptions.

I'm using a 21" CRT at 2048x1536. The 32" monitors used for the eyefinity setup each have 3840x720 res.

Pixel density:
Mine = 122
Eyefinity = 137

Therefore my pixel density is similar to the displays the screenshot was taken from, and believe me there is aliasing present.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 07-28-2013 at 00:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1398/7600
Processor: i7 3770K@5Ghz HT H20
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-WS
Memory: G.Skill 8GBx2 2400
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 07-27-2013, 19:37 | posts: 6,194 | Location: USA

3840x720?? It's vertical res is 2160. Btw I get aliasing on my phone which dpi is 335~. That game sucks for aliasing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-27-2013, 19:43 | posts: 23,630 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
3840x720?? It's vertical res is 2160. Btw I get aliasing on my phone which dpi is 335~. That game sucks for aliasing.
11,520 x 2,160 is the total for of all 3 displays. Each monitor has a res of 3840x720.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Omagana
Maha Guru
 
Omagana's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 07-27-2013, 19:45 | posts: 2,350 | Location: Scotland

I never enable AA on my 1600p display, don't see it.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.