Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
BSOD + visual anomalies + atikmpag.sys error
Old
  (#1)
Tarc
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7770 OC GHz Edition
Processor: Intel E8400 @stock
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q SE
Memory: 2x2 GB 1066 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: 570W ATX
Default BSOD + visual anomalies + atikmpag.sys error - 07-26-2013, 10:06 | posts: 11 | Location: Hungary

Hi all, could you please help me with my issue? I searched the web for hours but cannot find a definite/most possible reason (hardware? driver?)

I'm about to buy a new videocard this afternoon but want to avoid it if it is not definitely a hardware fault

What happened:

- PC crashed in a game, textures and models went all over the place and performance slowly slowed down (cursor+response). Could not quit or Ctrl+Alt+Del either. Had to hard shut down with the PC switch.

- Booting up.. Gives visual anomalies right before BIOS onwards: weird patterns (like when a monitor cable is loose).
- I have dual boot, Vista and Win 7 x64
a) Win 7:
Gets to Win loading screen but the logo stops animating then gives BSOD :




b) Vista: Appears to load but gives only a cursor and a black screen. Runs for minutes like this (haven't tested longer).

I cannot update a driver etc as I cannot get there.
I've not yet tried Safe Mode as I'm at work

I'm also quite happy to buy a new card if it's most likely a hardware problem.
My question is, could it be a driver problem if neither OS loads?

Any help would be appreciated

** UPDATE:
atikmpag.sys - was a typo
the video card is ATI HD 4850 - I took it out and cleaned it thoroughly, I suspect it could have been overheated easily+ PC sits by the window.

My rig is a 3y old setup, I have not updated any hardware for 2 years, no driver update etc either in recent days.

Last edited by Tarc; 07-26-2013 at 10:42.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-26-2013, 11:36 | posts: 24,242 | Location: NZ

Any artifacts before Windows loads indicates a hardware problem.

Squares or lines like in your screenshot are 9.9/10 times due to bad vram.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 07-26-2013, 11:36 | posts: 1,549 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Overheated memory. You may be able to get into safe mode. If it works there, kill drivers and try normal OS boot.

Remove heatsink, clean, reattach it, don't forget thermal paste and new thermal pads.

If you can't renew thermal disipation ability, then:
Modify VGA BIOS to have lower clock/higher voltage. Before you do so, you should test values with OC utility.

Other thing to think about is your 400W PSU, it may have overheated too.
- Is fan in it running?
- Does it have clean dust filter or is unit dusty?
- If you ar enot confident about health of your PSU get new one with new GA (you do not want to kill another one)

Side note: Do not expect significant performance boost from new VGA, due to your old CPU. May be time for whole new rig.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Tarc
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7770 OC GHz Edition
Processor: Intel E8400 @stock
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q SE
Memory: 2x2 GB 1066 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: 570W ATX
Default 07-26-2013, 12:36 | posts: 11 | Location: Hungary

Hi both, thanks a lot for your quick answers, much appreciated!

Pill, I'm so glad you pointed out that it's most likely VRAM - I will confidently get a new gfx card soon. (A HD7770 or 7790 but I know it won't give me a huge difference)

Fox, I might actually try the BIOS settings first then. Never had a single problem with the PC ever though, if I ran games on it for half a day even. Now it was just idling in Win, then I launched one mediocre game, only ran for 30 sec... before this happened.

Yes the PSU is a problem... its fan died 6 months ago, then I was really worried but then never had the smallest performance drop so I left it.... bad decision.

I don't know how big a PSU I should get though. The 7790 would be a needier one I guess.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-26-2013, 12:54 | posts: 24,242 | Location: NZ

A good quality 500W PSU is OK for a mid-range card. Where are you buying from and do u have a budget?

P.S. - can u boot in safe mode?

Last edited by Pill Monster; 07-26-2013 at 13:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Tarc
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7770 OC GHz Edition
Processor: Intel E8400 @stock
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q SE
Memory: 2x2 GB 1066 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: 570W ATX
Default 07-26-2013, 13:16 | posts: 11 | Location: Hungary

Thanks - well I will visit a local pc shop (prices here are good as webshops' )
Budget-wise... I would choose a normal one, not pricy but not the cheapest.

I cannot test safe mod till the afternoon, but then I will miss my chance to buy the card today. So I don't know if I should even try the safe mode things, I got carried away by the thought of the new VGA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-26-2013, 13:22 | posts: 24,242 | Location: NZ

OK well u can list some models in your price range and we can tell u if they are junk or not....lol

Btw that E8400 should overclock to 4Ghz without too much trouble....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Tarc
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7770 OC GHz Edition
Processor: Intel E8400 @stock
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q SE
Memory: 2x2 GB 1066 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: 570W ATX
Default 07-26-2013, 13:30 | posts: 11 | Location: Hungary

Awesome!
I saw two ones at my price range:
Cooler Master RS500-PSAPJ3-IT 500W
Chieftec 500W GPA-500S8 12cm with OEM iArena

Didn't link them cuz it's a Hungarian webshop

Really? Because I didn't dare to OC it really - I built it by parts but never gamed too much.
I have an ASUS P5Q SE mobo, I'll look into how I can change all settings there
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-26-2013, 13:46 | posts: 24,242 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarc View Post
Awesome!
I saw two ones at my price range:
Cooler Master RS500-PSAPJ3-IT 500W
Chieftec 500W GPA-500S8 12cm with OEM iArena

Didn't link them cuz it's a Hungarian webshop

Really? Because I didn't dare to OC it really - I built it by parts but never gamed too much.
I have an ASUS P5Q SE mobo, I'll look into how I can change all settings there
You'll prob need a better cooler, like a CM Hyper 212 Evo.

Btw those PSU's aren't very good....any others? Or maybe a link to site?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Tarc
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7770 OC GHz Edition
Processor: Intel E8400 @stock
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q SE
Memory: 2x2 GB 1066 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: 570W ATX
Default 07-26-2013, 14:48 | posts: 11 | Location: Hungary

Hmm in this case I think I'll skip it for now, for the extra cost.

Re PSUs, here is a webshop I would use:
http://www.edigital.hu/Informatika/T...tiv-c1408.html

FYI, about 10000 is what I'd spend on a PSU, much appreaciated!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 07-26-2013, 16:44 | posts: 1,549 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Went through quite a few test and I would recommend:
CORSAIR VS450 - CP-9020049-EU 450W - 10.900 Ft
http://www.edigital.hu/Aktiv/CORSAIR...g-p345933.html
- got good ratings in tests, low ripple
- according to HWIS.C test at 500W it has 79% efficiency (they ended overload test there)
- WHSC.C made overload test up to 570W where their unit kept 81% efficiency
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
aminfri
Member Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7870XT 1100/1600
Processor: AMD 1100T @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
Memory: 4GB ADATA DDR3@1600 CL7
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: OCZ ModXStream 600W
Default 07-26-2013, 17:29 | posts: 100 | Location: South Africa

I had the very same problem with my 4870, baked it and its been working just fine ever since. give baking a try. i take it your card is out of warranty so nothing to lose really.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
kevsamiga1974
Master Guru
 
kevsamiga1974's Avatar
 
Videocard: ULA
Processor: Z80A
Mainboard: 1982 Sinclair Research
Memory: Bubble Memory
Soundcard: Piezoelectric speakers
PSU: Solar Powered
Default 07-26-2013, 17:39 | posts: 778 | Location: England

Gather ye old aluminium foil for covering and a heat gun in circular motions over the chips. Oven method makes all your subsequent pizza's toxic, and there is also running the risk of having everything fall off the board, or bake to a crisp.

If it's the VRAM memory that's fried it likely wont work anyway to reflow the BGA solder but nothing to lose at this point.

Last edited by kevsamiga1974; 07-26-2013 at 17:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-26-2013, 17:53 | posts: 24,242 | Location: NZ

Yeah doesn't hurt to try baking. I saved my 8800GTX using the oven trick.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Tarc
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7770 OC GHz Edition
Processor: Intel E8400 @stock
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q SE
Memory: 2x2 GB 1066 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: 570W ATX
Default 07-26-2013, 20:31 | posts: 11 | Location: Hungary

Wow. First time I hear of this, I will google it. Yes warranty is not valid anymore + bought it in the UK so yeah no way I could utilize it.

NEW Problem is .... I bought a 7770 and physically installed it.
Installed latest official driver from ADM website. Happiness as BIOS+Win loaded without artifacts.
Tested it with a game. However it felt slower than the 4850... knew something was not right. Checked CCC > Overdrive. Now, it should display real sensor data there right? Check this:



after this I enabled overdrive and left everything at the same settings seen there and hit Apply.
THIS is when the nightmare started. I've been struggling with it for 2 hours.
It froze the PC, had to hard reset, just like before... at next boot, Windows loaded the desktop and in 10 sec it froze again before I could open anything (Say, CCC to disable stuff).

I did a clean driver uninstall, and installed it again.
Did not help.
Went to safe mode, tried to ran the installer to choose Uninstall - failed obviously. Somehow I did delete it and installed

Now I installed the default driver that came with the CD (it's a Sapphire GHz OC edition).
It installed CCC 13.1 too...

So far it works okay, but I don't dare to touch the overclock settings now...

Also in the PC shop I asked if I can take it back - said yes. However at home I noticed the packaging was already open - thought it was normal as it could be shown to someone etc... but now what if what I have is a used device...? I would never know...

And one more thing...

My 4850 had a cable like this.
The 7770 has only of those 4-pin ones. Don't know if it's normal. ...probably is.

Any help please?

Last edited by Tarc; 07-26-2013 at 20:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-26-2013, 20:44 | posts: 24,242 | Location: NZ

Overdrive shows 300mhz because that is the 2D clock speed, with CCC open you are in 2D mode.

No need to touch Overdrive clocks.....

13.1 drivers are a bit buggy, try these http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=379775
Quote:

My 4850 had a cable like this.
The 7770 has only of those 4-pin ones. Don't know if it's normal. ...probably is.

Any help please?
It's OK.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Tarc
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7770 OC GHz Edition
Processor: Intel E8400 @stock
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q SE
Memory: 2x2 GB 1066 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: 570W ATX
Default 07-26-2013, 20:46 | posts: 11 | Location: Hungary

Of course, I don't want to overclock it at all. I was only concerned because it was not showing the right clock speed. A game was running in the background, surely it should have made the clocks move somewhat... activity from 0 > 1% at least.
Still, the others aren't fine, like temperature at 0C. Unless it is known not to work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-26-2013, 20:50 | posts: 24,242 | Location: NZ

Install the new drivers from Guru3D AMD section and check out Afterburner's monitoring app - it can display clock speed onscreen. http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=55

So can Radeon Pro......http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=373303
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Tarc
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7770 OC GHz Edition
Processor: Intel E8400 @stock
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q SE
Memory: 2x2 GB 1066 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: 570W ATX
Default 07-26-2013, 21:42 | posts: 11 | Location: Hungary

The latest I've found on Guru is Catalyst 13-4 driver which is the same I kept trying and trying - but just gave it a try nevertheless. Windows still freezes at the exact time it always does. (just after it loaded everything on the desktop +startup apps).

I got it working once by running a small game ASAP after Win loaded - the system was fine up until I closed it. Then it froze 10 seconds afterwards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-26-2013, 21:55 | posts: 24,242 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarc View Post
The latest I've found on Guru is Catalyst 13-4 driver which is the same I kept trying and trying - but just gave it a try nevertheless. Windows still freezes at the exact time it always does. (just after it loaded everything on the desktop +startup apps).

I got it working once by running a small game ASAP after Win loaded - the system was fine up until I closed it. Then it froze 10 seconds afterwards.
If you disable all startup items (CCleaner) does it still freeze up?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Tarc
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7770 OC GHz Edition
Processor: Intel E8400 @stock
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q SE
Memory: 2x2 GB 1066 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: 570W ATX
Default 07-26-2013, 23:06 | posts: 11 | Location: Hungary

Yes thank you I downloaded CClearner and disabled CCC. Now it runs fine. I will test it more tomorrow.

What does it mean though...? I cannot use CCC with my card?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-26-2013, 23:15 | posts: 24,242 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarc View Post
Yes thank you I downloaded CClearner and disabled CCC. Now it runs fine. I will test it more tomorrow.

What does it mean though...? I cannot use CCC with my card?
Maybe Overdrive needs to be turned off?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Tarc
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7770 OC GHz Edition
Processor: Intel E8400 @stock
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q SE
Memory: 2x2 GB 1066 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: 570W ATX
Default 07-26-2013, 23:56 | posts: 11 | Location: Hungary

But it's been off, I reinstalled the drivers probably 8 times tonight thus it resets to off by default
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 07-27-2013, 06:34 | posts: 1,549 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

I guess you have not got new PSU yet.
Some details: HD4850 is 100W card, while HD7770 is 80W card.
- As for 6pinPCIe it's 75W (have to provide at least that) while 8pin PCIe provides 150W and more.
- considering your new GA is more power efficient it did not place much work on your PSU at start.
- Since your PSU have defective cooling and took hit few watts at start may have made difference in ability to have problem less boot.

I only guess HD7770 protective electronics realized that your PSU can't provide all power and kept it at low voltage/clocks.
It's very likely if you used 4pin-molex (for HDD/CDROM) conversion cable that it's on different rail in PSU and that one is not very capable.
- I advise to use directly 6pin PCIe power connector which goes from PSU

BTW 7770 should be about 15% faster than HD4850, your OC edition should do even better. But consider that it's 80W card at 1000/1125MHz Core/Memory. OC will raise this considerably.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
onemoar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6870@ 940/1160
Processor: Phenom II @ 4.0Ghz/2600NB
Mainboard: MSI 990XA-GD55
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Neo ECO 520C
Default 07-29-2013, 19:24 | posts: 249

card is 100% toast no amount of screwing with drivers or changing power supplys is gonna fix it
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.