Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
An issue with updating my driver.
Old
  (#1)
Sebbern
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Silver Power SP-SS500
Default An issue with updating my driver. - 07-23-2013, 18:13 | posts: 5

Every time I attempt to update my Nvidia driver I always get issues. I have tried both beta drivers and releases, but I still get a lot of random freezes inside and outside of games.

So yeah, I have really no idea what to do. Every time I update I have to rollback, because I can't handle the random freezes, even if I get an extra 5 fps in some games.

Currently sitting at GeForce 314.22 Driver (as it is the latest driver I have before the 320 drivers) at the moment because nothing after 320 works properly.

So... any suggestions? Just tell me if I have to provide something, as I will gladly do so.

Last edited by Sebbern; 07-23-2013 at 18:28.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
SOLLERHOLLER
Banned
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7790 2GB OC
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9650 3.00ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5G41T-MLX3
Memory: 8gb Kingston HyperX 1333
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX 7.1
PSU: Superchannel 550watt
Default 07-23-2013, 18:33 | posts: 221 | Location: South Africa

dam that sounds like Nvidia LOL!!! sorry mate i don't know any Nvidia techs here?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Sebbern
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Silver Power SP-SS500
Default 07-23-2013, 18:35 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by SOLLERHOLLER View Post
dam that sounds like Nvidia LOL!!! sorry mate i don't know any Nvidia techs here?
"That sounds like Nvidia"

Issues like this happen to most companies with products like these. It is most likely something on my end as it is working for a good deal of people at least.

I guess I can still sit on the 310 drivers until the 330 drivers come out. Still working great.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
SOLLERHOLLER
Banned
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7790 2GB OC
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9650 3.00ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5G41T-MLX3
Memory: 8gb Kingston HyperX 1333
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX 7.1
PSU: Superchannel 550watt
Default 07-23-2013, 18:36 | posts: 221 | Location: South Africa

i was kidding LOL!!! personal experience i have never had luck with those cards unfortunately... so i can't help u
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Mraz
Master Guru
 
Mraz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN@1202
Processor: FX-6300 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1.6Ghz C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair GS 800Watt series
Default 07-23-2013, 18:41 | posts: 614 | Location: Croatia

Most of the drivers from the 320 branch have some problems so far, wether they are stability ones or just causing crashes, for example the latest beta doesnt like unreal engine 3 games, as they tend to crash the most.

I strongly recommend for you to keep 314.22, because so far they have proven to be the most solid ones.

I am using 314.22 as well and they are a smooth sail so far.

Read around a bit about every new driver release in Nvidia driver section, and wait until most of the people report there is no more crashes, desktop lockups etc. and then upgrade, until then dont install newer versions unless you are forced too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SOLLERHOLLER View Post
i was kidding LOL!!! personal experience i have never had luck with those cards unfortunately... so i can't help u
And as for you and most of your posts I've read so far on this forum, you would be better off keeping quiet instead of not helping with your comments, and mostly just spamming topics around the forum.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
SOLLERHOLLER
Banned
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7790 2GB OC
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9650 3.00ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5G41T-MLX3
Memory: 8gb Kingston HyperX 1333
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX 7.1
PSU: Superchannel 550watt
Default 07-23-2013, 18:44 | posts: 221 | Location: South Africa

Grow up!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Sebbern
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Silver Power SP-SS500
Default 07-23-2013, 18:45 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mraz View Post
Most of the drivers from the 320 branch have some problems so far, wether they are stability ones or just causing crashes, for example the latest beta doesnt like unreal engine 3 games, as they tend to crash the most.

I strongly recommend for you to keep 314.22, because so far they have proven to be the most solid ones.

I am using 314.22 as well and they are a smooth sail so far.

Read around a bit about every new driver release in Nvidia driver section, and wait until most of the people report there is no more crashes, desktop lockups etc. and then upgrade, until then dont install newer versions unless you are forced too.
Hmm, alright. I'll do so.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
SOLLERHOLLER
Banned
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7790 2GB OC
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9650 3.00ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5G41T-MLX3
Memory: 8gb Kingston HyperX 1333
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX 7.1
PSU: Superchannel 550watt
Default 07-23-2013, 18:46 | posts: 221 | Location: South Africa

sebbern i am talking to Mraz sorry
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 07-23-2013, 18:49 | posts: 4,699 | Location: FLA,USA

OP when you install new drivers do you do a custome install and check the clean install box or do you just install over the old driver?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SOLLERHOLLER View Post
dam that sounds like Nvidia LOL!!! sorry mate i don't know any Nvidia techs here?
This is a troll post SOLLER stop this sh!t now or you will not be on the site much longer.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
SOLLERHOLLER
Banned
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7790 2GB OC
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9650 3.00ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5G41T-MLX3
Memory: 8gb Kingston HyperX 1333
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX 7.1
PSU: Superchannel 550watt
Default 07-23-2013, 18:51 | posts: 221 | Location: South Africa

dude i am not doing anything... can't u take a joke?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Sebbern
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Silver Power SP-SS500
Default 07-23-2013, 18:53 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loophole35 View Post
OP when you install new drivers do you do a custome install and check the clean install box or do you just install over the old driver?




This is a troll post SOLLER stop this sh!t now or you will not be on the site much longer.
Tried both, neither worked

Quote:
Originally Posted by SOLLERHOLLER View Post
dude i am not doing anything... can't u take a joke?
Take it in a PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
SOLLERHOLLER
Banned
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7790 2GB OC
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9650 3.00ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5G41T-MLX3
Memory: 8gb Kingston HyperX 1333
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX 7.1
PSU: Superchannel 550watt
Default 07-23-2013, 18:58 | posts: 221 | Location: South Africa

sure
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 07-23-2013, 19:01 | posts: 4,699 | Location: FLA,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sebbern View Post
Tried both, neither worked
Then I'd go with Mraz's advice and stay where you are until you are forces to update for a game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Sebbern
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Silver Power SP-SS500
Default 07-23-2013, 19:04 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loophole35 View Post
Then I'd go with Mraz's advice and stay where you are until you are forces to update for a game.
Alright.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.