Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Some questions about flip queue size.
Old
  (#1)
ubysm1
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Some questions about flip queue size. - 07-21-2013, 15:37 | posts: 55

I just found out the minimum effective flip queue size in Windows 7 is 1, and setting 0 will just put the value back to default. Can anyone confirm whether Windows 8 or 8.1 behave the same?

Is it true that flip queue size is no longer changeable since Catalyst 13.3?

Is it true that the FQS value doesn't affect Directx11 games?

Finally, does the value affect OpenGL games, and if so is there a similar minimum value of 1 for them in Windows 7 (and above)?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-21-2013, 15:54 | posts: 23,754 | Location: NZ

Flip Que can be changed with Radeon Pro, 0 resets to 3 so 1 is the smallest you can use.

It's just the number of frames a CPU can prepare ahead for the GPU so I imagine it works in any game...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 07-21-2013, 16:10 | posts: 3,102 | Location: Lebanon

japamd said in Mar 2013 that Flip Queue Size in RadeonPro works only on DX9 games, not DX10 or DX11 (unsure about OpenGL).

The weird thing is I was getting high input lag with Crysis 2 (DX11) with VSync on @ 60Hz and setting Flip Queue size to 0 reduced that input lag.

Skyrim (DX9), same. That game had horrible input lag. I set it to 0 and the input lag got reduced immensely. So I'm not sure 0 resets to 3. Maybe it resets to 1.

But, OTOH, if 0 was redundant, japamd would have removed it so not sure what to think TBH.

Last edited by yasamoka; 07-21-2013 at 16:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-21-2013, 16:20 | posts: 23,754 | Location: NZ

Well I always used 0 then I read somewhere (AMD whitepaper I think or maybe MS) that 0 resets back to 3.

So now I use 1, but some games feel more laggy so maybe 0 does work.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 07-21-2013, 16:22 | posts: 3,102 | Location: Lebanon

As far as I can tell, it does.

I think 0 resets to 3 in CCC if you have read that in an AMD whitepaper.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
shankly1985
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 GE Crossfire
Processor: i7 2600k @4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8z77 WS
Memory: Kingston HyperX 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X - Roccat
PSU: SuperFlower 1000w Platium
Default 07-21-2013, 16:49 | posts: 360 | Location: England

I know in CSGO having 1 makes frame rate all over the place, 2 is the sweet spot no drops and mouse feels much more smoother.

Its only this game where I have noticed a change tbh

Edit
Forgot also Team Fortress 2 is the same.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ubysm1
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-21-2013, 16:50 | posts: 55

Ah thanks for more or less confirming the minimum value Pill Monster. A MS or AMD whitepaper sounds conclusive. Shame though.

To my understanding 0 still works in XP (and it worked in 7 in the beginning) which might explain why you're still allowed to set 0 in RadeonPro. I know it's a long shot but I hope Win 8/8.1 supports 0 FQS again...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-21-2013, 17:04 | posts: 23,754 | Location: NZ

I don't know it's been ages since I looked into it, but I have a feeling that 0 can be used in RP but not in CCC.

Best person to ask would be Japamd - the RP dev.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
ubysm1
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-24-2013, 21:43 | posts: 55

Guys japamd reckons AMD has effectively removed FQS modification. He says values are now based on driver and CAP profiles. I don't get why AMD couldn't set optimized defaults while letting you modify the value if you wanted... pft.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Dublin_Gunner
Ancient Guru
 
Dublin_Gunner's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Processor: Athlon II x4 645 @3.7
Mainboard: CrossfireX 890GX
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000
Default 07-25-2013, 01:04 | posts: 4,632 | Location: Dublin, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
japamd said in Mar 2013 that Flip Queue Size in RadeonPro works only on DX9 games, not DX10 or DX11 (unsure about OpenGL).

The weird thing is I was getting high input lag with Crysis 2 (DX11) with VSync on @ 60Hz and setting Flip Queue size to 0 reduced that input lag.

Skyrim (DX9), same. That game had horrible input lag. I set it to 0 and the input lag got reduced immensely. So I'm not sure 0 resets to 3. Maybe it resets to 1.

But, OTOH, if 0 was redundant, japamd would have removed it so not sure what to think TBH.

FQS (at anything above 1) + vsync actually makes no sense (as you're making your card dump frames, so it could actually be detrimental to performance by queueing frames that wont ever get used ).

However, what you may have done is inadvertently switched on triple buffering, which would have the effect you're experiencing. (this may be a function of the software in dx10/11 apps).

This is just speculation however, as I dont use radeon pro anymore.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
ubysm1
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-01-2013, 18:22 | posts: 55

The new 13.8 beta has either reimplemented FQS, or it has retained the feature. Changing the value to 1 affects GPU usage and frames per second significantly. I can only confirm this for Super Street Fighter IV. I ran the benchmark twice for each value of flip queue you can set in RadeonPro - the fairly stable results were between 217 and 220fps with flip queue set to default, and between 187 and 188fps with flip queue set to 1.

The setting seems to have no effect on Tomb Raider, which is a DX11 title, so it makes sense.

What I found odd is that any value other than 1 doesn't seem to make any difference to fps or gpu usage from the default. I'm not sure what it means but it could actually be that "1" is the setting for "off", while any other value turns it on. Nothing more than a guess, and as I said I've only tested one game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Falkentyne
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
Processor: Core i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000W
Default 08-04-2013, 09:01 | posts: 399

There's DEFINITELY a difference between 3 and 2 (at least in dX9).

Try setting it to "2" in The Witcher 2. You will notice the main menu be a mouse stuttery mess, and if you are using fraps, you will see the FPS jitter constantly in the main menu (ONLY if you are using vsync). Same for 1 (except more FPS hit). It mostly goes away at 3.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.