Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Clone displaying question
Old
  (#1)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default Clone displaying question - 07-20-2013, 18:12 | posts: 3,247 | Location: USA

I have a 24" asus VS248h and 32" samsung HDTV I use from time to time. I generaly use Win button +p to switch between the 2 but as of late been getting lazy.

IF I just clone my displays at all times IS the card just out putting the signal twice or is actual rendering the image twice? Another words is the GPU working harder to clone the picture? If not I might just leave it on clone.

Also question about Extending is it possible to get games to run in full screen on the extended monitor (HDTV) and not the main that shows the icons? or would that only work if it windowed?

Like i curious if I could put my games be it full screen or windows/windows full on the extend (hdtv) and keep the main window for web or what ever else?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-20-2013, 18:48 | posts: 23,858 | Location: NZ

Yes use the "show my desktop on monitor X" option. It will cause a slight performance hit though.

You'll prob need to run games in windowed mode too if you want to move the mouse across both screens.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 07-20-2013 at 18:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 07-23-2013, 08:02 | posts: 3,247 | Location: USA

maybe i will just looking to some spliter instead maybe dvi-d make to dvi -d female x2 will do the trick

seeing i just want to mirror what is on my monitor on my hdtv with out have to constantly switch settings

Last edited by tsunami231; 07-23-2013 at 08:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
drandiiski
Master Guru
 
drandiiski's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX460 768M @800/2000
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Jetway I35P-SG
Memory: 2x2Gb DDR2 Kingston
Soundcard: Creative Audigy
PSU: CM 500W eXtreme Power
Default 07-23-2013, 09:26 | posts: 289 | Location: Bulgaria

Just use clone. I've been using my monitor + HDTV like that for nine months now without a problem. The video card just splits the signal so it doesn't affect performace, or if it does it is negligible.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 07-23-2013, 22:31 | posts: 3,247 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by drandiiski View Post
Just use clone. I've been using my monitor + HDTV like that for nine months now without a problem. The video card just splits the signal so it doesn't affect performace, or if it does it is negligible.
according to usage in nvidia inspector doubles usage of what ever the single display usage is atlest that what it looked like just sitting on the desktop

Last edited by tsunami231; 07-23-2013 at 22:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
drandiiski
Master Guru
 
drandiiski's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX460 768M @800/2000
Processor: Intel C2Q Q6600 @3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Jetway I35P-SG
Memory: 2x2Gb DDR2 Kingston
Soundcard: Creative Audigy
PSU: CM 500W eXtreme Power
Default 07-24-2013, 08:40 | posts: 289 | Location: Bulgaria

Humm.. I have done video benchmarks, testing other things like drivers and stuff, but comparing the results to the ones before I had the HDTV there was no difference. I'll check it again, but I doubt that cloning has a performance hit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Accelero7970 1125/1500MHz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 07-24-2013, 16:42 | posts: 1,356 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Cloning does not add additional workload while rendering 3D scene (games).
Compared to single screen VGA has to only allocate more memory and based on card design cloning is either gone dedicated chip (no performance loss) or by GPU additional load in matter of 0.01~0.1%.

But GPU/memory clock may bump even while on desktop without special load.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 07-26-2013, 23:29 | posts: 3,247 | Location: USA

ok i stand corrected gpu load stays the same but power usage does go up 9% to about 15% with clone mode

Seeing as I have Digital Vibrance at 75% on my HDTV and it on defualt on my Monitor I need to set my HDTV to compensate for the lose of DV if I use clone mode
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
bryonhowley
Member Guru
 
bryonhowley's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI
Processor: i5 3570K Ivy Bridge
Mainboard: Asus Z77 Sabertooth
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws 16gig
Soundcard: Realtek 892/Logitech 5.1
PSU: Rosewell Lightning 800w
Default 07-29-2013, 06:20 | posts: 109 | Location: Topeka

You will not see much of a performance hit if any by cloning. I have set my 3 Asus 27" monitors to clone to check benchmarks and in every benchmark I ran the results were right about the same +- a few fps same goes for setting them as three independent monitors in a extended desktop.

As for playing games on your HDTV if that is what you were asking the easiest way to do that is just set your HDTV as the primary monitor and then the game will start on the HDTV. I do that from time to time when I want to play from my couch with my XBox 360 wireless controller. However most games do lock the mouse to the game screen so you could not browse the web and such if the game is running full screen.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.