Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Overclocking GTX 470 issue
Old
  (#1)
Arctic
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 470 1280MB
Processor: Q6600 @ 3,6GHz 1,4v
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP
Memory: HyperX 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: A4-Tech HU-800
PSU: Chieftec 750w
Default Overclocking GTX 470 issue - 07-17-2013, 18:07 | posts: 8 | Location: Bulgaria

Hello fellas, I'm having some troubles overclocking my GTX 470. The stock speeds are 607 MHz core, 1215 MHz shader and 3348 MHz memory(http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/ENGTX470G2DI1280MD5). I'm aiming to 700 MHz on core and 3400 MHz on memory. I know memory doesn't increase fps in games that's why I almost haven't touch it and I know it does some issues sometimes. First I tried at stock voltage but it wasn't stable. I had a very, very weird problem. My CPU(not cores) went up to 110-120 degrees, that's what it was showing after 30-40 minutes playing World of Warcraft. When I opened RealTeamp the cores were 55-60 degrees. Then I tried to find someone with GTX 470 overclocked to 700 core to see what are his voltages because as far as I saw I should be able to run it on stock voltages. Later I bumped them up to 1.025(i think, not 100 percent sure). I am playing WoW without any problems but when I started Battlefield 3, it gave me BSOD with code 124 which must be vcore problem but it can't be. Later I bumped it up to 1.037v and everything was fine till I started BF3 again, this time the game stopped working, not BSOD or anything, just the game stopped working. I am using ASUS SmartDoctor to overclock it, it's very simple. How is possible to can't run 700 MHz core on 1.037v when other guys run their on stock voltage, even on higher frequency. I have done a lot of tests for CPU stability, it can't be low cpu voltage.

My rig:
CPU: Intel Q6600 3,6 Ghz 1.40v (9x400)
Mobo: ASUS P5Q3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP @n
GPU: ASUS GTX 470
RAM: Kingston HyperX 2x2 Kit 4GB 1600Mhz
Two HDDs: Main 250GB(forgot the model) and another Samsung 1TB
Fans: One on the side, one for exhaust, ASUS turbine cooling the chipset
Cooler: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 PWM with better fan
Mouse: A4Tech X7 X-705K
Keyboard: A4 Tech X7 G800MU
Monitor: ViewSonic VA1903wb (1440x900)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
clawhamer
Maha Guru
 
clawhamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classy 1228MHz
Processor: i7 4770K 4.4GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Hero z87
Memory: Corsair Pt. 8GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 07-17-2013, 18:23 | posts: 2,382 | Location: canada

Good info here for 470 OC

IIRC my old EVGA did 800MHz stable with 1.087v, itís only running stock now as itís in my sonís machine... but if needed for testing I can crank it back up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 07-17-2013, 19:18 | posts: 2,169 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

I head of people getting their 470 to over 900mhz on the core.
I'm only in a slightly better boat than you Arctic. Mine is really bad with voltage, I instantly get problems at 1.087. I stick with 750 mhz core 0.975 voltage. Pretty much my max without artifacting.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 07-17-2013, 19:19 | posts: 3,564 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arctic View Post
Hello fellas, I'm having some troubles overclocking my GTX 470. The stock speeds are 607 MHz core, 1215 MHz shader and 3348 MHz memory(http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/ENGTX470G2DI1280MD5). I'm aiming to 700 MHz on core and 3400 MHz on memory. I know memory doesn't increase fps in games that's why I almost haven't touch it and I know it does some issues sometimes. First I tried at stock voltage but it wasn't stable. I had a very, very weird problem. My CPU(not cores) went up to 110-120 degrees, that's what it was showing after 30-40 minutes playing World of Warcraft. When I opened RealTeamp the cores were 55-60 degrees. Then I tried to find someone with GTX 470 overclocked to 700 core to see what are his voltages because as far as I saw I should be able to run it on stock voltages. Later I bumped them up to 1.025(i think, not 100 percent sure). I am playing WoW without any problems but when I started Battlefield 3, it gave me BSOD with code 124 which must be vcore problem but it can't be. Later I bumped it up to 1.037v and everything was fine till I started BF3 again, this time the game stopped working, not BSOD or anything, just the game stopped working. I am using ASUS SmartDoctor to overclock it, it's very simple. How is possible to can't run 700 MHz core on 1.037v when other guys run their on stock voltage, even on higher frequency. I have done a lot of tests for CPU stability, it can't be low cpu voltage.

My rig:
CPU: Intel Q6600 3,6 Ghz 1.40v (9x400)
Mobo: ASUS P5Q3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP @n
GPU: ASUS GTX 470
RAM: Kingston HyperX 2x2 Kit 4GB 1600Mhz
Two HDDs: Main 250GB(forgot the model) and another Samsung 1TB
Fans: One on the side, one for exhaust, ASUS turbine cooling the chipset
Cooler: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 PWM with better fan
Mouse: A4Tech X7 X-705K
Keyboard: A4 Tech X7 G800MU
Monitor: ViewSonic VA1903wb (1440x900)
It's possible because every GPU is different. For GPU's, there really aren't any tricks to overclocking using the standard tools. You find the highest stable clock and voltage combination and that is what you have. Something else that can cause issues is using to many monitoring tools at the same time. BIOS overclocking is better than using software via Windows for the motherboard.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-17-2013, 19:33 | posts: 24,260 | Location: NZ

What makes you so sure it's not the CPU?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 5820K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: Crucial 4x4GB 2666
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 07-17-2013, 19:47 | posts: 6,828 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
I head of people getting their 470 to over 900mhz on the core.
I'm only in a slightly better boat than you Arctic. Mine is really bad with voltage, I instantly get problems at 1.087. I stick with 750 mhz core 0.975 voltage. Pretty much my max without artifacting.
I wish I still had mine. Ran it at 915/4400 24/7 on air. Volts were 1.175. On cold days I could run 950ish at 1.2 volts. That card was beast, wish I still had it. Friend killed it when he was borrowing.

OP vid cards don't cause a 124 bsod. Sounds like you have a unstable system, ram/cpu
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Arctic
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 470 1280MB
Processor: Q6600 @ 3,6GHz 1,4v
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP
Memory: HyperX 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: A4-Tech HU-800
PSU: Chieftec 750w
Default 07-17-2013, 20:05 | posts: 8 | Location: Bulgaria

I will run Prime95 once again for CPU and RAM, about GPU, I ran OCCT and it was stable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 07-17-2013, 20:07 | posts: 9,188 | Location: Toledo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
What makes you so sure it's not the CPU?
Yeah, x124 is a sign of CPU undervoltage, graphic cards shouldn't cause that.

My 470 could do 700 at .91V; never tried pushing it higher.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Arctic
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 470 1280MB
Processor: Q6600 @ 3,6GHz 1,4v
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP
Memory: HyperX 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: A4-Tech HU-800
PSU: Chieftec 750w
Default 07-17-2013, 21:31 | posts: 8 | Location: Bulgaria

There's something really weird here. I cleared CMOS cuz I thought there's a glitch/bug or something. I overclocked the card to 700 mhz while the CPU was fully stock(nothing changed in BIOS). It was stable and nothing was strange. After 30 min test I entered the BIOS and fixed everything. CPU frequency to 3,6 Ghz, this time I was running my RAM at 1:1 800MHz. The card was still overclocked to 700 MHz because ASUS SmartDoctor startup with the overclock. Some glitch appeared and my motherboard was showing -54 degrees in PC Probe and 44545446 degrees in Speedfan. When I set it to stock speed and restarted my PC, everything was normal. I had another graphic cards and all of them were overclocked. This one seems to make problems always when I overclock it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-17-2013, 22:08 | posts: 24,260 | Location: NZ

^Jesus how many different monitoring/overclocking apps do you have installed?

Get rid of all that crap software - your BIOS and MSI Afterburner are the only tools you need for overclocking....and maybe either AIDA64 or HWiNFO64 or CoreTemp for system info.

Using a whole bunch of different apps can cause conflicts and ties up the CPU unnecessarily.

Btw BF3 often locks up CPU's that appear to be stable. No idea why, it just does.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 07-17-2013 at 22:41.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Arctic
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 470 1280MB
Processor: Q6600 @ 3,6GHz 1,4v
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP
Memory: HyperX 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: A4-Tech HU-800
PSU: Chieftec 750w
Default 07-17-2013, 22:16 | posts: 8 | Location: Bulgaria

I was using only ASUS SmartDoctor cause it's program given with the GPU and I thought it's better. I have MSI Afterburner for OSD but I'll try to overclock from it. Deleted SmartDoctor and ASUS GamerOSD.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 07-17-2013, 22:25 | posts: 18,793 | Location: New Jersey, USA

all those programs should not be run at the same time. 0124 is likely an unstable oc or not enough vcore.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Arctic
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 470 1280MB
Processor: Q6600 @ 3,6GHz 1,4v
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP
Memory: HyperX 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: A4-Tech HU-800
PSU: Chieftec 750w
Default 07-17-2013, 22:39 | posts: 8 | Location: Bulgaria

I am not running them all in the same time. Anyway I tried to overclock it with MSI Afterburner, I got a lot of errors in OCCT GPU stability.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
rflair
Don Commisso
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980/290X
Processor: 3770K@4.4/Q9550@3.83
Mainboard: Asus P877V-Pro/Asus P5K-E
Memory: 16G 2GHz/8G 900MHz
Soundcard: Onboard/Fiio E10
PSU: Corsair HX850/PPC 860
Default 07-18-2013, 00:07 | posts: 2,989 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arctic View Post
There's something really weird here. I cleared CMOS cuz I thought there's a glitch/bug or something. I overclocked the card to 700 mhz while the CPU was fully stock(nothing changed in BIOS). It was stable and nothing was strange. After 30 min test I entered the BIOS and fixed everything. CPU frequency to 3,6 Ghz, this time I was running my RAM at 1:1 800MHz. The card was still overclocked to 700 MHz because ASUS SmartDoctor startup with the overclock. Some glitch appeared and my motherboard was showing -54 degrees in PC Probe and 44545446 degrees in Speedfan. When I set it to stock speed and restarted my PC, everything was normal. I had another graphic cards and all of them were overclocked. This one seems to make problems always when I overclock it.
I think it may be a PSU problem, you mentioned that at stock CPU you could overclock the 470GTX to 7000MHz without issue, but when increasing the CPU overclock to 3.6GHz the 470GTX becomes unstable.

Not sure which PSU you have but if it is a multi rail design and aged 3-4 years it may not be providing proper Amps at 12v.

Your CPU is probably pulling 16-19 Amps and your 470GTX 18+ Amps, check the Amp output on your PSU.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Arctic
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 470 1280MB
Processor: Q6600 @ 3,6GHz 1,4v
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP
Memory: HyperX 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: A4-Tech HU-800
PSU: Chieftec 750w
Default 07-18-2013, 00:19 | posts: 8 | Location: Bulgaria

My PSU is Chieftec CFT-750-14CS. It has 4 rails with 18 amps and it has SLI certificate as far as I see. It must handle overclocked GTX 470. It has one 8 pin PCI-E connector and 3 6 pin PCI-E connectors.

Check it here -> http://www.chieftec.com/images/super-power_06.jpg
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
rflair
Don Commisso
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980/290X
Processor: 3770K@4.4/Q9550@3.83
Mainboard: Asus P877V-Pro/Asus P5K-E
Memory: 16G 2GHz/8G 900MHz
Soundcard: Onboard/Fiio E10
PSU: Corsair HX850/PPC 860
Default 07-18-2013, 18:38 | posts: 2,989 | Location: Canada

It is a good PSU.

You have to remember that like most PSU vendors they are liberal when it comes to the specs; your PSU for example is rated at a max of 720 watts across all 12v rails, a little bit of simple math and we come to 60 Amps or 15 Amps per rail, not the 18 Amps on the sticker.

Since most multi rail designs are really just a single rail with over voltage protection on each virtual rail there is some leeway in the Amps allowed to each rail, hence the 18 Amps on the sticker.

Add the age of your PSU and overclocking here and there combined with the multi rail voltage protection and you could run into some problems.

For me personally I always recommend PSU with one strong single rail design.

All in all I am just speculating from what you have posted is happening and the equipment in your PC.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Straykatt
Maha Guru
 
Straykatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 660 SC SLI 1150/6000
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8 w/CoolerM V8
Mainboard: x58 Classified w/ Win 8.1
Memory: 12 gig Dominator @ 1600
Soundcard: Denon 1913 / 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster SP 1000w
Default 07-18-2013, 18:52 | posts: 1,185 | Location: Orange County, CA

I keep everything on auto on my two 470s. I use the older version of eVGA precision to OC. My run up to 780 before I see artifacts. The precision I use doesn't provide volts info. But I would imagine you should get more out of your card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 07-18-2013, 18:59 | posts: 9,188 | Location: Toledo

Quote:
Originally Posted by rflair View Post
It is a good PSU.

You have to remember that like most PSU vendors they are liberal when it comes to the specs; your PSU for example is rated at a max of 720 watts across all 12v rails, a little bit of simple math and we come to 60 Amps or 15 Amps per rail, not the 18 Amps on the sticker.

Since most multi rail designs are really just a single rail with over voltage protection on each virtual rail there is some leeway in the Amps allowed to each rail, hence the 18 Amps on the sticker.

Add the age of your PSU and overclocking here and there combined with the multi rail voltage protection and you could run into some problems.

For me personally I always recommend PSU with one strong single rail design.

All in all I am just speculating from what you have posted is happening and the equipment in your PC.
No, it's not. Chieftec supplies are abysmal. It's most likely the culprit here. I might be thinking of a different brand though. I know there's a Chief something operating out of Europe that makes good stuff, and there's another one that's just terrible. I'm sure someone here knows.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
rflair
Don Commisso
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980/290X
Processor: 3770K@4.4/Q9550@3.83
Mainboard: Asus P877V-Pro/Asus P5K-E
Memory: 16G 2GHz/8G 900MHz
Soundcard: Onboard/Fiio E10
PSU: Corsair HX850/PPC 860
Default 07-18-2013, 23:44 | posts: 2,989 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
No, it's not. Chieftec supplies are abysmal. It's most likely the culprit here. I might be thinking of a different brand though. I know there's a Chief something operating out of Europe that makes good stuff, and there's another one that's just terrible. I'm sure someone here knows.
OK its crap.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Arctic
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 470 1280MB
Processor: Q6600 @ 3,6GHz 1,4v
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP
Memory: HyperX 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: A4-Tech HU-800
PSU: Chieftec 750w
Default 07-19-2013, 00:22 | posts: 8 | Location: Bulgaria

Especially this Chieftec model is not a crap as I've readed before, it's CWT unit or something like that. They said it's similar to Corsair 750 but I don't remember which model exactly. Anyway I'm gonna reinstall my windows soon because it has so much bull**** and viruses and I'll see what will happen then. It has to be something from the CPU/RAM because at stock CPU frequency I can overclock the card without errors in OCCT GPU Test. Thanks to everyone for their replies, noone had this weird problem so it's cpu/ram problem and I hope it's not PSU.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-19-2013, 01:07 | posts: 24,260 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arctic View Post
Especially this Chieftec model is not a crap as I've readed before, it's CWT unit or something like that. They said it's similar to Corsair 750 but I don't remember which model exactly. Anyway I'm gonna reinstall my windows soon because it has so much bull**** and viruses and I'll see what will happen then. It has to be something from the CPU/RAM because at stock CPU frequency I can overclock the card without errors in OCCT GPU Test. Thanks to everyone for their replies, noone had this weird problem so it's cpu/ram problem and I hope it's not PSU.
Wow, did you figure that out all by yourself? I mean it's not like 5 different people already told you it was the CPU or anything...../sarcasm.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 07-19-2013 at 01:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gtx.470.asus.gpu

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.