Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Latest HL Updates Killed FakeFactory Mod
Old
  (#1)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Unhappy Latest HL Updates Killed FakeFactory Mod - 07-16-2013, 00:47 | posts: 9,283 | Location: UK

Seems the latest updates have killed the fakefactory mod, now when trying to launch (using v10), i just get a box saying :-

MountAppFilesystem() failed:You don't have all GCFs needed to play this game.

Yet i was playing it fine a few days ago before the updates, vanilla HL2 and the Episodes work fine still, anyone else not able to use the mod now ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 07-16-2013, 01:22 | posts: 9,283 | Location: UK

Seems its a known problem, no versions of the mod work now, due to the SteamPipe update.

Found a temporary fix is here :- http://cinematicmod.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=2336

I may as well grab v12 now

Last edited by Rich_Guy; 07-16-2013 at 01:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 07-16-2013, 07:49 | posts: 4,071 | Location: Australia

Actually that's not quite true! There is an alpha version for CM 2013 http://cinematicmod.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=2376, which supports the new system. I've been using it for a few days and works well! Haven't played much of it though as I will probably replay it through once the final CM 2013 is released.

Last edited by thatguy91; 07-16-2013 at 07:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 07-16-2013, 10:32 | posts: 9,283 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguy91 View Post
Actually that's not quite true! There is an alpha version for CM 2013 http://cinematicmod.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=2376, which supports the new system. I've been using it for a few days and works well! Haven't played much of it though as I will probably replay it through once the final CM 2013 is released.
Ah right, didn't know that, cheers
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 07-16-2013, 14:18 | posts: 3,828 | Location: The Netherlands

Might have to give this a try now i upgraded to Haswell.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 07-16-2013, 14:51 | posts: 4,071 | Location: Australia

More than capable of handling it . Just remember to use the configurator, play around with the character pimper (HD models), and remember to max out the in game graphics options (you can change them, just as long as you don't set them to less than 'high').

There is a slight 'issue' at the moment with Source 2013 (really just a modded Source 2009 for Linux support and the new file system apparently), it is in regards to the Directx level. It may want to set Directx 8 as default! To change this, you have to run:
-dxlevel 95
after the program launcher, or use the registry mod Fakefactory posted.

The -dxlevel is just a Directx limiter for the internal game software, it doesn't actually set anything (this is what is set to '80' when it comes up Directx 8). That is, typing in -dxlevel 112 won't give you Directx 11.2, even though it says Directx 11.2. In fact, you can type in -dxlevel 2013, and in game it says Directx 201.3, but doesn't mean you have a Directx 201.3 card .

-dxlevel 95 is Directx 9.0+ (actually 9.0c + managed Directx).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 07-16-2013, 17:55 | posts: 9,283 | Location: UK

Well im back up and running, in the end i just downloaded all the files i was missing from the SteamApps folder, and replaced them.

I got the files from this thread here :-

http://cinematicmod.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=2383

I only needed the top 7.

Will have to get v12 down now, see whats changed from v10
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 07-16-2013, 18:04 | posts: 4,071 | Location: Australia

CM 2013 is much improved. It's not just changed to support Source 2013, that was just something that was changed to it in the last couple of weeks.

The improvements to the game, copied from Fakefactory's comments for the changes between CM 12.21 and CM 2013 alpha:
- Rework of every single map in the game
- Improved lighting in all maps
- Improved landscapes and foliage. Most outdoor maps are completely re-sculped with new displacements
- Changed the old smoke explosions (moving alpha-texture planes, simple and ugly) to particle effects
- Dropped Parallax mapping because of crashes (duh!), but improved normal mapping in the game
- Tweaked self-shadowing effects
- Added Bumpmapping to most old (flat) textures
- Many new HD textures
- Reworked the dynamic soundtrack system
- Reworked Client-Code, fixing all known crash errors
- Fixed all known plot-stoppers (like faulting npc scripts and event-triggers)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 07-16-2013, 18:56 | posts: 9,283 | Location: UK

2013 looks amazing, may grab that one instead

I spose it won't matter that ive got v10 on, as im guessing 2013 will make its own folder to go into (like v10), so i can just run it by the 2013 .exe's without interference from v10 (like how you can run the vanillas still while having v10 on, and vice versa) ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 07-16-2013, 19:12 | posts: 4,071 | Location: Australia

That's right, CM 2013 will install to a completely separate folder. You do need the new Steam system though, it won't work with the GCF's. I had to copy the original files into the CM 2013 folder (without overwriting the CM 2013 files) as the CM 2013 didn't pick up my Half Life 2 install. CM 2013 needs some of the vpk files from the new vanilla version to work.

Even though it is a bit of a hassle, I think CM 2013 is worth it, even in alpha! I'll be waiting until the final comes out to play it though. Fakefactory usually releases update patches to alpha's/beta's to the final version (unless all the files change in which case there is little point).
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 07-17-2013, 14:36 | posts: 9,283 | Location: UK

Couldn't be bothered with the hassle of 2013, so put v12 on, and got hassle anyway

HL2 runs fine (and looks amazing), but the episodes are a no go, got flashing textures, missing textures, screen going black etc.... on those, so bugger knows whats up there
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 07-17-2013, 21:08 | posts: 9,283 | Location: UK

I fixed the bugger!!!

When i start the episodes, i found if i go into the video options and change the Texture Detail to low, it all goes right, and i can then change it back to Very High, with no effect, i.e, it goes back to Very High Texture Detail, but stays right, woohoo

It looks bloody incredible using the Black Mesa SweetFX, its a huge difference from v10, and it still flys along with everything switched on in the Configurator, and in game options maxed.

Some of the new HD models for the characters look incredible as well!

Last edited by Rich_Guy; 07-17-2013 at 22:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 07-17-2013, 22:33 | posts: 4,071 | Location: Australia

CM 2013 is even better Like I said, it's not just to support the new Steam system, that was something that changed only a couple of weeks ago. Originally CM 2013 (which is Cinematic mod v13) was on the old Steam system, and people were required to back up their GCF files so they didn't get erased during the Steam changeover. Since Source 2013 became available he managed to convert over to it.

The release CM 2013 should be very nice indeed .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 07-17-2013, 22:37 | posts: 9,283 | Location: UK

Yeah im just going to wait for the release of 2013, its amazing work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
|-c2c-|Rom
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 670 Direct CU II
Processor: Core i5 2500K@4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68v Lx
Memory: Kingston 16 gig 1333
Soundcard: sound blaster 24 bits
PSU: corsair hx 620 watts
Default 07-17-2013, 23:22 | posts: 120 | Location: joliette,near Montreal,Canada

Hi

I wanna give it a try,so i just wanna be sure i do things correctly

Install Hl2,HL2 episod 1,HL2 episod 2,sdk base,sdk 2006,sdk 2007,Start the game once for the 3 game,and after install the fake factory mode

Thanks

PS:Will i be good to run it correctly with my set up ?

Last edited by |-c2c-|Rom; 07-17-2013 at 23:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 07-18-2013, 00:23 | posts: 9,283 | Location: UK

Yeah thats right, but if you get the same error i got in my OP when trying to run the mod (due to Valves new SteamPipe), then you'll probably need some of the files missing from the SteamApps folder like i did, but all you have to do there is, open your SteamApps folder, open the thread i linked to for the files, and then just check which ones you don't have, then you just download those ones, and stick them in the SteamApps folder to get it running, and your set-up will run it, and handle it fine

The mods 8.1gb in size, and unpacks to about 30gb, so it takes a while to unpack and install, and also get the 12.21 patch, which when unpacked, gives you another folder called FAKEFACTORY_CM12, and all you do with that is, copy it into the sourcemods folder where the original FAKEFACTORY_CM12 folder is, and it will ask if you want to merge, so say yes, and everytime it says theres already a file called xxxx, you just select to overwrite (replace) them all.

Theres 2 konfigurators in the folder as well for some reason (which you run before starting the game after you've installed the mod), ones called DINO Konfigurator, and one just called Konfigurator, but i just ran the one called Konfigurator to set it up, and for the character pimper, you just click on all the Alyx models at the top one by one to open all the different models (will appear below), then you just select which one you want to use and click to install it, and you just do the same for the others, Maincharacters (Barney, Vance, Breen etc...), as well as the HD packs for the Civilians and Combines.

Last edited by Rich_Guy; 07-18-2013 at 15:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
|-c2c-|Rom
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 670 Direct CU II
Processor: Core i5 2500K@4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68v Lx
Memory: Kingston 16 gig 1333
Soundcard: sound blaster 24 bits
PSU: corsair hx 620 watts
Default 07-18-2013, 00:31 | posts: 120 | Location: joliette,near Montreal,Canada

Thanks bud will give it a try
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 07-18-2013, 15:44 | posts: 9,283 | Location: UK

Man im loving this, looks bloody stunning, ive got Alyx wearing skimpy denim shorts, crop top and a cap

'I've got a standard relocation coupon, just like everybody else!'

Last edited by Rich_Guy; 07-18-2013 at 16:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 08-08-2013, 00:31 | posts: 9,283 | Location: UK

On to Nova Prospekt now, looks amazing, as does Highway 17 and the Sandtraps, look so different from the vanilla

Theres a bug in it though after the sandtraps, after you kill the big jobbie, and the vort comes out tells you to follow him, he only goes so far then stops, so you can't go any further, but i found a solution on the FakeFactory forums :-

Put your crosshair on the vort, open the console and type in developer 1, then npc_select, then close the console.

With your crosshair still on the vort, re-open the console, and there should be a red box around the vort, if so, type in npc_go, then close the console.

The guy at the top will now be able to open the gate so you can go into learn about the ferapods, but the vort will not follow you up there, he stays where he is, but still tells you what to do, i.e throw the pod into the pit, then onto the combine on the stake etc..., but when it comes to the wooden logs with the spikes on you go through, they can't be opened, as the vort needs to be there to open them, so you have to open the console and type in noclip, this allows you to just walk through them, then when yer through, just type noclip in again, then developer 0 and carry on playing.

Thats for anyone whos playing it, or going to play it, and gets stuck there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 08-08-2013, 04:09 | posts: 2,734 | Location: florida

wouldnt have these problems if valve would of left things alone.

they say they did this update to increase loading speed.

I had no problem with loading speed.

I found I mod I liked and I can not even play it, because of the bugs.

and then it takes long time for fixes.

aint nobody got time to fix problems steam create.


edit: something is messed up. last week nightmare house 2 worked with no problem.

but this week after reinstalling the half life games. nightmare house 2 has missing textures.

Last edited by dsbig; 08-08-2013 at 05:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 08-08-2013, 16:31 | posts: 4,071 | Location: Australia

I posted this in another thread the other day, but thought I'd post it here too

A preview trailer has been released for the CM 2013 mod, there will possibly be further trailers later close to, or after when, CM 2013 is released.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?list=UU...&v=ShZSR5sSflM

The annoying thing with Youtube is I can't link the 1080P version, it defaults to the lower resolution versions. Since the trailer concept is 'immersion'*, the 1080P version is the one I would recommend. you have to select 1080P once it starts playing, and you might have to go back to the beginning of the video for it to change to 1080P. For some reason when you select the resolution it doesn't change automatically (typical of some Youtube stuff these days), I have heard other people mention that too. Not sure if it's a Flash issue, browser issue, or a website issue. In any case, the 360P version is just like any other video, it doesn't give you the atmosphere that the 1080P version does.

*Like the trailers for previous versions of CM, the trailer isn't a gameplay trailer. Although it is a real output of the CM 2013 mod, it is specially 'choreographed' and relies on conveying the atmosphere of the game, not simply showing the gameplay. It is for this reason that I recommend the 1080P version, it does make a difference when you watch it (even over the 720P version surprisingly).

Anyways, enjoy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 08-11-2013, 00:22 | posts: 9,283 | Location: UK

Cheers for that, looks great

Anyone know why episod e is censored
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 08-11-2013, 20:33 | posts: 9,283 | Location: UK

just finished Nova Prospekt (now onto Entanglement), and im sure its been severely cut, as i remember a bit where you dropped down a level into some cells, and there was about 3 gun turrets you set up, to help kill all the combine coming in while Alyx made her way to you

Unless im thinking of some other part, as been that long since i played it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 08-11-2013, 23:33 | posts: 9,283 | Location: UK

^ Just done that bit, was in Entanglement
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 08-12-2013, 00:34 | posts: 4,071 | Location: Australia

So what version are you playing? 12.21 or CM 2013 alpha?

I'm waiting for the CM 2013 final, then doing a complete replay
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.