Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
help needed!!! PowercolorHD7790Turboduo
Old
  (#1)
jazzie
Member Guru
 
jazzie's Avatar
 
Videocard: powercolor hd7790 turbodu
Processor: fx6300
Mainboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3
Memory: Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W
Default help needed!!! PowercolorHD7790Turboduo - 07-15-2013, 14:31 | posts: 99 | Location: THailand

i'm using this video card and i 'm facing a very very long problem

the problem is

"Driver stop working and successfully recovered"

this will occur only non-gaming activities like browsing the internet or watching youtube from google chrome

i do really need help

my specs are like this

fx6300
asrock 980de u3s3
ram 4 gb
PSU :delux v6 550w
vga : pwc hd7790 turboduo

that 's it

please help me

i've tried using many different version of driver from amd website

please@!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
3dPlayer
Banned
 
Videocard: Have
Processor: a
Mainboard: good
Memory: day
Soundcard: or
PSU: not
Default 07-15-2013, 14:47 | posts: 1,822

If it's a long problem how about using the warranty?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
jazzie
Member Guru
 
jazzie's Avatar
 
Videocard: powercolor hd7790 turbodu
Processor: fx6300
Mainboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3
Memory: Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W
Default 07-15-2013, 15:07 | posts: 99 | Location: THailand

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.noob View Post
If it's a long problem how about using the warranty?
i don't know if it works or not

because ..... my card is not showing this problem so often

maybe if i use warranty they might think that there is no problem occur

and this could waste my time alot

actually hd7790 all bands are facing this problem but some bandds like
gigabyte,,,asus,,,,xfx their are all fixed now by download the latest driver from amd driver seperated especially for HD7790 PCle

but for powercolor is not working!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
jazzie
Member Guru
 
jazzie's Avatar
 
Videocard: powercolor hd7790 turbodu
Processor: fx6300
Mainboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3
Memory: Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W
Default 07-15-2013, 15:07 | posts: 99 | Location: THailand

some body please help mee


i'm facing this problem about two weeks now

and amd doesn';t seems like to care this problem at all....

this is really stresss me... T_T
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7800
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1. AD700. DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 07-15-2013, 15:19 | posts: 26,379 | Location: Hampshire UK

RMA the card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
jazzie
Member Guru
 
jazzie's Avatar
 
Videocard: powercolor hd7790 turbodu
Processor: fx6300
Mainboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3
Memory: Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W
Default 07-15-2013, 15:23 | posts: 99 | Location: THailand

do you think this is about PSU is not enough?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
jazzie
Member Guru
 
jazzie's Avatar
 
Videocard: powercolor hd7790 turbodu
Processor: fx6300
Mainboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3
Memory: Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W
Default 07-15-2013, 15:29 | posts: 99 | Location: THailand

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....highlight=7790

my problem is like this!!!!!

all hd7790 are facing this problemmm
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
jazzie
Member Guru
 
jazzie's Avatar
 
Videocard: powercolor hd7790 turbodu
Processor: fx6300
Mainboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3
Memory: Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W
Default 07-15-2013, 15:34 | posts: 99 | Location: THailand

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzie View Post
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....highlight=7790

my problem is like this!!!!!

all hd7790 are facing this problemmm

anybody has this driver's link ??
" AMD_121012_v78_vga "
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7800
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1. AD700. DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 07-15-2013, 15:45 | posts: 26,379 | Location: Hampshire UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzie View Post
do you think this is about PSU is not enough?
I'm not going to lie, that looks like a piss poor PSU.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7800
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1. AD700. DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 07-15-2013, 15:47 | posts: 26,379 | Location: Hampshire UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzie View Post
anybody has this driver's link ??
" AMD_121012_v78_vga "
a quick google search found this http://www.msi.com/service/download/driver-20528.html just click on your region and it'll start downloading. good luck.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
jazzie
Member Guru
 
jazzie's Avatar
 
Videocard: powercolor hd7790 turbodu
Processor: fx6300
Mainboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3
Memory: Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W
Default 07-15-2013, 16:04 | posts: 99 | Location: THailand

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
a quick google search found this http://www.msi.com/service/download/driver-20528.html just click on your region and it'll start downloading. good luck.

Thanks man.....about my psu,,, yes ... somany ppl said that i should change... and i willl ..... and also change my driver to AMD_121012_v78_vga too..

and One more thing.....about fully uninstall the old driver and install a new driver

usually i did this ,,, is it right or wrong??
1. uninstall in control panel
2. reboot
3. driver sweeper > reboot
4. install a new driver...

is this the fully uninstall driver right?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7800
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1. AD700. DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 07-15-2013, 16:34 | posts: 26,379 | Location: Hampshire UK

That should be enough 99% of the time
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
bthiago
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GeForce GTX 660Ti Di
Processor: Intel i7 2600K O/C 4.4ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE LGA 1155 Intel Z
Memory: 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240Pin 1866
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1000Wts
Default 07-15-2013, 16:40 | posts: 3 | Location: Florida

Jazzie,
Yes...Fully uninstall the driver and try to install the right driver that fits your need. I have a Powercolor that is for sale: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B005LU2Z02 and I had a hard time with installing new drivers. The worst part is to uninstall the MSI. I couldn`t just uninstall from control panel or using driver sweeper. I don`t know how I finally got it removed, but I switched to GTX660Ti DirectCU II. Hopefully you will be able to fix it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
jazzie
Member Guru
 
jazzie's Avatar
 
Videocard: powercolor hd7790 turbodu
Processor: fx6300
Mainboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3
Memory: Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W
Default 07-15-2013, 16:53 | posts: 99 | Location: THailand

Quote:
Originally Posted by bthiago View Post
Jazzie,
Yes...Fully uninstall the driver and try to install the right driver that fits your need. I have a Powercolor that is for sale: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B005LU2Z02 and I had a hard time with installing new drivers. The worst part is to uninstall the MSI. I couldn`t just uninstall from control panel or using driver sweeper. I don`t know how I finally got it removed, but I switched to GTX660Ti DirectCU II. Hopefully you will be able to fix it.
I don't know what to do anymore

RMA is the last thing i would do

because i 'm so afraid that when they are trying to find my problem and they might not find it because my problem is not happened always as the others...and the dealer would bring the old card back to me

so it means i would waste my time doing that.... T_T

dear god why this is happening to me,,,,,,,, i feel like i'm wasting my money instantly ......

i will never buy ati or amd product anymore.. it sucks (for me)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7800
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1. AD700. DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 07-15-2013, 17:07 | posts: 26,379 | Location: Hampshire UK

Take it back, say it's crashing and hard to recreate the crash and demand a new card. If the card is only 2 weeks old you should be fine and any respectable retailer will do it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
jazzie
Member Guru
 
jazzie's Avatar
 
Videocard: powercolor hd7790 turbodu
Processor: fx6300
Mainboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3
Memory: Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W
Default 07-15-2013, 17:41 | posts: 99 | Location: THailand

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
Take it back, say it's crashing and hard to recreate the crash and demand a new card. If the card is only 2 weeks old you should be fine and any respectable retailer will do it.
actually first week , there is no problem at all

it's been a month since i got this card T_T

and i order it from internet i had to send it to the dealer

and the dealer will send it to somewhere i do not know about that-_-

so right now i have to do my RMA i think....

and wait til the dealer finish doing RMA ,,,

and if so i hope that that card will not be my old card T_T
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
The Goose
Maha Guru
 
The Goose's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga gtx680sc sli-h2o
Processor: I7 4820@4.6ghz-H2O
Mainboard: Asus rampage formula BF3
Memory: 16g Gskill redZ 2133 ddr3
Soundcard: Recon3D pro series
PSU: Ocz ZX-1250
Default 07-15-2013, 17:52 | posts: 1,541 | Location: shropshire,UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzie View Post
some body please help mee


i'm facing this problem about two weeks now

and amd doesn';t seems like to care this problem at all....

this is really stresss me... T_T
Update mobo bios
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
niczerus
Member Guru
 
niczerus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 270 Dual-X
Processor: I5 2320
Mainboard: ASRock H61M-DGS
Memory: 8Gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake Smart sp530w
Default 07-17-2013, 03:25 | posts: 64

try to install the driver 13.6 beta 1 .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-17-2013, 03:57 | posts: 24,038 | Location: NZ

It's happening because the 2D volts are too low, disable hardware acceleration in your browser that should fix it.(Or new drivers).

Last edited by Pill Monster; 07-17-2013 at 04:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
niczerus
Member Guru
 
niczerus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 270 Dual-X
Processor: I5 2320
Mainboard: ASRock H61M-DGS
Memory: 8Gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake Smart sp530w
Default 07-17-2013, 04:02 | posts: 64

its possible a problem with adobe flashplayer or clocks in 2d mode

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=378000

http://forums.amd.com/game/messagevi...&enterthread=y

look this , the clock pass 150 to 1600 in 2d mode (13.4 )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
jazzie
Member Guru
 
jazzie's Avatar
 
Videocard: powercolor hd7790 turbodu
Processor: fx6300
Mainboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3
Memory: Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W
Default 07-17-2013, 04:25 | posts: 99 | Location: THailand

Quote:
Originally Posted by niczerus View Post
try to install the driver 13.6 beta 1 .
hey i saw your updated : you said that you have no problem with driver amd_120102_vga

but now you advise me to install 13.6 beta 1

are you saying that first driver was not working right>?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
niczerus
Member Guru
 
niczerus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 270 Dual-X
Processor: I5 2320
Mainboard: ASRock H61M-DGS
Memory: 8Gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake Smart sp530w
Default 07-17-2013, 04:54 | posts: 64

yes but the clocks with this drivers amd_120102_vga pass 150mhz to 1600mhz for example (no "Driver stop working and successfully recovered" , but not working 100% good), with 13.6 beta no have this problems.

sorry for my bad english
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
jazzie
Member Guru
 
jazzie's Avatar
 
Videocard: powercolor hd7790 turbodu
Processor: fx6300
Mainboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3
Memory: Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W
Default 07-17-2013, 06:28 | posts: 99 | Location: THailand

Quote:
Originally Posted by niczerus View Post
yes but the clocks with this drivers amd_120102_vga pass 150mhz to 1600mhz for example (no "Driver stop working and successfully recovered" , but not working 100% good), with 13.6 beta no have this problems.

sorry for my bad english
so!! you are saying that this problem has been solved 100% right????

i 'm so streessed of this **** problem

i don't know waht to do anymoreeee
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 07-17-2013, 06:30 | posts: 24,038 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzie View Post
so!! you are saying that this problem has been solved 100% right????

i 'm so streessed of this **** problem

i don't know waht to do anymoreeee
Yes it happens to lots of people who own AMD cards, not just you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
jazzie
Member Guru
 
jazzie's Avatar
 
Videocard: powercolor hd7790 turbodu
Processor: fx6300
Mainboard: ASRock 980DE3/U3S3
Memory: Kingston Hyper X
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W
Default 07-17-2013, 08:31 | posts: 99 | Location: THailand

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Yes it happens to lots of people who own AMD cards, not just you.
I just don't get it,,,,, this is not just the first time for this problem that has been occured with ati amd card,,,,

why amd still selling their cards to the customer without trying to use in their laps first,,,

the customer are worried about this,,,,

can you imagine that you just bought a new graphic cards and there is the freaking problem showed up for the first day of your using...

this is kind of sh it thing that i have ever been through

i will never buy an AMD product ,,,,, expecially the new product one

i'm kind of scared now ,, you know what i'm saying????
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.