Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
geforce GT 520 Zotac cant do 1080p
Old
  (#1)
angryrabbit
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 4350 1gig
Processor: 3800
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default geforce GT 520 Zotac cant do 1080p - 06-15-2013, 01:39 | posts: 42

hi i just installed this card into my PC. I intend this PC for surfing web mostly and play some movies and watching youtube.

i installed win 7 32bit fresh and the most up to date video driver from nvidia. It can play youtube videos at 720 mostly smoothly with a few slowdowns from time to time but wasnt bad at all. however it cant play 1080p with any decent frame rates. BTW i have very good internet connection i can play 1080p just fine on another computer on youtube.

I was told this card is very capable for media pc and should be able to handle 1080p without a problem. What can i do?

Things that i done so far

installed latest K-lite codec
latest nvidia driver
using chrome to play html5 format

computer spec is old

3800+ athlon
2 gig ram
300 w power supply
gt 520 video card
window 7 32bit

any help is much appreciated thanks for reading

Last edited by angryrabbit; 06-15-2013 at 01:46.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 06-15-2013, 02:00 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Your CPU is pretty slow.
Check CPU use with task manager.
If one of the cores gets near 100% CPU use, its restricting you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
angryrabbit
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 4350 1gig
Processor: 3800
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default 06-15-2013, 02:16 | posts: 42

also i noticed during the video playbacks if i get hiccups the audio will turn static and skip for tiny bit . I dont think this should happen unless there is something not correct. could this be audio related issue?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 06-15-2013, 02:21 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Your CPU is pretty slow.
Check CPU use with task manager.
If one of the cores gets near 100% CPU use, its restricting you.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
angryrabbit
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 4350 1gig
Processor: 3800
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default 06-15-2013, 02:28 | posts: 42

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
Your CPU is pretty slow.
Check CPU use with task manager.
If one of the cores gets near 100% CPU use, its restricting you.
yeah you are right task manager shows near 90%-100% during 720p and almost always 100% during 1080p

but shouldnt my video card handle all the video decoding? after all its not a video game why does it use so much cpu ?

Also, before this video card i had a 7900gt card on the same system and it played 720p flawlessly and 1080o was fine too at least as far as i could remember. I never complainted about that card.

Last edited by angryrabbit; 06-15-2013 at 02:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 06-15-2013, 02:34 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

The browsers Flash plugin is used to play back video.
It still requires a fair amount of CPU.

Its worth checking that the flash plugin is up to date.
Also try other browsers, make sure the flash plugin is up to date on them.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 06-15-2013, 02:49 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

I think you are out of luck.
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/...sh-player.html
Min CPU for 1080p is faster than a P4 3GHz.
Your CPU is slower than a P4 3GHz.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
angryrabbit
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 4350 1gig
Processor: 3800
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default 06-15-2013, 02:50 | posts: 42

ah i found a service in the task manager call "system interrupts" its using 40-50% of the cpu i wonder what that is
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 06-15-2013, 02:56 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Thats your hardware in use when it is being used.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
angryrabbit
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 4350 1gig
Processor: 3800
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default 06-15-2013, 03:23 | posts: 42

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
Thats your hardware in use when it is being used.
that system interrupts is always there even after a fresh reboot or idling. it keeps taking 40-50% of my cpu usage is there anyway to get rid of it?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 06-15-2013, 03:46 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

You cant get rid of it, its fundamental to how the computer works.
It seems a little high.
But then again, mine averages around 3 to 5% on 4 very fast cores.
Thats equivalent to 12 to 20% on 1 core, which would normalise to around 36 to 60% at your CPUs speed, so its probably about right.

Last edited by Mufflore; 06-15-2013 at 03:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 06-15-2013, 03:46 | posts: 16,278 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by angryrabbit View Post
that system interrupts is always there even after a fresh reboot or idling. it keeps taking 40-50% of my cpu usage is there anyway to get rid of it?
Read here:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...b-72e576373607


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
angryrabbit
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 4350 1gig
Processor: 3800
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default 06-15-2013, 04:07 | posts: 42

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
i tried , my sound option lacks that feature so there was nothing to disable there.

but when i load windows in safe mode that system interupt was at 0%

Also in normal mode, when i disable the video adapter in task manager the system interrupt went to 0-1% and everything was fast again. but when i enable the video adapter it spiked back up to 40-50%

my video driver is all up to date, i dont see what else i can do plz help!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 06-15-2013, 04:14 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Safe mode has no drivers loaded except very basic ones that dont allow for hardware acceleration.
Thats why there is little to no interrupt activity.

There is probably nothing you can do except try Windows 8 or upgrade the CPU.
As Adobe said in that link I gave you earlier, your CPU isnt fast enough for 1080p.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
angryrabbit
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 4350 1gig
Processor: 3800
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default 06-15-2013, 04:36 | posts: 42

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
Safe mode has no drivers loaded except very basic ones that dont allow for hardware acceleration.
Thats why there is little to no interrupt activity.

There is probably nothing you can do except try Windows 8 or upgrade the CPU.
As Adobe said in that link I gave you earlier, your CPU isnt fast enough for 1080p.
if i have window 8 i would try it but i dont and besides, i dont really need to play videos at 1080p but having a 50% cpu drain is terrible for normal web surfing. every thing i do takes a few mill seconds longer. The computer just doesnt feel fast like it used to. I googled system interrupt and there are literrally 100s of possible solutions some say its the sound others are the network adapter. For my situation i think it might be video card related because when i disable it, the system interrupt went to 1%. but i just dont know where to go from here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 06-15-2013, 04:50 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

You can try an old video driver like the one that comes on the video cards driver CD, but it likely wont be compatible with newer versions of Flash.

Try a version of Linux.

If that doesnt work, this is why newer hardware is made, so it can do better things.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
angryrabbit
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 4350 1gig
Processor: 3800
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default 06-15-2013, 04:51 | posts: 42

also i noticed if i disabled the video adapter, i could play 720p videos perfectly on youtube. why is this? how can the computer play videos without video adapter enabled?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 06-15-2013, 04:52 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Because your CPU alone is fast enough to do the rendering at 720p.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 06-15-2013, 06:48 | posts: 23,873 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by angryrabbit View Post
also i noticed if i disabled the video adapter, i could play 720p videos perfectly on youtube. why is this? how can the computer play videos without video adapter enabled?
Um I think you mean Nvidia Control Panel....prob other stuff too.

NCP is a GUI that runs when you logon but can be disabled, your system will prob need some optimizing to minimize load on your X2.

I use CCleaner to control startup items and recommend you try it......there may be a few services running too that could tax your hardware........

XP would be more ideal tbh...

Last edited by Pill Monster; 06-15-2013 at 06:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
angryrabbit
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 4350 1gig
Processor: 3800
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default 06-15-2013, 07:04 | posts: 42

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Um I think you mean Nvidia Control Panel....prob other stuff too.

NCP is a GUI that runs when you logon but can be disabled, your system will prob need some optimizing to minimize load on your X2.

I use CCleaner to control startup items and recommend you try it......there may be a few services running too that could tax your hardware........

XP would be more ideal tbh...
it was the actual display adapter under the device manager i was shocked kinda lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 06-15-2013, 07:05 | posts: 23,873 | Location: NZ

Oh OK, I thought you said Task Manager....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Sukovsky
Master Guru
 
Sukovsky's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte WF3 290 CrossFX
Processor: Intel i5 3570K
Mainboard: Gigabyte D3H Z77X
Memory: 8GB CorsairVengeance 1600
Soundcard: Onboard something
PSU: Club3d 1000W
Default 06-15-2013, 21:21 | posts: 734 | Location: Leiden

Not really my area of expertise, but it's probably your old A64 single core cpu. Too old man, not enough for HD. Dont know if you can decode 1080p purely on the card tbh
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
remingtonh
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB
Processor: i5-4570
Mainboard: Asus Gryphon Z87
Memory: PC3-12800
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCG 520W
Default 07-27-2013, 06:49 | posts: 2 | Location: Austin, TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by angryrabbit View Post
hi i just installed this card into my PC. I intend this PC for surfing web mostly and play some movies and watching youtube.

i installed win 7 32bit fresh and the most up to date video driver from nvidia. It can play youtube videos at 720 mostly smoothly with a few slowdowns from time to time but wasnt bad at all. however it cant play 1080p with any decent frame rates. BTW i have very good internet connection i can play 1080p just fine on another computer on youtube.

I was told this card is very capable for media pc and should be able to handle 1080p without a problem. What can i do?

Things that i done so far

installed latest K-lite codec
latest nvidia driver
using chrome to play html5 format

computer spec is old

3800+ athlon
2 gig ram
300 w power supply
gt 520 video card
window 7 32bit

any help is much appreciated thanks for reading
Your CPU is slow, but you're right, the video card should be decoding AND rendering the 1080p video in hardware on youtube.

One thing I noticed on an old P4 3+ Ghz I have running a PCI nVidia 8400GS (same as a GeForce 210) is that it only decodes and renders via GPU when playing back full screen. Have you tried that?

If you right-click the youtube video and bring up the drop down menu, it should have an option "stats for nerds" and it'll show you if its rendering and decoding via software or hardware.

Make sure you have the latest version of flash installed.

Linux is terrible with flash accelerated playback by the way. The drivers crash and/or you get strange green tinted video. Win XP is much better for this.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.