Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Final Fantasy A Realm Reborn
Old
  (#1)
Blood487
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus Direct CUII 580(SLI)
Processor: I7 3930K (5GHZ)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: DDR3(16GB) Corsair Dom
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default Final Fantasy A Realm Reborn - 06-14-2013, 11:42 | posts: 201 | Location: United Kingdom

Hey guys, as some of you may know the FFXIV has just begun it's phase 3 beta testing!

And now the NDA is lifted I thought I could share some pictures!

If anyone else is on in the beta why not post your experiences and pictures aswell?

Also, anyone who played during 1.0 is automatically invited to the beta!

Here's one picture I took earlier

The game has changed so much...I can't believe how amazing it has become, this is definitely going to shape MMO's for a LONG time!



I would take more but....

I'm itching to keep going!

Will post more a little later!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Wanny
Ancient Guru
 
Wanny's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 FTW
Processor: i7 3770k 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 1866mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX w/ Z-5500
PSU: XFX PRO750W XXX
Default 06-14-2013, 11:53 | posts: 7,440 | Location: Canada, Quebec

Did they send Phase 3 invites yet via email? I didn't. I was in phase 2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Blood487
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus Direct CUII 580(SLI)
Processor: I7 3930K (5GHZ)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: DDR3(16GB) Corsair Dom
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 06-14-2013, 11:55 | posts: 201 | Location: United Kingdom

Boot up your Beta launcher and log in.

It should download the phase 3 patch and you can play.

If you were in the previous beta(s) (like me) you can log into the client and play once it's updated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
spajdrik
Maha Guru
 
spajdrik's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 770 TF 2GD5
Processor: Intel i5-4670K
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax NAXN 500W
Default 06-14-2013, 11:57 | posts: 1,114 | Location: Czech Republic

I only played first month of it, so i guess it pretty much changed, for the better i hope.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Blood487
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus Direct CUII 580(SLI)
Processor: I7 3930K (5GHZ)
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: DDR3(16GB) Corsair Dom
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 06-14-2013, 12:03 | posts: 201 | Location: United Kingdom

I hated the original, but the new version has changed immensely, it's more in depth with gameplay, music and most of all cutscenes!

The intro to the game made MUCH more sense, it's longer (about 10 minutes) with small breaks in between for dialogue.

Definitely try it if you have the chance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
UnrealGaming
Maha Guru
 
UnrealGaming's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD 7870 2GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Mainboard: MSI P45 Platinum
Memory: Kingston HyperX DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888/888T
PSU: Chieftec 650W
Default 07-16-2013, 15:52 | posts: 2,457 | Location: Serbia

From what little I've played, the game looks pretty cool. Most impressive are definitely the characters. But its really well designed overall.
Will check out the next beta phase, to see some more content, character progression, item progression, bosses... the important stuff.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 08-14-2013, 12:15 | posts: 26,091 | Location: Hampshire UK

Square Enix completely confused me here



When does the beta start? those dates are incorrect :/ I'm guessing it's next Monday to Friday, but those dates don't match. Bit of a fiasco
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Omagana
Maha Guru
 
Omagana's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 08-14-2013, 12:18 | posts: 2,363 | Location: Scotland

It starts 16th, Fri. Runs over the weekend like all the previous betas. Pretty funny they got the days wrong.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 08-14-2013, 12:25 | posts: 26,091 | Location: Hampshire UK

thanks, so it's friday to monday?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Omagana
Maha Guru
 
Omagana's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 08-14-2013, 12:48 | posts: 2,363 | Location: Scotland

From what I read on the beta forums, yup.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Cubemonkey
Member Guru
 
Cubemonkey's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 1ghz
Processor: 2500k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: AsRock Z68 Extreme7 Gen3
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 08-14-2013, 14:51 | posts: 149 | Location: NYC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omagana View Post
It starts 16th, Fri. Runs over the weekend like all the previous betas. Pretty funny they got the days wrong.
They didn't get the days wrong. The time they are giving in GMT is not the same date in US time zones.

Phase 4 beta starts on the first day for people that were in Phase 3 beta. Open beta starts the next day.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Omagana
Maha Guru
 
Omagana's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 08-14-2013, 16:40 | posts: 2,363 | Location: Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cubemonkey View Post
They didn't get the days wrong. The time they are giving in GMT is not the same date in US time zones.
Come again? 16th Aug 9:00 GMT is not a Monday, as the email says.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 08-14-2013, 17:02 | posts: 11,712 | Location: England

I bought, well, pre-ordered this game for a smidgen under 14 a few weeks from ShopTo.net a few weeks back and received a promotional beta code. However, when I tried to access the beta I was told that Phase 4 had not begun and that the current beta had ended (on 22nd July, I think). Anyway, I signed up for the beta and this morning I received a promotional beta code for the... wait for it... PS3 version!!!

Well, that's really useful considering I ordered the PC version! (If anyone wants the PS3 code then send me a message and you can have it gladly!)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Omagana
Maha Guru
 
Omagana's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 08-14-2013, 17:08 | posts: 2,363 | Location: Scotland

Darren go to the beta tester forums and you can download both versions. My friend pre-ordered the PS3 version and was still able to try the beta on his PC as well. When I downloaded the PC client I could also download the PS3 one.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Striker GTX760 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4440/H80i
Mainboard: MSI Z97 GAMING 3
Memory: Corsair Veng LP 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard/ADA885
PSU: Cooler Master GX650
Default 08-17-2013, 13:45 | posts: 4,968 | Location: Netherlands

Why is the Lancer class so populair? Like 70% of the population are lancers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Omagana
Maha Guru
 
Omagana's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 08-17-2013, 17:25 | posts: 2,363 | Location: Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by signex View Post
Why is the Lancer class so populair? Like 70% of the population are lancers.
Depends on your starting area what you'll see more of, plus the dragoon looks like a bad ass.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 08-17-2013, 20:16 | posts: 11,712 | Location: England

OK so I've downloaded the beta and I've created my character (the graphics are really, really beautiful even at this point) but I'm unable to join a World. At first I was getting an service account error that no more characters could be created on this World even though I had none at that point. So I quit and remembered that I had created a character with the Official Benchmark/Character Creation tool last week so I loaded that one and tried to enter a World again. This time I get an error that new characters cannot be created on this World at this time. I'm trying to select an EU server, Cerebus I think, as all the others are NA and I'm in the UK.

Should I just select an NA one? Will I be able to use these characters on an EU server when the game launches next week?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 08-17-2013, 20:18 | posts: 11,712 | Location: England

"Your current service account does not allow for the creation of any more characters on this World".

What does that mean? I've only got one created character?

Is it because the beta isn't actived properly or something? Althought I have a beta code from pre-ordering the game from ShopTo.net I have not had to enter it anyway. Am I supposed to register it to my account? If so then how do I do that as I cannot see anywhere under Account Management to enter it.

Last edited by Darren Hodgson; 08-17-2013 at 20:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 08-17-2013, 20:25 | posts: 26,091 | Location: Hampshire UK

Had the same error, quit the game and relaunch it, worked for me. The game is just not grabbing me at all, gonna give it a miss.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 08-17-2013, 20:31 | posts: 11,712 | Location: England

OK, so I've found where I enter the beta access code: https://secure.square-enix.com/account/app

But my code is in the format ABCDEF-012-GHIJKL-345 whereas the fields on the website appear to require five sets of four digits. As such my code is not accepted. Typical!

Last edited by Darren Hodgson; 08-17-2013 at 20:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Striker GTX760 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4440/H80i
Mainboard: MSI Z97 GAMING 3
Memory: Corsair Veng LP 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard/ADA885
PSU: Cooler Master GX650
Default 08-17-2013, 22:21 | posts: 4,968 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omagana View Post
Depends on your starting area what you'll see more of, plus the dragoon looks like a bad ass.
Oh yeah ofcourse, i forgot.

But still i saw so many lancers then other classes that spawn in that starting area.

They look pretty bad ass too, they can unlock the dragoon class or?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 08-18-2013, 01:12 | posts: 11,712 | Location: England

Managed to get onto the beta shortly after posting my last message. I'm really enjoying the game, played it for about 5 hours and reached level 8 so it is certainly addictive.

I guess it helps that I haven't played many MMORPGs since World of Warcraft, which I played for about 18 months back in 2004/2005 and since then I've only really played Guild Wars 2. I think FFXIV: ARR is a very polished game that looks gorgeous and sounds lush; it certainly helps to immerse you in a world that is otherwise very similar in terms of fantasy setting and quests as other MMORPGs.

It is certainly a better game than Neverwinter, a game I briefly played last week but wasn't impressed with in the slightest. Whether I stick with this game remains to be seen but I can see it lasting at least a couple of months. It really does look nice and that alone would keep playing to see new areas and monsters.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Mooshan
Master Guru
 
Mooshan's Avatar
 
Videocard: POV Geforce 580GTX
Processor: core i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Gigabyte ODIN GT 800W
Default 08-18-2013, 10:37 | posts: 451 | Location: Essex, UK

Am I missing something? Ive used my old square enix account that had the original ff14 on it but i dont get a key and always told to get the beta installer i have to log in to the forum which it tells me my username and pass are incorrect.

Could I just reinstall the game from my disk and have access? It says Im signed up for the beta :S

[EDIT] Nevermind, i found a beta installer download i tried the disk and it just tells me that 1.0 is disabled, i hope thats planned for change on release as i was under the impression previous owners of 1.0 would have the game it would just update the necessary files

Last edited by Mooshan; 08-18-2013 at 11:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Phreakuency
Master Guru
 
Phreakuency's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Titan
Processor: i7 3770 @4.1ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1 Sniper 3
Memory: Corsair 16gb 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Creative XiFi Titanium
PSU: Corsair ax850 Gold
Default 08-18-2013, 11:20 | posts: 668 | Location: Australia

Previous owners of 1.0 do get the new game for free, but unless you got sent a beta key you still can't play early.

I like the game but refuse to play because the website, account and general non-game interface is the worst I've ever seen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Mooshan
Master Guru
 
Mooshan's Avatar
 
Videocard: POV Geforce 580GTX
Processor: core i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Gigabyte ODIN GT 800W
Default 08-18-2013, 11:31 | posts: 451 | Location: Essex, UK

Its ok, as a previous owner it looks like I am ok and dont need a key as it states registration was completed, so I should be able to just play.

I couldn't understand at first as people have been receiving keys, oh well looking forward to checking out the changes other than in screenshots/videos.

1.0 was hugely disappointing in nearly every aspect, I loved FF11 even if it was clunky, there was just something about it.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.